💧 Serums & Actives

Torriden DIVE IN Hyaluronic Acid Serum Review: The Korean Glass-Skin Hydrator, Checked Ingredient by Ingredient

Torriden's five-weight hyaluronic acid serum, checked claim by claim: a clean fragrance-free sheet, 36 ingredients and a tracked price curve.

Hydration serum · K-beauty · Torriden

Korean K-Beauty Glass Skin Plump Glow · Lightweight Fast-Absorbing Face Serum 50ml (1.69 fl.oz.)

Torriden's DIVE IN serum is the reference point for the Korean 'glass skin' hydration category: five molecular weights of hyaluronic acid in a watery base, no fragrance, no alcohol, and a price that keeps it in the daily-use bracket.

  • Price $22.50
  • Subscribe & Save $19.12 (-20%)
  • Rating 4.6 / 5 · 4,878 ratings
  • Availability In Stock
  • 36 declared ingredients

01 Product information

Specifications as published on the listing, read in a US delivery context (New York 10001), so every figure is native USD.

Skin TypeAll, Dry, Normal, Oily, Sensitive
Product BenefitsHydrating, Moisturizing
Use forFace
BrandTorriden
Item FormDrop
Item Weight50 g
Item Volume50 ml
Unit Count1.69 Fluid Ounces
Product Dimensions1.85 x 1.85 x 4.3 inches; 1.76 ounces
Where it sits in the category. #1,165 in Beauty & Personal Care; #35 in Facial Serums. Rank is live on Amazon and is recorded here as the value rendered on the capture date, so it should be read as a snapshot rather than a stable position.

What this product is

A 50 ml fragrance-free hydrating serum. The formula is short and legible — 36 rows, of which the first eleven are water, glycols, glycerin, panthenol and five hyaluronic species. There is no occlusive oil and no silicone, so it reads as water-light on the skin rather than cushioned.

How it is meant to be used

Three to four drops on damp skin after cleansing, pressed in rather than rubbed, then sealed with a moisturiser. The layered hyaluronic sizes are the point: the larger molecules hold water at the surface while the hydrolysed fractions go deeper, which is why the brand sells it as a first-step hydrator rather than a standalone treatment.

The listing's own claims

  • GLASS SKIN & PLUMP SKIN HYDRATION: Lightweight, watery hyaluronic acid formula absorbs quickly for smooth, hydrated skin. Perfect Korean skincare serum for makeup prep.
  • 5D HYALURONIC ACID FOR DEEP HYDRATION : 5 types of Hyaluronic Acid with different molecular weights create multi-layer moisture networks to keep skin bouncy, dewy, and deeply hydrated all day.
  • SENSITIVE-SKIN FRIENDLY FORMULA: Clinically tested non-irritating formula with Panthenol to soothe redness-prone skin. Vegan certified, fragrance-free, alcohol-free, and free of parabens, phthalates, formaldehydes, and SLS/SLES.
  • CLEAN BEAUTY & SUSTAINABILITY : K-Beauty with responsible materials: 50% PCR bottle (made with recycled plastic), FSC recycled paper, soy-based ink. Natural ingredients, 100% vegan formula.
  • FACTORY-SEALED FOR SAFETY : All items are new. Protective sealing stickers are being applied sequentially across production batches. Slight cloudiness during shipping is normal and does not affect product quality.

Product images

Three mains from the listing carousel, shown three across. Buyer-uploaded photos were not rendered on this capture path, so none are reproduced here.

Product image 1
Pale blue 50 ml dropper bottle set on a translucent gel disc, with one suspended droplet beside the cap.
Source: Amazon
Product image 2
Benefit panel: 5D hyaluronic acid, 48-hour moisture lock and a weightless finish, shot against a blue gradient.
Source: Amazon
Product image 3
Clinical-claim panel reporting +88.87% instant surface hydration, +14.94% four-week retention and +10.09% deep hydration.
Source: Amazon

02 Product rating

Star rating and the percentage split across the five buckets, as rendered on the listing at capture time.

4.6 / 5
4,878 ratings. 80% of them are five-star, and the one-and-two-star tail is 5%.
That shape — a very tall top bucket and a thin but non-zero tail — is the normal profile of a well-liked commodity product rather than a polarising one.
Star distribution, share of all ratings
BucketShare of ratingsImplied ratings
5 star80%3,902
4 star10%488
3 star5%244
2 star2%98
1 star3%146
Percentages are rounded shares published by Amazon, so the implied counts are arithmetic on those shares and will not sum exactly to the total. A 0% bucket is not proof that no such rating exists.

