🥛 Cream Cleansers

Arencia Fresh Green Rice Mochi Cleanser: A 53-Ingredient Breakdown

A Korean cream cleanser that scrubs with ground almond meal and sells for less than it has in years. This report reads one Amazon US listing in the order that matters before you buy: the product itself, what 8,990 ratings say, what is actually in the 53-ingredient list, and only then what it costs …

A Korean cream cleanser that scrubs with ground almond meal and sells for less than it has in years. This report reads one Amazon US listing in the order that matters before you buy: the product itself, what 8,990 ratings say, what is actually in the 53-ingredient list, and only then what it costs against the three years of price history that exist for it. Every amount is Amazon's own US dollar figure captured with a US delivery address; nothing has been converted.

BrandArencia
ProductFresh Green Rice Mochi Cleanser — rice and green tea cream scrub wash
Format120 g / 4.23 oz scoop tub, cream-to-foam paste
Price today$15.99 · $3.78 per ounce · 16% below list
Rating4.6 / 5 from 8,990 ratings
Category rank#1,091 Beauty & Personal Care · #24 Facial Cleansing Washes
Snapshot30 October 2026

1. Product Information

Fresh Green Rice Mochi Cleanser is a Korean face wash sold as a 120 g tub of thick green paste rather than a tube or a pump, and the format is the first thing to understand about it. You scoop it out, work it into a lather in your hands, and the paste turns into a foam; the “mochi” in the name refers to the dense, slightly bouncy texture the product has in the jar. The listing describes a 170-hour artisanal recipe built on rice water and green tea, and leads with gentle physical exfoliation rather than with a single active ingredient.

The claim set is wider than a cleanser normally carries. The listing promises deep cleansing of excess oil and sebum, defence against what it calls five signs of skin sensitivity — dryness, irritation, roughness, tightness and a weakened barrier — a formula built on 34 natural extracts with no added purified water, and hypoallergenic plus non-irritation testing. That is a lot to ask of one wash, and section 3 tests each claim against the 53-row ingredient list that is actually published for the product.

1.1 The listing at a glance

AttributeValue
BrandARENCIA
Item formCream
Skin typeAll, combination, dry, normal, sensitive
Material featureNatural
Item volume120.22 ml / 120 g
Size4.23 oz (pack of 1)
Dimensions1.97 × 1.97 × 1.97 in
DepartmentAll ages, unisex
Model numberarencia_043
AvailabilityIn stock
Browse pathBeauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Face › Cleansers › Washes
List price on the listing$19.00, with a 16% saving shown against it

1.2 What the pack looks like

Pale green tub of Arencia Fresh Green Rice Mochi Cleanser with a mound of thick paste above the rim
The 120 g tub with the lid off: a dense, craggy green paste, the Arencia wordmark, and the lines FRESH GREEN RICE MOCHI CLEANSER and HYDRATING & DEEP CLEANSING.
Source: Amazon
Green marketing panel showing the tub in white foam and bubbles with the green tea line on the label
The lather story in one frame: DEEP PORE CLEANSING, GENTLE EXFOLIATING FOAM WASH, with the tub sitting in foam and bubbles and “GREEN TEA +” on the label.
Source: Amazon
Model with pale green patches under the eyes beside a checklist headed Why You'll Love It
The claim panel: gentle for sensitive skin, non-stripping, oil control, deep pore cleansing, gentle exfoliation — five promises that section 3 checks against the formula.
Source: Amazon

Three listing images were published for this ASIN and all three are shown. No buyer-uploaded photographs were rendered on the page at capture time, so none are reproduced here.

1.3 The claims on the listing

Claim as writtenWhat it commits to
170-hour artisanal recipeA process claim about how the paste is made. Nothing in the listing documents the process.
34 natural extracts, no purified waterThe boldest claim on the page and the one the ingredient list tests hardest — see section 3.
Defends against 5 signs of sensitivityDryness, irritation, roughness, tightness and a weakened barrier. A five-part tolerance promise.
Hypoallergenic and non-irritation testedA test claim, stated without a protocol, a subject count or a lab.
For all skin types, gentle physical exfoliationThe core positioning: a scrub mild enough to use across skin types, including sensitive.

