✨ Exfoliators & Peels

MAREE Glycolic Acid Toner Pads: Ingredients, Ratings and Price Analysis

Ingredient & price dossier / U.S. beauty and personal careSnapshot 2026-11-02

Ingredient & price dossier  /  U.S. beauty and personal careSnapshot 2026-11-02

A 50-count acid pad that leads its subcategory and carries ten thousand ratings. The label on the tub is not the name in the title, the fragrance-free screen fails, and the two acids at the centre of the formula are the two ingredients nobody has graded.

Amazon rating4.4/ 5 · 10,430 ratings
Street price$24.9550 pads, 3.31 x 3.27 x 2.44 in tub
Graded roster30ingredients merged
Level 3+ flags1of 8 graded
  1. 01Product information
  2. 02Rating and customer voice
  3. 03Ingredients
  4. 04Price and history
  5. 05Product gallery
  6. 06Data notes

01Product information

Product nameMAREE Glycolic Acid Toner Pads - Face Pads for Exfoliating Peel Zero Pore
BrandMAREE
ASINB0C74SQRYP
Category pathBeauty and Personal Care > Acne Clearing Devices
Size / format50 pads, 3.31 x 3.27 x 2.44 in tub
MarketplaceAmazon US, delivered to The Dalles, Oregon 97058, native USD
Snapshot date2026-11-02

This is a single-step exfoliating pad sold as a 50-count tub of pre-saturated discs, priced at $24.95 against a $28.99 anchor. The declared formula opens with water, glycolic acid and salicylic acid, then a humectant and soothing block of glycerin, propylene glycol, allantoin, panthenol, sodium hyaluronate and bisabolol, and closes with citric and tartaric acid plus sodium hydroxide to set the finished pH. Niacinamide, tocopherol and two vitamin C forms carry the brightening story; lotus corniculatus seed extract and pearl extract carry the botanical positioning. Tea tree oil and fragrance are both declared, which is the detail that decides the fragrance question and the one a shopper is most likely to miss.

Application as published: cleanse and pat dry, take one pad with clean hands or the supplied spatula, swipe over face and neck avoiding the eye area, do not rinse, let skin dry, then follow with serum or moisturiser. Frequency is once daily or as tolerated, with a broad spectrum SPF 30 or higher required if used during the day. The brand suggests refrigerating the tub for a cooling effect. No pH and no acid concentration is published anywhere on the page, so strength cannot be graded from the listing - only composition can. The only time figure on the imagery is 30 Days Supply, which is arithmetic on the pad count rather than an efficacy window.

How the listing positions it

Claims on the page
  • Toner pads for clear, glowing skin: the pads are described as gently exfoliating and cleansing, smoothing texture and refining pores.
  • Deep clearing effect: the copy claims the pads unclog pores, reduce the appearance of dark spots and wrinkles, and boost collagen production.
  • Exfoliate, rejuvenate, hydrate: glycolic and salicylic acid break down old cells, hyaluronic acid promotes hydration, niacinamide and vitamin C even tone.
  • Face pads for dull skin: the brand states it avoids potentially harsh ingredients and adds lotus seed extract and pearl extract.
  • Satisfaction and sustainability language with a contact route if the buyer is unhappy with the pads.

Specification sheet

AttributeValue
BrandMAREE
ManufacturerMAREE
Model numberMAREE
UPC198168109564
Unit count50 Count
Number of items1
Package typeTub
ColourBlue
Scent nameTea-Tree
Skin typeAll
Target body partFace
Age rangeAdult
Product benefitsExfoliating, Hydrating, Revitalizing, Soothing, Nourishing, Oil Control, Radiant Skin
Active ingredients as listedGlycolic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Tea Tree Oil, Pearl Extract, Pro-Vitamin B5, Hyaluronic Acid, Niacinamide, Vitamin E
Material featuresCruelty Free
Free from, as statedFormaldehyde Free, Paraben Free, Sulfate Free
Package dimensions3.31 x 3.27 x 2.44 inches
Item weight7.05 ounces
DepartmentUnisex
Best Sellers Rank#1 in Acne Clearing Devices; #1,094 in Beauty and Personal Care
Recent demand signal10K+ bought in past month
SellerMaree Store, shipped by Amazon

02Rating and customer voice

The star distribution and the language buyers use to justify it are two different kinds of evidence. The first is arithmetic and can be read off a chart. The second is qualitative and only carries weight where enough people repeat it. Neither is pushed past what the product page actually published.

