👁️ Eye Creams & Gels

Abib PDRN Retinal Eye Patch Review: Why the Two Named Actives Sit at the Bottom of the Label

60 hydrogel patches sold on PDRN and retinal, both of which appear at positions 31 and 39 of 39. What is actually doing the work is a niacinamide-and-glycerin hydrogel — and that is not necessarily a bad thing.

Beauty Dossier·Amazon US·2026-11-01

60 hydrogel patches sold on PDRN and retinal, both of which appear at positions 31 and 39 of 39. What is actually doing the work is a niacinamide-and-glycerin hydrogel — and that is not necessarily a bad thing.

4.6out of 5 · 2,453 ratings
$16.10current price · USD
60 patchesnet content
#3in Eye Masks
01

Product information

What it is

Abib's PDRN Retinal Eye Patch is a jar of 60 single-use hydrogel patches in a textured pink jelly, lifted out with a spatula and worn under the eye or anywhere else on the face for 15 to 30 minutes. The format carries a real advantage over cream: occlusion. A hydrogel holds water against skin that is ten times thinner than the rest of the face, and the cooling effect is immediate regardless of what actives are in it.

The commercial story is PDRN and retinal, printed in the product name and repeated across every image. At $16.10 for 60 patches — 27 cents a pair — the value proposition is frequency rather than potency, and the formula backs that up: it is a glycerin-and-niacinamide hydrogel with a gum matrix, and the two headline actives sit at the very end of the ingredient list.

Category path  Beauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Eyes › Masks

Specifications

Brand
Abib
Item Form
Patch
Product Benefits
Rejuvenating
Scent
Unscented
Material Type Free
Alcohol Free, Artificial Color Free, Paraben Free, Sulfate Free
Unit Count
60 Count
Number of Items
1
Item Volume
0.09 kg
Size
60 Count (Pack of 1)
Product Dimensions
3.15 x 3.15 x 1.57 inches; 6 ounces
Item model number
8809864768123
Manufacturer
Jincostech Co., Ltd.
ASIN
B0F8TV2MNB
Best Sellers Rank
#192 in Beauty & Personal Care; #3 in Eye Masks

Claims on the listing

  1. 01MULTI-AREA CAREBeyond under-eyes, apply these patches to the forehead, smile lines, and neckline for targeted care. Pro Tip: Store in the refrigerator for enhanced cooling and visibly reduced puffiness.
02

Product imagery

Three listing images

The three primary listing images, shown in carousel order. No buyer-uploaded photography accompanies this capture, so the gallery is the listing set only.

03

Rating and buyer voice

Aggregate + aspect summary
4.6
★★★★★
2,453 global ratings
BucketShareDistributionEst. count
5 star78%1,913
4 star11%270
3 star5%123
2 star2%49
1 star4%98

Individual review text was not rendered on this capture. The aggregate rating, the five-bucket histogram and the retailer's own aspect summary were all present, but no review card came back across the desktop, mobile and alternate-context passes. Nothing here quotes a review, and none was reconstructed.

Amazon's own aspect summary

Customers find these eye patches effective and moisturizing, noting they hydrate the skin around the eyes and stay firmly in place without slipping. They appreciate the gentle, smooth texture, brightening effect, and soothing properties, and consider them worth the money. Regarding residue, while some customers report their under-eye area looks smoother, others mention the patches leave a residue on their skin.

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness2982386080%
Moisturizing10899992%
Staying Power101831882%
Value For Money79611877%
Texture6156592%
Residue60402067%
Brightening4740785%
Soothing4540589%

Mentions are counted by the retailer's own summariser across the review corpus; they are not a sample this report drew. An aspect at or near 50% is a split verdict, not a negative one.

04

Formulation

Merged ingredient record

This is a 39-position formula, and the first thing worth saying about it is positional: sodium DNA is at 31 and retinal is at 39 — the last slot in the list. Both sit behind the gum system, the pearlising agent, both colorants and the silica. In a 39-item INCI that is not ambiguous. Whatever the patches do, it is not being done by the two ingredients on the label. What is doing the work is a conventional hydrogel: water, glycerin, niacinamide at position 3, four gums, allantoin, panthenol and a little caffeine. The second thing worth saying is that none of it carries a safety score, because the community database has no entry for this product and no rating here was borrowed from a neighbouring one.

What's inside

YesAlcohol-free
YesEU-allergen-free
YesFragrance-free No fragrance ingredients found
YesOil-free
YesParaben-free
YesSulfate-free
YesReef-safe
NoSilicone-free 1 ingredient
NoCruelty-free
NoFungal-acne-safe 3 flagged
NoPore-clogger-free 1 flagged
NoVegan

Composition by role

The community ingredient database holds no entry for this patch, so no ingredient carries a safety score here and a safety-band count cannot be produced. The table instead groups all 39 positions by what they do, which is the only classification the list itself fully supports. Risk is handled in the grades chart below, from the ratings that are published for this product.

