👁️ Eye Creams & Gels

CeraVe Skin Renewing Eye Cream Review: 33 Ingredients, One Real Weak Point

A 15 ml peptide-and-ceramide eye cream that sells on hydration and barrier repair rather than on actives theatre. The formula record is unusually conservative; the buyer transcript is not.

Beauty Dossier·Amazon US·2026-11-01

A 15 ml peptide-and-ceramide eye cream that sells on hydration and barrier repair rather than on actives theatre. The formula record is unusually conservative; the buyer transcript is not.

4.5out of 5 · 9,696 ratings
$15.12current price · USD
15 mlnet content
#4in Eye Treatment Creams
01

Product information

What it is

CeraVe Skin Renewing Eye Cream is a fragrance-free, opaque white eye cream sold in a 15 ml squeeze tube inside a carton. The listing positions it as an anti-ageing treatment for the orbital area, built on three named pillars: a peptide complex (palmitoyl tripeptide-1 and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7), caffeine for puffiness, and niacinamide for tone and texture, sitting on the brand's usual three-ceramide chassis with sodium hyaluronate. It is ophthalmologist-tested and allergy-tested, and the listing states it is suitable for contact lens wearers.

It retails at $15.12 against a $30.24 list on the capture used here, which puts it in the mass-market bracket rather than the prestige one — a relevant fact, because the formula's ingredient list is short and mostly functional rather than a delivery vehicle for expensive actives. The directions are twice daily around the full contour, including the lid and brow bone, with the brand asking for eight weeks before judging results.

Category path  Beauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Eyes › Creams

Specifications

Brand
CeraVe
Item Volume
15 ml
Item dimensions L x W x H
1.24 x 1.95 x 4.65 inches
Age Range (Description)
Adult
Special Feature
Unscented
Item Dimensions
1.24 x 1.95 x 4.65 inches
Item Weight
14.2 g
Product Dimensions
1.24 x 1.95 x 4.65 inches; 0.5 ounces
Item model number
SA020300
Manufacturer
CeraVe
ASIN
B0B3GCCRVH
Best Sellers Rank
#594 in Beauty & Personal Care; #4 in Eye Treatment Creams

Claims on the listing

  1. 01EYE CREAM ANTI AGINGCeraVe Skin Renewing under eye cream for wrinkles and fine lines deeply hydrates, visibly smooths, firms, and brightens delicate skin around eyes while helping restore the protective skin barrier.
  2. 02CAFFEINE EYE CREAMFirming eye cream with caffeine to help visibly reduce puffiness, peptides to help reduce the appearance of fine lines & crow's feet wrinkles, and niacinamide to help visibly smooth fine lines & wrinles.
  3. 03EYE WRINKLE CREAMThis peptide eye cream is fragrance-free, paraben-free, allergy-tested, ophthalmologist tested, and suitable for contact lens wearers.
  4. 043 ESSENTIAL CERAMIDESCeramides are found naturally in the skin and make up 50% of the lipids in the skin barrier. All CeraVe products, formulated with three essential ceramides (1, 3, 6-II)to help maintain the skin’s natural barrier.
  5. 05DEVELOPED WITH DERMATOLOGISTSCeraVe Skincare is developed with dermatologists and has products suitable for dry skin, sensitive skin, oily skin, acne-prone, and more.
02

Product imagery

Three listing images

The three primary listing images, shown in carousel order. No buyer-uploaded photography accompanies this capture, so the gallery is the listing set only.

03

Rating and buyer voice

Aggregate + aspect summary
4.5
★★★★☆
9,696 global ratings
BucketShareDistributionEst. count
5 star73%7,078
4 star14%1,357
3 star8%776
2 star2%194
1 star3%291

Individual review text was not rendered on this capture: the page returned the aggregate rating, the full five-bucket histogram and the retailer's generated aspect summary, but no individual review cards across the desktop, mobile and alternate-context passes. Nothing in this report quotes a review, and no review was reconstructed. The qualitative reading below rests on the aspect counts the retailer itself publishes.

Amazon's own aspect summary

Customers find the eye cream's texture very silky smooth and enjoy its creamy feel on the skin. The effectiveness, wrinkle reduction, and moisturizing properties receive mixed feedback - while some report seeing improvement after one use, others say there are no noticeable results, and while some find it moisturizing around the eyes, others say it isn't moisturizing enough. The application experience is also mixed, with some finding it easy to apply while others report issues with clumping. Skin irritation experiences vary, with some customers noting it doesn't irritate their skin while others report burning sensations around their eyes.

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness36322214161%
Wrinkle Reduction1681016760%
Skin Irritation137637446%
Moisturizing124863869%
Texture109941586%
Application66442267%

Mentions are counted by the retailer's own summariser across the review corpus; they are not a sample this report drew. An aspect at or near 50% is a split verdict, not a negative one.

04

Formulation

Merged ingredient record

The formula is thirty-three positions long, which is short for the category and short enough that most of the list is doing structural work — emulsifiers, humectants, a single silicone, one petrolatum — rather than carrying headline actives. The interesting question is not whether it contains peptides and ceramides (it does, both named) but where the risk sits. Answering that means joining two independent recordings of the same formula: a community ingredient database that scores safety, acne risk and irritation ingredient by ingredient, and a consumer-claim database that scores comedogenicity and irritancy separately and grades the marketing claims as true or false.

