💧 Serums & Actives

La Roche-Posay Mela B3 Niacinamide Serum: Formula, Ratings and Price Analysis

What the listing publishes about La Roche-Posay Mela B3 Niacinamide Serum: positioning, specification sheet, headline claims and the photography used on the detail page. Everything below is a snapshot of the Amazon US detail page taken on 2026-10-31, with prices read against a US delivery address.

US Beauty & Cosmetics Product Analysis
La Roche-Posay Mela B3 Niacinamide Serum, Anti-Aging Dark Spot Corrector
La Roche-Posay Serums Amazon US · USD Snapshot 2026-10-31
Current price
$44.99
Rating
4.3 / 5
Ratings count
16,492
Size
30 ml
Scent
Scented
Ingredients mapped
32
PART 1

Product information

What the listing publishes about La Roche-Posay Mela B3 Niacinamide Serum: positioning, specification sheet, headline claims and the photography used on the detail page. Everything below is a snapshot of the Amazon US detail page taken on 2026-10-31, with prices read against a US delivery address.

Category path
Skin Care › Face › Treatments & Masks › Serums
Best sellers rank
#45 in Facial Serums
Headline actives
10% Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Melasyl™, Thermal Spring Water
Sold by
Amazon.com

Specification sheet

FieldPublished value
Skin TypeAll, Combination, Dry, Normal, Oily
Product BenefitsVisibly corrects age spots, sunspots, liver spots, acne marks, uneven skin tone, dullness & lack of radiance. See more
Use forFace, Neck
ScentScented
Special Ingredients10% Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Melasyl™, Thermal Spring Water
Item Weight30 g
Item Volume30 ml
Unit Count1 Fluid Ounces
Product Dimensions1.4 x 2.17 x 4.29 inches; 1.06 ounces
Item model numberLRMBSR30
ManufacturerFactory EU - France COSMETIQUE ACTIVE PRODUCTION
ASINB0CM4B43DZ
Best Sellers Rank#1,475 in Beauty & Personal Care; #45 in Facial Serums

What the brand claims

1

Targeted Dark Spot Remover for Face: Serum for face that targets a spectrum of skin discoloration, visibly reducing sun spots, age spots, and post-acne marks or post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation for an even, revitalized complexion

2

Promotes Radiant & Even Skin Tone: This dark spot corrector for face visibly corrects even stubborn dark spots, with long-lasting results, revealing brighter, more radiant skin over time. Face serum for women & men.

3

Breakthrough Patented Ingredient Complex: Formulated with new, multi-patented Melasyl and a potent 10% Niacinamide (Vitamnin B3) this ingredient blend effectively targets dark spots while respecting your natural skin tone.

4

Clinically Proven, Dermatologist-Backed Results: Born from 18 years of research, this serum is proven on all skin tones, with 85% of subjects showing significant reduction in persistent dark spots after 8 weeks of consistent use

5

Ideal for All Skin Tones & Types: This discoloration treatment is designed to visibly correct and prevent persistent dark spots across all skin phototypes, ensuring a respected, natural tone of all skin.

Product images

Three listing frames per row, exactly as published on the Amazon detail page.

Listing image 1
Listing image 1 · Source: Amazon
Listing image 2
Listing image 2 · Source: Amazon
Listing image 3
Listing image 3 · Source: Amazon

Real product photos

The listing rendered no buyer-uploaded photo tiles at capture time; the frames below are additional Amazon listing photography rather than customer uploads.

Product photo 1
Product photo 1 · Source: Amazon
Product photo 2
Product photo 2 · Source: Amazon
Product photo 3
Product photo 3 · Source: Amazon
Product photo 4
Product photo 4 · Source: Amazon
Product photo 5
Product photo 5 · Source: Amazon
Product photo 6
Product photo 6 · Source: Amazon
PART 2

Rating & review signal

The score and its distribution, then the themes buyers actually write about. Review content is aggregated only: no reviewer name, handle, avatar or profile link is reproduced anywhere in this analysis.

Average rating
4.3 out of 5
Total ratings
16,492
Share at 4-5 stars
83%
Share at 1-2 stars
11%

Rating distribution

Share of all ratings by star bucket, as published on the detail page.