Role in the formulaCountPosition spanIngredients
Humectants & conditioning14position 1–39Water, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Glucomannan, 1,2-Hexanediol, Allantoin +8 more
Thickeners & other9position 5–37Carrageenan, Gellan Gum, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Calcium Chloride, Titanium Dioxide, Arginine +3 more
Actives4position 3–24Niacinamide, Caffeine, Adenosine, Panthenol
Emollients4position 8–35Ceratonia Siliqua Gum, Caprylyl Glycol, Squalane, Glycine Soja Sterols
Botanical extracts3position 32–34Centella Asiatica Extract, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Phyllostachys Pubescens Shoot Bark Extract
Emulsifiers & surfactants2position 14–29Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum, Hydrogenated Lecithin
Peptides & DNA1position 31–31Sodium DNA
Antioxidants1position 9–9Hydroxyacetophenone
Solvents1position 20–20Propanediol

These are the comedogenic and irritancy grades from the consumer-claim database. Twelve of 39 positions carry a figure on either axis; the large 'Not rated' column is coverage, not cleanliness. A patch is also a different exposure: everything here sits on skin for 20-30 minutes and then comes off, so an ingredient's grade carries less weight than it would in a leave-on cream.

Key ingredient groups

RetinoidVisibly reduces the signs of aging.1 ingredient
NiacinamideStrengthens, smooths, and brightens skin.1 ingredient
Hyaluronic AcidHydrates by attracting and holding water.1 ingredient
PDRNSupports skin repair and recovery.1 ingredient
AntioxidantsShields skin from free radical damage.1 ingredient
ExfoliatorsRemoves dead skin cells to smoothe texture.1 ingredient

What the formula signals as concerns

  • May Trigger Acne — Can clog pores or trigger breakouts.
  • May Worsen Oily Skin — May increase shine or excess oil.
  • May Worsen Rosacea — Can trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.

Benefit map

BenefitIngredientsHow the record describes it
Hydrating14Boosts hydration and relieves dry, tight skin.
Barrier Repair10Strengthen and restore your skin's natural barrier.
Anti-Aging9Softens lines and helps skin look youthful.
Reduces Irritation8Eases discomfort and supports skin resilience.
Redness Reducing7Soothes visible redness and calms irritation.
Scar Healing7Improves the look of marks and scars.
Good For Oily Skin3Balances oil and helps reduce shine.
Reduces Large Pores3Minimizes the look of enlarged pores.
Skin Texture3Smooths rough patches and refines texture.
Acne Fighting2Fights acne and helps prevent breakouts.
Brightening2Restores radiance to dull, tired skin.
Dark Spots2Fades dark spots for even skin tone.

Complete ingredient table

Position follows the current INCI order on the pack. Safety, acne and irritant columns come from the community ingredient database; comedogenic and irritancy columns come from the consumer-claim database. Both sets are reproduced as published, including their disagreements.

#INCI nameSafetyAcneIrritantComedo.IrritancyFunction
1Water·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
2Glycerin·NR·NR·NR00Humectant
3Niacinamide·NR·NR·NR·—·—Smoothing
4Butylene Glycol·NR·NR·NR10Humectant
5Carrageenan·NR·NR·NR·—·—EM
6Glucomannan·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
71,2-Hexanediol·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
8Ceratonia Siliqua Gum·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emollient
9Hydroxyacetophenone·NR·NR·NR·—·—Antioxidant
10Gellan Gum·NR·NR·NR·—·—EM
11Allantoin·NR·NR·NR00Skin Conditioning
12Caprylyl Glycol·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emollient
13Sucrose·NR·NR·NR·—·—Humectant
14Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emulsion Stabilising
15Caffeine·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
16Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate·NR·NR·NR·—·—Humectant
17Synthetic Fluorphlogopite·NR·NR·NR·—·—EM
18Adenosine·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
19Calcium Chloride·NR·NR·NR·—·—Astringent
20Propanediol·NR·NR·NR·—·—Solvent
21Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
22Ethylhexylglycerin·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
23Titanium Dioxide·NR·NR·NR00Cosmetic Colorant
24Panthenol·NR·NR·NR00Skin Conditioning
25Sodium Hyaluronate·NR·NR·NR00Humectant
26Collagen·NR·NR·NR·—·—Moisturising
27Squalane·NR·NR·NR10Emollient
28Arginine·NR·NR·NR·—·—Masking
29Hydrogenated Lecithin·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emulsifying
30CI 77491·NR·NR·NR·—·—Cosmetic Colorant
31Sodium DNA·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
32Centella Asiatica Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Cleansing
33Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
34Phyllostachys Pubescens Shoot Bark Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
35Glycine Soja Sterols·NR·NR·NR00Emollient
36Polymethylsilsesquioxane·NR·NR·NR·—·—EM
37Silica·NR·NR·NR·—·—Abrasive
38Polyglyceryl-10 Oleate·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
39Retinal·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning

Coverage, stated plainly: zero of 39 positions carry a community safety score, and 12 of 39 carry a published comedogenic or irritancy grade. The remaining grades simply do not exist in either source, and no figure was inferred to fill them. The one classification that needs no rating at all — where an ingredient sits in the list — is reproduced in full above and is the most decision-relevant evidence in this section.

