💧 Serums & Actives

Anua Azelaic Acid 10 Hyaluron Redness Soothing Serum: Full Ingredient, Rating and Price Analysis

A calming serum formulated around Azelaic Acid and Panthenol to calm redness and clear breakouts. Analysis snapshot collected 2026-10-26 (Amazon US, New York 10001 delivery context, native USD).

A calming serum formulated around Azelaic Acid and Panthenol to calm redness and clear breakouts. Analysis snapshot collected 2026-10-26 (Amazon US, New York 10001 delivery context, native USD).

1. Product Information

Product nameAnua Azelaic Acid 10 Hyaluron Redness Soothing Serum, 1.01 fl oz
BrandANUA
ASIN / ModelB0DG1DQ2S7 / ANA016
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Treatments & Masks > Serums
Best Sellers Rank#82 in Beauty & Personal Care; #5 in Facial Serums
Price$22.00 (list $24.00, 8% off; Subscribe & Save $19.80, −17%)
Unit price$21.78 per fl oz (30 ml / 1.01 fl oz)
AvailabilityIn Stock; sold by Anua
Skin typesAcne Prone, All, Combination, Oily, Sensitive
Product benefits / scentSoothing / Unscented
Item weight / dimensions106 g (3.74 oz) / 1.77 × 1.77 × 4.09 in
EAN8809640737190

1.1 What the product is

The Anua Azelaic Acid 10+ Hyaluron Redness Soothing Serum is a 30 ml (1.01 fl oz) facial serum built around 10% azelaic acid, positioned for sensitive, blemish-prone skin — the specs list acne-prone, all, combination, oily and sensitive as target skin types, and the formula is unscented. Around the active, the brand layers three types of hyaluronic acid and panthenol for hydration, plus what it calls the Anua Gentle Calming Complex with cica and blue tansy oil. The liquid is naturally tinted green (no artificial fragrance added) and is described as clinically tested non-comedogenic, with immediate temporary calming after use.

The listing's usage guidance is to start with 1–2 drops per application and build up gradually to as many as 5, beginning slowly at 1–2 times a week and increasing to twice daily, always finishing with sunscreen for daytime use. The texture is described as lightweight and watery, absorbing fast so it layers easily under moisturizer or SPF without drying the skin.

1.2 Listing bullet points

  • Target Stubborn Spots And Breakouts — Contains 10% Azelaic Acid to effectively fade the look of post-blemish dark spots. Refines uneven texture and bumps without irritation.
  • Gentle Hydration For Sensitive Skin — Formulated with 3 types of Hyaluronic Acid and Panthenol to deeply hydrate. Lightweight, watery texture absorbs fast, easy to layer.
  • Natural Green Redness Relief — Powered by the Anua Gentle Calming Complex including Cica and Blue Tansy Oil. Naturally derived green tint helps instantly soothe irritated skin and redness.
  • Clinically Proven Non-Comedogenic Formula — Tested to immediate (temporary) calm after use, proving to be non-comedogenic.
  • How to Use — Start with 1–2 drops, gradually increase to up to 5 drops. Start slow at 1–2 times a week and build to twice daily, finishing with sunscreen for daytime use.

1.3 Product images

Main product image 1
The 30 ml frosted glass bottle with silver dropper cap in front of a green product swatch.
Source: Amazon
Main product image 2
Listing graphic pairing the bottle with a bare-faced model, "Derm Approved Azelaic Acid Serum".
Source: Amazon
Main product image 3
Infographic for sensitive, blemish-prone skin: BHA & Zinc PCA control sebum, azelaic acid calms breakouts, azelaic acid + niacinamide fade marks.
Source: Amazon

2. Product Rating

Average rating4.5 / 5
Global ratings7,544 (star ratings, not written reviews)
Quoted US review set8 reviews averaging 4.88 / 5 (7 of 8 are 5-star), all Verified Purchase
Community aggregator rating3.5 / 5 from 346 community reviews (small-sample aggregate; see Ingredient Analysis section for context)

Rating distribution as rendered on the listing: 78% five-star, 10% four-star; the 1-star bucket (5%) matches the 3-star bucket and exceeds the 2-star bucket (2%), a slightly U-shaped tail that suggests dissatisfaction comes from a distinct minority rather than a gradual slide. Shares are rounded; weighted check Σ(stars × share) = 4.54 matches the displayed 4.5.