What buyers talk about

Mention volume split into positive and negative by review aspect.
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness72639633055%
Dark Spots36320715657%
Value For Money2357416131%
Moisturizing1521054769%
Fragrance115684759%
Non-Greasy10197496%
Gentleness93573661%
Absorption4643393%

Customers say

Customers find the serum's silky texture feels like a dream on the skin and absorbs quickly without leaving residues. The product receives mixed feedback about its effectiveness, with some reporting improvements in dark spots while others see no change. Moreover, customers disagree on whether it's worth the money, with some finding it worth the cost while others say it's not worth the price. Additionally, the fragrance receives mixed reactions, with some enjoying the scent while others find it overpowering. Customers disagree on the gentleness of the product, with some noting it doesn't irritate sensitive skin while others report burning sensations.

Reading the signal

The distribution is top-heavy: 73% of ratings sit at five stars and a further 10% at four, which is the shape of a product that satisfies most first-time buyers. The tail is not noise, though — 8% at one star is a visible minority, and the aspect table shows where the disagreement concentrates: value for money is the weakest theme at 31% positive across 235 mentions, while non-greasy reaches 96%. The friction is not the experience of using the product, it is what the experience costs — the price is the single theme buyers push back on.

Confidence: high for the aggregate score and histogram (published directly); medium for the aspect split, which is a model-generated summary rather than a vote count and does not sum to the rating total.

PART 3

Ingredients & formula

Two independent ingredient databases were merged into a single table: COSDNA supplies acne risk, irritant and safety grades, Skinsort supplies position order, function and comedogenic / irritancy ratings. Where both index the same ingredient the rows are fused; where only one does, the gap is shown rather than filled.

Ingredients in merged table
32
Indexed by COSDNA
32
Indexed by Skinsort
32
Present in both
32
Flagged for review
9

Matching outcome: 32 ingredients agreed exactly across both databases, 0 appear only in COSDNA and 0 only in Skinsort. Skinsort's own community read on this formula is 2.8 from 16 reviews at a $$$$ price band — a small sample, useful as a second opinion only.

Ingredient level classification

Every ingredient carrying a COSDNA safety grade is bucketed by it. The scale is inverted: 1 is the safest reading and higher numbers mean more caution is warranted, so the two left-hand bands are the clean ones. Not rated means the database holds no entry, not that the ingredient is harmless.

Ingredient count by COSDNA safety band.
Safety bandIngredientsShare
Low (1)1443.8%
Mild (1-2)618.8%
Moderate (2-3)13.1%
Elevated (>3)618.8%
Not rated515.6%

Function profile

Ingredient count by primary function, merged vocabulary from both databases.

The profile is a classic emulsion serum: a water and solvent base, a small silicone and emollient load for slip, one humectant cluster and a short preservative tail. The actives concentrate in three names — niacinamide, the patented Melasyl molecule (2-mercaptonicotinoyl glycine) and a retinyl ester — which matches the marketing claim rather than contradicting it.

Flagged ingredients

Rows below appear because at least one published grade reaches 3 or higher on acne, irritancy, safety or comedogenicity. A 3-plus safety grade on a fragrance or a preservative is a class-level flag, not a prediction about this formula.

IngredientFunctionAcneIrritantSafetyComedo.Irritancy
Retinyl PalmitateAntioxidant211-91-31-3
DimethiconeSkin conditioning, Emollient102-510
CI 17200Pigment20512
Sodium HydroxidepH Adjustersnot ratednot rated1-4not ratednot rated
PhenoxyethanolPreservativenot ratednot rated2-4not ratednot rated
ParfumFragrancenot ratednot rated4not ratednot rated
Propylene GlycolSolvent, Viscosity Control, Moisturizer00300
TocopherolAntioxidant2-3210-30-3
OctyldodecanolSolvent, Fragrance, Emulsifier3-41not ratednot ratednot rated

What's inside: claim matrix

Free-from claims are printed exactly as the aggregator grades them. A "NO" is a failing claim, not a neutral reading — the fragrance line in particular is worth reading twice.

