🧈 Cleansing Oils & Balms

Bioderma Atoderm Shower Oil: Ingredients, Ratings and Price History

A close reading of one Amazon US listing, in the order that matters for a buyer. What is in the bottle first, then whether the 45,536 people who rated it actually liked it, then what it costs today against ten years of its own history. Prices are Amazon's own US dollar figures captured with a US de…

A close reading of one Amazon US listing, in the order that matters for a buyer. What is in the bottle first, then whether the 45,536 people who rated it actually liked it, then what it costs today against ten years of its own history. Prices are Amazon's own US dollar figures captured with a US delivery address; nothing has been converted.

BrandBioderma (NAOS group)
ProductAtoderm Shower Oil — soap-free lipid-replenishing cleansing oil
Size1 litre / 33.8 fl oz, pump bottle
Price today$33.99 · $1.01 per fluid ounce
Rating4.6 / 5 from 45,536 ratings
Category rank#707 Beauty & Personal Care · #58 Bath & Shower Gels
Snapshot30 October 2026

1. Product Information

Atoderm Shower Oil is a rinse-off cleanser that is sold as an oil and behaves like a mild surfactant wash. The listing positions it for very dry to atopic-prone skin and clears it for face, body and hands, for adults, children and babies — premature infants are the one stated exclusion. The pitch is not exfoliation or brightening. It is barrier tolerance: clean without stripping, and leave enough lipid behind that the skin does not feel tight afterwards.

1.1 The listing at a glance

AttributeValue
BrandBioderma
Item weight1.15 kg
Dimensions (L × W × H)4.41 × 2.83 × 9.25 in
ScentFresh
Age rangeAdult, infant, kid, toddler, youth, baby
Unit count33.8 fluid ounces / 1 litre
Package quantity1
Model number28138-Parent
ManufacturerBioderma
AvailabilityIn stock, sold and shipped by Amazon.com
Browse pathBeauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Body › Cleansers › Body Washes

1.2 What the pack looks like

One litre pump bottle of amber-gold cleansing oil with the Bioderma Atoderm label
The 1 litre pump bottle. Amber-gold liquid, blue Bioderma wordmark, French and English descriptor lines.
Source: Amazon
Atoderm Shower Oil marketing panel stating body and face, ideal for very dry to atopic-prone skin
Body and face, ideal for very dry to atopic-prone skin, adults through babies.
Source: Amazon
Close-up of a golden oil droplet with the headline nourishing and soothing cleansing oil
Mode of action panel: 24-hour hydration, lipid restoration, high tolerance, soap-free, non-comedogenic.
Source: Amazon

Three listing images were published for this ASIN. No buyer-uploaded photographs were rendered on the page at capture time, so none are reproduced here — the gallery is not padded with stock or marketing imagery.

1.3 The four claims on the listing

Claim as writtenWhat it commits the formula to
Immediately calms feelings of tightness and painAn immediate-comfort claim, not a treatment timeline. Nothing in the listing quantifies it.
Face care & body care, all the familyA single product across three body zones and six age brackets, with premature infants excluded.
Apply on damp skin, lather, rinse, once or twice a dayDamp-skin application is the operating instruction, and it is what separates this from a foaming gel.
Soap-free, rebuilds the barrier, glycerin and niacinamide sootheNames two actives. Both appear in the ingredient list, but low down — see section 3.

2. Product Rating

The listing carries 4.6 out of 5 across 45,536 ratings. That is a large sample for a body wash, and the shape of it matters more than the headline number.

4.6
out of 5
45,536
star ratings
89%
rated 4 stars or above

2.1 How the 45,536 ratings are distributed

StarsShareApproximate ratings
5 star78%~35,518
4 star11%~5,009
3 star5%~2,277
2 star2%~911
1 star4%~1,821
Total100%45,536

Two things are worth saying about this distribution. First, it is front-loaded rather than flat: 78% of all ratings are five stars, and four and five stars together account for 89%. Second, the negative tail is thin but not empty — the two-star band alone represents roughly 900 ratings, which is more than enough people for a recurring complaint to be real rather than noise. The shares are published as rounded whole percentages, so the approximations above are reconstructed from the totals and should not be read to the individual rating.

2.2 What buyers say, in Amazon's own summary

Customers find the shower oil effective at moisturizing dry skin and removing makeup, with a mild scent and soft, silky feel. They appreciate its suitability for sensitive skin, with one customer noting it's great for eczema. While some customers say it lathers well, others report it doesn't produce much foam, and opinions on value for money are mixed, with some finding it well worth the price while others consider it too expensive.