2.1 Aspect-level sentiment

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness87371116281%
Skin improvement60746414376%
Texture2341993585%
Skin compatibility2101416967%
Value for money1731284574%
Skin relief1491103974%
Moisturizing1371261192%
Skin appearance124116894%

Reading the table: Effectiveness dominates with 873 mentions. No aspect falls below 50% positive; aspect mentions overlap, so rows are not additive.

Positive share by aspect (%).

Customers say: "Customers find this serum effective and report significant improvements in their skin, including clearing up tremendously and reducing redness. Moreover, the product receives positive feedback for its texture, with customers noting it feels smooth and doesn't leave a greasy feeling. Additionally, they appreciate its moisturizing properties, noting it hydrates without making skin feel dry, and its ability to even out skin tone and make it look radiant. However, opinions on skin compatibility are mixed, with some finding it gentle on sensitive skin while others report irritation."

A separate "Customers liked" module was not rendered for this listing at capture time, so it is omitted rather than reconstructed; the positive side of the sentiment picture is covered by the aspect table above and the reviews in section 4.

3. Ingredient Analysis

This section merges two independent community ingredient databases into one view: a complete 35-ingredient table with per-ingredient acne / irritant / safety grades, and a claims-and-benefits layer (claim matrix, benefits, concerns, key ingredient groups, community votes). Both sources list 35 ingredients in identical order, so the tables can be merged row by row.

3.1 Claim matrix ("What's inside")

Alcohol-free ✓ EU-allergen-free ✓ Oil-free ✓ Paraben-free ✓ Silicone-free ✓ Sulfate-free ✓ Fungal-acne-safe ✓ No potential pore cloggers ✓ Reef-safe ✓ Vegan ✓ Fragrance-free × Cruelty-free ×
Fragrance-free = NO (Contains Fragrance). No declared Parfum/Fragrance/Limonene/Linalool appears in the 35-name list; the flag rests on ingredients that function as fragrance components — Camellia Sinensis Leaf Water (position 16, masking function) and Asiaticoside (position 26, tagged Fragrance in one database), with Butylene Glycol (position 31) also carrying a fragrance function label. Read this as "contains fragrance-functioning botanicals", a weaker statement than "contains added perfume". Cruelty-free = NO is printed without a qualifying note on the page.

3.2 Benefits (community database)

BenefitDescriptionIngredients delivering it
Barrier RepairStrengthen and restore your skin's natural barrier.20 ingredients
Redness ReducingSoothes visible redness and calms irritation.17 ingredients
Reduces IrritationEases discomfort and supports skin resilience.14 ingredients
HydratingBoosts hydration and relieves dry, tight skin.13 ingredients
Scar HealingImproves the look of marks and scars.11 ingredients
Anti-AgingSoftens lines and helps skin look youthful.10 ingredients
Skin TextureSmooths rough patches and refines texture.5 ingredients
Acne FightingFights acne and helps prevent breakouts.4 ingredients
Good For Oily SkinBalances oil and helps reduce shine.4 ingredients
Reduces Large PoresMinimizes the look of enlarged pores.4 ingredients
BrighteningRestores radiance to dull, tired skin.2 ingredients
Dark SpotsFades dark spots for even skin tone.2 ingredients

Number of ingredients behind each benefit claim. Counts of 1–2 mean a single ingredient (or pair) carries the claim and are weak evidence.

3.3 Key ingredient groups

GroupMechanismSize
AntioxidantsShields skin from free radical damage.2 ingredients
BHAUnclogs pores and reduces excess oil.1 ingredient (Betaine Salicylate)
NiacinamideStrengthens, smooths, and brightens skin.1 ingredient
CeramidesLocks in moisture and supports skin barrier.1 ingredient (Ceramide NP)
Hyaluronic AcidHydrates by attracting and holding water.1 ingredient (Sodium Hyaluronate)
Azelaic AcidGently exfoliates and reduces inflammation.1 ingredient (the hero active, 10%)
ZincHelps control oil and supports healing.1 ingredient (Zinc PCA)

Community ingredient votes: 27 ingredients liked, 3 disliked, 5 with mixed or no ratings — a weak sentiment signal on individual ingredients, not a product verdict.

