👁️ Eye Creams & Gels

medicube PDRN Pink Peptide Eye Cream: Reading a 52-Ingredient Label Honestly

A 30 ml Korean eye product built around sodium DNA, 5% niacinamide and a named retinol. The disclosure is unusually specific; the ingredient record behind it is unusually thin.

Beauty Dossier·Amazon US·2026-11-01

A 30 ml Korean eye product built around sodium DNA, 5% niacinamide and a named retinol. The disclosure is unusually specific; the ingredient record behind it is unusually thin.

4.5out of 5 · 7,853 ratings
$18.90current price · USD
30 mlnet content
#2in Eye Treatment Serums
01

Product information

What it is

medicube's eye product arrives as a 30 ml pale-pink tube and is sold in the US under a serum name. The front of pack declares two things rather than gesturing at them: PDRN, glossed in brackets as sodium DNA, and niacinamide at 5%. The listing adds retinol described as 99% pure and a peptide blend, and the A+ panel ties all four to one promise about uneven, dull eye area — a different pitch from the wrinkle language most of this category uses.

At $18.90 for 30 ml it is priced per millilitre well below the prestige eye products it visually imitates, and the texture claim is the one the brand repeats everywhere: silky, lightweight, non-sticky, fast-absorbing. Directions are a pea-sized amount patted around the contour daily, without any ramp-up schedule — worth noting because the formula does contain retinol.

Category path  Beauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Eyes › Serums

Specifications

Skin Type
All
Product Benefits
Moisturizing, Nourishing, Plump, Reduce Puffiness
Use for
Face
Special Ingredients
Peptide, Retinol, Salmon PDRN
Brand
medicube
Item Volume
1.01 fluid ounces
Unit Count
1.01 Fluid Ounces
Product Dimensions
1.18 x 0.98 x 3.94 inches; 1.41 ounces
Item model number
PMEKR14040
Manufacturer
Medicube
ASIN
B0DWMSM6Y9
Best Sellers Rank
#252 in Beauty & Personal Care; #2 in Eye Treatment Serums

Claims on the listing

  1. 0199% Purity Retinol : Retinol with 99% purity effectively helps maintain skin elasticity around eye area. Achieve healthy and youthful eyes by improving fine lines. *The above information pertains only to the characters of the raw materials99% Purity Retinol : Retinol with 99% purity effectively helps maintain skin elasticity around eye area. Achieve healthy and youthful eyes by improving fine lines. *The above information pertains only to the characters of the raw materials
  2. 02Effective Fine Line Care : Improve elasiticity of eye area 2.8% after 1 week of use. *Clinical Trial Tested by 'Global Institute of Dermatological Sciences' / Results may vary depending on individual skin types.Effective Fine Line Care : Improve elasiticity of eye area 2.8% after 1 week of use. *Clinical Trial Tested by 'Global Institute of Dermatological Sciences' / Results may vary depending on individual skin types.
  3. 03Salmon DNA PDRN : Innovative ingredient that helps reduce the appearance of darkened areas and improves dull eye area. Highly concentrated Salmon DNA PDRN helps improve uneven skin tone and texture of eye area. *The above information pertains only to the characters of the raw materialsSalmon DNA PDRN : Innovative ingredient that helps reduce the appearance of darkened areas and improves dull eye area. Highly concentrated Salmon DNA PDRN helps improve uneven skin tone and texture of eye area. *The above information pertains only to the characters of the raw materials
  4. 04Silky & lightweight texture : Non-sticky and light texture helps effective ingredients quickly absorbed into the skin for hydration and nourishment.Silky & lightweight texture : Non-sticky and light texture helps effective ingredients quickly absorbed into the skin for hydration and nourishment.
  5. 05Daily eye care : Put a pea-sized amount, pat around the eye area and gently massage until fully absorbed avoiding direct contact with your eyes. Can be used daily to achieve a youthful appearance.Daily eye care : Put a pea-sized amount, pat around the eye area and gently massage until fully absorbed avoiding direct contact with your eyes. Can be used daily to achieve a youthful appearance.
02

Product imagery

Three listing images

The three primary listing images, shown in carousel order. No buyer-uploaded photography accompanies this capture, so the gallery is the listing set only.

