🧼 Gel Cleansers

Kiehls Ultra Facial Cleanser - Full U.S. Beauty Analysis

A full evidence-based teardown of Kiehls Ultra Facial Cleanser: rating, ingredient claims, and Amazon price history (capture 2026-10-30).

U.S. Beauty & Cosmetics — Single-Product Analysis

An evidence-based teardown of the formula, what buyers report, what is inside, and what it has cost over time. Market snapshot captured 30 October 2026; all prices are native U.S. dollars for a New York 10001 delivery address. Every chart reads from collected data — no figure is estimated.


1. Product Information

AttributeValue
ProductKiehl's Ultra Facial Cleanser (5 fl oz / 150 ml)
BrandKiehl's (Kiehl's Since 1851)
ASINB00BBFU9TU
Item modelS12431XX
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Cleansers > Washes
Best Sellers Rank#1,498 in Beauty & Personal Care; #31 in Facial Cleansing Washes
Skin type / ScentAll skin types (incl. sensitive, dry, oily, acne-prone) / Unscented
Size5 Fluid Ounces (150 ml); 1.88 × 2.96 × 6.2 in
AvailabilityIn Stock; sold by Kiehl's Since 1851, ships from Amazon

What the brand says

  • Gentle hydrating face wash: pH-balanced, dermatologist-tested, formulated with Squalane, Avocado Oil and Glycerin; suitable for all skin types.
  • Non-comedogenic: the brand states the formula will not clog pores.
  • Fragrance-free: also paraben-free, mineral oil-free and dye-free; recyclable packaging.
  • Effective cleansing: removes makeup, dirt and oil without over-drying or stripping essential oils.
  • Everyday use: use morning and night as the first step of a routine; follow with serum and moisturizer.

2. Product Rating & Customer Sentiment

4.7 / 5 across 3,481 global ratings. The distribution is heavily weighted to the top end, with an 82% five-star share and only a 3% combined one- and two-star tail.

StarsShareApprox. ratings
5 star82%~2,854
4 star11%~383
3 star4%~139
2 star1%~35
1 star2%~70
Total100%3,481

What customers say

Customers find this facial cleanser effective, noting it keeps their face feeling clean and fresh without drying out their skin. They appreciate its gentle formula for sensitive skin, creamy texture, and silky smooth application, making it a perfect daily cleanser for most skin types. The product lasts long and customers consider it worth the money, though opinions on value are mixed. The fragrance receives mixed reactions, with some appreciating its clean scent.
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness2952563987%
Moisturizing1631293479%
Value for money77453258%
Daily use6866297%
Gentle67491873%
Consistency64541084%
Fragrance49301961%
Duration2624292%

Aspect mentions overlap and are not additive. The "Customers liked" module was not rendered for this ASIN, so it is omitted rather than reconstructed. No individual review text loaded at capture; the aggregate sentiment above is Amazon's own AI summary.

3. Product Ingredients

The formula carries 26 named ingredients. COSDNA was unreachable at capture (Cloudflare interstitial), so this analysis merges the Skinsort full ingredient table with the brand's published claims. Skinsort is a community aggregator; its ratings are small-sample references, not compliance conclusions.

What's inside — claim matrix

ClaimResultNote
Alcohol-freeYesAlcohol Free
EU-allergen-freeYesEU Allergen Free
Fragrance-freeYesNo fragrance ingredients found
Paraben-freeYesParaben Free
Silicone-freeYesSilicone Free
Sulfate-freeYesSulfate free
Reef-safeYesNothing fails reef standards
Oil-freeNo4 oil ingredients
Cruelty-freeNoNot cruelty-free
Fungal-acne-safeNo7 flagged ingredients
Pore-clogger-freeNo4 flagged ingredients
VeganNoNot vegan

Concerns flagged by Skinsort

These are class-level ingredient warnings, not a verdict on the product or on any individual:

  • May Trigger Acne — can clog pores or trigger breakouts.
  • May Worsen Eczema — may worsen itching or irritation for eczema.
  • May Worsen Dryness — can strip moisture and worsen dryness.
  • May Worsen Irritation — may cause stinging, redness, or sensitivity.
  • May Worsen Oily Skin — may increase shine or excess oil.
  • May Worsen Rosacea — can trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.

Benefits & key ingredient groups

BenefitIngredients
Hydrating7
Barrier Repair4
Anti-Aging3
Brightening2
Scar Healing2
Dark Spots2
Reduces Irritation1
Redness Reducing1

Key groups: Antioxidants (3 ingredients), Vitamin C (1), Vitamin E (1).

Ingredient classification by function

The 26 ingredients group into functional classes as shown below. Cleansing surfactants dominate the formula (6 of 26), followed by skin-conditioning and masking agents.