2. Product Rating

The listing carries 4.6 out of 5 across 8,990 ratings. That is a solid score and a large sample, but it is a full tenth below what the best-loved cleansers in this category carry, and the distribution shows exactly where the missing tenth went.

4.6
out of 5
8,990
star ratings
79%
rated 5 stars

2.1 How the ratings are distributed

StarsShareApproximate ratings
5 star79%~7,102
4 star10%~899
3 star5%~450
2 star2%~180
1 star4%~360
Total100%8,990

The top half is conventional: 79% five-star and 10% four-star, so 89% of all ratings sit at four stars or above. The interesting part is the tail. A 4% one-star band sitting above a 2% two-star band is the reverse of the usual decay curve, where dissatisfaction thins out as you go down. Here it thickens at the very bottom.

That shape points at a specific kind of failure rather than general disappointment. People who find a cleanser merely average tend to give it three stars; people who leave one star usually have a bad reaction, a bad batch, or a product that did not match its description. So read the 4% as evidence of a real subgroup the marketing does not reach, not as statistical noise. The shares are rounded whole percentages, so the two-star band is roughly 180 ratings and the one-star band roughly 360.

2.2 What buyers say, in the platform's own summary

Customers find this face cleanser effective and gentle on the skin, leaving it soft, clean, and moisturized without drying it out. The product receives positive feedback for its texture, with one customer noting it's almost bouncy, and customers appreciate its pleasant fragrance. They report that their skin looks brighter and feels smooth after use, and many consider it worth the money, particularly noting its suitability for sensitive skin.

The summary is almost entirely positive, which makes the aspect table more useful than the prose. Note what it praises in order: effectiveness, gentleness, a soft non-drying finish, texture, fragrance. Three of those five are sensory rather than functional. For a cleanser that is not a criticism — how a wash feels is a large part of whether someone keeps using it — but it does mean the positive sentiment is weighted toward experience rather than results.

2.3 Which themes drive the score

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Gentleness1901335770%
Value for money2361756174%
Skin appearance1851513482%
Moisturizing4974138483%
Effectiveness114499315187%
Fragrance2962663090%
Enjoyment2061901692%
Texture4063782893%

Two numbers deserve attention and neither is the highest one. Effectiveness at 87% across 1,144 mentions is the product doing its main job on the largest sample available, and texture at 93% across 406 is the mochi format paying off exactly as the brand intended.

The soft spot is gentleness at 70%, the lowest of the eight themes, across 190 mentions with 57 negative. On a cleanser whose first marketing promise is “gentle for sensitive skin”, a 30% negative rate on gentleness is the single most decision-relevant figure on this page. It also explains the one-star band in the distribution: the people who reacted are the people who went to the bottom of the scale. Value for money at 74% is the second soft spot, and at $3.78 an ounce for a 120 g tub it is easy to see why.

2.4 A second, much smaller reading

A community ingredient database scores the same product 3.6 out of 5 from 30 reviews and places it in the top price band for its category. Thirty reviews is a small sample and should not be set against 8,990 — but the direction is pointed: a full point below the marketplace score, with the database's own concern list naming acne triggering, irritation and dryness. Two independent sources both flag tolerance as the weak point.

2.5 What the rating cannot tell you

  • A rating is not a review. 8,990 people left a star score; the written review block did not render during capture, so no individual review is quoted anywhere in this report.
  • Aspect counts overlap. One review mentioning gentleness and texture is counted in both rows.
  • The score is a snapshot. Figures are as of 30 October 2026 and drift as new ratings arrive.
  • Fewer ratings than the category leaders. 8,990 is a real sample, but it is a fraction of what the largest cleansers carry, so single bad batches move it more.

3. Product Ingredients

Coverage: 53 of 53 ingredients. The formula was captured complete, in INCI order — the longest list in this set. Two independent ingredient databases were targeted; one answered and one refused access at capture time, so every per-ingredient statement below rests on a single source. On a 53-row formula that gap matters more than on a short one, and it is flagged wherever it changes what the data can support.

3.1 The ingredients, in order

Position order runs from highest to lowest concentration. On a formula this long, the position matters more than the name: a botanical at position 45 and the same botanical at position 5 are not the same ingredient in any practical sense. A dash in the rating columns means unrated, not zero.