05

Price and value

Snapshot + history
Current$16.10
List$23.00
Off list30%
Subscribe & save$14.4937% off
Per fluid ounce$5.44
<p>At $16.10 against a $23.00 list — a stated 30% saving — this is 27 cents a patch, with a subscribe-and-save lane at $14.49 that takes a further 37% off list. That per-unit framing is the honest way to read the price: a $16 eye cream and a $16 jar of 60 patches are not comparable purchases, and the patch wins on cost per application by an order of magnitude.</p>

Price history as recorded by the public tracker

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon————
3rd Party New$14.95 (Nov 29, 2025)$21.00 (Sep 24, 2025)$16.10 (Oct 20, 2026)$17.88
3rd Party Used————

Movement over the monitored window

The tracker publishes turning points, not a continuous daily series, so the line below joins the dated observations it actually records. Gaps are real — the source records no intermediate value between them.

What the spread says

The tracker's usable history is a single lane — third-party new — because Amazon itself has never held this buy box in the monitored window, so the Amazon row is empty rather than missing. Within that lane the band runs $14.95 to $21.00, a factor of 1.40x since June 2025, which is unusually tight for the category and consistent with a product that launched at a fixed price and has been discounted in steps rather than repriced continuously. The current $16.10 sits 10% below the lane average of $17.88 and 7.7% above the all-time low.

Reading the discount

The 30% off list is a genuine anchor here rather than a manufactured one: the tracker independently records the same $23.00 list price, so the comparison price is not a listing-only invention. But it is worth knowing that the lowest-ever third-party price of $14.95 is within 7% of today's price — the discount is real, and it is also roughly where this product has traded for most of its life.

06

Verdict

Who it suits

Buy it if you want a hydration and depuffing step, not a retinoid treatment. The retailer's aspect summary is unusually strong on exactly the things a hydrogel is good at: moisturising 92% positive across 108 mentions, texture 92% across 61, soothing 89% across 45, and staying power 82% across 101 — that last one matters because a patch that slides off is unusable. Nothing about that pattern requires PDRN or retinal to be present at a meaningful dose.

Buy it if the per-use arithmetic is what you care about. 27 cents an application for a 20-minute occlusive treatment is the lowest cost per use of any product in this set, and the multi-area instruction means one patch can go on a nasolabial fold instead of an under-eye.

Do not buy it as a PDRN or retinal product. Sodium DNA at 31 of 39 and retinal at 39 of 39 sit behind colorants and silica, which means both are present at a level where a leave-on effect is not plausible — and a 20-minute wear limits exposure further. Anyone buying this for retinoid-driven fine-line change is buying the wrong format and the wrong dose.

The caveat to watch is residue: at 67% positive across 60 mentions it is the weakest aspect in the summary, and the only one where complaints cluster. If you apply make-up immediately after, pat the excess in rather than leaving it.

Method and limits

  • Price, rank, rating, histogram and bullet copy were read from the US product page with a New York 10001 delivery context and native USD pricing; nothing was converted or estimated.
  • Price history turning points were read from a public Amazon price tracker on the same date. Only the third-party lane holds data — Amazon has never held this buy box in the monitored window — and that is reported as an empty row, not as a gap in collection.
  • The ingredient list was transcribed from the manufacturer's published panel and validated against two independent retailer copies; all three agree position for position, which is what makes the positional reading in Section 04 safe to state.
  • No safety score exists for this formula in the community ingredient database. The two near-miss Abib entries were documented and excluded rather than used as a proxy.
  • No buyer photography and no individual review text were available on this capture. Both gaps are stated where they occur.

Confidence by block

BlockConfidenceBasis
Price and availabilityHighRead from the rendered buy box with a US delivery context; the 30% saving and the 27-cent unit price are the listing's own arithmetic, reproduced.
Rating and histogramHighAggregate and five-bucket distribution both rendered; bucket counts are rounded shares of 2,453 ratings, a small enough base that single ratings move buckets.
Buyer voiceMediumAspect counts are the retailer's own summariser output. No individual review was readable, so no quote and no recency check is possible.
Ingredient identity and orderHigh39 positions, triple-checked. The positional finding about sodium DNA and retinal is arithmetic on the list, not inference.
Ingredient gradesLowNo safety entry exists for this product and only 12 of 39 positions carry a comedogenic or irritancy grade. This is the weakest block in the report and is labelled as such.
Price historyMediumTurning points are exact but the series is one lane only and sparse, and the live observation is 12 days old at compilation.

Compiled 2026-11-01. Prices, ranks and review counts move between captures; every figure here is a dated snapshot, not a standing quote.