💧 Serums & Actives

medicube PDRN Pink Peptide Serum with Salmon DNA — Full Product Analysis

A pink peptide serum built around Salmon DNA PDRN, a five-peptide complex, niacinamide and adenosine. Analysis snapshot collected 2026-10-26 (Amazon US, New York 10001 delivery context, native USD).

A pink peptide serum built around Salmon DNA PDRN, a five-peptide complex, niacinamide and adenosine. Analysis snapshot collected 2026-10-26 (Amazon US, New York 10001 delivery context, native USD).

1. Product Information

Product namemedicube PDRN Pink Peptide Serum with Salmon DNA, Firmer, Even-Looking Skin
Brandmedicube
ASIN / ModelB0DBF65JYY / 213124
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Treatments & Masks > Serums
Best Sellers Rank#52 in Beauty & Personal Care; #3 in Facial Serums
Price$18.90 (list $21.80 per the price tracker, −13.3%; Subscribe & Save $17.01, −10%)
Unit price$18.71 per fl oz (30 ml / 1.01 fl oz)
AvailabilityIn Stock; sold by Medicube & Aprilskin
Skin typesAll
Product benefits / scentDark Spot Correction / Salmon DNA
Item weight / dimensions30 g (1.06 oz) / 4.13 × 1.85 × 1.77 in
EAN8800256108053

1.1 What the product is

The medicube PDRN Pink Peptide Serum with Salmon DNA is a 30 ml (1.01 fl oz) lightweight pink facial serum built around Salmon DNA PDRN — printed on the bottle label as PDRN (Sodium DNA) 1% — together with a 5-type peptide complex, niacinamide and adenosine. The listing positions it as a daily-use serum for all skin types, with "Dark Spot Correction" given as the primary product benefit and firmer, more even-looking skin as the headline claim.

The brand's routine map places the serum at the Serum step of its PDRN collection — applied after cleansing and before cream. The texture is described as lightweight and moisturizing, suitable for daily use and all skin types; per the specification table the scent is listed as "Salmon DNA", and the A+ banner says the formula targets dull, tired-looking skin to reveal a plumper, dewier glow.

1.2 Listing bullet points

  • Lightweight pink serum with hero actives — Formulated with Salmon DNA PDRN, Niacinamide, and Peptides; suitable for daily use and all skin types.
  • Five-peptide + adenosine complex — Formulated with Salmon DNA PDRN, Niacinamide, Peptides, and Adenosine in a lightweight serum suitable for daily skincare routines and all skin types.
  • Hydrating formula — Lightweight serum with a moisturizing formula suitable for daily use and all skin types.
  • Daily-skincare fit — Formulated for daily skincare and suitable for all skin types.
  • PDRN + niacinamide + peptides + adenosine — Contains Salmon DNA PDRN, Niacinamide, Peptides, and Adenosine in a lightweight serum formula.

1.3 Product images

Main product image 1
The frosted-glass serum bottle with its white dropper cap; the label reads medicube PDRN Pink Peptide Serum, PDRN (Sodium DNA) 1% and 5 Types Peptide Complex, 30 ml / 1.01 fl. oz., set against glossy pink serum-texture circles.
Source: Amazon
Main product image 2
Two pink serum bottles lying on a glossy surface with serum dripping from them, under the banner "Salmon DNA PDRN Pink Peptide Serum — Best-Selling* Facial Serum" and the line "Targets dull, tired-looking skin to reveal a plumper, dewier glow".
Source: Amazon
Main product image 3
Ingredient infographic "Pink PDRN Serum — Hero Ingredients That Make a Difference" explaining Salmon DNA PDRN (moisture barrier), niacinamide (clarity and radiance) and peptide (firming and lasting hydration), beside a dropper dripping pink serum into the bottle.
Source: Amazon

2. Product Rating

Average rating4.6 / 5
Global ratings25,837 (star ratings, not written reviews)
Quoted US review set8 reviews averaging 4.88 / 5 (7 of 8 are 5-star), all Verified Purchase
Community aggregator rating2.9 / 5 from 30 community reviews (small-sample aggregate; see Ingredient Analysis section for context)

Rating distribution as rendered on the listing: 83% five-star, 8% four-star; the 1-star bucket (3%) slightly exceeds the 2-star bucket (2%), a thin U-shaped tail that suggests dissatisfaction comes from a small, distinct minority rather than a gradual slide. Shares are rounded; weighted check Σ(stars × share) = 4.6 matches the displayed 4.6.