#IngredientFunctionComedogenicIrritancy
1GlycerinHumectant00
2WaterSkin conditioning——
3Sodium Cocoyl IsethionateCleansing——
4Sodium Cocoyl GlycinateCleansing——
5Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed MealAbrasive——
61,2-HexanediolSkin conditioning——
7Coconut AcidCleansing——
8Sodium Methyl Cocoyl TaurateCleansing——
9CelluloseAbsorbent——
10Oryza Sativa PowderUnclassified——
11Sodium IsethionateCleansing——
12Hamamelis Virginiana ExtractAntiseborrhoeic——
13Glyceryl StearateEmollient10
14Hydroxypropyl Starch PhosphateUnclassified——
15PropanediolSolvent——
16Sodium ChlorideMasking——
17Xanthan GumEmulsifying——
18Artemisia Capillaris PowderAntioxidant——
19ParfumMasking——
20Caprylyl GlycolEmollient——
21DextrinAbsorbent——
22Gardenia Florida Fruit ExtractSkin conditioning——
23Hexyl CinnamalPerfuming——
24EthylhexylglycerinSkin conditioning——
25Dipropylene GlycolHumectant——
26Disodium EDTAChelating——
27Helianthus Annuus Seed OilEmollient00
28Butylene GlycolHumectant10
29Camellia Sinensis Leaf PowderExfoliating——
30Olea Europaea Fruit OilMasking0–20
31Simmondsia Chinensis Seed OilEmollient0–20
32Sodium HyaluronateHumectant00
33Lupinus Albus Seed ExtractSkin conditioning——
34Portulaca Oleracea ExtractSkin conditioning——
35Adansonia Digitata Fruit ExtractEmollient——
36Anthemis Nobilis Flower ExtractMasking——
37Centella Asiatica ExtractCleansing——
38Chamaecyparis Obtusa Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning——
39Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf ExtractPerfuming——
40Origanum Vulgare Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning——
41Salix Alba Bark ExtractAstringent——
42Rosa Canina Fruit ExtractAstringent——
43Camellia Sinensis Leaf ExtractAntimicrobial——
44Cinnamomum Cassia Bark ExtractMasking——
45Lactobacillus/Soybean Ferment ExtractSkin conditioning——
46Nelumbo Nucifera Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning——
47Saururus Chinensis ExtractSkin conditioning——
48Scutellaria Baicalensis Root ExtractAstringent——
49Oryza Sativa ExtractAbsorbent——
50Ficus Carica Fruit ExtractHumectant——
51Lycium Chinense Fruit ExtractAntioxidant——
52TocopherolAntioxidant0–30–3
53Vigna Radiata Seed ExtractSkin conditioning——

Only eight of fifty-three rows carry any rating, and the ranges have to be read at their upper bound: olive oil and jojoba at 2 rather than 0, tocopherol at 3 rather than 0. Nothing here can be averaged into a formula risk score, because forty-five unrated rows give you nothing to average. What the ratings can do is name the four ingredients most likely to cause trouble on reactive skin: ground almond meal, witch hazel, the fragrance system, and tocopherol at its worst-case reading.

3.2 What the formula is actually built around

The scrub

Ground almond meal at position 5 and rice powder at 10. Physical exfoliation, not acids.

The wash

Five mild surfactants — isethionate, glycinate and taurate chemistry. No sulfate, and no soap.

The tail

Thirty-nine botanical entries from position 12 to 53. Almost all of them below 1% by position.

Glycerin sits at position 1, above water. That is genuinely unusual: on nearly every water-based cleanser water is first. Whatever the manufacturing reason, the practical consequence is a formula whose largest single component is a humectant, which is exactly the non-stripping story the brand is selling. It is the most interesting single fact about this formula and the listing never mentions it.

The cleansing is gentle by construction. Sodium cocoyl isethionate at 3, sodium cocoyl glycinate at 4, coconut acid at 7, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate at 8 and sodium isethionate at 11 form an amino-acid and isethionate surfactant system with no sulfate and no soap. These are the mildest mainstream surfactants available, which is why the product can claim non-stripping without obvious exaggeration — and why it needs a physical scrub to feel like it has done anything.

