💧 Serums & Actives

medicube Deep Reviving Peptide Eye Serum Review: 105 Ingredients, Six Trials, One Honest Verdict

A 30 ml Korean peptide eye serum with 105 declared ingredients, six clinical trials behind it and a fragrance flag to weigh. Full INCI, claim sheet and tracked price history.

Eye care · K-beauty dermocosmetic · medicube

A heavy-hitting peptide eye serum from a Korean clinical brand, priced like a mass-market product but formulated with a five-peptide complex and a full collagen and hyaluronic ladder. The listing's whole argument is clinical: six trials, a 20,000 ppm peptide load, and a texture light enough to sit under make-up.

  • Price $18.90
  • Subscribe & Save $17.01 (-10%)
  • Rating 4.5 / 5 · 2,526 ratings
  • Availability In Stock
  • 105 declared ingredients

01 Product information

Specifications as published on the listing, read in a US delivery context (New York 10001), so every figure is native USD.

Skin TypeAll
Product BenefitsAnti-Aging
Use forFace
Brandmedicube
Item Formserum
Item Weight0.05 kg
Item Volume30 ml
Unit Count1.01 Fluid Ounces
Product Dimensions5.91 x 2.76 x 5.91 inches; 1.76 ounces
Where it sits in the category. #275 in Beauty & Personal Care; #2 in Eye Treatment Serums. Rank is live on Amazon and is recorded here as the value rendered on the capture date, so it should be read as a snapshot rather than a stable position.

What this product is

This is a 30 ml eye treatment sold as a serum. The listing positions it against puffiness, dark circles and the first fine lines, and explicitly allows use across the whole face, not just the orbital area. The format is a light emulsion rather than a watery gel: the INCI opens on water and methylpropanediol, then moves straight into cyclopentasiloxane and a C6-14 olefin, which is what gives it the primer-like slip buyers describe. Note the naming split — Amazon sells it as an Eye Serum, the tube itself is printed Deep Reviving Peptide Eye Cream, and the third-party ingredient record carries the cream name. One formula, three labels.

How it is meant to be used

Two pumps tapped around the orbital bone morning and night, then patted out over any expression lines. Because the base is silicone-and-ester rather than water-thin, it layers under sunscreen without pilling. The brand asks for a patch test first — worth heeding, since the formula carries fragrance and two fragrance allergens.

The listing's own claims

  • Medicube Deep Reviving Peptide Eye Serum is a moisturizing eye serum that helps improve the appearance of puffy eyes and dark circles. Formulated with a high concentration of peptide complex, this eye serum is suitable for all four seasons and can be used on the eye area as well as all over the face.
  • This eye serum has undergone six clinical trials and has been verified to be effective and unlikely to cause irritation. It is suitable for dry skin with premature signs of aging and dull skin with fine lines.
  • Formulated with 20,000ppm of peptide complex, which has been independently developed by medicube through rigorous research. Peptides help to improve the appearance of puffy eyes and dark circles by providing moisture.
  • Apply a small amount of eye serum to the eye area and gently pat until fully absorbed. Use morning and night for best results.
  • Everyone has skin concerns. But not everyone finds the right solution. By working with dermatologists, we research the most effective formula and develop using the best ingredients.

Product images

Three mains from the listing carousel, shown three across. Buyer-uploaded photos were not rendered on this capture path, so none are reproduced here.

Product image 1
Champagne-gold 30 ml squeeze tube with a gold cap, standing in front of a swirled cream swatch. The pack itself reads Deep Reviving Peptide Eye Cream.
Source: Amazon
Product image 2
The packaging-change notice: the original dark brown tube on the left, the current gold tube on the right, captioned “same formula, new look”.
Source: Amazon
Product image 3
Benefit panel naming multi-peptides, a collagen complex, and ceramide plus panthenol, with the open tube nozzle shown on the right.
Source: Amazon

02 Product rating

Star rating and the percentage split across the five buckets, as rendered on the listing at capture time.