3.4 Formula logic

The formula is a water-based gel-serum: azelaic acid at 10% is dissolved with propylene glycol and dipropylene glycol and neutralized by sodium hydroxide (the pH adjuster paired with the active). Texture and slip come from hydroxyethylcellulose, glycerin, biosaccharide gum-1 and multiple hydric humectants (butylene, pentylene glycol, 1,2-hexanediol). The calming layer is unusually deep: panthenol, allantoin, dipotassium glycyrrhizate and beta-glucan, plus a five-entry centella block (extract, leaf, root, madecassoside, asiaticoside and its acids) and tea leaf water, aloe, neem extracts, squalane and ceramide NP at the tail. Betaine salicylate provides a mild BHA presence and zinc PCA oil control, consistent with the "prevent, treat, fade" positioning. There is no added perfume, no drying alcohol, and no listed colorant — the green tint comes from the botanical complex itself.

3.5 Concern flags

ConcernExplanation (class-level warning)
May Worsen RosaceaSome ingredients are known to be potential triggers for rosacea. Triggers vary greatly between individuals; keep a diary and work with a dermatologist.
May Worsen EczemaSome ingredients are known to be potential triggers for eczema. Triggers vary greatly between individuals; keep a diary and work with a dermatologist.

These are ingredient-class warnings ("this formula contains ingredients capable of..."), not a verdict on the product or on any individual. The real-world review set (section 4) includes two reviewers with reactive or rosacea-prone skin who used it without burning after adjusting their routine — and one who saw immediate facial redness on a first full-face application.

3.6 Safety classification tally

Classifying the 35 ingredients by their database safety grade (an inverse metric: grade 1 = lowest caution; ranges judged on the upper bound; a dash means not rated, which is missing data, not a clean bill):

Safety grade distribution across the 35 ingredients. 26 of 35 (74%) sit at grade 1, the lowest-caution level; only Propylene Glycol (grade 3) is individually flagged. Acne and irritant grades are rated on only 7 of 35 ingredients — all rated irritants sit at 0, acne at 0 (five humectants/soothers) or 1 (Squalane, Butylene Glycol).

3.7 Complete merged ingredient list (35 / 35)

Function shown as database A · database B. Acne/Comedogenic and Irritant columns show database A · database B ratings (read low = safer, 0 = no known risk; "–" = not rated, never treated as zero). Safety is the database A grade (read low = safer; inverse metric). The two databases agree on the full INCI order.

#IngredientFunction (A · B)Acne / Comedo (A · B)Irritant (A · B)Safety (A)
1WaterSolvent · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
2Azelaic AcidFragrance, Whitening · Buffering– · –– · –1-2
3Propylene GlycolSolvent, Viscosity Control, Moisturizer · Humectant0 · 00 · 03
4Sodium HydroxidepH Adjusters · Buffering– · –– · –1-4
5Dipropylene GlycolSolvent, Moisturizer · Humectant– · –– · –1
61,2-HexanediolSolvent · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
7PanthenolAntistatic, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer, Anti-inflammatory · Skin Conditioning0 · 00 · 01
8HydroxyethylcelluloseViscosity Control · Emulsion Stabilising– · –– · –1
9Betaine Salicylate– · Antimicrobial– · –– · –1
10GlycerinSolvent, Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer · Humectant0 · 00 · 01-2
11Biosaccharide Gum-1Moisturizer · Humectant– · –– · –1
12Ethylhexylglycerin– · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –2
13AllantoinSkin conditioning, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-allergic · Skin Conditioning0 · 00 · 01
14Dipotassium GlycyrrhizateAnti-inflammatory, Anti-allergic · Humectant– · –– · –1
15Melia Azadirachta Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
16Camellia Sinensis Leaf WaterFragrance · Masking– · –– · –1
17Sodium HyaluronateSkin conditioning, Moisturizer · Humectant0 · 00 · 01
18Melia Azadirachta Flower ExtractSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
19NiacinamideSkin conditioning · Smoothing– · –– · –1
20Aloe Barbadensis Leaf JuiceSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
21Beta-GlucanAnti-allergic · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
22Centella Asiatica ExtractSkin conditioning, Anti-inflammatory · Cleansing– · –– · –1
23Centella Asiatica Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
24Centella Asiatica Root ExtractSkin conditioning, Plant extract · Skin Conditioning– · –– · ––
25MadecassosideSkin conditioning, Antioxidant, Plant extract · Antioxidant– · –– · –1
26AsiaticosideFragrance, Skin conditioning, Antioxidant · Antioxidant– · –– · –1
27Asiatic AcidSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
28Madecassic AcidSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
29SqualaneSkin conditioning, Emollient · Emollient1 · 10 · 01
30Zinc PCASkin conditioning · Humectant– · –– · –1-4
31Butylene GlycolSolvent, Fragrance, Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer · Humectant1 · 10 · 01
32Pentylene GlycolMoisturizer · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
33Caprylyl/Capryl GlucosideSurfactant · Cleansing– · –– · –1-2
34Hydrogenated LecithinEmulsifier · Emulsifying– · –– · –1-2
35Ceramide NPMoisturizer · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1

