🎀 Styling Products

SexyHair Powder Play Lite Review: A 4/10 Hold for Fine Hair

Powder Play Lite is 12 g of silica-based volumising powder for fine to medium hair - the softer, talc-free half of SexyHair's Powder Play line. Ten declared ingredients, no fragrance of any kind, and a unit price of $54.88 an ounce.

Product dossier · Amazon US · 27 October 2026

Powder Play Lite is 12 g of silica-based volumising powder for fine to medium hair - the softer, talc-free half of SexyHair's Powder Play line. Ten declared ingredients, no fragrance of any kind, and a unit price of $54.88 an ounce.

Amazon US · captured with a New York delivery address · all prices in native USD

4.4Rating out of 5
3,537Ratings behind it
$21.95Current price, 12 g
10Declared ingredients
$54.88Per ounce
01

Product information

Powder Play Lite is not a powder you shake. It is a 12 g pump bottle that delivers a thin liquid which dries to a powder on the hair, and the mechanism is silica silylate - a surface-modified silica, listed third, that grips the shaft and gives it bulk without the tack of a salt spray. Water and propylene glycol carry it out of the pump; three botanical oils and a light preservative system make up the rest.

The positioning is narrow and the brand is explicit about it. Its own comparison image puts the Lite at a 4 out of 10 hold for fine to medium hair with a soft volume and texture finish, and the original Powder Play at 6 out of 10 for medium to coarse hair. The instruction differs with it: pump onto the mid-shafts, not the roots. That is a product designed for a specific hair type, and much of what follows about the reviews is explained by buyers who did not match it.

At 12 g the bottle is deliberately small, and the arithmetic that follows from it is the least comfortable fact in this report. $21.95 for 0.4 oz is $54.88 an ounce - a figure Amazon itself prints beside the price. The powder is not expensive per bottle; it is expensive per gram, and the review data says buyers noticed.

Powder Play Lite 12 g bottle front view
The packClear over-cap on a black pump, red 12 g bottle, product name in three languages.Source: Amazon
Bottle lying in loose white powder
The powderThe bottle in a drift of loose powder - the only frame in the set that shows the product itself.Source: Amazon
Brand comparison of Lite and original Powder Play
The line-upThe brand's own split: fine to medium and hold 4 on the left, medium to coarse and hold 6 on the right.Source: Amazon

Three listing images in carousel order. The third is doing real work - it is the only place the hair type and the hold rating are stated explicitly.

Declared specification

BrandSexyHair
Item formLoose powder dispensed from a 12 g / 0.4 oz pump
Hair typeFine to medium
Hold4 out of 10, soft volume and texture
ScentUnscented - no fragrance in the formula
TalcTalc-free, stated on the listing and in the comparison block
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Hair Care › Styling Products › Root Lifting Powders
Best Sellers Rank#8,629 in Beauty & Personal Care · #11 in Hair Root Lifting Powders
Unit price$54.88 per ounce, as rendered by Amazon
UPC / model646630016471 / 15PPL004
Declaration date27 October 2026

What the listing sells, line by line

  • Talc-free lightweight powder, sold on up to twice the volume.
  • All-over body and fullness for up to 48 hours.
  • Long-lasting hold for up to 48 hours.
  • Volumises at the root on dry hair for lift - a direction the brand's own comparison contradicts for this variant.
  • A 12 g bottle, which is the smallest format in the line and the reason the unit price is what it is.

Two things on the listing do not agree with each other, and both are worth knowing before a purchase. The bullet list says hold and fullness last 48 hours; the brand's own A+ comparison block says up to 72. And the bullet list says to apply at the root, while the comparison image tells buyers of this variant to pump onto the mid-shafts. Neither is a contradiction in the formula - they are a marketing layer that was not updated for the Lite version.

The rank split is informative. #11 in Root Lifting Powders is a strong niche position; #8,629 in Beauty & Personal Care is what a small-format specialist product looks like in the general category. This is a product that wins its own shelf and does not travel outside it.

02

Product rating and buyer voice

4.4out of 53,537 ratings#11 in Root Lifting Powders

Share of the 3,537 global ratings by star, as published on the listing. Percentages are the platform's own rounded figures.

4.4 across 3,537 ratings, with a 70% five-star share and a tail that is heavier than the average suggests: 10% of ratings sit at two stars or below, and 6% are one-star. For a styling product that is a recognisable shape - good when it suits the hair, bad when it does not.

