🌫️ Setting Powder & Spray

Maja Perfumed Talcum Powder: Talc, Eight Fragrance Allergens and a Price Near Its All-Time High

A two-bottle scented dusting powder assessed on four captures: fourteen declared ingredients with eight fragrance allergens, a 4.7 rating across 2,523 ratings, and a buy-box price 20.6% above list and within 3% of the all-time high.

Amazon US product dossier · captured 30 October 2026 · delivery context New York 10001 · prices in USD as displayed

Maja Perfumed Talcum Powder — Classic Oriental Scent — 2 × 7 oz. A scented dusting powder whose ingredient count is driven by its fragrance rather than by its function: fourteen declared entries, eight of them fragrance allergens, one of them talc.


01 · Product information

This is a two-bottle pack of a scented dusting powder, 200 g / 7 oz per bottle and 14 oz by unit count. It is a conventional perfumed talcum powder, not a talc-free or medicated one: the pack declares talc first and a fragrance blend second. The listing has no brand storytelling module — the A+ container renders only the words “From the manufacturer” — so almost everything specific about this product lives in three places: the specification table, five marketing bullets, and the four-language directions panel printed on the back of the bottle.

Listing specification
BrandMajaItem formPowder
Skin type statedNormalBenefits statedMoisturizing, softening
Recommended useFace makeupItem volume1
Item weight1.1 poundsNumber of items2
Unit count14 ounceUnit price$1.07 per ounce
Dimensions3.2 × 2.85 × 7.5 in; 1.11 lbUPC037836262227
ManufacturerFACTOR INT'L. / GRISI HNOS.Sold byAmazon.com
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Fragrance › Dusting Powders
Best sellers rank#22,166 in Beauty & Personal Care · #9 in Fragrance Dusting Powders

Two of those fields are worth pausing on. The stated benefit is “moisturizing, softening”, which the formula does not support — there is no emollient, humectant or oil anywhere in the fourteen declared ingredients, so softness here is a powder finish rather than a moisturising function. And the stated use is “face makeup”, which narrows a product the bullets sell for four other jobs as well.

What the listing says it is for

  1. Skin comfort. Applied to dry, irritated-feeling areas and rubbed in, it is offered as a way to leave a fresh, powdery finish.
  2. Makeup preparation. Used on the face before makeup, it is presented as an oil absorber that builds a dry-looking base and reduces visible shine.
  3. Friction control. Dusted where skin rubs — the listing's own example is between the thighs — it is offered as a buffer for daily wear.
  4. Waxing preparation. Applied after exfoliating and before waxing, it absorbs surface oil so the wax can grip hair rather than skin.
  5. Dressing aid. Applied before close-fitting clothing in warm weather, it helps fabric slide on while leaving scent behind.

No timeline is claimed anywhere and no active treatment ingredient is named. The promise being made is textural and olfactory: a dry finish plus the house Oriental scent, delivered five different ways.

Product images

Two bottles of Maja Perfumed Talcum Powder on white
Twin pack, front elevation. Source: Amazon
Front label of a single Maja talcum powder bottle
Front label. Source: Amazon
Back label of a Maja talcum powder bottle showing the ingredient declaration
Back label and direction panel. Source: Amazon

Three listing images were captured. The listing exposes no buyer-uploaded photographs on this capture, so no real-use photography is shown and none has been substituted from the marketing set.


02 · Product rating

The listing carries 4.7 out of 5 across 2,523 ratings. That is a large enough base for the shape of the distribution to mean something, and the shape is emphatically top-heavy.

Average rating
4.7
out of 5
Total ratings
2,523
listing-reported
Five-star share
84%
of all ratings
One- and two-star
4%
combined
Rating distribution as published
StarsShareApproximate ratingsReading
584%~2,119The core of the product's reputation
48%~202Satisfied with a reservation
34%~101Genuinely split
22%~50Dissatisfied
12%~50Dissatisfied

Two caveats belong with those numbers. The shares are the rounded percentages the listing publishes, so a 2% bucket is a rounded share and cannot be read as exactly fifty ratings. And because the base is large, the tail is not noise: roughly a hundred ratings sit at one or two stars, which is enough for the irritation complaints described below to represent a real minority rather than a handful of outliers.