Flagged ingredients: Propylene Glycol (safety grade 3 — a common penetration enhancer that can sting on compromised skin at higher concentrations). Position 2 (Azelaic Acid) and position 19 (Niacinamide) matter most in INCI order after water and the glycol solvents. Database grades are aggregated community references, not regulatory conclusions.

4. User Reviews & Real-Life Photos

8 US reviews were captured, all marked "Verified Purchase". Reviewer identities (names, handles, profile links) are withheld by policy; each entry carries only rating, review text and date.

5/5 — Reviewer #1 — August 13, 2026 — "All of my skin issues solved with one product"
I've suffered with hormonal acne, flushing (redness), and bumpy skin texture since I was 12 years old, I am now 31 and my skin has never looked or felt this good! I wore heavy foundation from 12-21/22 years old because I hated my skin so much and was self-conscious about it. I've never really had an even skin tone due to acne scaring, rosacea, and I always flush really bad during social situations which is embarrassing. I started off using the ordinary's azelaic acid and though it was helping, it was really gritty and just didn't feel right on my skin. I've always been more of a hydrating serum girl so when I found this one I couldn't wait to try it. I've now been using Anua's azelaic acid for 4-5 weeks and I've noticed such a difference in my hormonal acne, I do still get spots just not as bad as I used to and they go away so much faster so I haven't felt the need to pick at my skin and it's not as itchy so I haven't felt the need to touch my face. I still flush during social situations but it's not as bad and goes away in seconds so it isn't as embarrassing and my skin tone is so much more even than it used to be. I feel so much more confident in my skin now, it's so well hydrated, smooth, and even that I could cry. I also wear N95 masks, sweat most of the day, and get covered in dust while working and tend to break out from it but haven't had any major issues. I started out using it every night and switched to 2x/day maybe a couple of weeks ago and haven't had any irritation. I know it takes 8-12 weeks of using a product to really see any results but oh my goodness, if this is how good my skin looks at 4-5 weeks I'm not sure what I'll do with myself if it gets even better than this. Just make sure when you apply it that you only let it sit for maybe a minute then put your moisturizer on or else it turns white when it dries. It layers so nicely under moisturizer and spf compared to the ordinary's azelaic acid and I'm sure it would do really well under makeup. … [review text continues beyond capture]
5/5 — Reviewer #2 — September 19, 2026 — "Tik Tok hype!"
I heard the hype about azelaic acid on tik tok and decided to try it. This product is SO good and well worth the hype, It completely calms my skin down if it's irritated or red. It's fragrance free so there's no irritation from it. It's a thicker consistency but it soaks into your skin nicely and doesn't sit on top making you look greasy. I've been using it for 2 months now and have noticed a huge difference in the brightness and overall smoothness of my skin. I truly look forward to using it every morning because of how amazing my skin feels after.
5/5 — Reviewer #3 — September 25, 2026 — "Calms my redness and I've already repurchased"
I've been using this serum for over a month now and have already repurchased it. The consistency is runny with a slightly gel-like feel, and it absorbs into my skin really quickly without feeling heavy. I use it every night, although I've been able to use it more often without any irritation. Over time I've noticed less redness, and overall my skin feels calmer and healthier when I'm using it. I also feel like it helps support my skin barrier. It layers really well with the rest of my skincare and under makeup, which is a big plus. I also really like the packaging—the bottle is cute and the dropper makes it easy to control exactly how much product I use. After using it consistently for more than a month, I think it's worth the money. The fact that I've already bought another bottle probably says the most!
5/5 — Reviewer #4 — April 4, 2026 — "I think this will help my rosacea redness!"