03 What buyers say

Amazon's own review summary plus the aspect counts behind it. Individual review bodies sit behind a sign-in wall on this capture path, so the evidence here is the aggregate layer rather than quoted reviews.

Customers find this hyaluronic acid serum effective and hydrating, noting it leaves their face super moisturized and makes their skin feel fresh. Moreover, the product is gentle on sensitive skin, and customers appreciate that it's not greasy or sticky, with quick absorption. However, the consistency receives mixed feedback, with some customers describing it as watery while others find it pleasant.

Aspect sentiment — mentions split into positive and negative
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness4904246687%
Moisturizing2632382590%
Skin sensitivity2051634280%
Texture127120794%
Skin compatibility98772179%
Non-sticky84721286%
Consistency63323151%
Absorption5452296%
Reading the split. The most contested theme is consistency at 51% positive across 63 mentions, and the most settled is absorption at 96% across 54. Aspects around the 50% mark should be read as split opinion, not as a negative verdict.

04 Product ingredients

36 declared ingredients, classified by function and graded by comedogenic and irritancy level.

What is inside — claim matrix

Alcohol-freeThis product is alcohol-free

EU-allergen-freeThis product is EU-allergen-free

Fragrance-freeNo fragrance ingredients found

Oil-freeThis product is oil-free

Paraben-freeThis product is paraben-free

Silicone-freeThis product is silicone-free

Sulfate-freeNo SLS, SLES or related cleansing surfactants

Cruelty-free (brand claim)Self-reported by the brand

Pore-clogger-freeNo potential pore cloggers found

Reef-safeNothing flagged against tracked reef standards

VeganThis product is vegan

Fungal-acne-safe1 flagged ingredient: Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate (unlikely trigger)

11 of 12 claims hold. The ones that fail are Fungal-acne-safe. Those are the entries that decide whether this formula suits reactive or breakout-prone skin.

Formula composition by role

Share of the formula by functional role

Humectants & Hydrators11 · 30.6%

Skin Conditioning & Barrier Support14 · 38.9%

Emollients & Occlusives1 · 2.8%

Emulsifiers & Stabilisers3 · 8.3%

Actives, Soothing & Botanicals5 · 13.9%

Solvents & pH Control2 · 5.6%

Comedogenic and irritancy levels

Each ingredient is placed in one of four levels using the worse of its comedogenic and irritancy grades. Rows the source leaves ungraded are kept in their own bucket rather than being read as zero — an unrated ingredient is unknown, not innocent.

Ingredient count by level  ·  grey marks rows with no published grade
LevelIngredientsShareWhat it means in practice
Level 1 · no flag513.9%No comedogenic or irritancy grade recorded against it.
Level 2 · low (1)25.6%Grade 1 — generally tolerated, occasionally relevant on very congested skin.
Unrated2980.6%No grade published. Unknown rather than safe; the honest reading is 'not assessed'.

Key ingredient groups

Hyaluronic Acid4 ingredientsHydrates by attracting and holding water.
Antioxidants2 ingredientsShields skin from free radical damage.
Ceramides1 ingredientLocks in moisture and supports skin barrier.
Ectoin1 ingredientProtects against environmental stress and aging.

What the formula flags for

ConcernWhat it means
May Worsen DrynessCan strip moisture and worsen dryness.

Complete ingredient list

Full table in declaration order. Scroll within the panel. Grades are the worse of the comedogenic and irritancy values.

