🧼 Gel Cleansers

CeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser for Oily Skin: Rating, Ingredients and Price Analysis

Independent analysis compiled from public retail, price-tracking, and community ingredient databases. Ratings are community aggregates; ingredient ratings are reference material, not medical or regulatory advice.

BEAUTYLAB REVIEWS

Gentle Cleanser for Oily Skin · 16 fl oz (473 mL)

Brand: CeraVe ASIN: B01N1LL62W Category: Face Cleansers Snapshot: 2026-10-30

Independent analysis compiled from public retail, price-tracking, and community ingredient databases. Ratings are community aggregates; ingredient ratings are reference material, not medical or regulatory advice.

1 Product Information

Identity

ProductCeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser, Gentle Cleanser for Oily Skin
BrandCeraVe
Size16 fl oz / 473 mL
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Cleansers > Washes
Best Sellers Rank#139 in Beauty & Personal Care; #7 in Facial Cleansing Washes
ASINB01N1LL62W

Positioning

A fragrance-free, non-comedogenic gel-to-foam cleanser developed with dermatologists, formulated for normal to oily skin. It cleanses excess oil, dirt, and makeup while supporting the skin barrier through three essential ceramides (1, 3, 6-II), niacinamide, and hyaluronic acid.

Key formulation claims

  • Foaming gel-to-foam texture, non-drying and non-stripping
  • 3 essential ceramides (1, 3, 6-II) for barrier support
  • Niacinamide + hyaluronic acid
  • Fragrance-free, non-comedogenic, non-irritating
  • #1 dermatologist-recommended skincare brand (brand claim)

Listing highlights

Foaming face wash Non-drying Face & body & hand use 3 essential ceramides Developed with dermatologists Fragrance-free Non-comedogenic

2 Product Rating & Reviews

4.8/5
Amazon global rating
76,865
global ratings

Star distribution

Customers say (Amazon AI summary)

Customers find this facial cleanser effective, gentle, and moisturizing, particularly noting it's suitable for sensitive skin and doesn't dry it out. The product receives positive feedback for its foaming action and fragrance-free formula, while being a staple in skincare routines. Customers report improved skin appearance with clearer, brighter, and healthier-looking skin, and appreciate its ability to control oiliness, even through the night.
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness2,9752,68429190%
Moisturizing1,23497226279%
Gentleness6205467488%
Foaming3792948578%
Fragrance-free3483192992%
Daily use2802701096%
Skin appearance2251745177%
Oily skin2131882588%

Aspect mentions overlap and are not additive. No aspect falls below 50% positive.

Review-text & buyer-photo disclosure. At capture time the listing rendered the aggregate rating and histogram (above) but no individual US review text and no buyer-uploaded photos. No top-reviewer quotes are presented, and no stock or listing imagery is substituted for user content. The "Customers say" summary and aspect table (above) are the only review-derived content available.

3 Product Ingredients

Channel note. The COSDNA database could not be reached (Cloudflare verification page on two attempts), so its independent INCI cross-check and safety scores are not available. All ingredient data below comes from Skinsort. The risk-classification charts use Skinsort's comedogenic/irritancy ratings as a substitute and are clearly labelled.

3a. "What's Inside" claim matrix

✓Alcohol-free
✓EU-allergen-free
✓Fragrance-free
✓Oil-free
✓Silicone-free
✓Sulfate-free
✓Pore-clogger-free
✕Paraben-free (contains Methylparaben & Propylparaben)
✕Cruelty-free (not certified)
✕Fungal-acne-safe
✕Reef-safe
✕Vegan

3b. Headline benefits & key ingredient groups

Key ingredient groups

GroupRoleIngr.
CeramidesLocks in moisture, supports skin barrier3
NiacinamideStrengthens, smooths, brightens1
Hyaluronic AcidHydrates by attracting water1

Top benefits (12 total)

BenefitIngr.
Hydrating8
Barrier Repair7
Anti-Aging6
Reduces Irritation5
Redness Reducing5
Scar Healing3
Acne Fighting / Brightening / Good For Oily Skin / Reduces Large Pores / Dark Spots / Skin Texture1 each

3c. Flagged concerns

ConcernDescription
May Worsen EczemaMay worsen itching or irritation for eczema.
May Worsen RosaceaCan trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.