FunctionCount
Cleansing6
Skin Conditioning4
Masking4
Emollient3
Antioxidant3
Buffering2
Humectant1
Preservative1
Emulsifying1
Unspecified1

Comedogenic risk level

Of the 26 rows, 20 carry no comedogenic rating (unrated — missing data, not "safe"). Among the 6 rated rows, five fall into the medium band (upper bound 2–3) and one is low. The two plant oils (Glycine Soja Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil) and the avocado/persea oils drive the fungal-acne and pore-clogger flags.

Risk level (comedogenic, upper bound)Ingredients
Unrated20
Low (0–1)1
Medium (2–3)5

Full ingredient table (26 of 26)

Ratings read low = safer. EM = unrated (missing data). A range such as 0-3 is reproduced as printed; risk judgement uses the upper bound.

#IngredientFunctionComedogenicIrritancy
1WaterSkin ConditioningUnratedUnrated
2GlycerinHumectant00
3Decyl GlucosideCleansingUnratedUnrated
4Sodium C14-16 Olefin SulfonateCleansingUnratedUnrated
5Acrylates Copolymer—UnratedUnrated
6Disodium CocoamphodiacetateCleansingUnratedUnrated
7Lauryl GlucosideCleansingUnratedUnrated
8PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl PalmateCleansingUnratedUnrated
9Cocamidopropyl BetaineCleansingUnratedUnrated
10Glycol DistearateEmollientUnratedUnrated
11Pentylene GlycolSkin ConditioningUnratedUnrated
12PhenoxyethanolPreservativeUnratedUnrated
13PEG-7 Glyceryl CocoateEmulsifyingUnratedUnrated
14Sodium HydroxideBufferingUnratedUnrated
15Citric AcidBufferingUnratedUnrated
16Sodium BenzoateMaskingUnratedUnrated
17Sodium ChlorideMaskingUnratedUnrated
18HydroxyacetophenoneAntioxidantUnratedUnrated
19Benzoic AcidMaskingUnratedUnrated
20SqualaneEmollient10
21Glycine Soja OilEmollient30
22Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis OilSkin Conditioning30
23Prunus Armeniaca Kernel OilMasking1-20
24TocopherolAntioxidant0-30-3
25Ascorbyl GlucosideAntioxidantUnratedUnrated
26Persea Gratissima OilSkin Conditioning0-30

4. Product Price & History

At capture the live Amazon buy box for a New York 10001 address was $19.50, 25% below the $26.00 list price. Subscribe & Save lowered it further to $16.57 (36% off the one-time price). camelcamelcamel's price history shows the first-party Amazon price was not being tracked at capture — the active offer is third-party new.

Price typeAmountNote
Current (buy box)$19.50US delivery context, 25% off list
Unit price$3.90 / fluid ounceAs rendered by Amazon
Subscribe & Save$16.57−36% subscription tier
List price$26.00Struck-through reference

camelcamelcamel all-time price history

Price TypeLowest EverHighest EverCurrentAverage
Amazon$17.50 (Feb 16, 2024)$34.99 (Mar 19, 2023)— (no first-party offer)$24.46
3rd Party New$12.00 (Nov 21, 2022)$34.99 (Apr 10, 2023)$19.50 (Oct 19, 2026)$22.99
3rd Party Used————

Monitoring since Apr 26, 2021. The 3rd Party New current observation ($19.50) is dated Oct 19, 2026 — about 11 days before capture. Both channels share a $34.99 peak in early 2023. The summary table is all-time; no period-specific statistics are derivable.

Derived price position (3rd Party New)

MetricValue
Spread (high − low)$22.99 (191.6%)
Current vs low+62.5%
Current vs high−44.3%
Current vs average−15.2%
Current vs list−25.0%
Average vs list−11.6%

The current $19.50 sits below both the 3rd Party New average ($22.99) and the list ($26.00), but well above the all-time low ($12.00) — a moderate price, not a historical bargain.

5. Product Images

Listing imagery as captured (three per row).

Kiehl's Ultra Facial Cleanser front
Source: Amazon
Kiehl's Ultra Facial Cleanser back
Source: Amazon
Kiehl's Ultra Facial Cleanser detail
Source: Amazon

No buyer-uploaded photos were rendered for this ASIN at capture (zero review-media tiles), so no user imagery is reproduced.

6. Methodology & Confidence

ChannelStatusNotes
Amazon product pageCompleteUS address (10001), native USD; price, specs, rating, histogram, customers-say captured. No individual review text or buyer photos rendered.
camelcamelcamelCompleteFull price-history summary transcribed verbatim.
SkinsortCompleteFull page via reader: 26/26 ingredients, 12 claim badges, 8 benefits, 6 concerns.
COSDNABlockedCloudflare interstitial; no search results. Fallback to Skinsort + brand claims. No similar product substituted.

Limitations. (1) Snapshot as of 2026-10-30 — price, rank and rating move continuously. (2) Ratings (3,481) count stars, not written reviews. (3) No individual review text loaded; aggregate sentiment is Amazon's own summary. (4) Skinsort ratings are small-sample community references. (5) COSDNA data is absent, so the ingredient cross-check is single-source.