That summary is unusually specific for an auto-generated block, and it names the one genuine split in the buyer base: foam. People who expect a body wash to lather are disappointed; people who bought it because it is soap-free are not.

2.3 Which themes drive the score

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Moisturizing1,8861,63125586%
Fragrance1,22288833473%
Gentleness8357855094%
Skin compatibility65249915377%
Value for money45531613969%
Lathering33121811366%
Cleansing3142249071%

Read the columns together rather than the percentages alone. Gentleness is the most lopsided theme in the product's favour at 94% positive, which is exactly the axis a product sold for atopic-prone skin should win on. Moisturizing is the most discussed at 1,886 mentions and still 86% positive. The two soft spots are lathering at 66% and value for money at 69% — and both trace back to the same expectation, because a 1 litre bottle at $33.99 is expensive per bottle and the product does not behave like the cheap foaming wash it replaces.

2.4 A second, much smaller reading

An independent community database scores the same product 4.1 out of 5 from 17 reviews and places it in the top price band for its category. Seventeen reviews is a small sample and should not be set against 45,536 — but the direction is consistent: strong but not perfect, with the complaints clustering around the same themes rather than different ones.

2.5 What the rating cannot tell you

  • A rating is not a review. 45,536 people left a star score. Only a small fraction wrote text, and the written set was not rendered on the page during capture, so no individual review is quoted in this report.
  • The aspect counts overlap. One review that mentions moisturising and gentleness is counted in both rows. The rows are not additive.
  • Ratings drift. The figures are a snapshot from 30 October 2026.

3. Product Ingredients

Coverage: 18 of 18 ingredients. The full formula was captured complete, in INCI order. Two independent ingredient databases were targeted; one answered and one refused access at capture time, so every per-ingredient statement below rests on a single source. That is a weaker position than a two-source cross-check and is flagged wherever it matters.

3.1 The 18 ingredients, in order

INGI order is not decorative: it runs from highest to lowest concentration. An ingredient at position 2 is a structural part of the formula; an ingredient at position 17 is a trace addition. 0 means the database rates it as no known risk, and EM means it carries no rating at all — which is missing data, not a clean bill of health.

#IngredientFunctionComedogenicIrritancy
1WaterSkin conditioning——
2GlycerinHumectant00
3Sodium CocoamphoacetateCleansing——
4PEG-7 Glyceryl CocoateEmulsifying——
5Lauryl GlucosideCleansing——
6Citric AcidBuffering——
7Coco-GlucosideCleansing——
8Glyceryl OleateEmollient——
9ParfumMasking——
10Laureth-2Cleansing——
11MannitolHumectant——
12Polysorbate 20Emulsifying00
13XylitolHumectant——
14RhamnoseHumectant——
15NiacinamideSmoothing——
16FructooligosaccharidesHumectant——
17TocopherolAntioxidant0–30–3
18Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides CitrateEmollient——

Only three of the eighteen rows carry any rating, and one of them is a range. A range means the underlying sources disagree, so it has to be judged at the top of the range — tocopherol reads as 3 for comedogenicity, not 0. Fifteen unrated rows cannot be averaged into a formula risk score; there is nothing to average.

3.2 What the formula is actually built around

The cleansing engine

Four surfactants — an amphoteric plus three glucosides. Mild by design, which is why it does not foam.

The humectant block

Five humectants, from glycerin at position 2 to fructooligosaccharides at 16. This is the hydration strategy.

The named actives

Niacinamide at 15 and tocopherol at 17 — real, but low down the list. Support, not treatment.

It is a surfactant system that has been dressed as an oil. Positions 3 to 10 are the wash: sodium cocoamphoacetate as the amphoteric backbone, lauryl glucoside and coco-glucoside as the non-ionic glucosides, PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate and polysorbate 20 to solubilise the oil phase into water, glyceryl oleate for the emollient slip the name promises, and laureth-2 as a secondary surfactant. Nothing here is a soap, and nothing here is a sulfate. That is the technical content behind the "soap-free" claim, and it is also the reason the product does not lather the way a sulfate wash does.

The humectant block is the tell. Five humectants is a lot for a rinse-off product, and four of them — mannitol, xylitol, rhamnose, fructooligosaccharides — sit in the back half of the list. This is not one hero humectant at a high dose; it is a spread of small-volume humectants layered on top of glycerin at position 2. It is a plausible mechanism for the "does not feel tight afterwards" experience buyers describe, and it is more interesting than the marketing copy makes it sound.