#IngredientFunctionAcneIrritantLevel
1WaterSkin Conditioning———
2Butylene GlycolHumectant102
3GlycerinHumectant001
4Dipropylene GlycolHumectant———
51,2-HexanediolSkin Conditioning———
6PanthenolSkin Conditioning001
7Sodium Hyaluronate CrosspolymerHumectant———
8Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid 0.1%Humectant———
9Sodium HyaluronateHumectant001
10Sodium Acetylated HyaluronateHumectant———
11Hydrolyzed Sodium HyaluronateSkin Conditioning———
12AllantoinSkin Conditioning001
13EctoinSkin Conditioning———
14Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root ExtractBleaching———
152,3-ButanediolHumectant———
16TrehaloseHumectant———
17BetaineHumectant———
18PropanediolSolvent———
19Portulaca Oleracea ExtractSkin Conditioning———
20Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf ExtractSkin Conditioning———
21MadecassosideAntioxidant———
22Madecassic AcidSkin Conditioning———
23Ceramide NPSkin Conditioning———
24Beta-GlucanSkin Conditioning———
25Malachite ExtractAntioxidant———
26CholesterolEmollient001
27Pentylene GlycolSkin Conditioning———
28Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid CopolymerHumectant———
29Pvm/Ma CopolymerEmulsion Stabilising———
30Polyglyceryl-10 LaurateSkin Conditioning———
31Xanthan GumEmulsifying———
32TromethamineBuffering———
33CarbomerEmulsion Stabilising102
34EthylhexylglycerinSkin Conditioning———
35Scutellaria Baicalensis Root ExtractAstringent———
36Paeonia Suffruticosa Root ExtractSkin Protecting———
How much of this formula is actually graded. 29 of 36 rows (80.6%) carry no comedogenic or irritancy grade at all. Any "is it non-comedogenic" claim built on the graded subset alone is built on 7 rows, and that is the number that should be quoted.

05 Product price

Current pricing from the buy box, then the tracked history. All figures are native USD for a US delivery address; nothing is converted.

Today's price$22.50Buy box, US context
List price$24.00Struck-through reference price
Subscribe & Save$19.12-20% on subscription
All-time low$15.29Sep 12, 2026

Tracked price history

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$15.29 (Sep 12, 2026)$34.14 (Oct 15, 2026)$24.00 (Oct 31, 2026)$30.54
3rd Party New$13.20 (Jan 27, 2025)$31.00 (Mar 10, 2020)$22.25 (Oct 25, 2026)$22.10
3rd Party Used————
Price history columns compared

Price curve

The full tracked curve for this listing. The flat stretches are periods when the offer did not move; the vertical spikes are third-party sellers entering and leaving the buy box.

Price history curve
Tracked price curve, all time.
Source: Amazon

What the numbers say

The only series carrying observations is Amazon, currently $24.00 against an all-time average of $30.54. At $24.00 the offer sits +0.0% against the $24.00 list price. The tracked range runs from $15.29 to $34.14 — a $18.85 spread that says more about third-party volatility than about the brand's own pricing. Monitoring began Oct 06, 2019, and the last tracked observation predates this capture by 3 days ago.

How to read a tracked price. The current column is the last observation the tracker recorded, not a live quote, and the summary figures are all-time rather than period-specific. A low far below the average usually marks a clearance or a third-party dump, not a price this listing normally holds.

06 Who it suits

The cleanest claim sheet in this price bracket. Eleven of twelve marketing claims hold under Skinsort's check, the only exception being a single 'unlikely' fungal-acne trigger. The catch is that it is a hydrator, not a corrector: nothing here targets pigment, texture or lines, and 29 of 36 rows carry no comedogenic or irritancy grade at all.

Buy it if

Dehydrated skin of any type, oily and combination skin that rejects rich creams, layering under actives, and anyone who needs a fragrance-free first step.

Skip it if

Buyers looking for a single serum that also treats lines or dark spots, and very dry skin that needs an occlusive layer on top.

07 How this was assembled

BlockConfidenceBasis
Price, availability, sellerHighBuy box read in a US delivery context; USD native, no conversion
Rating and star splitHighRendered on the listing at capture time
Review sentiment and aspectsMediumAmazon's aggregate summary and aspect counts; individual review bodies were behind a sign-in wall and are not quoted
Ingredient table (36 rows)High on identity, medium on gradesSingle full read of the ingredient record; grades are community aggregates, not a regulatory standard
Comedogenic / irritancy screeningMediumOnly the graded subset informs it; unrated rows are reported as unknown
Price historyHigh on transcription, medium on recencySummary table transcribed verbatim; the current column is a last observation
One channel did not report. The COSDNA lookup returned a Cloudflare challenge on both routes attempted on the capture date, so no COSDNA grade exists for this product and nothing was substituted for it. The ingredient analysis here rests on a single source and says so rather than borrowing numbers from a near-match product.

Capture date 2026-10-31. Prices, rank and rating are live values and move between captures; two runs a day apart on the same listing routinely disagree.

Written for readers comparing eye-area and hydrating serums on the US market. No reviewer name, handle, profile link or identifier appears anywhere in this report.