The 34-extract claim is true on count and misleading on weight. There are roughly forty distinct botanical entries in the list, from witch hazel at 12 through green tea at 29 and 43 to mung bean at 53. Almost all of them sit after position 20. A botanical at position 45 is present at a fraction of a percent; several of them together are what makes a label look impressive without changing what happens on your face. Treat the extract count as a marketing number, not a potency claim.

Fragrance is declared four times over. Parfum at 19, hexyl cinnamal at 23 — a declarable EU fragrance allergen, and the sole reason the product fails the EU-allergen-free claim — plus tea tree leaf extract at 39 and cassia bark extract at 44, both of which function as perfuming agents. The product smells pleasant, and 90% of fragrance mentions in the reviews are positive. It is also, on the evidence of the gentleness score, not the right formula for everyone.

Preservation is modern and lean. 1,2-hexanediol at 6, caprylyl glycol at 20 and ethylhexylglycerin at 24 form a three-part non-paraben system backed by disodium EDTA. No phenoxyethanol, no paraben, no formaldehyde releaser — a genuinely clean preservation story, and the reason the paraben-free claim holds on a water-based paste sold in an open tub.

3.3 Function groups: where the ingredients go

GroupCountIngredients
Skin conditioning12Water, 1,2-Hexanediol, Gardenia Florida Fruit Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Lupinus Albus Seed Extract, and 7 more botanical extracts
Cleansing6Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate, Coconut Acid, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Sodium Isethionate, Centella Asiatica Extract
Fragrance and masking7Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract, Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Extract, Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Extract, Hexyl Cinnamal
Humectant5Glycerin, Dipropylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Ficus Carica Fruit Extract
Emollient5Glyceryl Stearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Adansonia Digitata Fruit Extract
Absorbent and powder3Cellulose, Dextrin, Oryza Sativa Extract
Antioxidant3Artemisia Capillaris Powder, Lycium Chinense Fruit Extract, Tocopherol
Astringent3Salix Alba Bark Extract, Rosa Canina Fruit Extract, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract
Other and unclassified9Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Meal, Hamamelis Virginiana Extract, Propanediol, Xanthan Gum, Disodium EDTA, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Oryza Sativa Powder, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate

Skin conditioning is the largest group at twelve, but that is an artefact of how a database labels plant extracts by default. Grouped by what actually does the work, the formula is much smaller than fifty-three rows suggests: six surfactants, five humectants, five emollients, two physical exfoliants, a lean three-part preservative system and a very long botanical tail. The ratio that matters is that the first eleven positions contain the entire functional case, and positions 12 to 53 contain the story.

3.4 Classification by position: the concentration ladder

Because INCI order is a concentration ranking, the most useful level classification on a formula this long is by position band. The bands below carry very different weights of evidence about what the product does.

BandPositionsCountWhat sits there
Leading 1-101–1010Glycerin, Water, three surfactants, ground almond meal, 1,2-Hexanediol, coconut acid, the taurate surfactant, cellulose, rice powder
Core 11-2511–2515Sodium Isethionate, witch hazel, glyceryl stearate, starch, propanediol, salt, xanthan gum, mugwort powder, parfum, caprylyl glycol, dextrin, gardenia extract, hexyl cinnamal, ethylhexylglycerin, dipropylene glycol
Supporting 26-4026–4015Disodium EDTA, sunflower oil, butylene glycol, green tea powder, olive oil, jojoba oil, sodium hyaluronate, lupin extract, purslane, baobab, chamomile, centella, hinoki, tea tree, oregano
Trace 41-5341–5313Willow bark, rosehip, green tea extract, cassia, soybean ferment, lotus, saururus, skullcap, rice extract, fig, goji, tocopherol, mung bean

The leading band is the product. Ten positions hold the humectant lead, the water, the surfactant system, both physical exfoliants and the first preservative booster. If you want to know whether this cleanser will suit you, that band is the whole answer.

The core band is where the product becomes a commercial object: the fragrance, the secondary preservative system, the salt, the gum, the first emollient, and witch hazel at 12 doing the oil-control work. The supporting band is oils and actives at percentages that will not transform anyone's skin. The trace band — thirteen botanicals from willow bark to mung bean — is essentially label copy in chemical form, and it is where the “34 natural extracts” claim lives.