03

Rating and buyer voice

Aggregate + aspect summary
4.5
★★★★☆
7,853 global ratings
BucketShareDistributionEst. count
5 star78%6,125
4 star10%785
3 star6%471
2 star2%157
1 star4%314

Individual review text was not rendered on this capture. The aggregate rating, the five-bucket histogram and the retailer's own aspect summary were all present, but no review card came back across the desktop, mobile and alternate-context passes. Nothing in this report quotes a review, and none was reconstructed.

Amazon's own aspect summary

Customers find this eye serum effective and hydrating, particularly around the delicate eye area, with one noting it provides long-lasting hydration without feeling greasy. The product receives positive feedback for its smooth texture, quick absorption without leaving residue, and ability to brighten and reduce darkness under the eyes. While some customers say it doesn't irritate their skin, others report irritation around their eyes, and opinions on value for money are mixed.

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness56942314674%
Moisturizing1801562487%
Skin Appearance1611283380%
Skin Irritation144865860%
Texture140133795%
Value For Money127854267%
Absorption6962790%
Brightening68561282%

Mentions are counted by the retailer's own summariser across the review corpus; they are not a sample this report drew. An aspect at or near 50% is a split verdict, not a negative one.

04

Formulation

Merged ingredient record

Fifty-two positions is a long list for an eye product, and length here is doing marketing work: the four named actives sit at positions 4, 22, 38 and 47 to 52, which means most of the list is texture, emulsion and botanical colour rather than treatment. That is not a criticism by itself — a 30 ml product at this price has to be pleasant enough to use daily — but it does mean the interesting analysis is about where the treatment layer actually sits and how much of the list is unrated. The community ingredient database carries no entry for this formula at all, so this section reads the list two ways: by role, and by the only grades that are published.

What's inside

YesAlcohol-free
YesEU-allergen-free
YesOil-free
YesParaben-free
YesSulfate-free
YesCruelty-free
YesReef-safe
NoFragrance-free Contains Fragrance
NoSilicone-free
NoFungal-acne-safe
NoPore-clogger-free
NoVegan

Composition by role

The community ingredient database does not index this formula, so no ingredient here carries a safety score and a safety-band count cannot be computed. The classification below instead groups all 52 positions by what they do in the formula, which is the reading the list itself supports. Risk is handled separately in the grades chart, using the only ratings that are published for this product.

Role in the formulaCountPosition spanIngredients
Humectants & conditioning13position 1–48Water, Glycerin, Dipropylene Glycol, Glycereth-26, Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate, 1,2-Hexanediol +7 more
Botanical extracts10position 27–44Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract, Curcuma Longa Root Extract, Fragaria Chiloensis Fruit Extract, Hedera Helix Leaf/Stem Extract, Citrus Nobilis Peel Extract +4 more
Emulsifiers & surfactants7position 12–33Sorbitan Olivate, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Sorbitan Isostearate, Sorbitan Oleate +1 more
Peptides & DNA6position 22–52Sodium DNA, Copper Tripeptide-1, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1
Emollients5position 6–16Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Glyceryl Stearate
Thickeners & other5position 5–23Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Olivate, Pullulan, Vinyldimethicone, Polyisobutene
Actives4position 4–43Niacinamide, Adenosine, Retinol, Caffeine
Antioxidants1position 18–18Hydroxyacetophenone
Solvents1position 26–26Propanediol

These are the comedogenic and irritancy grades published by the consumer-claim database, and only 16 of 52 positions carry a figure on either axis. The large 'Not rated' column is coverage, not safety — it means the source publishes nothing for that ingredient, and reading it as a zero would be wrong in the same way reading an empty cell as a clean sheet would be.

Key ingredient groups

PeptidesSupports skin hydration and improves firmness.5 ingredients
Hyaluronic AcidHydrates by attracting and holding water.3 ingredients
AntioxidantsShields skin from free radical damage.2 ingredients
RetinoidVisibly reduces the signs of aging.1 ingredient
NiacinamideStrengthens, smooths, and brightens skin.1 ingredient
PDRNSupports skin repair and recovery.1 ingredient

What the formula signals as concerns

  • May Trigger Acne — Can clog pores or trigger breakouts.
  • May Worsen Oily Skin — May increase shine or excess oil.
  • May Worsen Rosacea — Can trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.