What's inside

YesAlcohol-free
YesEU-allergen-free
YesFragrance-free
YesParaben-free
YesSulfate-free
YesReef-safe
NoOil-free 1 ingredient
NoSilicone-free 1 ingredient
NoCruelty-free
NoFungal-acne-safe 4 flagged ingredients
NoPore-clogger-free 2 flagged ingredients
NoVegan

Level classification

Each ingredient is placed in one band using the safety score held by the community ingredient database, where 1 is the most conservative figure and higher values call for more caution. The bands are counts of this formula, not of the category.

BandCountBasisIngredients
Minimal21safety score 1Eau, Propanediol, Niacinamide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 +15 more
Low5safety score 2Glycerin, Hydrogenated lecithin, Carbomer, Triethyl citrate, Caffeine
Moderate2safety score 3–4Behentrimonium methosulfate, Phenoxyethanol
Elevated3safety score 5–6Dimethicone, Petrolatum, Sodium Lactate
Unrated2no score publishedCaprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Benzoic Acid

Acne risk and irritancy run the opposite way to the safety score: 0 is the calm end and 5 the reactive end. An unrated cell is not a zero — it means the database publishes no figure for that ingredient.

Key ingredient groups

CeramidesLocks in moisture and supports skin barrier.3 ingredients
PeptidesSupports skin hydration and improves firmness.2 ingredients
NiacinamideStrengthens, smooths, and brightens skin.1 ingredient
Hyaluronic AcidHydrates by attracting and holding water.1 ingredient

What the formula signals as concerns

  • May Worsen Oily Skin — May increase shine or excess oil.
  • May Trigger Acne — Can clog pores or trigger breakouts.
  • May Worsen Eczema — May worsen itching or irritation for eczema.

Benefit map

BenefitIngredientsHow the record describes it
Hydrating13Boosts hydration and relieves dry, tight skin.
Barrier Repair12Strengthen and restore your skin's natural barrier.
Anti-Aging9Softens lines and helps skin look youthful.
Reduces Irritation6Eases discomfort and supports skin resilience.
Redness Reducing6Soothes visible redness and calms irritation.
Scar Healing5Improves the look of marks and scars.
Skin Texture3Smooths rough patches and refines texture.
Acne Fighting1Fights acne and helps prevent breakouts.
Brightening1Restores radiance to dull, tired skin.
Good For Oily Skin1Balances oil and helps reduce shine.
Reduces Large Pores1Minimizes the look of enlarged pores.
Dark Spots1Fades dark spots for even skin tone.

Complete ingredient table

Position follows the current INCI order on the pack. Safety, acne and irritant columns come from the community ingredient database; comedogenic and irritancy columns come from the consumer-claim database. Both sets are reproduced as published, including their disagreements.

#INCI nameSafetyAcneIrritantComedo.IrritancyFunction
1Eau1·—·—·—·—Solvent
2Propanediol1·—·—·—·—Solvent, Viscosity Control
3Glycerin1-20000Solvent, Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer
4Niacinamide1·—·—·—·—Skin conditioning
5Cetearyl Alcohol12221Surfactant, Viscosity Control, Emulsifier
6Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate1·—·—·—·—Emollient
7Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride·—11·—·—Fragrance, Skin conditioning
8Dimethicone2-51010Skin conditioning, Emollient
9Petrolatum2-5200·—Antistatic, Emollient
10Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-61·—·—·—·—Viscosity Control
11Hydrogenated lecithin1-2·—·—·—·—Emulsifier
12Ceramide NP1·—·—·—·—Moisturizer
13Ceramide AP1·—·—·—·—Skin conditioning
14Ceramide EOP1·—·—·—·—Skin conditioning
15Carbomer1-21110Viscosity Control
16Behentrimonium methosulfate3·—·—·—·—Preservative
17Triethyl citrate2·—·—·—·—Solvent
18Caffeine2·—·—·—·—Fragrance, Skin conditioning
19Sodium Hyaluronate10000Skin conditioning, Moisturizer
20Sodium lauroyl lactylate1·—·—·—·—Emulsifier
21Sodium Lactate2-5·—·—·—·—pH Adjusters, Moisturizer, Exfoliator
22Cholesterol10000Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Emollient, Emulsifier
23Palmitoyl Tripeptide-11·—·—·—·—Skin conditioning
24Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-71·—·—·—·—Skin conditioning
25Phenoxyethanol2-4·—·—·—·—Preservative
26Isopropyl Myristate1533-53Solvent, Synthetic ester
27Caprylyl Glycol1·—·—·—·—Moisturizer, Emollient
28Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate1·—·—·—·—Chelating
29Phytosphingosine1·—·—·—·—Skin conditioning
30Xanthan Gum1·—·—·—·—Surfactant, Viscosity Control
31Butylene Glycol11010Solvent, Fragrance, Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer
32Polysorbate 2010000Surfactant, Emulsifier
33Benzoic Acid·—·—·—·—·——

One position is not covered. The pack panel ends with benzoic acid; the community database's entry stops one row earlier, so that ingredient carries no safety score here. It is unrated, not safe — the distinction matters because a preservative-side acid at the trace end of an INCI list can still matter to a reactive user, and this report will not pretend to a number it does not have.