Average rating4.4 / 5
Total ratings10,430

What buyers say, in aggregate

Published summary

Customers find the toner pads moisturizing, leaving their skin fresh and smooth without drying it out.

Aspect-level sentiment

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Moisturizing73157016178%
Gentleness4574332495%
Value for money34619315356%
Skin appearance2271933485%
Skin irritation1921256765%
Fragrance109812874%
Durability78294937%
Freshness68680100%

Read mentions and share together. A 95% positive share on four mentions is an anecdote; a 70% share on two hundred mentions is a pattern.

Customer voice

Verbatim review text did not render on the captured product page, so no quotation appears here. The aggregate summary and the aspect table above are the published substitutes. Nothing has been written on a reviewer's behalf, and no sample quotation has been reconstructed from memory.

03Ingredients

30 declared ingredients were merged into one roster and graded on three axes: comedogenic risk, irritation risk and overall safety. On all three, a lower number is safer. The level assigned to an ingredient is the highest of its three grades, so a single severe flag is never averaged away by two benign ones. Where the two reference databases disagree, the higher figure is kept and the spread is disclosed in the notes.

What’s inside

Paraben-free Silicone-free Sulfate-free Cruelty-free Pore-clogger-free Reef-safe Not Alcohol-free Not EU-allergen-free Not Fragrance-free Not Oil-free Not Fungal-acne-safe Not Vegan

A dashed tag is a failed claim, not a marketing variant: the formula does not meet that standard. A solid ink tag means the formula meets it on the declared list.

Count by level

LevelWhat it meansCountShareRepresentative members
0no known comedogenic or irritant activity516.7%Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Allantoin, Sodium Hyaluronate +1 more
1low risk, generally well tolerated13.3%Butylene Glycol
2mild watch item, patch test if reactive13.3%Ascorbyl Palmitate
3caution band, relevant for acne-prone skin13.3%Tocopherol
n/rnot graded by either database2273.3%Water, Glycolic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Niacinamide, Bisabolol, Pentylene Glycol +16 more

“Not graded” is missing data, not a clean record. Commodity vehicles and botanical blends routinely carry no grade in either database, and an absent grade must never be read as a zero.

Functional families

The family split is taken from the first stated function of each ingredient. It shows what the formula is mostly made of, which is usually a better guide to how it feels than the front-of-pack claim list.

Ingredients that carry a flag

#IngredientFunctionComedogenicIrritancyWhy it is listed
20TocopherolAntioxidant0-30-3comedogenic grade 0-3; irritancy grade 0-3

A grade describes the ingredient in isolation, not this product. Position in the list matters: a flagged ingredient at the end of a long declaration is present at a far lower concentration than one near the front.

Declared benefits and the size of the supporting cast

BenefitIngredientsMechanism as stated
Hydrating10 ingredientsBoosts hydration and relieves dry, tight skin.
Barrier Repair9 ingredientsStrengthen and restore your skin's natural barrier.
Redness Reducing8 ingredientsSoothes visible redness and calms irritation.
Scar Healing8 ingredientsImproves the look of marks and scars.
Brightening7 ingredientsRestores radiance to dull, tired skin.
Anti-Aging6 ingredientsSoftens lines and helps skin look youthful.
Reduces Irritation5 ingredientsEases discomfort and supports skin resilience.
Good For Oily Skin5 ingredientsBalances oil and helps reduce shine.
Reduces Large Pores5 ingredientsMinimizes the look of enlarged pores.
Acne Fighting4 ingredientsFights acne and helps prevent breakouts.
Skin Texture4 ingredientsSmooths rough patches and refines texture.
Dark Spots3 ingredientsFades dark spots for even skin tone.

Class-level concerns

ConcernWhat it means
May Worsen EczemaMay worsen itching or irritation for eczema.
May Worsen RosaceaCan trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.
May Worsen DrynessCan strip moisture and worsen dryness.
May Worsen IrritationMay cause stinging, redness, or sensitivity.

These are class-level warnings: the formula contains ingredients capable of the stated effect. They are not a prediction about any individual user, and a patch test on the inner forearm remains the only cheap way to resolve them.

