✨ Exfoliators & Peels

Paula's Choice 2% BHA Liquid Exfoliant: Eight Ingredients, One Acid, Thirteen Years of Price History

A leave-on 2% salicylic acid exfoliant with almost no filler: eleven of twelve marketing claims survive the ingredient table, 88% of 117,396 ratings sit at four stars or better, and the price has barely moved since 2013.

Single-product dossier / US market

Eight ingredients, one acid at 2%, and 117,396 ratings arguing about whether it is worth $37.

A leave-on liquid exfoliant with one active and almost no filler. This dossier reads the listing, the rating distribution, the eight-row formula record and thirteen years of price tracking in one pass, and separates the part of the pitch the formula supports from the part that rests on the brand's own studies.

  • Brand Paula's Choice
  • Format 118 ml leave-on liquid
  • Active 2% Salicylic Acid
  • Capture 2026-11-01
  • Currency USD, native
Buy box$37.00USD · US delivery
Rating4.5 / 5117,396 ratings
Formula8declared ingredients
Graded rows26 ungraded
01

Product information

What the listing itself declares: identity, size, positioning and the claims the brand makes in its own copy. Read against a US delivery address, so every price in this report is native USD with no conversion applied.

Title as listedPaula's Choice SKIN PERFECTING 2% BHA Liquid Leave-On Exfoliant
BrandPaula's Choice
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Face › Polishes & Scrubs › Polishes
AvailabilityIn Stock
Delivers toNew York 10001
Sold byPaula's Choice Skincare
Item FormDrop
Skin TypeAll
Product BenefitsNoticeably unclogs & clears pore congestion, combats blemishes, improves clarity, and smooths rough, bumpy texture. See more
Active IngredientsSalicylic Acid
Item Volume118 ml
Number of Items1
Item Weight4 ounces
Unit Count4 Fluid Ounces

What the brand promises, in its own words.

  • GENTLE NON-ABRASIVE LEAVE-ON EXFOLIANT: With 2% BHA (Beta hydroxy acid), to unclog & diminish enlarged pores, exfoliate dead skin cells, smooth wrinkles, and brighten and even out skin tone. Combats redness, wrinkles, aging, enlarged pores, and blackheads.
  • Dramatically improves skin's texture for radiant youthful even-toned skin. Beta hydroxy acid (BHA, also known as salicylic acid) mimics the natural exfoliation process of younger skin by helping it shed extra layers while unclogging and clearing pores.
  • HYDRATE, BRIGHTEN & SMOOTH FINE LINES: Our unique, non-abrasive, leave-on exfoliant is gentle enough for daily use on all skin types. Exfoliates dead skin cells while clearing pores for a more even tone, plus it visibly reduces fine lines & wrinkles.
  • Paula's Choice facial exfoliants are gentler on delicate skin of the face & neck than an abrasive face scrub, which can cause micro-tears. A BHA leave-on exfoliator delivers hydration & can exfoliate directly inside the pore & improve how the pore works.
  • Paula's Choice Skincare makes products that work. No fragrance, no parabens, no fluff. Just effective, science-backed formulas that target any concern from wrinkles to breakouts.
02

Product rating

4.5 from 117,396 ratings, with 88% of them at four stars or better. At this volume the average is stable; the split that matters is the 7% three-star band.

5-star75% · ~88,047
4-star13% · ~15,261
3-star7% · ~8,218
2-star2% · ~2,348
1-star3% · ~3,522

The weighted check runs 5x75 + 4x13 + 3x7 + 2x2 + 1x3 over 100 = 4.55, which rounds to the displayed 4.5. Per-bucket counts in the table are reconstructed from the published percentages, so they approximate the underlying counts rather than reproducing them. With 117,396 ratings, a shift of one percentage point in a bucket is roughly 1,174 ratings - so the shape here is a settled distribution, not a snapshot that a few reviews could move.

Star distribution, share of all ratings

BucketShareRatings
5 star75%~88,047
4 star13%~15,261
3 star7%~8,218
2 star2%~2,348
1 star3%~3,522
Total100%117,396
03

Product ingredients

Eight rows in total. That is the whole formula - there is no long filler list to bury the active in, and salicylic acid sits at position four of eight.