Benefit map

BenefitIngredientsHow the record describes it
Anti-Aging14Softens lines and helps skin look youthful.
Hydrating13Boosts hydration and relieves dry, tight skin.
Barrier Repair8Strengthen and restore your skin's natural barrier.
Scar Healing7Improves the look of marks and scars.
Skin Texture5Smooths rough patches and refines texture.
Reduces Irritation4Eases discomfort and supports skin resilience.
Redness Reducing3Soothes visible redness and calms irritation.
Acne Fighting2Fights acne and helps prevent breakouts.
Brightening2Restores radiance to dull, tired skin.
Good For Oily Skin2Balances oil and helps reduce shine.
Reduces Large Pores2Minimizes the look of enlarged pores.
Dark Spots2Fades dark spots for even skin tone.

Complete ingredient table

Position follows the current INCI order on the pack. Safety, acne and irritant columns come from the community ingredient database; comedogenic and irritancy columns come from the consumer-claim database. Both sets are reproduced as published, including their disagreements.

#INCI nameSafetyAcneIrritantComedo.IrritancyFunction
1Water·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
2Glycerin·NR·NR·NR00Humectant
3Dipropylene Glycol·NR·NR·NR·—·—Humectant
4Niacinamide·NR·NR·NR·—·—Smoothing
5Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride·NR·NR·NR·—·—Masking
6Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emollient
7Cetearyl Alcohol·NR·NR·NR21Emollient
8Glycereth-26·NR·NR·NR00Humectant
9Butylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emollient
10Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emollient
11Cetearyl Olivate·NR·NR·NR·—·—EM
12Sorbitan Olivate·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emulsifying
13Propylene Glycol Dibenzoate·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
14Pullulan·NR·NR·NR·—·—EM
151,2-Hexanediol·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
16Glyceryl Stearate·NR·NR·NR10Emollient
17Vinyldimethicone·NR·NR·NR·—·—EM
18Hydroxyacetophenone·NR·NR·NR·—·—Antioxidant
19Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emulsion Stabilising
20Hydrogenated Lecithin·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emulsifying
21Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer·NR·NR·NR·—·—Emulsion Stabilising
22Sodium DNA·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
23Polyisobutene·NR·NR·NR·—·—EM
24Butylene Glycol·NR·NR·NR10Humectant
25Ethylhexylglycerin·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
26Propanediol·NR·NR·NR·—·—Solvent
27Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
28Adenosine·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
29Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
30Curcuma Longa Root Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Antioxidant
31Sorbitan Isostearate·NR·NR·NR1-20Emulsifying
32Sorbitan Oleate·NR·NR·NR30Emulsifying
33Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside·NR·NR·NR·—·—Cleansing
34Fragaria Chiloensis Fruit Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
35Hedera Helix Leaf/Stem Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Antimicrobial
36Cyanocobalamin·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
37Citrus Nobilis Peel Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Masking
38Retinol·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
39Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
40Lespedeza Capitata Leaf/Stem Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
41Corallina Officinalis Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
42Sodium Hyaluronate·NR·NR·NR00Humectant
43Caffeine·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
44Coffea Arabica Seed Extract·NR·NR·NR·—·—Masking
45Hydrolyzed Extensin·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
46Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid·NR·NR·NR·—·—Humectant
47Copper Tripeptide-1·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
48Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate·NR·NR·NR·—·—Humectant
49Acetyl Hexapeptide-8·NR·NR·NR·—·—Humectant
50Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
51Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning
52Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1·NR·NR·NR·—·—Skin Conditioning

Two coverage facts bound everything above. First, the safety database does not index this product, so no safety mean or safety band exists to report; the three medicube eye entries it does hold are the brand's 2022 peptide creams, which share no leading ingredients with this formula and were excluded rather than merged. Second, of 52 positions only 16 carry a published comedogenic grade and 16 a published irritancy grade. Everything else is unrated, and unrated is reported as unrated.