The claims are accurate but modest. The listing says glycerin and niacinamide soothe irritation. Both are in the formula. But niacinamide is at position 15 of 18, which means it is present at a low percentage — low enough to be a supporting actor rather than the reason the product works. The same is true of tocopherol at 17. Buyers should read the claim as "contains", not "delivers a treatment dose of".

One genuine oddity: no conventional preservative. There is no phenoxyethanol, no paraben, no methylisothiazolinone, no sodium benzoate in the list. For a water-based product sold in a litre pump that is unusual, and it is worth flagging as a question rather than celebrating as a virtue. Either the surfactant and humectant environment plus an unlisted preservative system carries the load, or the published table is incomplete at the tail. The database that returned this table prints eighteen rows; whether eighteen is the whole formula is exactly what a second source would have settled.

3.3 Function groups: where the eighteen ingredients go

GroupCountIngredients
Humectant5Glycerin, Mannitol, Xylitol, Rhamnose, Fructooligosaccharides
Cleansing (surfactant)4Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Lauryl Glucoside, Coco-Glucoside, Laureth-2
Emollient2Glyceryl Oleate, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate
Emulsifying / solubilising2PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Polysorbate 20
Active (soothing / antioxidant)2Niacinamide, Tocopherol
Solvent1Water
Buffering1Citric Acid
Fragrance1Parfum

The humectant group is the largest single functional block — larger than the cleansing group. For a product whose job is to wash, that inversion is the formula's actual point of view.

3.4 Classification by position: the concentration ladder

Because INCI order is a concentration ranking, the most useful level classification is by position band. Each band below carries a different weight of evidence about what the product is.

BandPositionsCountWhat sits there
Leading1–55Water, Glycerin, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Lauryl Glucoside
Core6–105Citric Acid, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Parfum, Laureth-2
Supporting11–155Mannitol, Polysorbate 20, Xylitol, Rhamnose, Niacinamide
Trace16–183Fructooligosaccharides, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate

The ladder reads cleanly. The leading band is base, humectant and primary surfactant — the three things a cleanser cannot do without. The core band is where the formula becomes a product rather than a solution: the buffer, the secondary glucoside, the emollient that creates the oil feel, the fragrance, and the last surfactant. The supporting band is where the marketing claims live, and the trace band is where they thin out to near-nothing. Niacinamide in the supporting band is defensible; tocopherol in the trace band is a token antioxidant dose.

3.5 What the product claims, and how the claims hold up

Twelve claim badges are published for this product. Nine hold and three do not, and the three that fail are more informative than the nine that pass.

ClaimStatusNote
Alcohol-freeHoldsNo denatured alcohol or ethanol in the 18-row table.
EU-allergen-freeHoldsNone of the 26 declarable fragrance allergens is listed individually.
Oil-freeHoldsNo mineral oil or triglyceride oil; the "oil" is an emulsified ester system.
Paraben-freeHoldsNo paraben of any kind appears.
Silicone-freeHoldsNo dimethicone, cyclopentasiloxane or similar.
Sulfate-freeHoldsNo SLS, SLES or other sulfate surfactant.
Pore-clogger-freeHoldsComedogenic ratings are 0 where rated. Rated coverage is thin — see the caveat below.
Reef-safeHoldsNo oxybenzone or octinoxate; this is not a sunscreen, so the bar is low.
VeganHoldsNo animal-derived ingredient in the table.
Fragrance-freeFailsParfum is declared at position 9. The product is not fragrance-free.
Cruelty-freeFailsNot certified. The brand does not carry the claim for this line.
Fungal-acne-safeFailsFour ingredients are flagged as potential fungal-acne triggers.

Read the fragrance line carefully. "Not fragrance-free" means the product contains fragrance. For a cleanser marketed squarely at atopic and reactive skin, that is the single most consequential line on this table, and it sits in direct tension with a formula that is otherwise engineered for tolerance. It is also not a contradiction of the listing, which never claims to be fragrance-free — it says "delicate fragrance" on the pack. Both statements are true; a buyer who assumed otherwise should recalibrate.

The pore-clogger-free badge deserves a caveat. It holds on the evidence available, but only three of eighteen rows carry a comedogenic rating at all. A clean result across three rated rows is not the same as a clean result across eighteen.

3.6 Concerns worth knowing before you buy

May worsen rosacea

Can trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.

May worsen dryness

Can strip moisture and worsen dryness.

May worsen eczema

May worsen itching or irritation for eczema.