The theme counts explain where the bad sits, and it is not in performance. Volume and hair volume both score above 85%, effectiveness 79%. Greasiness scores 19% - 78 negative mentions against 18 positive - and value for money 46%. Those two themes are the whole complaint profile, and both trace back to the same two facts: three botanical oils in the formula, and 12 g in the bottle.

What the ratings are actually about

The platform groups the reviews it indexed into themes and counts positive against negative mentions. Positive runs right, negative runs left; a bar that is mostly rose is a theme buyers complain about.

Eight themes, 583 mentions. Greasiness is the only theme where negative mentions outnumber positive ones by more than four to one.

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness1771393879%
Greasiness96187819%
Volume73621185%
Value For Money67313646%
Hair Volume6156592%
Hair Texture40231757%
Quantity3527877%
Ease Of Use34241071%

Greasiness at 19% deserves to be read against the ingredient list rather than on its own. The formula carries passion fruit seed oil, rice bran oil and acai fruit oil - three emollients - plus propylene glycol as the second ingredient. A pump product that dries to powder still deposits that lipid load on the hair, and fine hair shows it. The complaint is not a defect; it is the formula working as written on the hair type least able to absorb it.

Value for money at 46% is the same story from the other end. 67 mentions, 31 positive and 36 negative, on a product that costs $54.88 an ounce. Buyers who use a small amount per application get a long run out of 12 g; buyers who over-apply burn through it in weeks. The platform's own summary makes that exact point - a small amount goes a long way - which is why the split is close to even rather than lopsided.

On the review record. No review body rendered on any capture attempt, so this report quotes nothing and paraphrases nothing. The star distribution and the platform's theme counts are the only buyer evidence used here, and both are published aggregates rather than text this report read.
03

Product ingredients

Ten declared ingredients, taken from the COSDNA entry for this exact SKU - the entry is titled Big SexyHair Powder Play Lite and is sourced `Official Site`, uploaded June 2026. Every row carries a database grade, so unlike a formula with no entry this one can be discussed in numbers.

The formula is short and almost entirely low-risk. Six of ten rows grade 1 on safety, three grade 1 to 2, and one - propylene glycol - grades 3. There is no fragrance, no alcohol, no essential oil, no strong acid and no formaldehyde donor anywhere in the list, which is unusual for a styling product and is the strongest single finding in this section.

How the levels are assigned

Levels here are a direct mapping from COSDNA's safety grade, not a class ranking: safety 1 or 2 becomes level 1, safety 3 becomes level 3, and a range takes its upper bound. Acne risk and irritant are read low-is-safer. Safety is the inverse metric - 1 is the best grade and a higher number means more caution is due. A blank cell means the row was not rated, which is not the same as rated zero.

LevelMeaningRowsShare
Level 1inert carrier660%
Level 2functional, low concern330%
Level 3preservative system110%

Six of ten rows at the best grade. The only row above level 1 that is not a range is propylene glycol at safety 3, and it is the second ingredient by position.

The shape of this formula is a suspension, not a blend. Water and propylene glycol form the liquid phase, silica silylate is the structure that gives the powder its grip, and sodium benzoate plus citric acid keep that water phase stable and acidic. The three oils and the two gluconates are the care layer and are present at low percentages - which is exactly what the review data suggests, because they are enough to be felt on fine hair without being enough to make the product heavy.

The one row worth a second look is propylene glycol at safety 3, acne 0 and irritant 0. It is the most common sensitisation candidate in the list and it is present in a meaningful amount, second by position. A reader with a known propylene glycol sensitivity should treat that as the disqualifying row; a reader without one should read the grade as a caution note rather than a warning.

Function groups in the formula

Counted by role in this formula. COSDNA's own function strings overlap heavily - citric acid is filed under pH adjusters while sodium benzoate is filed as a preservative, though they are doing the same job here.

What the listing promises, checked against the list

Each claim the listing makes, tested against the ten graded rows rather than against the marketing copy.

