👁️ Eye Creams & Gels

Neutrogena Rapid Wrinkle Repair Retinol Eye Cream: Formula, Ratings and Eleven Years of Price History

A cheap, fragrance-free beginner retinol that most buyers like and a meaningful minority find irritating - with a formula that fails five of its own claims and a price history that has swung $11.48 to $26.99.

Single-product dossier / US market

One active, eleven years on the shelf, and a formula where five of twelve marketing claims do not survive the ingredient table.

A drugstore retinol eye cream that has been on the shelf long enough to accumulate 25,013 ratings, priced at $19.97 and sold in a 14 ml tube. This dossier reads the listing, the rating distribution, the 28-row formula record and eleven years of price tracking in one pass, and flags the places where those four sources disagree.

  • Brand Neutrogena
  • Format 14 ml eye cream
  • Actives Retinol + Sodium Hyaluronate
  • Capture 2026-11-01
  • Currency USD, native
Buy box$19.97USD · US delivery
Rating4.4 / 525,013 ratings
Formula28declared ingredients
Graded rows820 ungraded
01

Product information

What the listing itself declares: identity, size, positioning and the claims the brand makes in its own copy. Read against a US delivery address, so every price in this report is native USD with no conversion applied.

Title as listedNeutrogena Rapid Wrinkle Repair Retinol Eye Cream, 0.5 fl. oz
BrandNeutrogena
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Face › Creams & Moisturizers › Face Moisturizers
AvailabilityIn Stock
Delivers toNew York 10001
Sold byAmazon.com
Item Volume14 ml
Item dimensions L x W x H5 x 2.25 x 1.25 inches
Age Range (Description)Adult
Special FeatureAnti Aging
Item Dimensions5 x 2.25 x 1.25 inches
Item Weight13.61 g
Product Dimensions5 x 2.25 x 1.25 inches; 0.5 ounces
Item model number070501021231

What the brand promises, in its own words.

  • 0.5-fluid ounce tube of Neutrogena Fragrance-Free Rapid Wrinkle Repair Retinol Anti-Wrinkle Eye Cream with retinol & hyaluronic acid to target crow's feet, fine lines & dark circles. Your Rapid Wrinkle Repair just got upgraded, now with a soothing complex
  • The beginner strength fragrance-free retinol cream hydrates & moisturizes the delicate under eye area. It is formulated to help fade the look of fine lines & stubborn crow's feet & brighten & even the look of skin in the under eye area
  • Anti-aging eye cream with pure retinol, a form of Vitamin A scientifically proven superior to other retinyl esters, improves the look of fine lines & dark spots & hyaluronic acid to add plumping moisture to help hydrate & rejuvenate the look of skin
  • This unscented anti-wrinkle cream features a soothing complex to nourish skin & help minimize the potential for irritation. The under eye cream is suitable for daily use & is formulated without fragrance, parabens, mineral oil & dyes
  • The perfect addition to a daily at-home anti-age skincare routine, this fragrance-free anti-wrinkle retinol eye cream works quickly for visible results & is the #1 retinol brand used most by dermatologists
02

Product rating

A 4.4 average across 25,013 ratings. The shape matters more than the number: the top two buckets hold 84% and the three-star bucket, at 10%, is the largest single non-five-star block.

5-star67% · ~16,759
4-star17% · ~4,252
3-star10% · ~2,501
2-star3% · ~750
1-star3% · ~750

The weighted check is close but not exact: 5x67 + 4x17 + 3x10 + 2x3 + 1x3 over 100 gives 4.42, which rounds to the displayed 4.4. The per-bucket counts in the table are reconstructed from the published percentages, so they are approximations of the underlying counts, not published figures. At this sample size a one-point move in any bucket is noise.

Star distribution, share of all ratings

BucketShareRatings
5 star67%~16,759
4 star17%~4,252
3 star10%~2,501
2 star3%~750
1 star3%~750
Total100%25,013
03

Product ingredients

28 declared rows, of which only 8 carry a published comedogenic or irritancy grade. That ratio is the honest headline here: for 20 rows the record says nothing, and silence is not a passing grade.

Claims the formula supports

  • ✓ Alcohol-free
  • ✓ EU-allergen-free
  • ✓ Fragrance-free
  • ✓ Oil-free
  • ✓ Paraben-free
  • ✓ Sulfate-free
  • ✓ Reef-safe
  • ✗ Silicone-free
  • ✗ Cruelty-free
  • ✗ Fungal-acne-safe
  • ✗ Pore-clogger-free
  • ✗ Vegan

Seven claims hold and five do not. The two worth slowing down on are the ones that cut against the marketing: the formula is not pore-clogger-free (two grade-2 rows) and not fungal-acne-safe (three fatty-alcohol or ester rows). The listing's own fragrance-free and paraben-free statements are confirmed by the table, not merely asserted.

