💧 Serums & Actives

SKIN1004 Madagascar Centella Ampoule Review: Seven Ingredients, Fifteen Thousand Ratings

A seven-ingredient Korean ampoule built on Madagascar centella, checked against its claim sheet, its full INCI and its tracked price history.

Soothing ampoule · K-beauty · SKIN1004

Seven ingredients. One of them is Madagascar centella extract, and the other six exist to carry it. This is about as reductive as a face serum gets, and it sits behind nearly fifteen thousand ratings — a lot of confidence in a product that does almost nothing but calm.

  • Price $17.50
  • Rating 4.6 / 5 · 14,805 ratings
  • Availability In Stock
  • 7 declared ingredients

01 Product information

Specifications as published on the listing, read in a US delivery context (New York 10001), so every figure is native USD.

Skin TypeAll, Combination, Dry, Normal, Sensitive
Product BenefitsHydrating, Moisturizing, Redness Removal, Soothing
Use forChin, Face, Forehead, Neck, Nose
ScentSoothing
Special IngredientsCentella
Item Weight100 g
Item Volume100 ml
Unit Count3.38 Fluid Ounces
Product Dimensions5.3 x 2.2 x 2.1 inches; 3.53 ounces
Where it sits in the category. #394 in Beauty & Personal Care; #17 in Facial Serums. Rank is live on Amazon and is recorded here as the value rendered on the capture date, so it should be read as a snapshot rather than a stable position.

What this product is

A 100 ml ampoule built on Centella Asiatica extract, with glycerin, butylene glycol and 1,2-hexanediol doing the solvency work and cellulose gum giving it body. There is no fragrance, no alcohol, no silicone and no preservative beyond the glycol pair, which is why it clears every claim on Skinsort's list.

How it is meant to be used

Two to three drops after toner, patted over redness-prone areas, then moisturiser. Because the formula is so short it stacks under almost anything, including retinoids and acids, and it is the usual recommendation for skin that is currently too irritated for a fuller serum.

The listing's own claims

  • [Madagascar Centella Ampoule] Formulated with Madagascar Centella Asiatica extract, this centella face serum soothes the skin, supports skin balance, and leaves it feeling refreshed and comfortable.
  • [Hyrating Serum for Skin Barrier Care] This lightweight hydrating serum absorbs quickly without stickiness, replenishing moisture and supporting the skin barrier for lasting softness.
  • [Soothing Korean Face Serum] As a daily Korean skincare ampoule, this centella serum delivers soothing hydration and a smooth, healthy-looking finish, making it an ideal face serum for delicate skin
  • [How to Use] Drop an appropriate amount and evenly apply to the skin. Pat to promote absorption
  • [The Untouched Nature from Madagascar] Inspired by the pure lands of Madagascar, SKIN1004 delivers calm and comfort with ingredients that capture nature’s untouched beauty, bringing gentle balance to your skin.
  • [Safe & Gentle For All Skin] Skin1004 products are dermatologically tested and non-comedogenic, made with skin-friendly ingredients free from harmful additives for safe daily use, even on sensitive skin.

Product images

Three mains from the listing carousel, shown three across. Buyer-uploaded photos were not rendered on this capture path, so none are reproduced here.

Product image 1
100 ml amber glass bottle with a white dropper and a cream label reading Madagascar Centella Ampoule, over a soft centella-cream swatch.
Source: Amazon
Product image 2
Lifestyle frame: the bottle on a golden surface with a single centella leaf beside it, headlined as a soothing ampoule for sensitive and irritated skin.
Source: Amazon
Product image 3
Clinical panel: non-comedogenic and irritation tested, showing a −19.3% sebum reduction after two weeks.
Source: Amazon

02 Product rating

Star rating and the percentage split across the five buckets, as rendered on the listing at capture time.

4.6 / 5
14,805 ratings. 83% of them are five-star, and the one-and-two-star tail is 4%.
That shape — a very tall top bucket and a thin but non-zero tail — is the normal profile of a well-liked commodity product rather than a polarising one.
Star distribution, share of all ratings
BucketShare of ratingsImplied ratings
5 star83%12,288
4 star9%1,332
3 star4%592
2 star1%148
1 star3%444
Percentages are rounded shares published by Amazon, so the implied counts are arithmetic on those shares and will not sum exactly to the total. A 0% bucket is not proof that no such rating exists.

03 What buyers say

Amazon's own review summary plus the aspect counts behind it. Individual review bodies sit behind a sign-in wall on this capture path, so the evidence here is the aggregate layer rather than quoted reviews.

Customers find the serum effective and appreciate its moisturizing properties, noting it leaves skin feeling hydrated and looking healthier. The product receives positive feedback for its gentle texture, non-greasy feel, and lightweight formula that absorbs quickly. Customers praise its skin-soothing properties, with one customer specifically mentioning its effectiveness for rosacea. While some customers report it doesn't irritate sensitive skin, others experience burning sensations.

Aspect sentiment — mentions split into positive and negative
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness89973816182%
Moisturizing69954615378%
Skin appearance2432123187%
Gentleness2342191594%
Skin compatibility1971217661%
Soothing159155497%
Non-greasy1571352286%
Lightweight132129398%
Reading the split. The most contested theme is skin compatibility at 61% positive across 197 mentions, and the most settled is lightweight at 98% across 132. Aspects around the 50% mark should be read as split opinion, not as a negative verdict.

04 Product ingredients

7 declared ingredients, classified by function and graded by comedogenic and irritancy level.

