✨ Exfoliators & Peels

Dr.Melaxin Peel Shot Black Rice Exfoliating Ampoule - Ingredient, Rating and Price Analysis

AHA + BHA + PHA Triple Exfoliation · Black Rice & Niacinamide · K-Beauty Face Exfoliant, 2.71 Fl Oz (80 ml)

AHA + BHA + PHA Triple Exfoliation · Black Rice & Niacinamide · K-Beauty Face Exfoliant, 2.71 Fl Oz (80 ml)

BrandDr.MelaxinASINB0DJPB7H94
MarketplaceAmazon.com (US)Capture date2026-11-02
CurrencyUSD (no conversion)CategoryBeauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Treatments & Masks > Facial Peels

1. Product Information

Product Images

Dr.Melaxin Peel Shot front
Source: Amazon
Dr.Melaxin Peel Shot texture
Source: Amazon
Dr.Melaxin Peel Shot packaging
Source: Amazon

Key Facts

Current price$18.00 (one-time) · $16.20 Subscribe & Save List price$39.00 (54% off)
Rating4.3 / 5 from 9,425 global ratings Best Sellers Rank#623 in Beauty & Personal Care · #2 in Facial Peels
Size2.71 Fl Oz / 80 ml · Item form: Ampoule AvailabilityIn Stock, sold by Dr.Melaxin

Specifications

BrandDr.MelaxinItem FormAmpoule
Skin TypeAllProduct BenefitsBrightening, Exfoliating, Hydrating, Pore Treatment, Smoothening
Active IngredientsHyaluronic AcidSpecial IngredientsNiacinamide, Rice Extract, Rice Bran Water, PENTAVITIN, AHA, BHA, PHA
Item Volume80 mlUnit Count2.71 Fl Oz (Pack of 1)
Item Weight5.28 ozModel / ManufacturerDR PEELSHOT BLACK / Dr.Melaxin

What the Brand Says

  • Glass skin starts here: AHA + BHA + PHA triple exfoliation dissolves dead skin cells, unclogs pores, and smooths uneven texture without harsh scrubbing.
  • Visibly brighter in 4 weeks: Niacinamide and Rice Water Extract target dullness, uneven tone, and enlarged pores; rice extract delivers a luminous glow.
  • Exfoliates without drying: Rice Bran Water (90%+ of rice's concentrated nutrients) and PENTAVITIN keep skin hydrated; no tight, flaky feeling.
  • Preps skin to absorb more: clears buildup so serums and moisturizers work harder; use as the first step in a routine.
  • Gentle daily use: for oily, textured, blackhead-prone or dull skin; dermatologist-tested. (Note: the formula contains Parfum — see ingredient section.)

Brief Introduction

The Peel Shot Black Rice Exfoliating Ampoule is a liquid K-beauty treatment built around a triple-acid exfoliating system — AHA, BHA and PHA — combined with Black Rice (Oryza Sativa) Bran Water and Niacinamide. It is positioned as a daily chemical exfoliant that refines texture, decongests pores and brightens tone while leaning on humectants (glycerin, hyaluronic acids, saccharide isomerate) and squalane to offset the drying tendency of exfoliants. Texture is an ampoule/serum; routine step is after cleansing, before heavier serums and creams.

2. Product Rating

4.3/ 59,425 global ratings
5-star71%4-star11%
3-star7%2-star4%
1-star7%Weighted checkΣ(stars × share) ≈ 4.35, matches displayed 4.3
Star rating distribution bar chart

Aspect-Level Sentiment

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness1,5811,17041174%
Exfoliation88862626270%
Value for money38818919949%
Skin irritation2299413541%
Skin feel2171882987%
Skin appearance1951504577%
Application1595510435%
Texture117972083%

Effectiveness is the most-mentioned theme (74% positive). The one inverted aspect is Application at 35% positive — several customers note the product "balls up" during application. Aspect counts overlap and are not additive.

Customers Say

Customers find the exfoliating ampoule effective at removing dead skin and cleaning pores, resulting in smooth, fresh-feeling skin with a clear glow. The product receives positive feedback for its texture. Regarding value for money and skin irritation, opinions are mixed — while some find it worth the purchase and safe for sensitive skin, others consider it overpriced and report breakouts.

3. Product Ingredients

This ingredient analysis merges the Skinsort channel (which carries per-ingredient comedogenic / irritancy ratings) with the Amazon INCI list. The COSDNA channel could not be reached at capture time (Cloudflare challenge on every attempt), so COSDNA's community safety scores are not included; no safety rating was invented.

What's Inside (Claim Matrix)

ClaimResultNote
EU-allergen-freeYes—
Oil-freeYes—
Paraben-freeYes—
Silicone-freeYes—
Sulfate-freeYes—
Cruelty-freeYesBrand claim
Reef-safeYes—
Alcohol-freeNo—
Fragrance-freeNoContains Fragrance
Fungal-acne-safeNoNot Fungal Acne-Safe
Pore-clogger-freeNoPotential Pore Cloggers Found
VeganNo—

Concerns (class-level warnings)

  • May Worsen Eczema · May Worsen Rosacea · May Worsen Dryness
  • May Trigger Acne · May Worsen Irritation · May Worsen Oily Skin