Update: after using this 2 months, I will be reordering. The rosacea redness to my cheeks and nose have drastically reduced. I use it every other day. I tried a routine of on alternating mornings using vitamin c one day and this Anua azelaic acid the next. Cleanse, tone, azelaic acid, and then whatever I'm doing next (including SPF if I'm going outside). I don't use it at night, preferring a different routine with actives at night. I don't use the hypochlorous acid on my face very often at all now so the Anua is doing the work of hydrating and helping calm my skin. Note that I have aging skin that likely could be prone to dryness but I am meticulous about my skincare so my skin isn't dry - so though they advertise it's for blemish-prone skin, I use it for rosacea redness, and alternating plus hydrating before and after azelaic acid is what works for my skin. ------ The first time I tried this over my entire face, it made my face immediately red so I considered returning it. However, I had used other serums and thought maybe it was just too much at once for my rosacea-prone skin, and that I used too much as well. (I will add that I did a small patch test along my jawbone and let that absorb for hours - always do a patch test of an unfamiliar product!) After a couple of days, I tried it again, and I am impressed! This time, I hadn't used my tretinoin the night before - since I just went up in strength, my skin has been reactive. This time I cleansed my face using Thayer's milk cleanser, which is very soothing, and in fact is one of the only non-Korean beauty products in my skincare routine. Then I used my TirTir milky toner. I waited 5-10 minutes, then I applied just a little bit of this Anua Azelaic Acid over my entire face. I was very surprised that there was no burning or irritation. And also surprised that a few minutes later some of the redness on my cheeks were calmed down--nothing earthshaking but there was a slight difference. I let that absorb/sit for about 1… [review text continues beyond capture]
4/5 — Reviewer #5 — June 11, 2026 — "Great for acne prone skin"
I've been using this product for about four days now, and so far I really like the way it feels on my skin. One of the first things I noticed was how well it controls the oiliness in my T-zone, which has been a big plus for me. That said, I wouldn't describe this product as hydrating. If anything, it feels like it dries down on the skin rather than absorbing into it. After application, my skin tends to feel a bit dry and dull, so I definitely need to follow up with a moisturizer to maintain hydration. On the positive side, this product seems to work very well for acne-prone skin. I've noticed that it helps calm irritation, reduce redness, and decrease inflammation from breakouts fairly quickly. My skin looks less irritated and blemishes appear to heal faster. Overall, I would definitely recommend this product for those with acne-prone or oily skin. Just be sure to pair it with a good moisturizer, as it may not provide enough hydration on its own.
5/5 — Reviewer #6 — October 7, 2026 — "Really makes skin look good"
I can really tell a difference in my skin. Pores are less noticeable and smoother. I do have hormonal acne problems and this didn't help with that too well but thats what a dermatologist is for! This product is great and I've ordered it twice now since purchasing it July 2026. It is now October.
5/5 — Reviewer #7 — September 11, 2026 — "Excellent Serum"
This is the best OTC azelaic acid I've tried. I use prescription azelaic acid 15% at night, but azelaic acid should ideally be used twice a day for maximum benefits. Unfortunately, the prescription gel pills if I use makeup over, so on days I wear makeup, I use this 10% serum instead. It is an elegant formulation and absorbs into the skin fairly quickly. It has minimal stickiness, and if you give it a few minutes, any tackiness left totally goes away. The bottle size is 30 ml, which is a fairly standard size for serums. The price of about $20 is excellent for the quality of this product. Due to it's gentle formulation and soothing ingredients, skin irritation is unlikely. Azelaic acid itself is one of the gentler acne / dark spot targeting ingredients but it is really effective. It's been an underhyped ingredient until recently. Additionally, this has BHA (form of salicylic acid) for mild pore clearing, niacinimide, hyaluronic acid complex for moisture, soothing ingredients like centella asiatica, green tea, and aloe vera, and some other really great skin barrier ingredients like allantoin and panthenol. There's a Geek and Gorgeous azelaic acid serum (at 15% rather than 10%) being released soon, as well as one from the brand Remedy, but until I've tried those, this remains my top choice.
5/5 — Reviewer #8 — September 26, 2026 — "Helped me balance my skin following trentenoin treatment"
This serum was a lifesaver. I started using trentenoin and overdid it and my whole face became dry, red and irritated. This product calmed my skin after the first use and was one of the only products I tried that didn't burn when applied. So far it seems to be improving my problemlatic chin area where I frequently get sebum build up and have some larger pores and minor acne scars. This product is giving me hope that I've found an effective routine to battle this annoying breakout cycle. When my skin is irritated but needs moisture I start with this serum and finish with the Anua PDRN + Hyaluronic mist for a little extra, light moisture.