3.5 What the product claims, and how the claims hold up

Twelve claim badges are published for this product. Seven hold and five fail, and unusually the seven that hold are the substantive ones — this is a formula that keeps its clean-beauty promises and breaks its tolerance promises.

ClaimStatusNote
Alcohol-freeHoldsNo denatured alcohol or ethanol anywhere in the 53-row list.
Paraben-freeHoldsNo paraben of any kind. Preservation runs on hexanediol, caprylyl glycol and ethylhexylglycerin.
Silicone-freeHoldsNo dimethicone or any silicone derivative.
Sulfate-freeHoldsNo SLS or SLES. The surfactant base is isethionate, glycinate and taurate.
Cruelty-freeHoldsCarried as a brand claim for this product.
Reef-safeHoldsNo oxybenzone, octinoxate or microbead plastic. The almond and rice powders are plant material.
VeganHoldsNo animal-derived ingredient in the list.
EU-allergen-freeFailsOne named allergen: hexyl cinnamal at position 23.
Fragrance-freeFailsFour fragrance ingredients: parfum, hexyl cinnamal, tea tree leaf extract, cassia bark extract.
Oil-freeFailsThree oils: sunflower seed, olive fruit and jojoba seed.
Fungal-acne-safeFailsFive flagged ingredients, including the three oils and glyceryl stearate.
Pore-clogger-freeFailsOne ingredient on the trigger list: glyceryl stearate at position 13.

The clean-beauty side is genuinely clean. Alcohol-free, paraben-free, silicone-free, sulfate-free, vegan, cruelty-free and reef-safe all hold, and they hold against a complete 53-row list rather than a truncated one. That is a harder test than it sounds, because the longer the list the more likely one forbidden ingredient appears somewhere in the tail.

The tolerance side is where it breaks, and the reviews know it. Five failures cluster around two themes: fragrance, via parfum and a named EU allergen, and oil, via three plant oils plus a comedogenic emollient. Gentleness scores 70% positive in the review themes, and this table is the mechanical explanation. A buyer with sensitive skin reading only the front of the pack would get the opposite impression from a buyer reading the back.

3.6 Concerns worth knowing before you buy

May trigger acne

Can clog pores or trigger breakouts.

May worsen irritation

May cause stinging, redness, or sensitivity.

May worsen dryness

Can strip moisture and worsen dryness.

May worsen eczema

May worsen itching or irritation for eczema.

May worsen rosacea

Can trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.

Five concerns, and the acne one is unusual to see on a cleanser. It is a fair flag here: the formula carries three plant oils and glyceryl stearate, and the source database rates a fourth ingredient — tocopherol — as high as 3 for comedogenicity. The dryness flag reads oddly against a product whose lead ingredient is glycerin and whose first promise is non-stripping, and it is best read as a warning about over-washing with a physical scrub rather than about the base formula. The irritation, eczema and rosacea flags all trace back to the same three causes: the almond meal, the witch hazel, and the fragrance system.

3.7 The benefits, ranked by how many ingredients carry them

BenefitDescriptionIngredientsWeight
HydratingBoosts hydration and relieves dry, tight skin.15
Redness reducingSoothes visible redness and calms irritation.7
Barrier repairStrengthens and restores the skin's natural barrier.7
Reduces irritationEases discomfort and supports skin resilience.6
Anti-agingSoftens lines and helps skin look youthful.5
Scar healingImproves the look of marks and scars.4
Dark spotsFades dark spots for even skin tone.4
Good for oily skinBalances oil and helps reduce shine.3
BrighteningRestores radiance to dull, tired skin.2
Reduces large poresMinimises the look of enlarged pores.1
Skin textureSmooths rough patches and refines texture.1

Eleven benefits and the ranking is genuinely informative rather than decorative. Hydrating leads at fifteen ingredients, which is the humectant block plus the botanical tail all being counted toward one claim. Redness reducing and barrier repair tie at seven. What matters is the shape: the counts decay from fifteen to one across eleven claims, and the bottom four rest on one or two ingredients each. Brightening, large pores and skin texture are the weakest claims on the page and should not drive a purchase.