03 · What buyers say

The listing publishes an aggregated buyer summary over the full rating base. Its substance is that the texture and the scent carry the product, and that tolerance is the fault line.

Buyers praise the silky texture and the way the powder keeps skin fresh through the day, and several describe it as a convincing stand-in for baby powder. Fragrance, effectiveness, value and appearance all draw positive comment, with the scent described as feminine without being overbearing. Opinions on skin irritation are explicitly mixed: some buyers find it comfortable, others report they cannot tolerate it.

The aspect table is where the story becomes measurable. Eight themes were extracted, with mention counts and a positive share for each.

Buyer themes, by volume of mention
ThemeMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Fragrance2722135978%
Effectiveness1571401789%
Softness73631086%
Value for money5548787%
Dryness5047394%
Skin irritation2481633%
Strength2214864%
Appearance21210100%

Three readings follow directly. Fragrance is the most discussed thing about this product — 272 mentions, more than the next two themes combined — which makes sense for a scented powder sold on its scent and which also means the scent is where dissatisfaction concentrates: 59 of those mentions are negative, more than every other negative mention in the table added together. Skin irritation is the only theme that inverts, at 33% positive, and it is the only theme where a buyer should treat the average rating as uninformative. Dryness is the best-loved function at 94%, which is exactly what a talc-based powder is for and exactly what the “moisturizing” benefit claim does not describe.

One structural note on reading this table: mention counts are not review counts. A single review can raise several themes, so the columns do not sum to the rating base and should not be read as a partition of 2,523 buyers.


04 · Product ingredients

The listing publishes no ingredient panel of its own. No ingredient table appears in the specification block, in the bullets, or in the A+ area. The declaration below was read from the back-of-pack label reproduced in the third listing image, at 4× magnification, where it is printed in gold on black above the Mexico manufacturing statement.

Two independent ingredient databases that would normally corroborate a formula were both unavailable on this capture, and that is stated rather than papered over: one served a browser-verification challenge on both of its hosts, and the other does not index this product at all. No acne-risk, irritant or safety score appears anywhere in this report — those are community ratings assigned per ingredient by a database, they cannot be derived from an ingredient name, and inventing them would be worse than the gap. What follows is the manufacturer's own declaration plus a functional classification of it.

The declaration as printed

Talc, Parfum/Fragrance (Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Coumarin, Eugenol, Geraniol, Limonene), Phenoxyethanol, Decylene Glycol, Hydrated Silica, Chlorhexidine Digluconate.

Fourteen declared entries: twelve distinct substances, plus eight fragrance components named individually inside the parenthetical that follows Parfum/Fragrance. Those eight are not eight extra ingredients added on purpose — they are the parts of the fragrance blend that labelling rules require to be disclosed on their own.

Classified by level

The panel resolves into five functional levels. Nearly six entries in ten exist only because a scent was added, which means this product's ingredient count is driven by its fragrance rather than by its function.

Functional levels, with entry counts
LevelFunctionEntriesShare of panelMembers
1Bulking carrier and absorbent base17.1%Talc
2Fragrance, declared as a blend17.1%Parfum/Fragrance
3Declared fragrance allergens857.1%Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Coumarin, Eugenol, Geraniol, Limonene
4Preservatives and antimicrobials321.4%Phenoxyethanol, Decylene Glycol, Chlorhexidine Digluconate
5Absorbent and texture agent17.1%Hydrated Silica

Classified by exposure tier

A second cut, by how much of the product each entry is likely to represent. This is a reading of the declaration order and of each material's normal use level, not a percentage breakdown — the label publishes no concentrations, so no figure here should be taken as a share of the formula.