4.1 Reading the review set

Recurring positives: several reviewers report visibly calmer redness — one with rosacea says cheek and nose redness "drastically reduced" over two months, another with a decade of flushing says it fades in seconds instead of lingering. Multiple reviews single out the texture: a runny, slightly gel-like serum that absorbs quickly, leaves minimal tackiness, and layers cleanly under moisturizer, SPF and makeup, in contrast to grittier prescription azelaic gels. Two reviewers with compromised or reactive skin (post-tretinoin irritation, rosacea) say it did not burn on application. Others report faster-healing blemishes, smaller-looking pores and repurchases.

Recurring complaints: hydration is the main fault line — one reviewer found it dried down rather than absorbing, leaving skin dull unless a moisturizer followed; another warns it turns white on the skin if left unmoisturized for more than about a minute. One reviewer with hormonal acne says the serum did little for the breakouts themselves. One rosacea-prone reviewer saw immediate facial redness on a first full-face application before adjusting the routine, echoing the listing's own advice to start slowly and patch-test.

4.2 Real-life customer photos

Customer photo 1
A hand holds the green frosted bottle with its silver dropper cap, retail box behind.
Source: Amazon
Customer photo 2
Bare-skin selfie showing a hydrated, even complexion with no makeup.
Source: Amazon
Customer photo 3
Close-up of a cheek with visible pores and one healing blemish, timestamped Sep 2, 2027.
Source: Amazon
Customer photo 4
Box and bottle displayed on household packaging in natural window light.
Source: Amazon
Customer photo 5
The same cheek one month later (Oct 3, 2027) — blemish healed, skin looking calmer.
Source: Amazon
Customer photo 6
Close-up of post-acne dark marks across the cheek and jaw area.
Source: Amazon

The listing exposed 17 buyer-uploaded image tiles (videos excluded); the six above are reproduced. Photos 3 and 5 form a dated one-month progression pair. No reviewer identity is attached to any photo.

5. Price Analysis

5.1 Current pricing (Amazon US, capture 2026-10-26)

Current selling price$22.00 (buy box, US delivery context)
Original price (list)$24.00 (struck-through reference price)
Discounted price$22.00 — 8% off the reference price
Subscribe & Save$19.80 (−17% subscription tier)
Best unit price$19.80 ÷ 1.01 fl oz ≈ $19.60 / fl oz on subscription

5.2 Long-run price history (all-time, since monitoring began Dec 29, 2024)

Price TypeLowest EverHighest EverCurrentAverage
Amazon$19.00 (Feb 04, 2025)$22.00 (Jun 26, 2025)$22.00 (Jul 14, 2025)$21.77
3rd Party New$15.40 (Nov 20, 2025)$22.00 (Jul 08, 2025)$22.00 (Sep 28, 2026)$21.14
3rd Party Used––––

The empty "3rd Party Used" row is a finding (no used-market data recorded), not a gap. "Current" is a last-observation value, not a live quote: the Amazon figure dates to Jul 14, 2025 (a flat series — no recorded change since; roughly 469 days stale and worth re-verifying live), while the 3rd Party New figure is about 28 days old. All figures below are all-time statistics, not period statistics.