3.8 Key ingredient groups

GroupMechanism as publishedIngredients
AntioxidantsShields skin from free radical damage.4
Vitamin EProtects skin and soothes irritation.1
Hyaluronic AcidHydrates by attracting and holding water.1
ExfoliatorsRemoves dead skin cells to smoothe texture.1

Four key groups, each carried by a handful of ingredients. The antioxidant group at four is the strongest and is almost entirely botanical. The exfoliator group is a single entry — and that single entry is the almond meal, which is the product's actual differentiator and gets the least explanation anywhere on the listing.

4. Product Price

The price analysis comes last because on a $16 cleanser the price is rarely the deciding factor — but this listing has a price record worth reading, because it is short, it covers only one sales channel, and its extremes are strange.

Read the next few tables as one argument: is $15.99 a good price for this product, and is there any reason to expect it to move?

4.1 Today's price

$15.99
today, 16% below the $19.00 list price
$14.39
Subscribe & Save, 24% off list
$3.78
per ounce of product

A $19.00 reference price against $15.99, with a 16% saving badge, and a subscription tier at $14.39. Note the unit price: $3.78 an ounce is expensive for a face wash, and it is the reason value for money is the second-weakest review theme despite the visible discount.

4.2 The full price record

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon————
3rd Party New$15.24 (Jun 23, 2026)$35.00 (Jun 23, 2025)$15.99 (Oct 26, 2026)$18.09
3rd Party Used————

Two of the three rows are empty, and that is the finding rather than a gap. This ASIN has been sold only by third-party sellers for its entire tracked life, which begins in October 2023; there is no Amazon offer to anchor against and never has been a tracked used market. The current reading is a last observation stamped four days before capture — the freshest price in this set.

One series, four bars, and the whole story is in the tallest one. The lowest-ever and current readings are within 75 cents of each other; the average sits $2.10 above today; and the highest-ever reading is more than double the current price. Remove that single $35.00 point and this looks like a stable, cheap listing. Keep it and every statistic on this page shifts.

The $35.00 high is dated 23 June 2025. The $15.24 low is dated 23 June 2026 — the same calendar day, one year later, at less than half the price. Two readings on the same date a year apart is either remarkable coincidence or evidence that something structural happened to this listing's pricing in that window. The record cannot tell you which: it holds five values, not a change log.

4.3 Where the current price actually sits

BenchmarkAmazon3rd Party New
Current vs all-time low—+4.9%
Current vs all-time average—−11.6%
Current vs all-time high—−54.3%
Current vs list price—−15.8%

Three of the four benchmarks say the same thing: today's price is below the long-run average by 11.6%, below the reference price by 15.8%, and 54.3% below the one extreme in the record. The fourth says it is 4.9% above the floor.

The practical reading is that $15.99 is a good price and close to the best this listing has offered. The floor of $15.24 was set four months ago, so unlike the older listings in this set the low is recent enough to be a real guide — which means a patient buyer is waiting for about 75 cents, not for a collapse.

4.4 Volatility and the averages

Price typeAll-time spreadSpread as % of lowAverage vs list
3rd Party New$19.76129.7%−4.7%
Amazonno data——
3rd Party Usedno data——

A spread of 129.7% of the floor is wide on paper, and it is driven by one point. Take the $35.00 reading out and the channel traded in a narrow band between roughly $15 and $19 for three years — which is what a Korean import cleanser with a stable supply chain looks like.

The average sits only 4.7% below the $19.00 reference, the tightest relationship to list in this set. That is a sign of a listing that discounts consistently rather than one that runs promotions: the shelf price is permanently about 16% under list, and the average reflects that rather than a mix of full-price and sale periods.

4.5 The channel comparison

There is no channel comparison to make. Amazon has no tracked price for this ASIN across the whole monitored window, and there is no used market at all, so the third-party offer is the market. That has two consequences worth stating: there is no competitive anchor to judge $15.99 against, and a single seller going out of stock would leave the listing with no price at all rather than a higher one.