Claims the formula supports

  • ✓ Alcohol-free
  • ✓ EU-allergen-free
  • ✓ Fragrance-free
  • ✓ Oil-free
  • ✓ Paraben-free
  • ✓ Silicone-free
  • ✓ Sulfate-free
  • ✓ Cruelty-free
  • ✓ Pore-clogger-free
  • ✓ Reef-safe
  • ✓ Vegan
  • ✗ Fungal-acne-safe

Eleven claims hold and one fails. The failure is narrow and worth stating precisely: the formula is not fungal-acne-safe because of Polysorbate 20, an ester that Malassezia can break down for food. Everything else on the claim list - alcohol, fragrance, oil, paraben, silicone, sulfate, pore-clogging - comes back clean, and the brand's own 'no fragrance, no fluff' line is confirmed rather than merely asserted.

Ingredient rows by comedogenic / irritancy level

LevelReadingRows
1No comedogenic or irritancy flag1
2Low (grade 1)1
3Moderate (grade 2)0
4Elevated (grade 3 and above)0
—No grade published on the record6
 Total declared8

How the formula divides by functional role. Emollients and emulsifiers carry the texture; only a handful of rows carry the actives.

Humectants & Hydrators1 · 12.5%
Skin Conditioning & Barrier Support1 · 12.5%
Emulsifiers & Stabilisers2 · 25.0%
Actives, Soothing & Botanicals1 · 12.5%
Solvents & pH Control2 · 25.0%
Preservatives, Fragrance & Masking1 · 12.5%

Rows per functional role group

Rows carrying a grade of 2 or higher, which is where the acne and irritation questions usually start.

#IngredientFunctionComedogenicIrritancyLevel

The complete declared list, in order. A dash means the record publishes no grade for that row — it is not a zero.

#IngredientFunctionComedo.Irrit.Lvl
1WaterSkin ConditioningEMEM—
2MethylpropanediolSolventEMEM—
3Butylene GlycolHumectant102
4Salicylic AcidMaskingEMEM—
5Polysorbate 20Emulsifying001
6Camellia Oleifera Leaf ExtractAstringentEMEM—
7Sodium HydroxideBufferingEMEM—
8Tetrasodium EDTAChelatingEMEM—

The second ingredient database (COSDNA) was unreachable on the capture date: both the page reader and a real Chrome session were held at a Cloudflare interstitial, so no cross-check row exists. The formula analysis rests on a single source. No near-match product was substituted, and no grade was inferred from brand knowledge. Note the practical consequence: with only two of eight rows carrying a published grade, this is the thinnest evidence base of the three products in this batch, and it should be read that way.

04

What buyers say

The histogram above is quantitative; this section is the qualitative half. Review bodies themselves were not readable on the capture date, so what follows is the listing's own aggregation plus the aspect counts, reproduced without quotation.

Customers find the exfoliant effective and appreciate its ability to reduce pores and improve skin texture, making it look brighter and even-toned. The product receives mixed feedback about its moisturizing properties, with some saying it's good for dry skin while others find it too drying, and about its value for money, with some considering it worth the buy while others say it's not worth the price. Customers disagree on the fragrance, with some noting it has little to no scent while others find it unpleasant. Skin sensitivity reactions are also mixed, with some experiencing no irritation while others report burning sensations.

Amazon aggregated review summary, 117,396 ratings

Mentions by aspect, positive vs negative

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness61144990112482%
Pore reduction3273266560881%
Moisturizing1548104750168%
Value for money142078563555%
Skin feel105194011189%
Skin appearance102991911089%
Skin sensitivity91445346150%
Fragrance60422537937%

Aspect counts are Amazon's aggregation over the review set, not a sample taken here. The two numbers that decide this product for most buyers are 82% positive on effectiveness across 6,114 mentions and 55% positive on value for money across 1,420 - the product works and a large minority still resents the price. Skin sensitivity is a dead heat at 453 positive against 461 negative, which is what a 2% acid should look like: some skins tolerate it daily, some do not, and the split is too even to call.

05

Price and price history

The buy box sits at $37.00 for 118 ml, the same figure the brand, Sephora and Dermstore charge - this is a price-maintained product, not a discount play. Thirteen years of tracking say it very rarely moves.