Price comparison from the history table ($): Lowest Ever, Highest Ever, Current and Average for the Amazon and 3rd Party New channels.

5.3 Derived metrics (computations, not source figures)

Price typeSpread (high − low)Spread % of lowCurrent vs lowCurrent vs highCurrent vs averageCurrent vs list
Amazon$3.0015.8%+15.8%0.0%+1.1%0.0%
3rd Party New$6.6042.9%+42.9%0.0%+4.1%0.0%
Price typeAverageAverage vs list $22.00
Amazon$21.77−1.0%
3rd Party New$21.14−3.9%

Channel comparison (derived): the 3rd Party New average has run $0.63 below the Amazon average; both channels currently sit at exactly $22.00 — channel parity at list price.

5.4 Timeline of dated extremes

DateEvent
Dec 29, 2024Price monitoring begins
Feb 04, 2025Amazon all-time low $19.00
Jun 26, 2025Amazon all-time high $22.00
Jul 08, 20253rd Party New all-time high $22.00
Jul 14, 2025Last recorded Amazon price change ($22.00)
Nov 20, 20253rd Party New all-time low $15.40
Sep 28, 2026Last recorded 3rd Party New price change ($22.00)

Interpretation (inferential): the $22.00 "high" is simply the list price the product has held for most of its monitored life — a stable-price listing rather than a discounted-then-repriced one. The only recorded discount windows are $19.00 on Amazon (Feb 2025) and $15.40 on the marketplace (Nov 2025). There is currently no discount to capture beyond the subscription tier.

6. Methodology, Confidence and Limitations

6.1 Collection method

  • Product, rating and review data: Amazon.com US product detail page for ASIN B0DG1DQ2S7, captured 2026-10-26 in a US delivery context (New York 10001), native USD, no currency conversion. Reviews come from the page's inline review block; the standalone review endpoint is walled, so only the default-ranked first page is available.
  • Ingredient data: two independent community ingredient databases, captured the same week; both list the identical 35-ingredient INCI sequence, which allowed a row-by-row merge and a cross-count check. One database provides acne/irritant/safety grades, the other provides claims, benefits, concerns and community votes.
  • Price history: a public Amazon price-tracking service, all-time summary block; period-specific statistics are not obtainable from this source and none are presented.
  • Anonymisation: reviewer names, handles, profile URLs and avatars are discarded; reviews are labelled "Reviewer #N" and any self-identifying details in quoted text are retained only where they describe skin conditions, not identity.

6.2 Confidence by field

FieldConfidenceRationale
Title, brand, category, specsHighRead from the listing's labelled nodes
Rating, count, distributionHighAll five histogram buckets present, sum to 100%, weighted check matches
Current priceHighSingle unambiguous buy-box price in a US context
Price historyHigh for values; Low for Amazon "current" freshnessVerbatim from the tracker; the Amazon current observation is ~469 days old
Ingredient list and orderHighTwo independent databases agree exactly (35 = 35)
Ingredient gradesMediumCommunity aggregates; 28 of 35 rows carry no acne/irritant rating
Claims matrix / benefits / concernsMediumSingle aggregator's derivation; class-level warnings, not product verdicts
Top US reviewsHigh for the 8 quoted; low for representativenessDefault-ranked page-1 subset, not a random sample
Customers likedNot availableModule not rendered for this listing

6.3 Limitations

  1. Point-in-time snapshot. Price, rank, rating counts and availability change continuously; figures are as of 2026-10-26.
  2. Ratings ≠ reviews. The 7,544 figure counts star ratings, not written reviews.
  3. Review sampling. Only page 1 of reviews is available; the quoted set is a default-ranked subset.
  4. Delivery-location dependency. Price and availability reflect a US delivery address; other addresses may see a different price or no offer.
  5. Ingredient grades are references, not compliance conclusions. Community databases are not regulatory sources; "not rated" is missing data, not safety.
  6. Price history is all-time only with no observation-level series; the shape of the price curve between dated extremes is unknown.
  7. Formula versions. Ingredient lists reflect the currently indexed formula; production runs and regions can differ.

Report generated 2026-10-26. All prices in USD, no conversion applied. Reviewer identities withheld by policy. Product photos and customer photos: Source: Amazon.