Exposure tiers
TierReadingEntriesMembers
DominantThe overwhelming majority of the powder by mass1Talc
FunctionalPresent to do a job at a usual use level4Parfum/Fragrance, Phenoxyethanol, Hydrated Silica, Decylene Glycol
Declaration-drivenListed because labelling rules require it, typically at trace level8The eight named fragrance allergens
AntimicrobialPresent at low level to protect the product1Chlorhexidine Digluconate

The full panel, line by line

All fourteen declared entries in label order
#IngredientLevelRole on this panelNote
1Talc1Carrier, absorbent, opacifierThe bulk of the product; not incidental and not replaceable here
2Parfum/Fragrance2Scent, as an undisclosed blendThe composition behind the eight named components below
3Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone3Fragrance componentDeclarable allergen
4Benzyl Salicylate3Fragrance component, fixativeDeclarable allergen
5Citral3Fragrance component, citrusDeclarable allergen
6Citronellol3Fragrance component, roseDeclarable allergen
7Coumarin3Fragrance component, hay and almondDeclarable allergen
8Eugenol3Fragrance component, cloveDeclarable allergen
9Geraniol3Fragrance component, geraniumDeclarable allergen
10Limonene3Fragrance component, citrus peelDeclarable allergen; oxidises on storage
11Phenoxyethanol4PreservativePrimary preservative of the pair
12Decylene Glycol4Preservative booster, skin conditioningExtends the preservative rather than acting alone
13Hydrated Silica5Absorbent, flow and anticaking agentKeeps the powder free-running and adds oil uptake
14Chlorhexidine Digluconate4AntimicrobialThe least expected entry on this panel

What the panel does and does not contain

QuestionAnswer from the declaration
Talc-free?No. Talc is first and is the bulk of the product
Fragrance-free?No. Fragrance is second, plus eight named components
Alcohol-free?Yes in the volatile-solvent sense; no ethanol or denatured alcohol declared
Paraben-free?Yes; preservation is phenoxyethanol-led
Silicone-free?Yes; no silicone appears
Sulfate-free?Yes; no sulfate surfactant
Water-based?No. No water entry; this is an anhydrous powder
Contains an active treatment ingredient?No. No drug active, no exfoliant, no humectant of note
Any risk rating per ingredient?Unavailable. Both databases that carry such ratings were unreachable, and nothing was substituted

Six things worth knowing

  1. Talc dominates and is not incidental. It is simultaneously the carrier, the absorbent and the reason the product feels the way it does. A buyer avoiding talc has no partial option in this pack.
  2. Eight declarable allergens, all from one blend. That is a high count for a body powder. It also means a fragrance-sensitive buyer has a specific, checkable list instead of a generic warning — but only if they read the back label, because the listing front never mentions any of them.
  3. Chlorhexidine digluconate is the surprise. It is an antimicrobial with a recognised sensitisation potential of its own, and it sits alongside two other preservation materials in a product that is dry by design. For anyone with a history of contact reactions, this is the line most worth a patch test.
  4. The preservation stack is heavier than a dry powder would ordinarily need. Three antimicrobial materials is a response to moisture ingress — damp bathrooms, damp applicators — rather than evidence of a wet formula.
  5. There is no emollient anywhere. The listing promises soft, moisturised-feeling skin; the panel supplies no oil, butter, fatty alcohol or humectant. Softness here is a powder-finish effect.
  6. Limonene oxidises. It is the one component on this panel whose sensitisation potential rises with age and exposure to air, which matters for a product sold in a two-bottle pack that may sit open for months.

05 · Product price

At capture, the buy box showed $14.91 with the item in stock, sold by Amazon itself, at $1.07 per ounce across the 14 oz twin pack. Neither a strike-through list price nor a “save” percentage was rendered at that moment, so the discount cannot be quoted from the buy box — but the historical tracker does publish a list price of $12.36, and against that the current figure is a premium, not a discount.

Buy box at capture
$14.91
30 Oct 2026
List price
$12.36
tracker-reported
Per ounce
$1.07
14 oz pack
Current vs list
+20.6%
derived

Price history, by channel

The history below is a tracker record of Amazon price changes since monitoring began in July 2021. It is an all-time summary: the lowest, highest, current and average values are for the whole monitored period, not for any recent window, and no period-specific statistic can be produced from it.