2.1 Aspect-level sentiment

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness1,2501,11713389%
Skin appearance5505005091%
Hydration4163952195%
Skin softness4023911197%
Value for money3722819176%
Texture3683402892%
Skin irritation30812718141%
Skin improvement2822166677%

Reading the table: Effectiveness dominates with 1,250 mentions. Every aspect except one sits above 50% positive; Skin irritation is the single inverted theme at 41% positive across 308 mentions — the only credible risk signal on this listing. Aspect mentions overlap, so rows are not additive.

Positive share by aspect (%). Skin irritation is the only aspect below 50% positive.

Customers say: "Customers find this serum effective, with their skin looking brighter, refreshed, and more hydrated, while feeling smooth and plump. Moreover, the product receives positive feedback for its excellent value and silky texture. However, experiences with skin irritation are mixed, with some customers reporting it doesn't irritate their skin while others experienced breakouts."

A separate "Customers liked" module was not rendered for this listing at capture time, so it is omitted rather than reconstructed; the positive side of the sentiment picture is covered by the aspect table above and the reviews in section 4.

3. Ingredient Analysis

This section merges two independent community ingredient databases into one view: a complete 40-ingredient table with per-ingredient acne / irritant / safety grades, and a claims-and-benefits layer (claim matrix, benefits, concerns, key ingredient groups, community votes). The two sources do not fully agree on the count: database B lists 40 ingredients, database A lists 38. The two extras in database B are Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 and Copper Tripeptide-1, which brings the peptide count to five and matches the bottle label's "5 Types Peptide Complex". The two databases are merged here by INCI name rather than by row number; the two extra peptides carry no database-A grade (treated as not rated). Database B also names position 20 "Parfum" where database A names the same component "Fragrance".

3.1 Claim matrix ("What's inside")

Alcohol-free ✓ EU-allergen-free ✓ Oil-free ✓ Paraben-free ✓ Silicone-free ✓ Sulfate-free ✓ Cruelty-free ✓ Reef-safe ✓ Fragrance-free × Fungal-acne-safe × Pore-clogger-free × Vegan ×
Fragrance-free = NO (Contains Fragrance). Database B lists "Parfum" at position 20 and database A lists the identical component as "Fragrance" (safety grade 4). The product is therefore not fragrance-free. Vegan = NO — the formula is built on salmon-derived materials (Sodium DNA / PDRN, Salmon Egg Extract, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Atelocollagen), so it is animal-derived. Pore-clogger-free = NO rests on the comedogenic grades of Isopropyl Myristate (acne 5 in database A; 3–5 in database B) and Sorbitan Oleate (acne 3 in both). Fungal-acne-safe = NO is printed without a qualifying note on the page.

3.2 Benefits (community database)

BenefitDescriptionIngredients delivering it
Anti-AgingSoftens lines and helps skin look youthful.12 ingredients
HydratingBoosts hydration and relieves dry, tight skin.9 ingredients
Scar HealingImproves the look of marks and scars.5 ingredients
Barrier RepairStrengthen and restore your skin's natural barrier.5 ingredients
Skin TextureSmooths rough patches and refines texture.4 ingredients
Redness ReducingSoothes visible redness and calms irritation.3 ingredients
Reduces IrritationEases discomfort and supports skin resilience.2 ingredients
Acne FightingFights acne and helps prevent breakouts.1 ingredient
BrighteningRestores radiance to dull, tired skin.1 ingredient
Good For Oily SkinBalances oil and helps reduce shine.1 ingredient
Reduces Large PoresMinimizes the look of enlarged pores.1 ingredient
Dark SpotsFades dark spots for even skin tone.1 ingredient

Number of ingredients behind each benefit claim. Counts of 1 mean a single ingredient carries the claim and are weak evidence.