05

Price and value

Snapshot + history
Current$18.90
Listnone shown
Off list—
Subscribe & save$17.0110% off
Per fluid ounce$18.71
<p>The shelf price is $18.90 with a 10% subscribe-and-save lane at $17.01 and no list-price anchor on the page — there is no struck-through comparison price to evaluate, which is itself informative: the product is not being sold on a discount story. At 30 ml it works out to roughly $18.64 per fluid ounce, less than half the per-ounce cost of the 15 ml drugstore eye creams it competes with on shelf.</p>

Price history as recorded by the public tracker

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$15.12 (Aug 18, 2025)$39.95 (Jul 30, 2025)—$24.19
3rd Party New$14.90 (Nov 20, 2025)$39.95 (Jul 30, 2025)$18.79 (Oct 24, 2026)$17.66
3rd Party Used————

Movement over the monitored window

The tracker publishes turning points, not a continuous daily series, so the line below joins the dated observations it actually records. Gaps are real — the source records no intermediate value between them.

What the spread says

The tracker's band is wide for a product this young — $14.90 to $39.95, a factor of 2.68x since monitoring began in March 2025 — and the top of that band is not a real selling price. Both price types peaked at $39.95 on the same day in July 2025, which is the signature of an introductory list price that was never held, not of a market that cleared at $40. The Amazon lane currently shows no current price at all, meaning Amazon itself is not holding the buy box; the live figure is the third-party one at $18.79.

Reading the discount

There is no discount to read. The listing shows a single price with no comparison anchor, and the tracker's own list price of $21.80 is 15% above the current $18.90 rather than below it. A buyer comparing this to a $15 drugstore eye cream is not comparing discounts; they are comparing 30 ml against 15 ml, which halves the effective cost per use.

06

Verdict

Who it suits

Buy it if texture is the deciding factor. The retailer's own aspect summary puts texture at 95% positive across 140 mentions and absorption at 90% across 69 — the two highest readings in the file by a wide margin — and the buyer complaint that kills eye products, pilling under concealer, does not appear in the summary at all. For someone who has abandoned eye creams because they sat on the skin, this is the specific problem the product solves.

Buy it if you want niacinamide at a stated dose. Five percent is declared on the pack, not inferred, and it sits at position 4 — the highest placement of any active in the formula. That is a materially different proposition from the peptide-and-ceramide creams where the named actives sit in the low twenties.

Be careful if your eye area reacts to retinoids. Retinol is present at position 38, which under the usual one-percent convention puts it at or below 1% — a low dose, but the directions give no ramp-up schedule and the formula also carries citrus peel extract at 37. The retailer's irritation aspect sits at 60% positive across 144 mentions, the weakest reading in the summary alongside value for money at 67%. Those are not alarming numbers, but they are the two places where this product generates complaint.

Skip it if you need an evidence trail for the PDRN claim. Sodium DNA is disclosed at position 22 with no concentration and no clinical reference; the only quantified result the brand offers is a 2.8% elasticity change after one week, tested externally. The ingredient is real and the placement is disclosed. The mechanism is not demonstrated anywhere in the material.

Method and limits

  • Price, rank, rating, histogram and bullet copy were read from the US product page with a New York 10001 delivery context and native USD pricing; nothing was converted or estimated.
  • Price history turning points were read from a public Amazon price tracker on the same date. They are all-time figures over a window opening March 2025, and the Amazon lane currently holds no current price.
  • The ingredient list was transcribed from the brand's published panel and validated against two independent retailer copies of the same panel; all three agree position for position.
  • No safety score exists for this formula in the community ingredient database. None was derived by analogy from similar products, and the three near-miss entries that do exist were excluded and documented.
  • No buyer photography and no individual review text were available on this capture. Both gaps are stated where they occur.

Confidence by block

BlockConfidenceBasis
Price and availabilityHighRead from the rendered buy box with a US delivery context. There is no list price on the page, so no discount arithmetic is offered.
Rating and histogramHighAggregate and five-bucket distribution both rendered; bucket counts are rounded shares of 7,853 ratings.
Buyer voiceMediumAspect counts are the retailer's own summariser output. No individual review was readable, so no quote and no recency check is possible.
Ingredient identityHigh52 positions, triple-checked against independent copies of the brand panel.
Ingredient gradesLowOnly 16 of 52 positions carry a published comedogenic or irritancy grade, and the safety database has no entry at all. This block is the weakest evidence in the report and is labelled as such.
Price historyMediumTurning points are exact; the series is sparse, the Amazon lane is empty, and the live third-party observation is eight days old at compilation.

Compiled 2026-11-01. Prices, ranks and review counts move between captures; every figure here is a dated snapshot, not a standing quote.