4.5 / 5
2,526 ratings. 76% of them are five-star, and the one-and-two-star tail is 5%.
That shape — a very tall top bucket and a thin but non-zero tail — is the normal profile of a well-liked commodity product rather than a polarising one.
Star distribution, share of all ratings
BucketShare of ratingsImplied ratings
5 star76%1,920
4 star11%278
3 star8%202
2 star2%51
1 star3%76
Percentages are rounded shares published by Amazon, so the implied counts are arithmetic on those shares and will not sum exactly to the total. A 0% bucket is not proof that no such rating exists.

03 What buyers say

Amazon's own review summary plus the aspect counts behind it. Individual review bodies sit behind a sign-in wall on this capture path, so the evidence here is the aggregate layer rather than quoted reviews.

Customers find this eye serum effective and moisturizing, noting it provides plenty of moisture around the eye area and has a non-greasy texture that feels like a makeup primer. They appreciate its value for money, with one customer noting it works twice as well as more expensive alternatives. The product improves skin appearance, making eyes look brighter and more refreshed, while reducing the appearance of fine lines around the eyes. Regarding skin irritation, while some customers report no issues, others mention experiencing burning sensations.

Aspect sentiment — mentions split into positive and negative
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness2211744779%
Moisturizing7570593%
Texture5956395%
Value for money5950985%
Skin irritation48331569%
Non-greasy4037392%
Skin appearance3729878%
Fine lines3531489%
Reading the split. The most contested theme is skin irritation at 69% positive across 48 mentions, and the most settled is texture at 95% across 59. Aspects around the 50% mark should be read as split opinion, not as a negative verdict.

04 Product ingredients

105 declared ingredients, classified by function and graded by comedogenic and irritancy level.

What is inside — claim matrix

Alcohol-freeThis product is alcohol-free

Paraben-freeThis product is paraben-free

Sulfate-freeNo SLS, SLES or related cleansing surfactants

Cruelty-free (brand claim)Self-reported by the brand; no third-party audit on record

Reef-safeNothing flagged against tracked reef standards

EU-allergen-free1 flagged allergen: Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Fragrance-free2 fragrance entries: Parfum, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone

Oil-free1 oil: Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil

Silicone-free2 silicones: Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethiconol

Fungal-acne-safe18 flagged ingredients

Pore-clogger-free5 flagged pore-clogging ingredients

VeganFormula includes animal-derived collagen and elastin

5 of 12 claims hold. The ones that fail are EU-allergen-free, Fragrance-free, Oil-free, Silicone-free, Fungal-acne-safe, Pore-clogger-free, and Vegan. Those are the entries that decide whether this formula suits reactive or breakout-prone skin.

Formula composition by role

Share of the formula by functional role

Humectants & Hydrators21 · 20.0%

Skin Conditioning & Barrier Support26 · 24.8%

Emollients & Occlusives15 · 14.3%

Emulsifiers & Stabilisers10 · 9.5%

Actives, Soothing & Botanicals3 · 2.9%

Solvents & pH Control5 · 4.8%

Preservatives, Fragrance & Masking13 · 12.4%

Surfactants & Cleansing5 · 4.8%

Not classified (blank function)7 · 6.7%

Comedogenic and irritancy levels

Each ingredient is placed in one of four levels using the worse of its comedogenic and irritancy grades. Rows the source leaves ungraded are kept in their own bucket rather than being read as zero — an unrated ingredient is unknown, not innocent.

Ingredient count by level  ·  grey marks rows with no published grade
LevelIngredientsShareWhat it means in practice
Level 1 · no flag43.8%No comedogenic or irritancy grade recorded against it.
Level 2 · low (1)32.9%Grade 1 — generally tolerated, occasionally relevant on very congested skin.
Level 3 · moderate (2)54.8%Grade 2 — a genuine consideration for acne-prone or reactive skin.
Level 4 · elevated (3+)32.9%Grade 3 and above — the rows that drive the pore-clogging and irritation warnings.
Unrated9085.7%No grade published. Unknown rather than safe; the honest reading is 'not assessed'.

Key ingredient groups

Hyaluronic Acid5 ingredientsHydrates by attracting and holding water.
Peptides5 ingredientsSupports skin hydration and improves firmness.
Niacinamide1 ingredientStrengthens, smooths, and brightens skin.
Ceramides1 ingredientLocks in moisture and supports skin barrier.
Antioxidants1 ingredientShields skin from free radical damage.
Exfoliators1 ingredientRemoves dead skin cells to smooth texture.