All-time price history, transcribed
Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$8.49 (12 Jul 2021)$15.34 (20 Oct 2026)$14.91 (27 Oct 2026)$11.69
3rd party new$13.46 (27 Sep 2026)$30.07 (25 Jul 2026)$14.91 (27 Oct 2026)$24.01
3rd party used————

A dash means the tracker holds no data for that price type, not that the value is zero. This item has no recorded used market at all, which is a finding in itself for a consumable sold in a twin pack.

Where the current price sits

The four benchmark comparisons below are arithmetic on the table above. None of them is a figure the source publishes.

Current price against four benchmarks
BenchmarkAmazon channel3rd party new channel
Current vs all-time low+75.6%+10.8%
Current vs average+27.5%−37.9%
Current vs list price ($12.36)+20.6%+20.6%
Current vs all-time high−2.8%−50.4%
All-time spread, and as % of the low$6.85 · 80.7%$16.61 · 123.4%

Read the two columns as opposite verdicts, because that is what they are. On the Amazon series the current price is 27.5% above its own average and within 3% of its all-time high — a shopper buying today is paying at the top of the range, not the bottom. On the third-party series the current price is 37.9% below its own average and roughly half its all-time high. The contradiction is resolved by the extremes: the third-party average of $24.01 is dominated by a single $30.07 spike on 25 July 2026, roughly double list price, which no buyer would recognise as this product's normal cost. Strip that out and the third-party history looks much calmer, with a recent low of $13.46 on 27 September 2026.

The Amazon low of $8.49 is dated 12 July 2021, the first day of monitoring. A low that coincides with the start of tracking is frequently an introductory or launch listing rather than a sustained market level, so it is reported as published but flagged as a caveat: it flatters the “75.6% above the low” figure, because the baseline is a one-off.

The most useful single observation is the last one. Both channels printed the same $14.91 on 27 October 2026, to the cent, two days after the Amazon series set its all-time high. A $12.32 gap between the two channel averages alongside exact current parity means the marketplace premium here is historical rather than live: third-party sellers are currently matching the first-party price instead of competing with it. For a shopper that removes the usual reason to check the other-seller box.

Freshness

The history values are dated 27 October 2026 and were read on 30 October 2026, so they are three days old — inside any reasonable tolerance. The tracker's own scan field reported an update seven hours before capture. Its “last tracked” field, by contrast, reads 21 November 2023 and is reproduced exactly as published; it is not the date of the current price and should not be read as one.


06 · Method, confidence and limits

Everything above rests on four captures made on 30 October 2026: the Amazon US listing with a New York 10001 delivery context so that all pricing is native USD and no conversion occurs anywhere in this report; the listing's back-label image read at magnification for the ingredient declaration; a price-history tracker for the channel series; and two ingredient databases, both of which failed.

Confidence by element
ElementConfidenceBasis
Product identity and specificationHighFour independent identifiers agree: UPC, manufacturer, brand and title
Buy box price $14.91HighRead directly, US delivery context confirmed
Rating and distributionHighPublished aggregates, large base
Buyer theme percentagesMediumListing-generated aggregation; mention counts are not review counts
Ingredient declarationHighManufacturer's printed panel, legible end to end at 4×
Functional and tier classificationMediumAssigned from each material's standard role; not stated by the manufacturer
Per-ingredient risk gradesNoneBoth databases unavailable; nothing substituted
Price history figuresHighTranscribed verbatim from a single rendered read
Derived percentagesMediumArithmetic on published values; labelled as derivations throughout

Limits. Prices and ranks move between captures, so every figure here is a snapshot dated 30 October 2026 and should be re-checked before any transaction. No individual review text was captured on this listing, so section 03 reports the listing's own aggregation rather than a reading of reviews. The ingredient declaration is one pack's label and publishes no concentrations, so nothing here quantifies exposure. And the absence of per-ingredient safety grades is a gap in coverage, not a verdict of safety — a missing rating is missing data, never a clean bill of health.