3.3 Key ingredient groups

GroupMechanismSize
PeptidesSupports skin hydration and improves firmness.5 ingredients (Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7, Copper Tripeptide-1, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8)
AntioxidantsShields skin from free radical damage.2 ingredients (Ubiquinone, Curcuma Longa Root Extract)
NiacinamideStrengthens, smooths, and brightens skin.1 ingredient
Hyaluronic AcidHydrates by attracting and holding water.1 ingredient (Sodium Hyaluronate)

Community ingredient votes: 24 liked, 12 disliked, 4 mixed or unrated — a weak ingredient-level signal, not a product verdict.

3.4 Formula logic

The formula is a water-based serum: PDRN (Sodium DNA) at 1% anchors the "Salmon DNA" story, paired with a five-peptide complex (Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, the two extra Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 and Copper Tripeptide-1, plus Acetyl Hexapeptide-8), niacinamide, adenosine and salmon-derived supporting materials (Salmon Egg Extract, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Atelocollagen). Texture and slip come from glycerin, butylene glycol, dipropylene glycol, glycereth-26 and caprylyl glycol, held in an acrylate / polyisobutene emulsion (Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Polyisobutene, Acrylates/C10-30). Isopropyl Myristate and Sorbitan Oleate are the emollient / emulsifying lipids — both flagged for comedogenicity. The pink colour comes from Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), not artificial dye. Tromethamine is the pH adjuster, and a botanical / marine supporting cast (Curcuma Longa, Melia Azadirachta leaf and flower, Ocimum Sanctum, Corallina Officinalis, Milt Extract) rounds it out. The claim matrix confirms no added drying alcohol, silicone, sulfate or paraben; the only fragrance is the listed Parfum / Fragrance.

3.5 Concern flags

ConcernExplanation (class-level warning)
May Trigger AcneCan clog pores or trigger breakouts — consistent with the pore-clogger flag on Isopropyl Myristate and Sorbitan Oleate.
May Worsen EczemaMay worsen itching or irritation for eczema-prone skin. Triggers vary between individuals; work with a dermatologist.
May Worsen Oily SkinMay increase shine or excess oil. Triggers vary between individuals.
May Worsen RosaceaCan trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin. Triggers vary between individuals.

These are ingredient-class warnings ("this formula contains ingredients capable of..."), not a verdict on the product or on any individual. The Skin irritation aspect (41% positive) and the mixed irritation experiences in the review set (section 4) are the only real-world corroboration.

3.6 Safety classification tally

Classifying the 40 ingredients by their database-A safety grade (an inverse metric: grade 1 = lowest caution; ranges judged on the upper bound; a dash means not rated, which is missing data, not a clean bill):

Safety grade distribution across the 40 ingredients. 29 of 40 (72.5%) sit at grade 1, the lowest-caution level; only Fragrance / Parfum (grade 4) is individually flagged. Acne and irritant grades are rated on only a minority of rows — 7 acne-rated and 6 irritant-rated per database A — with two flagged rows: Isopropyl Myristate (acne 5, irritant 3) and Sorbitan Oleate (acne 3). Three ingredients are not rated (Milt Extract and the two database-B-only peptides).

3.7 Complete merged ingredient list (40 / 40)

Function shown as database A · database B. Acne/Comedogenic and Irritant columns show database A · database B ratings (read low = safer, 0 = no known risk; "–" = not rated, never treated as zero). Safety is the database A grade (read low = safer; inverse metric). The two databases are merged by INCI name; rows 36–37 exist only in database B and carry no database-A grade.