What the formula flags for

ConcernWhat it means
May Trigger AcneCan clog pores or trigger breakouts.
May Worsen Oily SkinMay increase shine or excess oil.
May Worsen RosaceaCan trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.
May Worsen EczemaMay worsen itching or irritation for eczema.
May Worsen IrritationMay cause stinging, redness, or sensitivity.

Complete ingredient list

Full table in declaration order. Scroll within the panel. Grades are the worse of the comedogenic and irritancy values.

#IngredientFunctionAcneIrritantLevel
1WaterSkin Conditioning———
2MethylpropanediolSolvent———
3GlycerinHumectant001
4CyclopentasiloxaneEmollient———
5Butylene GlycolHumectant102
6Hydrogenated Poly(C6-14 Olefin)Emollient———
7Dipropylene GlycolHumectant———
8Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideMasking———
9PanthenolSkin Conditioning001
10NiacinamideSmoothing———
11Acetyl Hexapeptide-1Skin Conditioning———
12Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5Skin Conditioning———
13Acetyl Dipeptide-1 Cetyl EsterSkin Conditioning———
14Acetyl Octapeptide-3Humectant———
15Copper Tripeptide-1Skin Conditioning———
16SqualaneEmollient102
17Glyceryl StearateEmollient102
18Butyrospermum Parkii ButterSkin Conditioning———
19Polyglyceryl-3 DistearateEmulsifying———
20Cetearyl Olivate————
21C14-22 AlcoholsEmulsion Stabilising———
22Stearyl AlcoholEmollient223
23Cetyl AlcoholEmollient223
24Sorbitan OlivateEmulsifying———
25Hydrogenated LecithinEmulsifying———
26Polysorbate 60Emulsifying———
27Limnanthes Alba Seed OilSkin Conditioning———
28Palmitic AcidEmollient203
29Stearic AcidCleansing2-304
301,2-HexanediolSkin Conditioning———
31C12-20 Alkyl GlucosideEmulsifying———
32Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer————
33DimethiconolEmollient———
34EthylhexylglycerinSkin Conditioning———
35Sodium Stearoyl GlutamateCleansing———
36Saccharide HydrolysateHumectant———
37Glyceryl Stearate CitrateEmollient———
38FructooligosaccharidesHumectant———
39AllantoinSkin Conditioning001
40Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate CrosspolymerEmulsion Stabilising———
41TromethamineBuffering———
42Caprylyl GlycolEmollient———
43Pullulan————
44Dipotassium GlycyrrhizateHumectant———
45Saccharum Officinarum ExtractMoisturising———
46AdenosineSkin Conditioning———
47Sorbitan LaurateEmulsifying1-21-23
48Disodium EDTAChelating———
49Sodium HyaluronateHumectant001
50HydroxyethylcelluloseEmulsion Stabilising———
51Myristyl AlcoholEmollient244
52Myristic AcidCleansing304
53Hyaluronic AcidHumectant———
54GlucoseHumectant———
55Arachidic AcidCleansing203
56Lauryl AlcoholEmollient———
57Sodium Hyaluronate CrosspolymerHumectant———
58Hydrolyzed Sodium HyaluronateSkin Conditioning———
59Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic AcidHumectant———
60Ceramide NPSkin Conditioning———
61AtelocollagenSkin Conditioning———
62Desamido CollagenSkin Conditioning———
63Oleic AcidEmollient———
64Hydrolyzed ElastinEmollient———
65Hydrolyzed CollagenEmollient———
66Soluble CollagenHumectant———
67Sodium Acetylated HyaluronateHumectant———
68Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate————
69CollagenMoisturising———
70Collagen Amino AcidsMoisturising———
71ProcollagenSkin Conditioning———
72Magnesium PCAHumectant———
73SerineMasking———
74SucroseHumectant———
75GlycineBuffering———
76Calcium ChlorideAstringent———
77Sea SaltAbrasive———
78AlanineMasking———
79Magnesium Chloride————
80Threonine————
81HistidineHumectant———
82Aspartic AcidMasking———
83ValineMasking———
84ProlineSkin Conditioning———
85Dipotassium PhosphateBuffering———
86LysineSkin Conditioning———
87LeucineSkin Conditioning———
88TyrosineMasking———
89IsoleucineSkin Conditioning———
90Magnesium CitrateSkin Conditioning———
91Glucosamine HCl————
92PhenylalanineMasking———
93Glutamic AcidHumectant———
94ArginineMasking———
951-Methylhydantoin-2-ImideSkin Conditioning———
96AsparagineMasking———
97CitrullineSkin Conditioning———
98MethionineSkin Conditioning———
99TaurineBuffering———
100TryptophanMasking———
101Formic AcidPreservative———
102GlutamineSkin Conditioning———
103CysteineAntioxidant———
104ParfumMasking———
105Alpha-Isomethyl IononePerfuming———
How much of this formula is actually graded. 90 of 105 rows (85.7%) carry no comedogenic or irritancy grade at all. Any "is it non-comedogenic" claim built on the graded subset alone is built on 15 rows, and that is the number that should be quoted.