05

Price and value

Snapshot + history
Current$15.12
List$30.24
Off list50%
Subscribe & save$13.6110% off
Per fluid ounce$30.24
<p>The current shelf price is $15.12, half the $30.24 list the listing shows as the comparison anchor, with a 10% subscribe-and-save lane at $13.61. On a 15 ml tube that is $30.24 per fluid ounce — the figure the listing itself prints — which is the number that makes the value argument legible: this is a drugstore unit priced like a drugstore unit even though the per-ounce figure reads high in isolation.</p>

Price history as recorded by the public tracker

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$11.82 (Oct 06, 2026)$22.99 (Apr 03, 2023)$15.12 (Oct 11, 2026)$16.29
3rd Party New$8.00 (Jun 09, 2024)$21.71 (Jul 28, 2024)$15.12 (Oct 11, 2026)$13.79
3rd Party Used————

Movement over the monitored window

The tracker publishes turning points, not a continuous daily series, so the line below joins the dated observations it actually records. Gaps are real — the source records no intermediate value between them.

What the spread says

Across both live price types the observed band runs from $8.00 to $22.99 — a factor of 2.87x over a window that opened in July 2022. That width is normal for a mass-market SKU that participates in coupon events, subscribe-and-save and third-party undercutting; it is not evidence of a pricing error, and it is the reason a single snapshot is a poor basis for judging whether $15.12 is cheap. Against the all-time Amazon average of $16.29 the current price sits 7.2% below; against the all-time low of $11.82 it sits 27.9% above.

Reading the discount

The 50%-off-list framing needs care. The tracker records a list price of $21.99 for this ASIN while the listing anchors to $30.24, so the two sources disagree about what the product was ever sold at in the first place. Against the tracker's $21.99 the current $15.12 is 31% off, not 50%. Neither figure is wrong; they are different reference points, and the deeper discount is the more flattering one to quote.

06

Verdict

Who it suits

Buy it if you want a fragrance-free, non-greasy eye cream whose ingredient record is genuinely conservative — twenty-six of thirty-three positions sit in the lowest safety band, there is no fragrance, no drying alcohol, no essential oil and no exfoliating acid anywhere in the list. For a first eye cream, a sensitive-skin user, or a contact lens wearer who reacts to fragrance, the risk profile is about as quiet as the category offers at this price.

Skip it if you are buying for visible wrinkle reversal. The actives that carry the anti-ageing claims — palmitoyl tripeptide-1 and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 — sit at positions 23 and 24 of 33, behind the preservative system's leading edge, which is a realistic place for them in a leave-on cream but not a place that supports a strong efficacy claim. The buyer aspect counts agree: effectiveness scores 61% positive and wrinkle reduction 60%, the two weakest readings in the summary, while texture scores 86%.

The one caveat worth flagging before purchase: skin irritation is the only aspect in the retailer's own summary that lands below even odds at 46% positive across 137 mentions, and the formula contains isopropyl myristate at position 26 — the single ingredient in the list scored at the reactive end on both acne risk and irritation, and the reason the consumer-claim database withholds a pore-clogger-free badge. Most users will not notice. Users who already know they react to isopropyl myristate will.

Method and limits

  • Price, rank, rating, histogram and bullet copy were read from the US product page with a New York 10001 delivery context and native USD pricing; no currency was converted and no price was estimated.
  • Price history turning points were read from a public Amazon price tracker on the same date. They are all-time statistics over a window opening July 2022, not period figures, and the current value carries its own observation date rather than being a live quote.
  • The ingredient table joins two independent recordings of the same INCI list, matched position by position. Where the two disagree on a rating, both readings are shown side by side rather than averaged.
  • The community database's entry for this formula was selected from three candidate entries; the other two carry the predecessor product's formula and were excluded rather than merged.
  • No buyer photography and no individual review text were available on this capture. Both gaps are stated where they occur rather than filled from another source.

Confidence by block

BlockConfidenceBasis
Price and availabilityHighRead from the rendered buy box with a US delivery context; the discount and unit-price arithmetic is reproduced from the listing's own numbers.
Rating and histogramHighAggregate and five-bucket distribution both rendered; bucket counts are rounded shares of 9,696 ratings.
Buyer voiceMediumAspect counts are the retailer's own summariser output. No individual review was readable, so no quote and no recency check is possible.
Ingredient identityHighThirty-two of thirty-three positions match the pack panel exactly; the one gap is named.
Ingredient ratingsMediumBoth sources are community databases, not regulatory filings. Their scores are useful for ranking risk inside a formula, not for predicting a reaction in a person.
Price historyMediumTurning points are exact, but the series is sparse and the latest observation is roughly three weeks old at compilation.

Compiled 2026-11-01. Prices, ranks and review counts move between captures; every figure here is a dated snapshot, not a standing quote.