#IngredientFunction (A · B)Acne / Comedo (A · B)Irritant (A · B)Safety (A)
1WaterSolvent · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
2GlycerinSolvent, Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer · Humectant0 · 00 · 01-2
3Dipropylene GlycolSolvent, Moisturizer · Humectant– · –– · –1
4Isopropyl MyristateSolvent, Synthetic ester · Emollient5 · 3-53 · 31
5Glycereth-26Moisturizer · Humectant0 · 0– · –1-2
6NiacinamideSkin conditioning · Smoothing– · –– · –1
71,2-HexanediolSolvent · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
8Sodium DNASkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
9Butylene GlycolSolvent, Fragrance, Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer · Humectant1 · 10 · 01
10Polyglycerin-3Moisturizer · Humectant– · –– · –1
11Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate CopolymerViscosity Control · Emulsion Stabilising– · –– · –1
12PolyisobuteneViscosity Control · –– · –– · –1
13Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate CrosspolymerViscosity Control · Emulsion Stabilising– · –– · –1-2
14Milt ExtractSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · ––
15TromethaminepH Adjusters · Buffering– · –– · –1-3
16Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid CopolymerViscosity Control, Moisturizer · Humectant– · –– · –1
17Pvm/Ma CopolymerAntistatic · Emulsion Stabilising– · –– · –1
18Ethylhexylglycerin– · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –2
19Capryl GlycolMoisturizer, Emollient · Emollient– · –– · –1
20Parfum (Fragrance)Fragrance · Masking– · –– · –4
21Melia Azadirachta Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
22Adenosine– · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
23Caprylyl/Capryl GlucosideSurfactant · Cleansing– · –– · –1-2
24Sorbitan OleateEmulsifier · Emulsifying3 · 30 · 01
25Melia Azadirachta Flower ExtractSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
26Sodium HyaluronateSkin conditioning, Moisturizer · Humectant0 · 00 · 01
27Disodium EDTAViscosity Control · Chelating– · –– · –2
28Curcuma Longa Root ExtractFragrance · Antioxidant– · –– · –1
29CyanocobalaminSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
30Hydrolyzed CollagenAntistatic, Moisturizer, Emollient · Emollient0 · –0 · –1
31UbiquinoneAntioxidant · Antioxidant– · –– · –1
32Ocimum Sanctum Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
33Corallina Officinalis ExtractSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
34Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4Moisturizer · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
35Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1Skin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1
36Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7– · Skin Conditioning– · –– · ––
37Copper Tripeptide-1– · Skin Conditioning– · –– · ––
38Acetyl Hexapeptide-8Skin conditioning, Moisturizer · Humectant– · –– · –1
39Salmon Egg Extract– · –– · –– · –1
40AtelocollagenSkin conditioning · Skin Conditioning– · –– · –1

Flagged ingredients: Isopropyl Myristate (acne 5 / 3-5, irritant 3 — the single highest comedogenic risk in the formula), Sorbitan Oleate (acne 3) and Parfum / Fragrance (safety grade 4). The PDRN (Sodium DNA) hero active sits at position 8 with no rated risk. Database grades are aggregated community references, not regulatory conclusions.

4. User Reviews & Real-Life Photos

8 US reviews were captured, all marked "Verified Purchase". Reviewer identities (names, handles, profile links) are withheld by policy; each entry carries only rating, review text and date.