✓ Talc-free · no talc in the ten rows ✓ Unscented · no fragrance row at all ✓ Odourless · consistent with the absence of fragrance ✓ Sulfate-free · no sulfate surfactant ✓ Paraben-free · sodium benzoate is the only preservative ✓ Silicone-free · silica silylate is a silica, not a siloxane ✗ Lightweight, non-greasy · three botanical oils plus propylene glycol, and buyers report greasiness

Six of seven hold, and the pattern is clean: every exclusion the brand claims is genuinely absent, including the fragrance exclusion, which is the one most products in this category fail. There is no talc, no sulfate, no paraben, no siloxane and no fragrance row anywhere in the list.

The failure is `lightweight`, and it is the claim the product is named for. Three botanical oils plus propylene glycol is a lipid and humectant load that fine hair registers, and the greasiness theme - 19% positive across 96 mentions - is the buyer-side confirmation. The powder is light in weight and heavy in oil, and those two things are not the same claim.

The declared ingredient list, in order

The COSDNA entry in stored order, with each row's grade. Positions match the entry; the entry does not state that its order is the manufacturer's own, which is a caveat rather than a claim.

1Water 2Propylene Glycol 3Silica Silylate 4Gluconolactone 5Sodium Benzoate 6Calcium Gluconate 7Citric Acid 8Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil 9Oryza Sativa Bran Oil 10Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil

The liquid phase

Water first, propylene glycol second. That pair is why this is a pump and not a shaker: the powder is suspended in a thin liquid that flashes off on contact. Propylene glycol is doing double duty as the humectant and the penetration enhancer, and it is the row that carries the formula's only level-3 grade.

The volume mechanism

Silica silylate sits third and does all the structural work. It is a silica whose surface has been modified to make it lipophilic, which is what lets it disperse in the liquid phase and then grip the hair shaft as the water leaves. Everything the product is sold on runs through this one row.

The care layer

Gluconolactone and calcium gluconate are an unusual pairing in a styling product - a polyhydroxy acid and its salt, both graded 1, present for mild conditioning rather than exfoliation at leave-in concentration. Passion fruit seed, rice bran and acai fruit oils follow, and they are the reason the greasiness complaints exist.

The preservative and pH pair

Sodium benzoate only, supported by citric acid. That is a light system, and it works because the citric acid holds the water phase in the acidic range where benzoate is effective. Both are graded 1-2 and neither is a formaldehyde donor.

Full ingredient table

Complete table, all ten rows, with the three COSDNA grades. A dash means the row carries no grade for that column - not a zero.

#IngredientCOSDNA functionRole in this formulaAcneIrritantSafetyLevel
1WaterSolventWater and solvents--1Level 1
2Propylene GlycolSolvent, Viscosity Control, MoisturizerWater and solvents003Level 3
3Silica SilylateViscosity Control, EmollientTexture and volume--1Level 1
4GluconolactoneSkin conditioning, Moisturizer, ExfoliatorCare actives--1Level 1
5Sodium BenzoatePreservativePreservative and pH--1-2Level 2
6Calcium GluconateSkin conditioningCare actives--1Level 1
7Citric AcidpH AdjustersPreservative and pH--1-2Level 2
8Passiflora Edulis Seed OilEmollientBotanical oils--1Level 1
9Oryza Sativa Bran OilEmollientBotanical oils--1-2Level 2
10Euterpe Oleracea Fruit OilSkin conditioningBotanical oils--1Level 1

Safety is the inverse metric: 1 is the best grade. Ranges are shown as printed and take their upper bound when mapped to a level.

04

Product price

The price record runs from December 2020 to nineteen days before this report, and for once both channels are live. Amazon and third-party sellers both read $21.95 at capture - which is also the list price, and also the all-time high on both rows.

There is no discount in this listing at all. Not a coupon, not a strike-through, not a subscription tier worth much: Subscribe and Save takes $1.10 off, 5%. The only softness in the recent record was a $16.46 third-party offer on September 23, 2026, and it lasted long enough to be recorded and no longer.

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$9.47 May 26, 2022$21.95 Oct 08, 2026$21.95 Oct 08, 2026$18.50
3rd Party New$16.46 Sep 23, 2026$21.95 Oct 04, 2026$21.95 Oct 08, 2026$18.65
3rd Party Used----

Transcribed from the price-history summary. Both channels carry a current value, and both read the list price.

The price record as bars

Both channels, four measures each, grouped by price type. The Amazon and third-party current bars are the same height because the two prices are the same number.

Dated observations, plotted

Every dated observation in the record, plotted in order. Monthly buckets take the highest value where two observations share a month, so the line shows the ceiling of each period rather than an average.