Ingredient rows by comedogenic / irritancy level

LevelReadingRows
1No comedogenic or irritancy flag3
2Low (grade 1)2
3Moderate (grade 2)2
4Elevated (grade 3 and above)1
—No grade published on the record20
 Total declared28

How the formula divides by functional role. Emollients and emulsifiers carry the texture; only a handful of rows carry the actives.

Humectants & Hydrators3 · 10.7%
Skin Conditioning & Barrier Support3 · 10.7%
Emollients & Occlusives8 · 28.6%
Emulsifiers & Stabilisers4 · 14.3%
Actives, Soothing & Botanicals3 · 10.7%
Solvents & pH Control1 · 3.6%
Preservatives, Fragrance & Masking2 · 7.1%
Surfactants & Cleansing2 · 7.1%
Not classified (blank function)2 · 7.1%

Rows per functional role group

Rows carrying a grade of 2 or higher, which is where the acne and irritation questions usually start.

#IngredientFunctionComedogenicIrritancyLevel
9Ceteareth-20Cleansing234
6Stearyl AlcoholEmollient223
7Cetearyl AlcoholEmollient213

The complete declared list, in order. A dash means the record publishes no grade for that row — it is not a zero.

#IngredientFunctionComedo.Irrit.Lvl
1WaterSkin ConditioningEMEM—
2Pentaerythrityl TetraethylhexanoateEmollientEMEM—
3DimethiconeEmollient102
4GlycerinHumectant001
5PPG-15 Stearyl EtherEmollientEMEM—
6Stearyl AlcoholEmollient223
7Cetearyl AlcoholEmollient213
8Butylene GlycolHumectant102
9Ceteareth-20Cleansing234
10IsohexadecaneEmollientEMEM—
11Dimethicone CrosspolymerEmulsion StabilisingEMEM—
12TrisiloxaneSkin ConditioningEMEM—
13PhenoxyethanolPreservativeEMEM—
14Caprylyl GlycolEmollientEMEM—
15Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP CopolymerEMEMEM—
16Synthetic WaxAbrasiveEMEM—
17PolyacrylamideEMEMEM—
18C13-14 IsoparaffinEmollientEMEM—
19ChlorphenesinAntimicrobialEMEM—
20Hydrolyzed Myrtus Communis Leaf ExtractSkin ProtectingEMEM—
21BHTAntioxidantEMEM—
22Sodium HyaluronateHumectant001
23Disodium EDTAChelatingEMEM—
24Laureth-7EmulsifyingEMEM—
25Ascorbic AcidAntioxidantEMEM—
26Polysorbate 20Emulsifying001
27RetinolSkin ConditioningEMEM—
28Sodium HydroxideBufferingEMEM—

The second ingredient database (COSDNA) was unreachable on the capture date: both the page reader and a real Chrome session were held at a Cloudflare interstitial, so no cross-check row exists. The analysis above rests on a single source and is not presented as a consensus between two. No near-match product was substituted to fill the gap, and no grade was inferred from brand knowledge.

04

What buyers say

The rating histogram above is quantitative; this section is the qualitative half. Review bodies themselves were not readable on the capture date, so what follows is the listing's own aggregation plus the aspect counts, reproduced without quotation because nothing could be verified word for word.

Customers find the eye cream highly recommended, with positive feedback about its smooth texture and ability to make skin texture noticeably smoother. Moreover, they report that fine lines are magically disappearing, and the product doesn't irritate sensitive skin. However, the effectiveness and moisturizing properties receive mixed reviews - while some say it works well and moisturizes effectively, others report no results or drying effects. Additionally, customers disagree on the product's duration, with some saying it lasts a long time while others find it doesn't last as long as expected. Moreover, several customers report severe skin reactions, including burning and irritation under the eyes.

Amazon aggregated review summary, 25,013 ratings

Mentions by aspect, positive vs negative

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Quality81764717079%
Effectiveness72240931357%
Moisturizing53835618266%
Skin compatibility157896857%
Skin irritation112209218%
Fine lines81602174%
Duration77482962%
Skin feel7570593%

Aspect counts are Amazon's own aggregation over the review set, not a sample this dossier took. The 18%-positive figure on skin irritation is the single most decision-relevant number on this page and it sits directly against the 93% on skin feel: most buyers find the texture pleasant, and a minority find it actively irritating. Those two facts are not in conflict - they describe different buyers.