Benefits & Key Ingredient Groups

BenefitIngredientsKey GroupIngredients
Hydrating (12)Barrier Repair (10) · Anti-Aging (7) · Scar Healing (6) · Good For Oily Skin (5) · Acne Fighting (4) · Brightening (4) · Reduces Large Pores (3) · Redness Reducing (3) · Dark Spots (3) · Skin Texture (3) · Reduces Irritation (2)Antioxidants (4)Hyaluronic Acid (3) · BHA (1) · PHA (1) · Niacinamide (1) · Arbutin (1) · Exfoliators (1)

Full Ingredient List (42)

#IngredientFunctionComedogenicIrritancy
1Oryza Sativa Bran WaterMaskingEMEM
2Dipropylene GlycolHumectantEMEM
3WaterSkin ConditioningEMEM
4Tripropylene GlycolAntioxidantEMEM
5CelluloseAbsorbentEMEM
6PropanediolSolventEMEM
7Butylene GlycolHumectant1 (low)0
8GlycerinHumectant00
9CarbomerEmulsion Stabilising1 (low)0
101,2-HexanediolSkin ConditioningEMEM
11Steartrimonium Methosulfate(not specified)EMEM
12Saccharide IsomerateHumectantEMEM
13Isopropyl AlcoholSolvent00
14Glycereth-25 PCA IsostearateEmulsifyingEMEM
15HydroxyacetophenoneAntioxidantEMEM
16Cetyl EthylhexanoateEmollientEMEM
17Ethylhexyl PalmitateEmollient2-4 (high)0
18SqualaneEmollient1 (low)0
19EthylhexylglycerinSkin ConditioningEMEM
20Sucrose DistearateEmollient02 (med)
21Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideMaskingEMEM
22ParfumMaskingEMEM
23Hydrolyzed Gardenia Florida ExtractAntioxidantEMEM
24Hydrolyzed Malt ExtractSkin ConditioningEMEM
25Hydrolyzed Viola Tricolor ExtractSkin ProtectingEMEM
26Disodium EDTAChelatingEMEM
27Hydrogenated LecithinEmulsifyingEMEM
28Hyaluronic AcidHumectantEMEM
29Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic AcidHumectantEMEM
30Sodium HyaluronateHumectant00
31Oryza Sativa ExtractAbsorbentEMEM
32NiacinamideSmoothingEMEM
33Citric AcidBufferingEMEM
34Sodium CitrateBufferingEMEM
35Charcoal PowderAbrasiveEMEM
36Polyglycerin-10HumectantEMEM
37Polyglyceryl-10 MyristateSkin ConditioningEMEM
38Polyglyceryl-10 StearateSkin ConditioningEMEM
39ArbutinAntioxidantEMEM
40GluconolactoneChelatingEMEM
41Salicylic AcidMaskingEMEM
42Sodium DehydroacetatePreservativeEMEM

EM = unrated (missing data, never "0"). Both ratings read "low is safer"; 0 = no known risk. A range such as 2-4 is judged on its upper bound. Only 8 of 42 ingredients carry any rating; the remaining 34 are unrated — this is insufficient to derive a meaningful "formula risk score", so none is computed.

Ingredient Analysis Charts

Ingredient count by function Free-from claims donut Risk level bar chart
Risk level (rated ingredients)CountWhich
High1Ethylhexyl Palmitate (comedogenic 2-4)
Medium1Sucrose Distearate (irritancy 2)
Low3Butylene Glycol, Carbomer, Squalane (comedogenic 1)
None3Glycerin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Hyaluronate (0/0)
Unrated34All other ingredients (EM)

4. Customer Reviews

Buyer-written review text could not be rendered for this ASIN at capture time (the review block was bot-walled), so only the aggregate rating, star distribution and Amazon's AI "Customers Say" summary are reported above. No reviewer name, handle, profile URL or avatar appears in this report.

Anonymized customer sentiment from the summary: several customers describe smooth, fresh, glowing skin and a satisfying texture; a notable minority report breakouts or irritation, and some find it overpriced. A recurring application complaint is that the product "balls up" during use.

5. Product Price

Price typeAmountNotes
Current selling price$18.00Buy box, US delivery context
List / reference price$39.00Struck-through reference
Discount54% off list$18.00 vs $39.00
Subscribe & Save$16.20Subscription tier
Unit price$6.64 / fl ozAs rendered by Amazon (80 ml / 2.71 fl oz)
Amazon price points bar chart

Historical price data unavailable. The camelcamelcamel price-history source was unreachable (Cloudflare "Just a moment..." challenge on every attempt, including the r.jina.ai reader). The chart above compares the three Amazon price points captured on 2026-11-02; it is a point-in-time snapshot, not a low / high / average trend. No historical figure was inferred or invented.

6. Methodology & Limitations

  • Snapshot: figures are as of 2026-11-02; price, rank and rating counts change continuously.
  • Amazon data: captured from the US product page (New York 10001 delivery context, native USD). 3 main images downloaded; no buyer-uploaded photos were rendered.
  • Skinsort: full ingredient table (42 rows), claim matrix, concerns, benefits and key groups captured via the r.jina.ai reader channel.
  • COSDNA: blocked by Cloudflare on every channel — not included; no safety rating fabricated.
  • camelcamelcamel: blocked by Cloudflare — historical price series not available.
  • Ratings ≠ reviews: 9,425 counts star ratings, not written reviews. Review text was not captured.
  • Privacy: no reviewer identity is published; community votes are weak ingredient-level signals, not product verdicts.