✨ Exfoliators & Peels

Dr.Melaxin Peel Shot Kojic Acid Turmeric Body Exfoliator: Forty-Five Ingredients and a 99+ Label

A spray-on, rub-off body peel sold on kojic acid and turmeric - with the acid disclosed at 1 ppm, five of twelve claims failing on fragrance, a residue problem in the reviews, and a price that swung 39% in a single year.

Single-product dossier / US market

Forty-five ingredients, two of them at disclosed trace amounts, and a label that says 99+.

A body exfoliating spray sold on kojic acid and turmeric, with a formula long enough to be judged properly. This dossier reads the listing, the rating distribution, the 45-row formula record and two years of price tracking in one pass, and puts the label's biggest number next to the concentration the record actually discloses.

  • Brand Dr.Melaxin
  • Format 200 ml body spray
  • Named actives Kojic Acid + Turmeric + Niacinamide
  • Capture 2026-11-01
  • Currency USD, native
Buy box$23.00USD · US delivery
Rating4.3 / 55,009 ratings
Formula45declared ingredients
Graded rows738 ungraded
01

Product information

What the listing itself declares: identity, size, positioning and the claims the brand makes in its own copy. Read against a US delivery address, so every price in this report is native USD with no conversion applied.

Title as listedDr.Melaxin Peel Shot Kojic Acid Turmeric Body Exfoliator Spray 6.76 fl.oz - AHA PHA Niacinamide Body Scrub for KP Bumps, Dark Spots, Uneven Skin Tone, Dead Skin, Korean Skin Care
BrandDr.Melaxin
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Personal Care › Scrubs & Body Treatments
AvailabilityIn Stock
Delivers toNew York 10001
Sold byDr.Melaxin_Official
Item FormSpray
Skin TypeAll
Product BenefitsExfoliating, Nourishing, Antioxidant, Anti-aging
Material FeatureExfoliating
Item Volume200 ml
Number of Items1
Item Weight0.27 kg
Unit Count6.76 Fluid Ounces

What the brand promises, in its own words.

  • Contains keratin for nourishing the skin
  • Incorporates kojic acid for potential skin benefits
  • Includes turmeric for added skincare advantages
02

Product rating

4.3 from 5,009 ratings, with 81% at four stars or better. The tell is the tail: 8% one-star, heavier than the mid-bands, which means a group of buyers found this failed rather than merely disappointed.

5-star71% · ~3,556
4-star10% · ~501
3-star7% · ~351
2-star4% · ~200
1-star8% · ~401

The weighted check runs 5x71 + 4x10 + 3x7 + 2x4 + 1x8 over 100 = 4.32, which rounds to the displayed 4.3. Per-bucket counts in the table are reconstructed from the published percentages. At 5,009 ratings one percentage point is about 50 ratings, so unlike a 100,000-rating listing this distribution can still move - but a 5% shift in any bucket would need roughly 250 new ratings, so the shape is a reasonable read of how the product has actually landed.

Star distribution, share of all ratings

BucketShareRatings
5 star71%~3,556
4 star10%~501
3 star7%~351
2 star4%~200
1 star8%~401
Total100%5,009
03

Product ingredients

Forty-five declared rows, seven of which carry a published grade. The two numbers that decide how this formula should be read are both concentrations, not grades.

Claims the formula supports

  • ✓ Alcohol-free
  • ✓ Paraben-free
  • ✓ Silicone-free
  • ✓ Sulfate-free
  • ✓ Cruelty-free
  • ✓ Pore-clogger-free
  • ✓ Reef-safe
  • ✗ EU-allergen-free
  • ✗ Fragrance-free
  • ✗ Oil-free
  • ✗ Fungal-acne-safe
  • ✗ Vegan

Seven claims hold and five fail, and the five failures cluster in one place: fragrance. Six essential oils and two isolates put this formula on the wrong side of fragrance-free, EU-allergen-free, oil-free, fungal-acne-safe and vegan at once. The oil-free failure is the one buyers are least likely to expect, because the label's own front panel says nothing about oils.

Ingredient rows by comedogenic / irritancy level

LevelReadingRows
1No comedogenic or irritancy flag4
2Low (grade 1)2
3Moderate (grade 2)0
4Elevated (grade 3 and above)1
—No grade published on the record38
 Total declared45

How the formula divides by functional role. Emollients and emulsifiers carry the texture; only a handful of rows carry the actives.

