🌊 Toners & Mists

numbuzin No.9 NAD+ Salmon PDRN Toner - Complete Product Analysis

A Korean PDRN peptide "glass skin" toner: formula safety, consumer verdict, and price history in one report. Snapshot date: October 27, 2026. Prices in native USD, US delivery context (New York 10001).

A Korean PDRN peptide "glass skin" toner: formula safety, consumer verdict, and price history in one report. Snapshot date: October 27, 2026. Prices in native USD, US delivery context (New York 10001).

1. Product Information

1.1 Overview

numbuzin's No.9 NAD+ Salmon PDRN Toner is a Korean essence-like hydrating toner built around a "power complex" of NAD+, salmon PDRN (polydeoxyribonucleotide), and peptides, with niacinamide also named on the front label. It is positioned as an anti-aging, plumping "glass skin" toner: the brand claims it instantly hydrates and softens, targets the look of fine lines, uneven texture, and dullness, and leaves a smooth, dewy finish. The bottle holds 150 ml (5.07 fl oz) of drop-form toner for all skin types, launched April 2025 by BENOW Inc.

The texture is described as silky and fast-absorbing with a non-sticky, dewy finish - closer to a light essence than a watery toner. It is intended for daily use, morning and evening, applied after cleansing and patted in before serums and creams, by users concerned with dryness, loss of radiance, and early signs of aging.

1.2 Key Selling Points (from the listing)

  • NAD+ & Salmon PDRN Power Complex - NAD+, Salmon PDRN, and peptides to support the look of firmer, smoother skin.
  • Glow-boosting hydration - instantly hydrates and softens for a visibly radiant, fresh finish.
  • Targets dullness, fine lines & roughness - smoother, more refined-looking skin.
  • Silky, non-sticky finish - essence-like texture that absorbs quickly, never heavy or greasy.
  • Daily care for all skin types - gentle enough for everyday use.

1.3 Product Specifications

AttributeValue
Brandnumbuzin
ProductNo.9 NAD+ Salmon PDRN Toner
Size / Volume150 ml / 5.07 fl oz
Item FormDrop (essence-like toner)
Skin TypeAll
Product BenefitsAnti Aging, Softening, Soothing
Recommended UsesAnti-aging, Hydrating, Nourishing, Softening, Toning
ManufacturerBENOW Inc.
LaunchedApril 14, 2025
Best Sellers Rank#7,159 in Beauty & Personal Care; #52 in Facial Toners & Astringents
ASINB0F4RF551P

1.4 Product Photos

numbuzin No.9 toner bottle

The No.9 bottle, 150 ml / 5.07 fl oz. Source: Amazon

No.9 line banner with NAD+, Salmon PDRN, peptides

Line banner: NAD+ / Salmon PDRN / peptides callouts. Source: Amazon

Texture infographic, essence-like drop

Texture claim: instant hydration, plumped glass-skin finish. Source: Amazon

2. Product Rating and Customer Feedback

2.1 Aggregate Rating

MetricValue
Average rating4.6 / 5
Total ratings2,293
Five-star share81%
Four-star share10%
Three-star or belowabout 9% (4% + 2% + 3%)

The distribution is strongly positive but with a slightly fatter negative tail than category leaders: a 3% one-star share is a non-trivial dissatisfied minority (each percentage point here represents roughly 23 ratings). This is consistent with the 64%-positive skin-irritation aspect in Section 2.3.

2.2 What Customers Say

Amazon's aggregated review summary reads: "Customers report that the toner leaves skin feeling incredibly hydrated and improves results within a week, with one noting it works better than expensive serums and toners. Moreover, the product makes skin look brighter with a healthy glow, has a silky texture, and absorbs fairly quickly into the skin. Additionally, customers consider it a staple in their skincare routine and find it worth the money. However, opinions about skin irritation are mixed, with some customers reporting it doesn't irritate sensitive skin."

Review text note: no written customer reviews rendered on the product page during this capture, so individual review quotes cannot be presented. The aggregate rating, distribution, and aspect summary below are the review-derived evidence available; no reviewer identities appear anywhere in this report.

2.3 Aspect-Level Sentiment

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Skin appearance7774396%
Absorption2726196%
Moisturizing1351251093%
Texture6559691%
Routine3127487%
Value for money4537882%
Effectiveness89652473%
Skin irritation36231364% (divided)

Recurring positives: hydration within a week, brighter healthy glow, silky fast-absorbing texture, routine staple status, and good value. Recurring complaints: opinions on irritation are divided (64% positive) - the most contested aspect, matching the formula's t-butyl alcohol content and fragrance-functioning botanicals flagged in Section 3.

2.4 Claim-Platform Verdict (Skinsort)

Skinsort's positioning line: "A brightening toner formulated around Niacinamide and Sodium DNA to brighten dull-looking skin and soften the look of wrinkles." Platform rating 4.0/5 from only 10 reviews (small sample; the Amazon aggregate above is the meaningful one), top price tier ($$$$). Its headline benefits: Anti-Aging (28 ingredients), Hydrating (24), Barrier Repair (10), Reduces Irritation (8), Redness Reducing (8), Scar Healing (7), Skin Texture (6), Brightening (5). Key groups: Peptides (59 ingredients - matching the INCI's ~60 peptide rows), Antioxidants (10), plus single-ingredient AHA, Vitamin E, Niacinamide, and Ceramides groups. No class-level Concerns block is published for this formula. Community ingredient votes: 98 liked vs 18 disliked.