Key ingredient groups

  • Antioxidants — 8 ingredient(s). Shields skin from free radical damage.
  • Vitamin C — 2 ingredient(s). Brightens, evens tone, and supports collagen.
  • AHA — 1 ingredient(s). Exfoliates skin for a brighter complexion.
  • BHA — 1 ingredient(s). Unclogs pores and reduces excess oil.
  • Vitamin E — 1 ingredient(s). Protects skin and soothes irritation.
  • Niacinamide — 1 ingredient(s). Strengthens, smooths, and brightens skin.
  • Hyaluronic Acid — 1 ingredient(s). Hydrates by attracting and holding water.
  • Exfoliators — 1 ingredient(s). Removes dead skin cells to smoothe texture.

Declaration, in order

Water/Glycolic Acid/Salicylic Acid/Glycerin/Propylene Glycol/Allantoin/Sodium Hyaluronate/Niacinamide/Bisabolol/Panthenol/Pentylene Glycol/Butylene Glycol/Hydroxyphenyl Propamidobenzoic Acid/Ascorbyl Palmitate/Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract/1,2-Hexanediol/Amylopectin/Dextrin/Xanthan Gum/Tocopherol/Hydroxyacetophenone/Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate/PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil/Lotus Corniculatus Seed Extract/Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil/Fragrance/Citric Acid/Pearl Extract/Tartaric Acid/Sodium Hydroxide

Order follows the label. Ingredients below roughly the one-percent mark may be listed in any order, so the tail of this list carries position information that is weaker than it looks.

Complete graded roster

#INCI nameFunctionComedoIrritSafetyLevel
1WaterSkin ConditioningEMEMEM—
2Glycolic AcidBufferingEMEMEM—
3Salicylic AcidMaskingEMEMEM—
4GlycerinHumectant00EM0
5Propylene GlycolHumectant00EM0
6AllantoinSkin Conditioning00EM0
7Sodium HyaluronateHumectant00EM0
8NiacinamideSmoothingEMEMEM—
9BisabololAntioxidantEMEMEM—
10PanthenolSkin Conditioning00EM0
11Pentylene GlycolSkin ConditioningEMEMEM—
12Butylene GlycolHumectant10EM1
13Hydroxyphenyl Propamidobenzoic AcidSkin ConditioningEMEMEM—
14Ascorbyl PalmitateAntioxidant20EM2
15Camellia Sinensis Leaf ExtractAntimicrobialEMEMEM—
161,2-HexanediolSkin ConditioningEMEMEM—
17AmylopectinNot statedEMEMEM—
18DextrinAbsorbentEMEMEM—
19Xanthan GumEmulsifyingEMEMEM—
20TocopherolAntioxidant0-30-3EM3
21HydroxyacetophenoneAntioxidantEMEMEM—
22Sodium Ascorbyl PhosphateAntioxidantEMEMEM—
23PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor OilEmulsifyingEMEMEM—
24Lotus Corniculatus Seed ExtractSkin ConditioningEMEMEM—
25Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf OilAntioxidantEMEMEM—
26FragranceMaskingEMEMEM—
27Citric AcidBufferingEMEMEM—
28Pearl ExtractAntioxidantEMEMEM—
29Tartaric AcidBufferingEMEMEM—
30Sodium HydroxideBufferingEMEMEM—
Reading the grades

Thirty declared materials are listed in label order. All three grading axes read low is safer, and the level assigned to an ingredient is the highest of whichever axes carry a value, so one severe grade is not averaged away by two benign ones. The safety axis is empty for every row because the only source that publishes it was blocked at the edge on the snapshot date, so this roster is a two-axis merge rather than a three-axis one. Tocopherol is printed as a range of 0 to 3 on both surviving axes, and is judged on the upper bound, which is why it is the single ingredient that reaches level 3. Twenty-two of the thirty materials carry no grade at all - including both acids the product is built around, the fragrance, and the tea tree oil - and an absent grade is missing data, not a clean record.

04Price and history

Everything below is native USD against a U.S. delivery address. No currency has been converted and no value has been estimated. The history block covers the whole monitoring record rather than a rolling window, so a low from two years ago still counts.