05 Product price

Current pricing from the buy box, then the tracked history. All figures are native USD for a US delivery address; nothing is converted.

Today's price$18.90Buy box, US context
List price$21.80Struck-through reference price
Subscribe & Save$17.01-10% on subscription
All-time low$14.79Dec 10, 2025

Tracked price history

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon————
3rd Party New$14.79 (Dec 10, 2025)$72.16 (Jan 25, 2025)$18.90 (Aug 31, 2026)$32.14
3rd Party Used————
Price history columns compared

Price curve

The full tracked curve for this listing. The flat stretches are periods when the offer did not move; the vertical spikes are third-party sellers entering and leaving the buy box.

Price history curve
Tracked price curve, all time.
Source: Amazon

What the numbers say

The only series carrying observations is 3rd Party New, currently $18.90 against an all-time average of $32.14. At $18.90 the offer sits -13.3% against the $21.80 list price. The tracked range runs from $14.79 to $72.16 — a $57.37 spread that says more about third-party volatility than about the brand's own pricing. Monitoring began Nov 24, 2021, and the last tracked observation predates this capture by 4 days ago.

How to read a tracked price. The current column is the last observation the tracker recorded, not a live quote, and the summary figures are all-time rather than period-specific. A low far below the average usually marks a clearance or a third-party dump, not a price this listing normally holds.

06 Who it suits

Strong actives story, unusually transparent ingredient disclosure, and a price that undercuts the French pharmacy competition by roughly half. The trade-offs are real: fragrance, silicones, five flagged pore-clogging ingredients and an unrated-grade majority mean this is a formula for normal-to-dry skin that tolerates richness, not for reactive or fungal-acne-prone skin.

Buy it if

Normal to dry skin, first fine lines, anyone who wants a peptide eye product at a drugstore price, and buyers who wear eye make-up daily.

Skip it if

Fungal-acne-prone skin, rosacea-prone skin, anyone who reacts to fragrance, and buyers who want an oil-free or silicone-free eye product.

07 How this was assembled

BlockConfidenceBasis
Price, availability, sellerHighBuy box read in a US delivery context; USD native, no conversion
Rating and star splitHighRendered on the listing at capture time
Review sentiment and aspectsMediumAmazon's aggregate summary and aspect counts; individual review bodies were behind a sign-in wall and are not quoted
Ingredient table (105 rows)High on identity, medium on gradesSingle full read of the ingredient record; grades are community aggregates, not a regulatory standard
Comedogenic / irritancy screeningMediumOnly the graded subset informs it; unrated rows are reported as unknown
Price historyHigh on transcription, medium on recencySummary table transcribed verbatim; the current column is a last observation
One channel did not report. The COSDNA lookup returned a Cloudflare challenge on both routes attempted on the capture date, so no COSDNA grade exists for this product and nothing was substituted for it. The ingredient analysis here rests on a single source and says so rather than borrowing numbers from a near-match product.

Capture date 2026-10-31. Prices, rank and rating are live values and move between captures; two runs a day apart on the same listing routinely disagree.

Written for readers comparing eye-area and hydrating serums on the US market. No reviewer name, handle, profile link or identifier appears anywhere in this report.