5/5 — Reviewer #1 — October 14, 2026 — "Another win for Medicube!"
The claims are real. Medicube products are fantastic. The ingredients are high quality and clinically proven to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. This serum smooths the skin beautifully and leaves it deeply hydrated with a healthy glow. It's lightweight and non-greasy and a little goes a long way so you only need to apply a small amount of it. Don't even think about it, just buy it!
5/5 — Reviewer #2 — October 10, 2026 — "One of my absolute FAVORITES!!"
Honestly I can not say enough wonderful things about medicube PDRN products!! They are part of my daily and nightly routine and the best thing is seeing the difference it makes in your skin!! Youthful glow!! This PDRN Pink Peptide Serum with Salmon DNA glides on your skin, so easy to apply and absorbs into the skin quickly. It doesn't leave a sticky or slimy feeling at all. Once absorbed into the skin I use their moisturizer and my skin feels incredibly soft and glowing. I'm 60 and I get compliments on my skin all the time. Step your skincare game up with medicube and see the difference it makes. I've never been so thrilled to do skincare as I do now because I can actually see the changes and improvement in my skin.
5/5 — Reviewer #3 — August 31, 2026 — "Earned a Spot in My Nightly Skincare Routine!"
I use this serum as part of my nightly skincare routine, and I've really enjoyed adding it to my lineup. I like the way it feels going on my skin, it's lightweight, smooth, and layers nicely with the other products I use at night without feeling overly heavy or sticky. My skin feels soft and hydrated after using it, and I love waking up with my skin looking refreshed and healthy. I've also been happy enough with it to keep reaching for it every night, which says a lot considering how many skincare products end up getting pushed to the back of the cabinet. It has definitely earned a regular spot in my nighttime routine, and I would purchase it again!
5/5 — Reviewer #4 — September 15, 2026 — "Perfect serum for hydration and a glow!"
This serum has really become a must-have in my skincare routine. I use it daily and love it so much that I've decided to set up an Amazon subscription to make sure I never run out! I've bought it three times already, so I might as well keep it coming! It applies smoothly and absorbs well, leaving a lightweight, non-sticky feel. After using it, my skin feels hydrated, and I love the healthy, glowing look it gives. Additionally, it layers seamlessly with my other skincare products. I don't wear foundation, so I can't comment on that, but it works well under my sunscreen. With regular use, I've really started to notice my skin looking more hydrated, fresh, and radiant. I especially love the beautiful glow I get without it feeling greasy or heavy. It's perfect! I've tried many serums, but I genuinely enjoy using this one daily. It's a permanent part of my skincare routine, and I plan to buy it again and again.
5/5 — Reviewer #5 — October 21, 2026 — "Exactly What I Needed"
I wanted to wait until I finished a full bottle of this product before I reviewed it. I used it twice a day, once in the morning and then in the evening before bed. The bottle lasted me about 2 months. I'm a dark skinned black woman in my 40s. My skin started changing when I hit perimenopause. My skin got really dry and flaky, I started noticing spots of hyperpigmentation all over my face, light blotches that made my skin tone very uneven. The only way I could cover the hyperpigmentation was with makeup. For years I tried so many different serums that promised to even skin tone and improve skin condition but nothing worked. I was starting to lose hope. I saw an advertisement for this serum and figured I'd give it a try. After using this serum for 2 months, my skin is better than it's ever been. The hyperpigmentation is gone, my pores look better and wrinkles around my eyes and mouth look smoother. My skin loves this serum. It moisturizes perfectly and a little goes a long way. I cleanse my skin and then use a nickel sized drop of the serum on my face. My skin looks so healthy and revitalized compared to how it looked before I started using the serum. I will be using this serum for the foreseeable future because it truly works.
4/5 — Reviewer #6 — September 28, 2026 — "More Than a Pretty Pink Serum—Here Is What It Actually Does"
As a medical aesthetician, I think people should understand what they are buying instead of choosing this simply because it is a pretty pink serum. PDRN stands for polydeoxyribonucleotide. In this formula, it is derived from purified fragments of salmon DNA and is included to support healthier-looking, more resilient skin. This serum also contains five peptides, including copper tripeptide, plus niacinamide, hyaluronic acid, adenosine, collagen and moisturizing ingredients such as glycerin. Together, these ingredients help hydrate and plump the skin, support the moisture barrier and improve the appearance of dullness, uneven tone, fine lines and loss of firmness. The pink color comes from vitamin B12 rather than artificial coloring, and it does not stain my skin. This is not the same as an injectable PDRN treatment, and I would keep expectations realistic. However, it is a very nice supportive serum for anyone wanting added hydration, glow and peptide-based anti-aging benefits in one product. I apply it after cleansing and toner but before moisturizer. Two or three drops are usually enough for the face and neck. It can be used morning or evening—or both—and sunscreen should always be the final step during the day. It also layers well with other skincare, although I let it absorb before adding my next product. The texture is moisturizing and gives the skin a plump, dewy finish. Those with oily skin or anyone who dislikes a richer glow may prefer Medicube's Ultra Light version. Overall, this is a well-rounded formula with far more going for it than its pretty packaging. Four stars from me.
5/5 — Reviewer #7 — October 21, 2026 — "Works well and hydrates"
Bought this Medicube serum a while ago and wanted to test it properly before leaving a review. I like the texture because it absorbs super fast and isn't sticky at all. My skin does feel more hydrated, but it didn't blow me away either. It's a good product that simply gets the job done.
5/5 — Reviewer #8 — September 28, 2026 — "Feels like a luxury brand"
I love this product. I bought this to replace a serum I was given from a day spa; it was great but too expensive to keep buying. This one popped up in an online search so I bought it. It makes my skin feel nice and "plumpy" like the more expensive one. It's a bit sticky until it dries down, but that's not a deal-breaker for me. It has a little bit of a scent, also not a problem for me. It's light and pleasant. I think it is a natural fragrance of one of the ingredients since I didn't see fragrance listed. Try it. I think you'll be pleased.