['
Alcohol-free✓ YES
Alcohol Free
', '
EU-allergen-free✓ YES
EU Allergen Free
', '
Oil-free✓ YES
Oil Free
', '
Paraben-free✓ YES
Paraben Free
', '
Sulfate-free✓ YES
Sulfate free
', '
Reef-safe✓ YES
Reef safe
', '
Fragrance-free✗ NO
Contains Fragrance (1 fragrance ingredient)
', '
Silicone-free✗ NO
Not Silicone Free (3 ingredients)
', '
Cruelty-free✗ NO
Not Cruelty Free
', '
Fungal-acne-safe✗ NO
Not Fungal Acne-Safe (2 flagged ingredients)
', '
Pore-clogger-free✗ NO
Potential Pore Cloggers Found (1 flagged ingredient)
', '
Vegan✗ NO
Not Vegan
']

Flagged concerns

May Worsen Eczema

May worsen itching or irritation for eczema. (2 ingredients: Propylene Glycol, Parfum)

May Worsen Rosacea

Can trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin. (2 ingredients: Propylene Glycol, Parfum)

May Trigger Acne

Can clog pores or trigger breakouts. (1 flagged ingredient: Cystoseira Tamariscifolia Extract)

Key ingredient groups

Antioxidants
Shields skin from free radical damage.
2 ingredients
Exfoliators
Removes dead skin cells to smoothe texture.
2 ingredients
Retinoid
Visibly reduces the signs of aging.
1 ingredient
Vitamin E
Protects skin and soothes irritation.
1 ingredient
Niacinamide
Strengthens, smooths, and brightens skin.
1 ingredient
Hyaluronic Acid
Hydrates by attracting and holding water.
1 ingredient

Benefits the formula supports

Barrier Repair6 ingredients
Hydrating5 ingredients
Scar Healing5 ingredients
Dark Spots5 ingredients
Anti-Aging4 ingredients
Good For Oily Skin4 ingredients
Redness Reducing4 ingredients
Brightening3 ingredients
Reduces Large Pores3 ingredients
Acne Fighting2 ingredients
Reduces Irritation2 ingredients
Skin Texture1 ingredient

Bar length is the number of ingredients the aggregator credits for each benefit; a one-ingredient claim is a weak signal, not a promise.

Complete ingredient table

32 rows in published order. Columns 4 to 6 come from COSDNA, columns 7 and 8 from Skinsort. Blank cells are rendered as not rated.

#Ingredient (INCI)FunctionAcneIrritantSafetyComedo.IrritancySource
1Aqua/Water/EauSolventnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
2DimethiconeSkin conditioning, Emollient102-510both
3NiacinamideSkin conditioningnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
4GlycerinSolvent, Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer001-200both
5Propylene GlycolSolvent, Viscosity Control, Moisturizer00300both
6Polysilicone-11EMnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
7SilicaViscosity Controlnot ratednot ratednot ratednot ratednot ratedboth
8Bis-PEG/PPG-16/16 PEG/PPG-16/16 DimethiconeEmollientnot ratednot rated1-2not ratednot ratedboth
9Cystoseira Tamariscifolia ExtractSkin conditioningnot ratednot ratednot ratednot ratednot ratedboth
102-Mercaptonicotinoyl GlycineSkin conditioning, Whiteningnot ratednot ratednot ratednot ratednot ratedboth
11PEG-20 Methyl Glucose SesquistearateEmulsifiernot ratednot rated1-2not ratednot ratedboth
12Sodium HyaluronateSkin conditioning, Moisturizer00100both
13Sodium HydroxidepH Adjustersnot ratednot rated1-4not ratednot ratedboth
14Sodium ThiosulfateEMnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
15CarnosineAntioxidantnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
16Poloxamer 338Surfactant, Emulsifiernot ratednot rated2not ratednot ratedboth
17Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl TaurateViscosity Control, Emulsifiernot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
18Dipotassium GlycyrrhizateAnti-inflammatory, Anti-allergicnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
19Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideFragrance, Skin conditioning11not ratednot ratednot ratedboth
20Capryloyl Salicylic AcidSkin conditioningnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
21Caprylyl GlycolMoisturizer, Emollientnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
22Citric AcidpH Adjustersnot ratednot rated1-2not ratednot ratedboth
23Trisodium Ethylenediamine DisuccinateChelatingnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
24Xanthan GumSurfactant, Viscosity Controlnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
25Pentylene GlycolMoisturizernot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
26OctyldodecanolSolvent, Fragrance, Emulsifier3-41not ratednot ratednot ratedboth
27Retinyl PalmitateAntioxidant211-91-31-3both
28TocopherolAntioxidant2-3210-30-3both
29Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl HydroxyhydrocinnamateAntioxidantnot ratednot rated2not ratednot ratedboth
30PhenoxyethanolPreservativenot ratednot rated2-4not ratednot ratedboth
31CI 17200Pigment20512both
32ParfumFragrancenot ratednot rated4not ratednot ratedboth