Position against every benchmark

MeasureValueBasis
Current vs Amazon average+18.6%($21.95 - $18.50) / $18.50
Current vs third-party average+17.7%($21.95 - $18.65) / $18.65
Current vs Amazon floor+131.8%($21.95 - $9.47) / $9.47
Current vs third-party floor+33.4%($21.95 - $16.46) / $16.46
Current vs list price0.0%($21.95 - $21.95) / $21.95
Subscribe and Save vs current-5.0%($20.85 - $21.95) / $21.95
Amazon channel band$12.48$21.95 - $9.47, i.e. 131.8% of the low
Third-party spread$5.49$21.95 - $16.46, i.e. 33.4% of the low
Channel gap at capture$0.00Both channels read $21.95
Cost per ounce at current price$54.88$21.95 / 0.4 oz

A listing sold at its own ceiling with no discount is the whole story here. Current, list and all-time high are the same $21.95 on both channels, which is what a product looks like when demand is strong enough that nobody needs to cut price. The #11 rank in its own shelf supports that reading.

The September softness is the interesting counterfactual. Third-party sellers moved to $16.46 on September 23 - 25% below today - and by October 4 the marketplace was back at $21.95. Discounting appeared, was absorbed, and disappeared inside six weeks. Anyone waiting for a deal missed a narrow window that is now closed.

The $9.47 floor of May 2022 should not be treated as a target. It is four and a half years old and 57% below the current price; nothing in the last year comes within 30% of it. On a 12 g consumable, an old low usually reflects an earlier pack size or a launch promotion, not a level the market will revisit.

The number that actually matters to a buyer is $54.88 an ounce. At that unit cost the product is roughly six times the per-ounce price of an ordinary volumising spray, and it is the reason value for money is the second-weakest theme in the review data. The bottle is small because the category is small - a little powder goes a long way - but the arithmetic is unforgiving either way.

What this adds up to. $21.95 is the list price, the current price and the all-time high at the same time, with no coupon and a 5% subscription tier as the only relief. The buyer is not paying for a discount; they are paying $54.88 an ounce for a four-out-of-ten hold aimed at fine hair. That is a defensible purchase if the hair type matches and a poor one if it does not, which is precisely what the 19% greasiness score is telling them.
05

How this was assembled, and how far to trust it

Method

  • The product record was captured from the US listing with a New York delivery address, so every price is native USD with no conversion anywhere in this document.
  • The rating distribution and the theme counts are the platform's own published aggregates. No review text was retrievable at capture, which is disclosed rather than worked around.
  • The ingredient table is the COSDNA entry for this exact SKU, ten rows, sourced `Official Site`. The listing itself publishes no ingredient block, so no manufacturer cross-check was possible and none is claimed.
  • The three grade columns were recovered with the last-number-is-safety rule, cross-checked on the one row that carries three values, and a range is mapped to its upper bound when a level is assigned.
  • Skinsort indexes the SexyHair brand but not this variant. The original Powder Play entry, which does exist there, was rejected rather than substituted - the two are different formats for different hair types.
  • Price history comes from the tracker's all-time summary. Those values are all-time for every chart window and are never presented as period statistics.
  • The listing's own `$54.88` figure was checked before use: 0.4 oz at $21.95 is $54.88 per ounce, so it is a unit price and not a list price, and it is reported as a unit price throughout.

Confidence

  • Ingredient table and grades · High. Direct read of a single matched COSDNA entry with an official-site source label
  • Rating distribution and theme counts · High. Platform-published aggregates at 3,537 ratings
  • Price history values · High. Transcribed verbatim with dates from the tracker's summary
  • Unit price of $54.88 an ounce · High. Arithmetic on the stated 0.4 oz fill, and printed by Amazon itself
  • Reading of the greasiness theme · Medium. The 19% is a published count; tying it to the three oils is inference from the formula
  • Explanation of the flat price · Low. Demand and rank are visible; why discounting stopped is not
Snapshot, 27 October 2026. Prices, rank and rating counts move, and the two ranks on this listing were #8,629 and #11 on the same page. No reviewer name, handle, identifier or profile link appears anywhere in this report, and no review text was quoted because none could be retrieved. COSDNA is a community database and this ingredient analysis is reference material, not a regulatory or dermatological conclusion.