4.1 Reading the review set

Recurring positives: hydration and glow dominate — multiple reviewers describe skin that feels "deeply hydrated", "plump", "dewy" and visibly more radiant, with smooth, non-sticky absorption and clean layering under moisturizer, SPF and (for some) makeup. Two reviewers set up a Subscribe & Save reorder or repurchased after finishing a bottle; one perimenopausal reviewer reports her hyperpigmentation, pores and fine lines all improved over two months. The 4-star medical-aesthetician review is the most analytical: it confirms the pink colour is vitamin B12 (not dye), notes the formula is a supportive serum rather than an injectable PDRN treatment, and flags that oily-skin users may prefer Medicube's Ultra Light version.

Recurring complaints: skin irritation is the fault line that the aspect table already flagged. Reviewer #8 says it is "a bit sticky until it dries down" and notes a light scent that she reads as a natural ingredient fragrance (consistent with the Parfum / Fragrance flag — the product is not fragrance-free). The aspect-level "Skin irritation" theme sits at only 41% positive; Amazon's own summary notes mixed experiences, with some users reporting breakouts. No reviewer reported a hard allergic reaction, but the irritation signal is real and uneven.

4.2 Real-life customer photos

Customer photo 1
A reviewer holds the bottle up toward the camera in a home setting, the pink serum visible through the glass.
Source: Amazon
Customer photo 2
The bottle standing on a white table beside stacked beaded bracelets, backlit by a blue mushroom lamp that tints the liquid purple-blue.
Source: Amazon
Customer photo 3
The white retail box — medicube PDRN Pink Peptide Serum, 30 ml / 1.01 fl. oz. — standing on a grey concrete surface.
Source: Amazon
Customer photo 4
A hand holding the bottle horizontally, the pink serum visible through the frosted glass with the label facing up.
Source: Amazon

The listing exposed 4 buyer-uploaded image tiles (videos excluded); the four above are reproduced. No reviewer identity is attached to any photo.

5. Price Analysis

5.1 Current pricing (Amazon US, capture 2026-10-26)

Current selling price$18.90 (buy box, US delivery context)
Unit price$18.71 per fluid ounce
Subscribe & Save$17.01 (−10% subscription tier)
List price$21.80 (per the price tracker; not shown as a struck-through reference on the live listing)
Best unit price$17.01 ÷ 1.01 fl oz ≈ $16.84 / fl oz on subscription

5.2 Long-run price history (all-time, since monitoring began Nov 19, 2024)

Price TypeLowest EverHighest EverCurrentAverage
Amazon$16.79 (Jul 26, 2026)$20.97 (Sep 11, 2026)–$18.18
3rd Party New$11.99 (May 05, 2025)$39.90 (Jan 22, 2025)$18.90 (Oct 08, 2026)$17.61
3rd Party Used––––

The empty "Amazon current" cell is a finding (no active "Sold by and shipped by Amazon" offer is recorded), not a gap: the live $18.90 buy box observed on Amazon on 2026-10-26 is being fulfilled under the 3rd Party New series. "3rd Party Used" has no data at all. The $18.90 current value is dated Oct 08, 2026 — a last-observation value, about 18 days stale, below the 30-day re-verify threshold. All figures below are all-time statistics, not period statistics.

Price comparison from the history table ($): Lowest Ever, Highest Ever, Current and Average for the Amazon and 3rd Party New channels. The Amazon "Current" bar is omitted (no current Amazon-sold offer on record).