05

Price and price history

Eleven years of tracking, from May 2011 to the capture date. The buy box sits at $19.97, which is neither the floor nor the ceiling of this product's own history.

Buy box$19.97 — US delivery, native USD
Subscribe & Save$16.97 — 15% off the one-time price
List price$29.49
Tracked sinceMay 26, 2011

All-time extremes per offer type. These are the tracker's summary values, not period statistics: the chart window rescales the plotted line but never the summary numbers.

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$11.48Dec 28, 2025$26.99Jul 24, 2024$19.97Nov 01, 2026$21.28
3rd Party New$2.99Oct 03, 2014$39.85Nov 13, 2022$19.85Oct 25, 2026$20.41
3rd Party Used$7.05Oct 04, 2015$16.79Dec 16, 2013—$13.21

Price comparison: lowest, highest, current and average by offer type

Read against its own series rather than against list price, because this listing publishes no struck-through list price at all - the tracker's $29.49 is a historical reference the current page never shows.

Derived metricAmazon3rd Party New3rd Party Used
Spread (high − low)$15.51$36.86$9.74
Current vs lowest ever+74.0%+563.9%—
Current vs highest ever-26.0%-50.2%—
Current vs all-time average-6.2%-2.7%—
Average vs list price-27.8%-30.8%-55.2%
Price history curve
Amazon price curve, all-time window. The plotted line is the tracker's daily observation record; it is a screenshot of the rendered chart, so it shows shape rather than exact daily values.Source: camelcamelcamel.com
06

Who it suits, and what to watch

Two readers arrive at this page: someone buying their first retinol eye product, and someone who has already been burned by one. They should not read the same 4.4.

Reads as a fit if

A first retinol eye product. The tube is small and cheap enough to abandon, the formula is fragrance-free, the brand explicitly frames it as beginner strength and tells you to phase it in, and 84% of a very large rating base sits at four stars or better.

Reads as a risk if

Anyone with a reactive or rosacea-prone under-eye area, or anyone who has reacted to fatty alcohols before. The formula carries two grade-2 comedogenic rows and a grade-3 irritancy row, and the only aspect where sentiment breaks negative is irritation - 92 of 112 mentions.

Flagged by the formula record

Cetearyl alcohol (comedogenic 2, irritancy 1), stearyl alcohol (2/2) and Ceteareth-20 (2/3) are the three rows that make the pore-clogging and irritation questions legitimate rather than theoretical. Retinol itself is listed by the record as a rosacea trigger and is the formula's whole point, so it cannot be designed out - only paced.

07

Product images

The listing's own gallery, three frames side by side.

Product image 1
Retail carton beside the tube: white box, black Neutrogena band, and the blue 'Rapid Wrinkle Repair / RETINOL EYE CREAM' lock-up with 0.5 FL OZ (14 ml) printed at the foot.Source: Amazon
Product image 2
Infographic frame on a marble background: white-capped tube plus the carton, with the headline 'Specially formulated for eye area' and the crow's-feet and dark-circle claim set in oversize light type.Source: Amazon
Product image 3
Instruction frame: a model's eye with three dots of cream dabbed under the lower lash line and a fingertip mid-pat, captioned 'Suitable for daily use - gently dab a small amount around entire area after cleansing'.Source: Amazon
08

Method and confidence

Listing dataAmazon.com product page read with a US delivery address (New York 10001), so prices are native USD. No conversion, no estimate.
Rating figuresStar average, total count and bucket percentages transcribed from the page histogram; per-bucket counts derived from those percentages.
Formula rows28-row ingredient table read from the Skinsort product record for this exact product name. Function, comedogenic and irritancy columns are the record's own; role groups and levels are derived here.
Level ruleA row takes the higher of its two published grades; a range is maximised so it never hides its worse end; a row with no grade is 'unrated', never zero.
Price historycamelcamelcamel all-time summary block, read in a full browser session. Summary values are all-time, never period statistics.
Not collectedCOSDNA (Cloudflare interstitial on every route) and individual review bodies (login wall). Both gaps are stated in place rather than filled.
ConfidenceHigh for prices, rating counts and the ingredient table; medium for level groupings, which are a derived convenience; low for any statement about what the product does to skin, which no source here tests.

Snapshot notice. Prices, rank and review counts move between captures; two reads a day apart on the same listing routinely differ. Every figure here describes the capture date 2026-11-01. Grades are the source database's own community aggregation, not an industry or regulatory standard, and nothing in this report is medical advice.