✨ Exfoliators & Peels

CLEAN SKIN CLUB Blemish Control Clean Towels XL Review - Exfoliating Disposable Face Towelettes

Extra Exfoliation for Oily Skin · Disposable Single-Use Face Towelettes · 50 Count (Pack of 1)

Extra Exfoliation for Oily Skin · Disposable Single-Use Face Towelettes · 50 Count (Pack of 1)

BrandCLEAN SKIN CLUBASINB0F5854MG8
MarketplaceAmazon.com (US)Capture date2026-11-02
CurrencyUSD (no conversion)CategoryBeauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Cleansers > Cloths & Towelettes

1. Product Information

Product Images

Clean Towels XL front
Source: Amazon
Clean Towels XL texture
Source: Amazon
Clean Towels XL packaging
Source: Amazon

Key Facts

Current price$17.95 (one-time) · $15.26 Subscribe & Save (15% off) Rating4.7 / 5 from 1,359 global ratings
Best Sellers Rank#3 in Beauty & Personal Care · #1 in Facial Cleansing Cloths & Towelettes Size / Count50 Count · Material Feature: Fragrance Free · Skin Type: Oily
AvailabilityIn Stock, sold by CLEAN SKIN CLUB Item formDisposable dry towelette (XL)

Specifications

BrandCLEAN SKIN CLUBSkin TypeOily
Material FeatureFragrance FreeUnit Count50 Count
Number of Items1Item Dimensions6.1 x 5.04 x 7.2 inches
Item Weight0.48 kg (1.06 lb)Model / ManufacturerCSC-CTBCSUX / Clean Skin Club
UPC850062484214ASINB0F5854MG8

What the Brand Says

  • 50 single-use, dry facial towels — a hygienic, disposable alternative to repeat-use washcloths.
  • Dermatologist-approved: clinically shown to help with excess oil and visible redness in 3 weeks or less.
  • Extra-thick, one-raised-dot texture: delivers deeper, controlled cleansing that supports clearer-looking skin.
  • Hygienic & disposable: limits exposure to breakout triggers with single-use towels.
  • Gentle exfoliation without irritation: use with your cleanser for targeted, textured exfoliation that removes pore-clogging buildup, skincare residue, and excess oil.
  • Versatile for daily use: ideal for patting dry, removing product buildup, or on the go (home, gym, travel).

Brief Introduction

The CLEAN SKIN CLUB Blemish Control Clean Towels® XL are disposable, single-use dry facial towelettes positioned for blemish-prone and oily skin. Each extra-thick towel carries a one-raised-dot exfoliating texture intended to deliver controlled, gentle mechanical exfoliation when used with a cleanser — lifting pore-clogging buildup, skincare residue, and excess oil without the irritation a washcloth or repeat-use towel can cause. The brand cites dermatologist approval and a clinical claim of reduced excess oil and visible redness within three weeks, and leans on the hygienic, disposable format to limit exposure to breakout triggers. Sized XL in a 50-count pack, they are meant for patting dry, removing product buildup, or on-the-go touch-ups.

2. Product Rating

4.7/ 51,359 global ratings
5-star86%4-star8%
3-star3%2-star1%
1-star2%Weighted checkΣ(stars × share) ≈ 4.75, matches displayed 4.7
Star rating distribution bar chart Amazon rating sentiment donut

Aspect-Level Sentiment

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Quality203197697%
Cleanliness1791681194%
Value for money57441377%
Durability4239393%
Size3631586%
Gentle3028293%
Fragrance2415962%
Absorbency22220100%

Quality dominates with 203 mentions at 97% positive. No aspect falls below 50% positive; the weakest is Fragrance at 62% (mixed reactions — some find them scentless, others report a pungent smell). Aspect counts overlap and are not additive.

Customers Say

Customers find these face towels to be the best they've used, noting they make their skin feel cleaner and help with acne. They are highly absorbent, don't tear, and are gentle without causing irritation, with one customer specifically mentioning they're safe for sensitive or acne-prone skin. They appreciate the large size and consider them good value for money. The fragrance receives mixed reactions, with some finding them scentless while others report a weird pungent smell.

3. Product Ingredients & What's Inside

This product is a physical disposable towel (Skinsort category: Tools), not a formulated leave-on cosmetic, so neither ingredient channel exposes a per-ingredient INCI / comedogenic / irritancy table. COSDNA could not be reached at capture time (Cloudflare "Just a moment..." on every attempt), and Skinsort carries no ingredient formula for this Tool-class product. No ingredient-level safety rating was invented. The section below reports the only available "what's inside" signals: the Amazon material feature and Skinsort's community signals.

Skinsort Signals (Tool-category product)

Skinsort community rating4.9 / 5 from 7 reviews
Price tier$$$$
Where to buyAmazon $17.95 (Walmart / Target: check latest price)
Amazon material featureFragrance Free

Community Sentiment ("What people say")

Skinsort community sentiment bar chart
TagShareReading
Works Well71%Most-cited strength
Absorbs Well43%Secondary positive
Expensive29%The only negative-leaning tag

These are community-voted tags, not a formula verdict; they overlap and are not additive.

Cross-Channel Rating Comparison

Amazon vs Skinsort rating comparison bar chart

Amazon's 1,359-rating average (4.7) and Skinsort's 7-review average (4.9) are both high; the small Skinsort sample (n=7) makes its score a weak cross-check rather than a consensus.

4. Customer Reviews

Buyer-written review text could not be rendered for this ASIN at capture time (the review block was bot-walled), so only the aggregate rating, star distribution and Amazon's AI "Customers Say" summary are reported above. No reviewer name, handle, profile URL or avatar appears in this report.

Anonymized customer sentiment from the summary: customers describe skin that feels cleaner, with the towels helping with acne, absorbing well, not tearing, and being gentle on sensitive or acne-prone skin. The large size and value are appreciated. The lone recurring complaint is fragrance — a mix of "scentless" and "weird pungent smell" reports.

5. Product Price

Price typeAmountNotes
Current selling price$17.95Buy box, US delivery context
Unit price$0.36 / countAs rendered by Amazon (50-count pack)
Subscribe & Save$15.26−15% subscription tier
List / reference priceNot displayedNo struck-through or "Typical" price rendered
CouponSave 20%When Subscribe & Save is selected (not applied above)
Amazon price points bar chart

Historical price data unavailable. The camelcamelcamel price-history source was unreachable (Cloudflare "Just a moment..." challenge on every attempt, including the r.jina.ai reader). The chart above compares the Amazon price points captured on 2026-11-02; it is a point-in-time snapshot, not a low / high / average trend. No historical figure was inferred or invented.

6. Methodology & Limitations

  • Snapshot: figures are as of 2026-11-02; price, rank and rating counts change continuously.
  • Amazon data: captured from the US product page (native USD, US delivery context). 3 main images downloaded; no buyer-uploaded photos were rendered.
  • Skinsort: the product entry was read via the r.jina.ai reader. Because Skinsort classifies it as a Tool, the page exposes community rating, price tier and sentiment tags only — no ingredient formula, claim matrix, concerns, benefits or key groups.
  • COSDNA: blocked by Cloudflare on every channel — not included; no safety rating fabricated.
  • camelcamelcamel: blocked by Cloudflare — historical price series not available.
  • Ratings ≠ reviews: 1,359 counts star ratings, not written reviews. Review text was not captured.
  • Privacy: no reviewer identity is published; community votes are weak signals, not a product verdict.
  • Product nature: a disposable towel carries no topical INCI list, so the usual ingredient-risk analysis does not apply.