What is inside — claim matrix

Alcohol-freeThis product is alcohol-free

EU-allergen-freeThis product is EU-allergen-free

Fragrance-freeNo fragrance ingredients found

Oil-freeThis product is oil-free

Paraben-freeThis product is paraben-free

Silicone-freeThis product is silicone-free

Sulfate-freeNo SLS, SLES or related cleansing surfactants

Cruelty-freeListed on PETA's Beauty Without Bunnies pledge

Fungal-acne-safeNo potential triggers found

Pore-clogger-freeNo potential pore cloggers found

Reef-safeNothing flagged against tracked reef standards

VeganThis product is vegan

All 12 claims hold. No fragrance, no alcohol, no silicone, no sulfate, vegan, and clean on both the pore-clogging and fungal-acne screens. That is an unusually clean sheet and it is the strongest single argument for this formula.

Formula composition by role

Share of the formula by functional role

Humectants & Hydrators2 · 28.6%

Skin Conditioning & Barrier Support3 · 42.9%

Emulsifiers & Stabilisers1 · 14.3%

Surfactants & Cleansing1 · 14.3%

Comedogenic and irritancy levels

Each ingredient is placed in one of four levels using the worse of its comedogenic and irritancy grades. Rows the source leaves ungraded are kept in their own bucket rather than being read as zero — an unrated ingredient is unknown, not innocent.

Ingredient count by level  ·  grey marks rows with no published grade
LevelIngredientsShareWhat it means in practice
Level 1 · no flag228.6%No comedogenic or irritancy grade recorded against it.
Level 2 · low (1)114.3%Grade 1 — generally tolerated, occasionally relevant on very congested skin.
Unrated457.1%No grade published. Unknown rather than safe; the honest reading is 'not assessed'.

Key ingredient groups

Centella Asiatica Extract1 ingredientPrimary soothing and barrier-supporting botanical.
No concerns flagged. The source lists no class-level warning for this formula. That is an absence of flags, not a guarantee of tolerance — a seven-ingredient formula still has to suit the individual.

Complete ingredient list

Full table in declaration order. Scroll within the panel. Grades are the worse of the comedogenic and irritancy values.

#IngredientFunctionAcneIrritantLevel
1WaterSkin Conditioning———
2GlycerinHumectant001
3Butylene GlycolHumectant102
4Centella Asiatica ExtractCleansing———
51,2-HexanediolSkin Conditioning———
6Cellulose GumEmulsion Stabilising001
7EthylhexylglycerinSkin Conditioning———
How much of this formula is actually graded. 4 of 7 rows (57.1%) carry no comedogenic or irritancy grade at all. Any "is it non-comedogenic" claim built on the graded subset alone is built on 3 rows, and that is the number that should be quoted.

05 Product price

Current pricing from the buy box, then the tracked history. All figures are native USD for a US delivery address; nothing is converted.

Today's price$17.50Buy box, US context
List price$22.00Struck-through reference price
Subscribe & SaveNot offeredNo subscription tier on this offer
All-time low$10.95Mar 25, 2026

Tracked price history

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon————
3rd Party New$10.95 (Mar 25, 2026)$31.95 (Apr 02, 2020)$18.00 (Oct 31, 2026)$22.80
3rd Party Used————
Price history columns compared

Price curve

The full tracked curve for this listing. The flat stretches are periods when the offer did not move; the vertical spikes are third-party sellers entering and leaving the buy box.

Price history curve
Tracked price curve, all time.
Source: Amazon

What the numbers say

The only series carrying observations is 3rd Party New, currently $18.00 against an all-time average of $22.80. At $18.00 the offer sits -18.2% against the $22.00 list price. The tracked range runs from $10.95 to $31.95 — a $21.00 spread that says more about third-party volatility than about the brand's own pricing. Monitoring began Aug 13, 2017, and the last tracked observation predates this capture by 1 day ago.

How to read a tracked price. The current column is the last observation the tracker recorded, not a live quote, and the summary figures are all-time rather than period-specific. A low far below the average usually marks a clearance or a third-party dump, not a price this listing normally holds.

06 Who it suits

On the claim sheet this is the safest formula you can buy at this price, and it is among the cheapest per millilitre in the ampoule category. The trade-off is ambition: it hydrates and soothes, and does not meaningfully brighten, firm or resurface. Buy it as a calm-down layer, not as a treatment.

Buy it if

Reactive and sensitised skin, rosacea-adjacent redness, post-procedure recovery, teen and fungal-acne-prone skin, and anyone building a routine around a strong active.

Skip it if

Buyers who want visible anti-ageing or brightening from a single product, and anyone who finds centella unremarkable.

07 How this was assembled

BlockConfidenceBasis
Price, availability, sellerHighBuy box read in a US delivery context; USD native, no conversion
Rating and star splitHighRendered on the listing at capture time
Review sentiment and aspectsMediumAmazon's aggregate summary and aspect counts; individual review bodies were behind a sign-in wall and are not quoted
Ingredient table (7 rows)High on identity, medium on gradesSingle full read of the ingredient record; grades are community aggregates, not a regulatory standard
Comedogenic / irritancy screeningMediumOnly the graded subset informs it; unrated rows are reported as unknown
Price historyHigh on transcription, medium on recencySummary table transcribed verbatim; the current column is a last observation
One channel did not report. The COSDNA lookup returned a Cloudflare challenge on both routes attempted on the capture date, so no COSDNA grade exists for this product and nothing was substituted for it. The ingredient analysis here rests on a single source and says so rather than borrowing numbers from a near-match product.

Capture date 2026-10-31. Prices, rank and rating are live values and move between captures; two runs a day apart on the same listing routinely disagree.

Written for readers comparing eye-area and hydrating serums on the US market. No reviewer name, handle, profile link or identifier appears anywhere in this report.