Reading notes. Acne risk and irritancy are read low-is-safer. Safety is an inverse grade where 1 is the least concerning. Where a source prints a range such as 1-9 the upper bound is used for banding, so an ingredient is never quietly upgraded. Two rows printed only two of the three grades (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride and Octyldodecanol); the printed values were assigned to acne risk and irritant in that order and safety was left unrated, so treat those two cells as alignment-inferred rather than published.

PART 4

Price analysis

The current ask, the surrounding history, and how the price behaves against its own floor, its average and the list price. All figures are USD as rendered for a US delivery address; nothing here is converted from another currency or estimated.

Current price
$44.99
List price
—
All-time low
$28.67
All-time high
$44.99
All-time average
$44.24
Subscribe & save
$42.74 (5% off)

Price history by channel

Price typeLowest everLow dateHighest everHigh dateCurrentCurrent dateAverage
Amazon$28.672026-08-20$44.992026-05-26$44.992026-10-30$44.24
3rd Party New$31.492026-10-07$44.992026-10-30$44.992026-10-30$41.61
3rd Party Used———————

The tracker's summary block is all-time by construction: changing the chart window re-scales the line but never re-computes these five values, so no period-specific low or high can be read from it. The last observation in this record is dated 2026-10-30, 1 days before the collection date, and the tracker reports its last scan as “8 hours ago”. Treat the live figure as up to 1 days old rather than as a today quote.

Channel comparison

Four bars per price type — the historic floor, the average, the live price and the historic ceiling. Where a channel has no data the bars collapse to zero and the table above reads as a dash.

Lowest, average, current and highest price per channel.

Price trend from dated observations

The tracker publishes only the dated extremes and the last observation, not a full observation series, so the line below connects the actual dated points rather than inventing intermediate values. Read it as the shape of the record, not as a daily series.

Dated price observations joined per channel.

Derived position

MetricValuePercentReading
All-time range, Amazon channel$16.3256.9%Highest ever minus lowest ever, as a share of the floor
Current vs all-time low (Amazon)+56.9%—How far the live price sits above the floor
Current vs all-time average (Amazon)+1.7%—Above average means the price is in the upper half of its own history
Current vs list price——List price is the brand's reference, not a promotional anchor
Marketplace premium (3P new average minus Amazon average)$-2.63—Positive means third-party sellers average above Amazon itself

What the price record says

The live price of $44.99 sits +1.7% against its own all-time average of $44.24, and +56.9% above the historic floor of $28.67 first touched on 2026-08-20. That distance is the real promotional room: a campaign that does not approach the floor is cosmetic discounting, not a structural price move.

Third-party new averages $41.61 against Amazon's $44.24, a gap of $-2.63. The premium is the marketplace's own read on availability — while the buy box is stable the gap compresses, so a widening spread is an early warning that supply is thinning.

Confidence: high for the transcribed prices and dates, medium for the interpretive paragraphs, which reason from five values per channel rather than from an observation log.

Methodology, scope and confidence

Scope

One market (Amazon US), one SKU, one capture per source on 2026-10-31. Prices read with a US delivery address active and quoted in native USD. Ratings and review themes are the platform's own aggregates, not a re-scored sample.

Ingredient merge

32 COSDNA rows and 32 Skinsort rows were normalised and joined on ingredient name: 32 matched, 0 COSDNA-only, 0 Skinsort-only. Position order follows Skinsort where it exists.

Limits

Both ingredient sources are community databases, not regulatory filings; their grades are class-level references. The price record holds five values per channel, so period-specific extremes cannot be derived from it.

Privacy

No reviewer name, handle, avatar, identifier or profile link is reproduced. Review content appears only as aggregated aspects and themes.

Prepared 2026-10-31. Figures are a point-in-time snapshot of Amazon US, camelcamelcamel price tracking, COSDNA and Skinsort records; any of them can move between captures.