It also means the “sold by Amazon” reassurance is unavailable here. Buyers are dealing with a marketplace seller, and the review themes around authenticity and batch freshness that appear on similar imports are worth checking on the specific seller page before ordering.

4.6 Timeline of the dated extremes

DateEventPriceChannel
2023-10-11Price monitoring begins—3rd Party New
2025-06-23All-time high$35.003rd Party New
2026-06-23All-time low, exactly one year later$15.243rd Party New
2026-10-26Current reading$15.993rd Party New

Four dates is the entire history of this price. The record starts in October 2023 and holds nothing before it; the high and the low fall on the same calendar day one year apart; and the current reading is four days old. For anyone used to reading decade-long price histories, the honest framing is that this listing simply does not have one yet.

The $35.00 high is 119% above the all-time average and 184% above today's price. Figures that far out of line with everything around them are usually launch pricing, a bundled listing, or a reseller testing the market — and because the record cannot show what happened next, it should be treated as an artefact rather than as evidence that the product was ever genuinely worth $35.

4.7 What this means for the purchase decision

  • $15.99 is a good price, close to the floor. 4.9% above the all-time low, 11.6% below the average, 15.8% below list.
  • Subscribe & Save takes it to $14.39 — below every historical figure except the single $15.24 floor.
  • Do not wait for a big drop. The floor was set four months ago at $15.24, so the realistic saving from patience is under a dollar.
  • The unit price is the real cost. At $3.78 an ounce this is a premium wash in a small tub; the 4.23 oz size means it runs out faster than a 6 or 8 oz competitor at a similar price.

5. Who It Is For

A good fit if you…Look elsewhere if you…
Want a physical scrub and a cleanser in one stepHave reactive, eczema-prone or rosacea-prone skin — all five concerns apply, and gentleness scores 70% in the reviews
Have combination to oily skin and want oil control plus exfoliationNeed a fragrance-free product — there are four fragrance ingredients and one named EU allergen
Like a dense, bouncy cream texture that foams in the handsAre prone to fungal acne — five flagged ingredients including three plant oils
Want a sulfate-free, paraben-free, silicone-free, vegan formulaAre shopping on cost per ounce — $3.78 an ounce for a 4.23 oz tub
Are willing to buy from a marketplace seller and check the batchWant the reassurance of a product sold and shipped by Amazon — there is no Amazon offer for this ASIN

One practical note: this is a scrub, and a scrub used twice a day on top of an exfoliating acid is how people give themselves a barrier problem. The listing does not say how often to use it. Once a day, or every other day, is the sensible default for anyone with skin that reacts.

6. Method and Confidence

ElementConfidenceBasis
Title, brand, category, specificationsHighRead from the listing's own labelled fields
Rating and rating countHigh4.6 / 8,990, all five histogram buckets present and summing to 100%
Current price and list priceHighBoth rendered in the buy box with a 16% saving badge, native USD
Subscribe & Save priceMedium-highRead from the subscription row, not confirmed at checkout
Ingredient listMedium-highComplete at 53 of 53, INCI order preserved, but a single source
Per-ingredient ratingsLowOnly 8 of 53 rows rated; no second database to cross-check
Price historyMediumOnly one channel tracked, a three-year window, and a single extreme dominating the statistics
Reviewer sentiment themesMediumAggregate aspect counts, not quoted reviews

6.1 Limitations, stated plainly

  1. One ingredient database answered. A second was targeted and refused access at capture time. On a 53-row formula that is the biggest single gap in this report, because a missed row would be invisible.
  2. No individual reviews are quoted. The written review block did not render during capture; section 2 rests on the aggregate distribution, the platform summary and aspect counts.
  3. No buyer photographs. None were published at capture time.
  4. The price record is short and single-channel. Three years, third-party only, no Amazon price and no used market. The all-time high is almost certainly an artefact.
  5. Price history is all-time only. Five values, not a change log; a six-month low cannot be read from it.
  6. Everything is a snapshot. Price, rank and rating counts move; all figures are as of 30 October 2026.
  7. Reference only. Ingredient ratings come from a community database and are not a regulatory or dermatological determination.

Snapshot date 30 October 2026. All prices in US dollars as published for a US delivery address, with no currency conversion applied. Reviewer identities are withheld throughout.