Humectants & Hydrators5 · 11.1%
Skin Conditioning & Barrier Support12 · 26.7%
Emulsifiers & Stabilisers4 · 8.9%
Actives, Soothing & Botanicals7 · 15.6%
Solvents & pH Control3 · 6.7%
Preservatives, Fragrance & Masking10 · 22.2%
Not classified (blank function)4 · 8.9%

Rows per functional role group

Rows carrying a grade of 2 or higher, which is where the acne and irritation questions usually start.

#IngredientFunctionComedogenicIrritancyLevel
40TocopherolAntioxidant0-30-34

The complete declared list, in order. A dash means the record publishes no grade for that row — it is not a zero.

#IngredientFunctionComedo.Irrit.Lvl
1WaterSkin ConditioningEMEM—
2PropanediolSolventEMEM—
3Quaternium-60EMEMEM—
4GlycerinHumectant001
5CarbomerEmulsion Stabilising102
61,2-HexanediolSkin ConditioningEMEM—
7Glycereth-25 PCA IsostearateEmulsifyingEMEM—
8Propylene GlycolHumectant001
9SorbitolHumectant001
10Saccharide IsomerateHumectantEMEM—
11HydroxyacetophenoneAntioxidantEMEM—
12Lavandula Angustifolia OilMaskingEMEM—
13Citrus Limon Peel OilMaskingEMEM—
14Coptis Japonica Root ExtractSkin ConditioningEMEM—
15Citrus Nobilis Peel OilMaskingEMEM—
16Butylene GlycolHumectant102
17Cedrus Atlantica Bark OilMaskingEMEM—
18EthylhexylglycerinSkin ConditioningEMEM—
19Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel OilMaskingEMEM—
20Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf OilMaskingEMEM—
21NiacinamideSmoothingEMEM—
22Citric AcidBufferingEMEM—
23Sodium CitrateBufferingEMEM—
24Theobroma Cacao Seed ExtractAntioxidantEMEM—
25CyanocobalaminSkin ConditioningEMEM—
26DextrinAbsorbentEMEM—
27Curcuma Longa Root ExtractAntioxidantEMEM—
28Hydrogenated LecithinEmulsifyingEMEM—
29Polyglyceryl-10 LaurateSkin ConditioningEMEM—
30GluconolactoneChelatingEMEM—
31Kojic AcidAntioxidantEMEM—
32PanthenolSkin Conditioning001
33Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideMaskingEMEM—
34Sodium Ascorbyl PhosphateAntioxidantEMEM—
35PhospholipidsSkin ConditioningEMEM—
36RetinolSkin ConditioningEMEM—
37BiotinAntiseborrhoeicEMEM—
38Folic AcidSkin ConditioningEMEM—
39PyridoxineSkin ConditioningEMEM—
40TocopherolAntioxidant0-30-34
41Beta-CaroteneSkin ConditioningEMEM—
42RiboflavinCosmetic ColorantEMEM—
43Thiamine HclMaskingEMEM—
44LimonenePerfumingEMEM—
45LinaloolPerfumingEMEM—

The second ingredient database (COSDNA) was unreachable on the capture date: both the page reader and a real Chrome session were held at a Cloudflare interstitial, so no cross-check row exists. The analysis rests on a single source. No near-match product was substituted and no grade was inferred from brand knowledge. With 38 of 45 rows ungraded, the level chart below is descriptive of seven rows, not of the formula.

04

What buyers say

The histogram above is quantitative; this section is the qualitative half. Review bodies were not readable on the capture date, so what follows is the listing's own aggregation plus the aspect counts, reproduced without quotation.

Customers find the body exfoliator effective and appreciate how it leaves skin soft and smooth, while also making it look brighter and reducing dark spots dramatically. The product receives mixed feedback regarding dead skin removal, with some reporting it peels off easily while others say it doesn't work at all. Customers disagree on whether it irritates skin and has a pleasant scent. The value for money aspect is also mixed, with some customers saying it's worth the purchase while others find it not worth the money.

Amazon aggregated review summary, 5,009 ratings

Mentions by aspect, positive vs negative

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness70750720072%
Value for money167947356%
Skin feel1551411491%
Skin appearance1501084272%
Dead skin removal58382066%
Skin irritation39241562%
Scent37201754%
Residue3792824%

Aspect counts are Amazon's aggregation, not a sample taken here. Two numbers carry the argument: skin feel at 91% positive over 155 mentions, and residue at 24% positive over 37 - the only clearly negative aspect, and a direct consequence of a rub-off format. Effectiveness at 72% over 707 mentions is good but not the near-unanimity the top half of the star histogram suggests, and the gap between those two readings is where the 8% one-star tail lives.