These are class-level warnings about ingredients capable of the effect, not predictions about this product or this person. The dryness warning is the one that reads strangely against a product built for dry skin — it is a generic flag attached to surfactant cleansers as a class, and the honest reading is that any rinse-off wash can over-strip if it is used too often or not rinsed properly.

3.7 Twelve benefits, ranked by how many ingredients carry them

BenefitDescriptionIngredientsWeight
HydratingBoosts hydration and relieves dry, tight skin.5
Barrier repairStrengthens and restores the skin's natural barrier.4
BrighteningRestores radiance to dull, tired skin.3
Anti-agingSoftens lines and helps skin look youthful.2
Redness reducingSoothes visible redness and calms irritation.2
Scar healingImproves the look of marks and scars.2
Dark spotsFades dark spots for even skin tone.2
Acne fightingFights acne and helps prevent breakouts.1
Reduces irritationEases discomfort and supports resilience.1
Good for oily skinBalances oil and helps reduce shine.1
Reduces large poresMinimises the look of enlarged pores.1
Skin textureSmooths rough patches and refines texture.1

The drop-off is the story. Hydrating at five ingredients and barrier repair at four are claims with real formula weight behind them. Everything from "acne fighting" down rests on a single ingredient, and a single ingredient of unspecified concentration is weak evidence — it is a claim the database can technically support, not a claim a buyer should shop on. Nobody should buy a shower oil for its ability to fade dark spots.

3.8 Four key ingredient groups

GroupMechanism as publishedIngredients
AHAExfoliates skin for a brighter complexion.1
Vitamin EProtects skin and soothes irritation.1
NiacinamideStrengthens, smooths and brightens skin.1
AntioxidantsShields skin from free radical damage.1

The AHA group is citric acid, which at position 6 is a pH buffer rather than an exfoliant. That is a classification artefact, not a formula feature, and it is the clearest example on this page of why a database tag and a functional claim are not the same thing.

4. Product Price

The price analysis comes last on purpose. What this product costs matters less than what is in it and whether buyers think it works — but once those are settled, the price history is the most decision-relevant block on the page, because it shows whether $33.99 is a discount, a premium, or just the number this listing has always charged.

4.1 Today's price

$33.99
one-time purchase
$28.89
Subscribe & Save, 15% off
$1.01
per fluid ounce

No struck-through price, no "was", no "typical" reference and no coupon appear on the listing. The $33.99 is the standing price, not a marked-down one, and the only discount available is the subscription tier.

4.2 The full price record

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$12.94 (Dec 02, 2019)$36.99 (Mar 23, 2023)$33.99 (Oct 04, 2026)$29.24
3rd Party New$19.90 (Apr 05, 2018)$33.99 (Oct 05, 2026)$33.99 (Oct 05, 2026)$27.02
3rd Party Used————

The Current readings are last observations, not live quotes: the Amazon figure was stamped 26 days before capture and the third-party figure 25 days. Both are inside a normal scan cycle, but neither should be treated as today's shelf price without a re-check. The empty third-party used row is a finding, not a gap — there is no tracked used market for a sealed liquid personal-care item.

Plotted as four bars per channel, the shape is immediately readable: the Amazon range is wide and the 3rd Party New range is compressed at the top. Amazon has travelled from $12.94 to $36.99 over the monitored period, a spread of $24.05 — almost three times its own floor. The third-party channel has never gone above its current price, which is why its highest-ever bar and its current bar are identical.

4.3 Where $33.99 actually sits

BenchmarkAmazon3rd Party New
Current vs all-time low+162.7%+70.8%
Current vs all-time high−8.1%0.0%
Current vs all-time average+16.2%+25.8%
Current vs list price0.0%0.0%

Every arrow points the same way. Against every benchmark except its own ceiling, today's price is above the historical norm: 16.2% above the Amazon average, 25.8% above the third-party average, and 162.7% above the floor it hit in 2019. The only benchmark it does not exceed is the 2023 high, and it is within 8.1% of that. This is not a discounted purchase. It is a purchase at the top of the historical band.

4.4 Volatility and the averages

Price typeAll-time spreadSpread as % of lowAverage vs list
Amazon$24.05185.9%−14.0%
3rd Party New$14.0970.8%−20.5%

Both averages sit below the $33.99 reference price — 14.0% below for Amazon, 20.5% below for third-party sellers. For a listing monitored since March 2017, that is the expected shape: most of its life was spent at a discount to list, and the current period is one of the stretches when it is not. The practical consequence is that a patient buyer has historically been rewarded, and a buyer who needs it this week is paying a premium for immediacy.