These are class-level ingredient warnings from the community database, not a verdict on the product or on any individual.

3d. Ingredient risk classification by level

COSDNA safety scores were unavailable (access blocked). Classification below is derived from Skinsort's comedogenic & irritancy ratings (upper bound of any range; EM = unrated). Only 6 of 24 ingredients carry a rating; the remaining 18 are unrated by this source.

3d-2. Ingredient function categories

3e. Complete ingredient list

Source: Skinsort (full INCI order, 24 of 24 captured). Ratings read low-is-safer; EM = unrated. COSDNA list not available.

#INCI nameFunctionComedogenicIrritancy
1WaterSkin ConditioningEMEM
2Cocamidopropyl HydroxysultaineCleansingEMEM
3GlycerinHumectant00
4Sodium Lauroyl SarcosinateCleansingEMEM
5PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl TetrastearateEmulsifyingEMEM
6NiacinamideSmoothingEMEM
7PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric GlyceridesEmulsifyingEMEM
8Sodium Methyl Cocoyl TaurateCleansingEMEM
9Propylene GlycolHumectant00
10Ceramide NPSkin ConditioningEMEM
11Ceramide APSkin ConditioningEMEM
12Ceramide EOPSkin ConditioningEMEM
13CarbomerEmulsion Stabilising10
14MethylparabenPreservative00
15Sodium ChlorideMaskingEMEM
16Sodium Lauroyl LactylateEmulsifyingEMEM
17CholesterolEmollient00
18Disodium EDTAChelatingEMEM
19PropylparabenPreservative00
20Citric AcidBufferingEMEM
21Tetrasodium EDTAChelatingEMEM
22Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic AcidHumectantEMEM
23PhytosphingosineSkin ConditioningEMEM
24Xanthan GumEmulsifyingEMEM

+ Product Images

CeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser bottle
Source: Amazon
CeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser lifestyle
Source: Amazon
CeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser ingredients
Source: Amazon

Three official main images shown. No buyer-uploaded photos were rendered for this listing, so none are displayed.

4 Product Price

Amazon price history (camelcamelcamel)

Price TypeLowest EverHighest EverCurrentAverage
Amazon$6.59 (Jul 29, 2023)$19.99 (Oct 13, 2020)$15.97 (Oct 15, 2026)$15.62
3rd Party New$5.99 (Oct 08, 2021)$45.54 (Jan 18, 2018)$15.97 (Oct 16, 2026)$18.25
3rd Party Used$7.08 (Jul 26, 2020)$9.00 (May 05, 2017)no data$7.59

Derived analysis (all labels are derivations)

Price TypeSpreadCur vs LowCur vs HighCur vs AvgCur vs List ($18.99)
Amazon$13.40+142.3%-4.5%+2.2%-15.9%
3rd Party New$39.55+166.6%-64.9%-12.5%-15.9%
3rd Party Used$1.92n/an/an/an/a
  • Current observation is a last-known value dated 2026-10-15 (Amazon) / 2026-10-16 (New) — about 14–15 days before capture (2026-10-30). Re-verify before any transaction.
  • Channel parity: Amazon and 3rd Party New both show exactly $15.97 on the last observation.
  • The 3rd Party New high ($45.54, Jan 18 2018) is an early-history extreme, likely a launch/reseller artefact; it inflates that price type's average (inferential).
  • List price $18.99; current $15.97 is ~16% below list. Subscribe & Save on Amazon: $14.37 (-24%).

Compiled 2026-10-30 from Amazon.com, camelcamelcamel, and Skinsort. All prices USD; no currency conversion. Reviewer identities withheld.