Buy box$37.00 — US delivery, native USD
Subscribe & Save$33.30 — 10% off the one-time price
List price$37.00
Tracked sinceSep 14, 2013

All-time extremes per offer type. These are the tracker's summary values, not period statistics: the chart window rescales the plotted line but never the summary numbers.

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$25.08Dec 19, 2021$40.95Mar 18, 2022—$31.43
3rd Party New$16.01Oct 01, 2014$75.99Jan 12, 2022$37.00Sep 09, 2026$32.25
3rd Party Used———no data

Price comparison: lowest, highest, current and average by offer type

Read against its own series rather than against list price. Note that the tracker has no current observation for the Amazon offer type at all - the row is blank, not zero - so the live comparison runs on the third-party-new series, which is the $37.00 the buy box also shows.

Derived metricAmazon3rd Party New3rd Party Used
Spread (high − low)$15.87$59.98—
Current vs lowest ever—+131.1%—
Current vs highest ever—-51.3%—
Current vs all-time average—+14.7%—
Average vs list price-15.1%-12.8%—
Price history curve
Amazon price curve, all-time window. The long flat stretches are the signature of a brand enforcing a fixed price; the 2021-2022 spike is the exception, not the pattern.Source: camelcamelcamel.com
06

Who it suits, and what to watch

This is the most conditional product in the batch: it does what it claims, and whether that is good for you depends almost entirely on your barrier.

Reads as a fit if

Oily, congestion-prone skin that has tolerated acids before, and anyone replacing a physical scrub. The claim list comes back clean on fragrance, alcohol, oil and pore-clogging, and the exfoliation is chemical rather than abrasive - which is the actual argument the brand makes.

Reads as a risk if

Dry, eczema-prone or rosacea-prone skin, or a compromised barrier. The same record flags salicylic acid against dryness, eczema and rosacea, and the review data lands at a 50/50 split on sensitivity with a visible minority reporting burning. Daily use on all skin types is the claim to treat with most suspicion here.

Flagged by the formula record

Only two rows carry grades: butylene glycol (comedogenic 1) and Polysorbate 20 (0/0). Neither is the story. The story is that salicylic acid, the entire point of the product, carries no comedogenic or irritancy grade in this record - its risk is filed under the concern flags for dryness, eczema and rosacea instead. The fungal-acne failure also traces to Polysorbate 20, not to the acid.

07

Product images

The listing's own gallery, three frames side by side.

Product image 1
Hero frame: a tall charcoal cylinder with a white screw cap, EXFOLIATE set vertically in chrome type, the '2% BHA Liquid Exfoliant / Salicylic Acid / All Skin Types' panel on the front and 118 ml / 4 fl. oz. at the foot.Source: Amazon
Product image 2
Before-and-after panel on a cheek and chin: congested pores and red marks on the left, visibly clearer skin on the right, labelled BEFORE and AFTER 3 WEEKS under the blackheads-and-whiteheads claim.Source: Amazon
Product image 3
Forehead comparison stacked vertically: fine horizontal lines across the brow softened in the lower frame, labelled BEFORE and AFTER 3 WEEKS beneath the line-smoothing claim.Source: Amazon
08

Method and confidence

Listing dataAmazon.com product page read with a US delivery address (New York 10001), so prices are native USD. No conversion, no estimate.
Rating figuresStar average, total count and bucket percentages transcribed from the page histogram; per-bucket counts derived from those percentages.
Formula rows8-row ingredient table read from the Skinsort record for this exact product name, region US, last updated 30 September 2026.
Level ruleA row takes the higher of its two published grades; a range is maximised so it never hides its worse end; a row with no grade is 'unrated', never zero.
Price historycamelcamelcamel all-time summary block, read in a full browser session. Summary values are all-time, never period statistics. The Amazon row carries no current observation on this capture.
Not collectedCOSDNA (Cloudflare interstitial on every route) and individual review bodies (login wall). Both gaps are stated in place rather than filled.
ConfidenceHigh for prices, rating counts and the eight-row table; low for any level statement beyond two graded rows; low for efficacy claims, which rest on the brand's own studies and on Amazon aggregation.

Snapshot notice. Prices, rank and review counts move between captures; two reads a day apart on the same listing routinely differ. Every figure here describes the capture date 2026-11-01. Grades are the source database's own community aggregation, not an industry or regulatory standard, and nothing in this report is medical advice.