4.5 The channel inversion

The typical pattern on Amazon is for third-party sellers to average above Amazon's own price, because Amazon anchors the low end. This listing inverts it: the third-party average is $2.22 below the Amazon average. Across the monitored window, marketplace sellers undercut Amazon often enough to pull their average down — even though the two channels are at exact parity today, both reading $33.99.

Two caveats on that inversion. The averages carry no date and no weighting, so they cannot be placed on the same timeline as the current readings; the comparison is directional, not precise. And parity today means the channel choice is currently irrelevant on price, which leaves shipping speed and seller reliability as the only differentiators.

4.6 Timeline of the dated extremes

DateEventPriceChannel
2017-03-13Price monitoring begins——
2018-04-05Third-party all-time low$19.903rd Party New
2019-12-02Amazon all-time low$12.94Amazon
2023-03-23Amazon all-time high$36.99Amazon
2026-10-04Current Amazon reading$33.99Amazon
2026-10-05Third-party all-time high, also the current reading$33.993rd Party New

The 2023 high is the most interesting date on the list, because $36.99 is above the current list price of $33.99. That means the reference price itself moved during the monitored period rather than staying fixed — a 2016-era shopper and a 2026 shopper were not comparing against the same anchor. Anyone using "below list price" as their definition of a good deal should know that the list price is a moving part here.

4.7 What this means for the purchase decision

  • Buying today means paying a premium, not a discount. At $33.99 the price is above every long-run benchmark except its own 2023 peak.
  • Subscribe & Save is the only real discount available. $28.89 is 15% below the shelf price and lands almost exactly on the Amazon all-time average of $29.24. If the product works, the subscription is what brings the price back to normal.
  • Waiting has historically paid. The floor was $12.94 and the average $29.24. There is no guarantee either returns, but the record says patience has been rewarded on this listing.
  • Do not expect a coupon. No coupon, deal badge or promotional price appears on the listing at capture time.

5. Who It Is For

A good fit if you…Look elsewhere if you…
Have very dry, tight or atopic-prone skin and want a wash that does not strip itWant visible lather — this is the most repeated complaint in the review themes
Wash your face and body with one product and want it to cover bothNeed a fragrance-free product; parfum is declared at position 9
Are buying for a household including children or babiesHave fungal-acne-prone skin; four ingredients are flagged
Will use it on damp skin in the shower, once or twice a dayAre shopping on unit price alone; $1.01 per ounce is a premium for a body wash
Value gentleness over exfoliation or brighteningAre buying for the brightening, dark-spot or acne claims — each rests on one ingredient

6. Method and Confidence

ElementConfidenceBasis
Title, brand, category, specificationsHighRead from the listing's own labelled fields
Rating and rating countHigh4.6 / 45,536, with all five histogram buckets present and summing to 100%
Current priceHighSingle unambiguous buy-box price read in a US delivery context, native USD
List price on the listingNot publishedNo reference price rendered; reporting one would be fabrication
Ingredient listMedium-highComplete at 18 of 18, INCI order preserved, but a single source
Per-ingredient ratingsLowOnly 3 of 18 rows rated; no second database to cross-check
Price historyHigh for values, medium for currencyTranscribed verbatim; current readings are 25–26 days old
Derived percentagesHigh as arithmeticComputed from the transcribed table, one decimal place
Reviewer sentiment themesMediumDerived from aggregate aspect counts, not from quoted reviews

6.1 Limitations, stated plainly

  1. One ingredient database answered. A second was targeted and refused access at capture time. A single missed or reordered row would be invisible, and no ingredient-count cross-check against an independent source was possible.
  2. No individual reviews are quoted. The written review block did not render during capture, so section 2 rests on the aggregate distribution, the platform's own summary and aspect counts.
  3. No buyer photographs. None were published on the page at capture time; the gallery was not padded with listing imagery to fill the gap.
  4. Price history is all-time only. The record exposes five values per channel, not a change-by-change log, so the shape of the series between two dated extremes is unknown. A six-month low cannot be read from it.
  5. Everything is a snapshot. Price, rank and rating counts move continuously; all figures are as of 30 October 2026.
  6. Ratings are not reviews. 45,536 is a count of star scores, not of written opinions.
  7. Reference only. The ingredient ratings come from a community database. They are not a regulatory determination and not a dermatological assessment of any individual.

Snapshot date 30 October 2026. All prices in US dollars as published for a US delivery address, with no currency conversion applied. Reviewer identities are withheld throughout.