05

Price and price history

The buy box sits at $23.00 for 200 ml, or $3.40 per fluid ounce, with a 10% Subscribe & Save tier at $20.70. The tracker's history is short - two years - and unusually volatile for a body product.

Buy box$23.00 — US delivery, native USD
Subscribe & Save$20.70 — 10% off the one-time price
List price$27.90
Tracked sinceSep 24, 2025

All-time extremes per offer type. These are the tracker's summary values, not period statistics: the chart window rescales the plotted line but never the summary numbers.

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon———no data
3rd Party New$20.70Oct 23, 2026$37.90Apr 18, 2026$23.00Oct 29, 2026$28.40
3rd Party Used———no data

Price comparison: lowest, highest, current and average by offer type

Read against its own series rather than against list price. The tracker records no Amazon-side observations at all for this ASIN, so the whole comparison runs on the third-party-new series, which is the $23.00 the buy box also shows.

Derived metricAmazon3rd Party New3rd Party Used
Spread (high − low)—$17.20—
Current vs lowest ever—+11.1%—
Current vs highest ever—-39.3%—
Current vs all-time average—-19.0%—
Average vs list price—+1.8%—
Price history curve
Price curve, all-time window. The April 2026 spike to $37.90 and the October 2026 dip to $20.70 are both inside a single year - a range this wide on a body spray usually means seller rotation rather than brand pricing.Source: camelcamelcamel.com
06

Who it suits, and what to watch

The format does most of the work here, and the format is also where it can go wrong.

Reads as a fit if

Body texture and KP-type bumps on arms, legs or elbows, where a rub-off spray is genuinely more practical than a lotion, and where the humectant load will feel softening rather than suffocating. The claim list comes back clean on alcohol, parabens, sulfates, silicones and pore-cloggers.

Reads as a risk if

Anyone with eczema, rosacea or reactive skin, and anyone who expects a rinse-off peel. Five essential oils plus limonene and linalool are flagged for irritation, and the residue complaints describe exactly what happens when the rub-off step is skipped or done over a sink.

Flagged by the formula record

The formula's real risk is fragrance, not acid: lavender, lemon, mandarin, cedarwood, sweet orange and rosemary oils, plus limonene and linalool, put five ingredients on the irritation list and make this the least fragrance-inert product of the three read here. Tocopherol is the only row graded above 1, and it is graded as a range (0-3), which this report maximises rather than averages away.

07

Product images

The listing's own gallery, three frames side by side.

Product image 1
Hero frame: a clear 200 ml bottle of peach liquid with an amber trigger spray, labelled 'Peel Shot PS - Exfoliating Kojic Acid Turmeric Spray', with the Kojic Acid / Turmeric / Niacinamide line, a '99+' mark and 6.76 fl. oz. / 200 mL at the foot.Source: Amazon
Product image 2
Saturated orange marketing frame with the spray head firing a visible mist, headlined 'KP Bump Eraser / Body Peeling Shot / Exfoliator Spray' and '99% Kojic Acid x Turmeric Body Peeling: Spray On, Rub Off, Reveal Your Glow'.Source: Amazon
Product image 3
Four-panel before-and-after grid: arm bumps and a darkened elbow, each shown before and after, closed by an orange bar claiming up to 186.37% improvement in skin radiance after one use.Source: Amazon
08

Method and confidence

Listing dataAmazon.com product page read with a US delivery address (New York 10001), so prices are native USD. No conversion, no estimate.
Rating figuresStar average, total count and bucket percentages transcribed from the page histogram; per-bucket counts derived from those percentages.
Formula rows45-row ingredient table read from the Skinsort record for the matching product name, including the two disclosed concentrations (turmeric 0.001%, kojic acid 1 ppm).
Level ruleA row takes the higher of its two published grades; a range such as 0-3 is maximised so it never hides its worse end; a row with no grade is 'unrated', never zero.
Price historycamelcamelcamel all-time summary block, read in a full browser session. Summary values are all-time, never period statistics. Only the third-party-new series carries observations.
Not collectedCOSDNA (Cloudflare interstitial on every route) and individual review bodies (login wall). Both gaps are stated in place rather than filled.
ConfidenceHigh for prices, rating counts and the 45-row table; medium for the level chart, which covers 7 graded rows; low for the radiance claim, which has no published study design.

Snapshot notice. Prices, rank and review counts move between captures; two reads a day apart on the same listing routinely differ. Every figure here describes the capture date 2026-11-01. Grades are the source database's own community aggregation, not an industry or regulatory standard, and nothing in this report is medical advice.