5.3 Derived metrics (computations, not source figures)

BenchmarkValueCurrent $18.90 vs benchmark
All-time low (3rd Party New)$11.99 (May 05, 2025)+57.6%
All-time high (3rd Party New)$39.90 (Jan 22, 2025)−52.6%
All-time average (3rd Party New)$17.61+7.3%
List price$21.80−13.3%
Price typeSpread (high − low)Spread % of lowAverageAverage vs list $21.80
Amazon$4.1824.9%$18.18−16.6%
3rd Party New$27.91232.8%$17.61−19.2%

Channel comparison (derived): the 3rd Party New average has run $0.57 below the Amazon average; both long-run averages sit meaningfully below the $21.80 list, so the list price reads as a reference anchor rather than a typical street price. The 3rd Party New spread is dominated by a single launch-era $39.90 high (Jan 22, 2025); excluding that outlier, the channel band would be far tighter (inference).

5.4 Timeline of dated extremes

DateEvent
Nov 19, 2024Price monitoring begins
Jan 22, 20253rd Party New all-time high $39.90 (launch-era outlier)
May 05, 20253rd Party New all-time low $11.99
Jul 26, 2026Amazon all-time low $16.79
Sep 11, 2026Amazon all-time high $20.97
Oct 08, 20263rd Party New current $18.90 (last observation)

Interpretation (inferential): the $39.90 high is a launch-era outlier (January 2025, one month after monitoring began) that inflates the 3rd Party New spread and pulls its average up; the operating band since is far narrower. The current $18.90 sits 13.3% below list and 7.3% above the 3rd Party New long-run average — a normal operating position for this listing.

6. Methodology, Confidence and Limitations

6.1 Collection method

  • Product, rating and review data: Amazon.com US product detail page for ASIN B0DBF65JYY, captured 2026-10-26 in a US delivery context (New York 10001), native USD, no currency conversion. Reviews come from the page's inline review block; the standalone review endpoint is walled, so only the default-ranked first page is available.
  • Ingredient data: two independent community ingredient databases, captured the same week; database B lists 40 ingredients, database A lists 38 (the two extra peptides in B match the bottle's "5 Types Peptide Complex"). The two were merged by INCI name. Database A provides acne/irritant/safety grades; database B provides claims, benefits, concerns and community votes.
  • Price history: a public Amazon price-tracking service, all-time summary block; period-specific statistics are not obtainable from this source and none are presented.
  • Anonymisation: reviewer names, handles, profile URLs and avatars are discarded; reviews are labelled "Reviewer #N" and any self-identifying details in quoted text are retained only where they describe skin conditions, not identity.

6.2 Confidence by field

FieldConfidenceRationale
Title, brand, category, specsHighRead from the listing's labelled nodes
Rating, count, distributionHighAll five histogram buckets present, sum to 100%, weighted check matches
Current priceHighSingle unambiguous buy-box price in a US context
List priceMediumRead from the price tracker, not shown struck-through on the live listing
Price historyHigh for values; Medium for "current" freshnessVerbatim from the tracker; the current observation is ~18 days old
Ingredient list and mergeHigh (counts); Medium (cross-database name match)Two databases compared row by row by INCI name; one naming divergence (Parfum / Fragrance)
Ingredient gradesMediumCommunity aggregates; 7 acne-rated and 6 irritant-rated rows in database A
Claims matrix / benefits / concernsMediumSingle aggregator's derivation; class-level warnings, not product verdicts
Top US reviewsHigh for the 8 quoted; low for representativenessDefault-ranked page-1 subset, not a random sample
Customers likedNot availableModule not rendered for this listing

6.3 Limitations

  1. Point-in-time snapshot. Price, rank, rating counts and availability change continuously; figures are as of 2026-10-26.
  2. Ratings ≠ reviews. The 25,837 figure counts star ratings, not written reviews.
  3. Review sampling. Only page 1 of reviews is available; the quoted set is a default-ranked subset.
  4. Delivery-location dependency. Price and availability reflect a US delivery address; other addresses may see a different price or no offer.
  5. Ingredient grades are references, not compliance conclusions. Community databases are not regulatory sources; "not rated" is missing data, not safety.
  6. Price history is all-time only with no observation-level series; the shape of the price curve between dated extremes is unknown.
  7. Formula versions. Ingredient lists reflect the currently indexed formula; production runs and regions can differ. The two databases disagree by two peptides, suggesting both formulas may be in circulation during a reformulation window.

Report generated 2026-10-26. All prices in USD, no conversion applied. Reviewer identities withheld by policy. Product photos and customer photos: Source: Amazon.