Current$24.952026-11-02
List price$28.9913.9% below list
Subscribe & Save$22.4510% off
Unit price$0.50 per countderived per unit
Channels tracked0price types with data

Price history by channel

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
No channel returned a recordNo lowest, highest, current or average figure was published to this capture for any price type, so none has been filled in, back-filled or estimated.
AmazonNo record for this channel
3rd Party NewNo record for this channel
3rd Party UsedNo record for this channel

No historical price channel answered for this product on the capture date, so the table above carries no history. The comparison below therefore uses the price points that the live listing itself published, each with its own reading.

The published price ladder, compared

Price pointUSDBasisVs one-time price
List price$28.99printed anchor+16.2%
One-time price$24.952026-11-02+0.0%
Subscribe & Save$22.4510% off-10.0%

These are simultaneous quotes from one page, not a time series. The gap between the list anchor and the one-time price is the printed discount; the gap to the subscription price is what the retailer pays for a repeat commitment.

05Product gallery

Listing imagery reproduced in the order it appears on the product page, three plates to a row.

Studio front of the teal 50-pad tub under a navy banner reading 100 percent gentle daily exfoliator. The label reads Glycolic Acid Facial Polish, not the title used on the listing, and lists hyaluronic acid, salicylic acid, niacinamide and tea tree oil.
Source: AmazonStudio front of the teal 50-pad tub under a navy banner reading 100 percent gentle daily exfoliator. The label reads Glycolic Acid Facial Polish, not the title used on the listing, and lists hyaluronic acid, salicylic acid, niacinamide and tea tree oil.
Packaging transition graphic headed New look, same formula. Left, the original Renewal Complex tub and Renewal Pads carton; right, the renewed Facial Polish tub and carton. The footer states a buyer may receive either package during the transition.
Source: AmazonPackaging transition graphic headed New look, same formula. Left, the original Renewal Complex tub and Renewal Pads carton; right, the renewed Facial Polish tub and carton. The footer states a buyer may receive either package during the transition.
Lifestyle frame of a woman holding the closed tub beside her cheek against a pale blue background, overlaid with the words Exfoliating Glycolic Acid Toner Pads and 30 Days Supply.
Source: AmazonLifestyle frame of a woman holding the closed tub beside her cheek against a pale blue background, overlaid with the words Exfoliating Glycolic Acid Toner Pads and 30 Days Supply.

06Data notes

  • The star histogram did not render in the capture, so the five-band split is not reported and no band value was inferred from the 4.4 average.
  • Verbatim review text and buyer photographs were not obtainable: the review text does not render on the product page in this environment and the dedicated reviews view redirects to a sign-in wall. Nothing has been quoted, paraphrased as a quote, or reconstructed.
  • No price history was collected. Every price-history source tried for this ASIN returned a bot-verification interstitial rather than a record, from two different egress paths, so the all-time low, high, average and spread are reported as no data rather than estimated.
  • The ingredient database that publishes the safety grade was blocked at the edge, so no safety grade was captured and that column is ungraded for all thirty rows. The block is on access, not on coverage: whether that database indexes this product could not be determined.
  • Twenty-two of the thirty declared materials carry no comedogenic or irritancy grade, and the two acids at the centre of the formula are among them. The graded eight sit mostly in the humectant block and mostly at zero.
  • The category path above is taken from the Best Sellers Rank block because the browse breadcrumb did not render in the capture. It is the ranking category, not necessarily the full browse trail.
  • The tub in the listing imagery reads Glycolic Acid Facial Polish, not the toner-pad name used in the title, and a second image states that either the original or the renewed package may ship. Which design a buyer receives is not resolved by the page.
  • The community database record for this product carries zero reviews, so no community rating or review count is reported anywhere in this document.
  • The page publishes no pH and no acid concentration, so the strength of the formula cannot be graded from the listing - only its composition can.
  • Sales rank, rating, aspect counts and price all describe the snapshot date and move between captures.
  • Ratings, prices and sales ranks move between captures. Every figure here describes the snapshot date at the top of the page and nothing else.
  • Ingredient grades are community-database aggregates used as a reference, not a regulatory or dermatological verdict. Formulas are reformulated without notice and the carton is the authoritative text.
  • No reviewer name, handle, profile link or other identifier appears anywhere in this report.