3. Product Ingredients

3.1 What's Inside - Claim Matrix

ClaimVerdictEvidence
EU-allergen-freeYES-
Paraben-freeYES-
Silicone-freeYES-
Sulfate-freeYES-
Reef-safeYES-
Alcohol-freeNOcontains t-Butyl Alcohol (safety 3 in the ingredient table)
Fragrance-freeNOno declared Parfum, but fragrance-functioning botanicals/esters present (turmeric extract, caprylic/capric triglyceride, sunflower oil)
Oil-freeNOplant oils and emollient esters present
Cruelty-freeNOno brand-level cruelty-free claim
Fungal-acne-safeNOnot fungal-acne-safe
Pore-clogger-freeNOfatty-acid emulsifier cluster (myristic/cetearyl/stearic acids) flagged as potential pore cloggers
VeganNOSodium DNA (salmon-derived) and collagen/elastin materials

3.2 Formula at a Glance

The formula was captured from a community safety-ratings database in a 122-row entry titled "numbuzin No.9 Toner" (posted 2025-07-11, source "Official Site"); entry identity to the Amazon SKU is probable but disclosed as not certain. A second channel indexes the exact SKU with 125 ingredients - a 3-row naming-variant difference, not a conflict.

  • The PDRN claim has an INCI basis: Sodium DNA at position 20 is the standard INCI name for salmon-DNA-derived regenerating material (PDRN-class). NAD+ itself does not appear under that name; the branding may refer to the NAD-supporting actives (niacinamide at position 3 plus nicotinoyl peptides) - a naming observation, not an efficacy claim.
  • A signal-peptide arsenal: roughly 60 of 122 rows are peptides - copper tripeptide, Matrixyl-class, argireline-class, and SH-growth-factor mimetics, all at trace-to-low positions. The "peptides" claim is literal, at implied low concentrations.
  • Hydration backbone: a xylitol-based osmolyte system (xylitylglucoside, anhydroxylitol, xylitol), glycerin, and ceramide NP + cholesterol + phytosterols + hydrogenated lecithin for barrier support - matching the "silky, non-sticky" feedback.
  • Soothing/antioxidant tail: glutathione, resveratrol, turmeric/neem/pomegranate/eggplant/tulsi botanicals, vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin, likely the blue tint together with Manganese Violet pigment).
  • Practical cautions are few: t-butyl alcohol (safety 3), tocopheryl acetate (2-3 range), myristic acid (acne 3) - all at emulsifier/solvent levels.

3.3 Safety Level Classification (122 entries)

Safety levelCountShareWhat is in it
Low concern (safety 1-2)8267%the functional core, incl. every rated peptide
Flagged (safety 3+)22%t-Butyl Alcohol (3); Tocopheryl Acetate (2-3 range)
Not rated3831%mostly late-list peptide premix names (17 unrated + 6 page-unrendered + 15 unrated cosmetic extracts)

Safety is an inverse metric (1 = safest grade); acne risk and irritant read the opposite way (0 = safest). Only 13 rows carry any acne rating: eleven at 0-1 and three fatty-acid emulsifiers at 2 (myristic acid 3). No fragrance allergen, no paraben, no strong acid anywhere in the list.

3.4 Suitability Guidance (reference only, not medical advice)

  • Aging / radiance concerns: the peptide + niacinamide + PDRN-class design targets exactly the plumping/firming positioning; buyers report visible changes within a week (aggregate).
  • Reactive skin: no declared perfume and no essential oils, but the 64%-positive irritation aspect says sensitivity occurs - patch-test first; t-butyl alcohol is the likely contact point.
  • Acne-prone skin: rated materials are low-risk; the acne-2/3 fatty acids are at emulsifier levels, but the formula is flagged "not pore-clogger-free".
  • Vegan / cruelty-free shoppers: this formula fails both checks (salmon DNA, collagen/elastin).
  • Fungal-acne-avoiding users: flagged not fungal-acne-safe.

4. Product Price

4.1 Live Listing Price Note

The Amazon buybox price block did not render during this capture despite a verified US delivery context (New York 10001) - both a same-day capture and a forced re-fetch returned an empty native-USD price block, so the live listing price is reported as not available for this snapshot, with the reason stated rather than estimated. The collection plan's own bestsellers snapshot recorded $19.96 (Oct 26, 2026), and the price tracker below observed $16.00 on Oct 26, 2026; both are last-observation values from named sources, not live quotes.

4.2 Long-Run Price History (all-time tracker data)

The tracker has monitored this listing since June 28, 2025. All-time summary; the "Current" column is a last-observation value:

Price TypeLowest EverHighest EverCurrentAverage
Amazon (sold by Amazon)----
3rd Party New$13.59 (Dec 15, 2025)$22.00 (Jun 28, 2025)$16.00 (Oct 26, 2026)$15.59
3rd Party Used----

Structural findings: the item has never been recorded as sold directly by Amazon, and there is no used-market data. List price: $16.99. The current $16.00 was observed Oct 26, 2026 - one day before this collection - so the price data is fresh.

4.3 Price Level Comparison

4.4 Price Trend Analysis

Dated observations on the 3rd Party New series with the all-time average as reference. Only five summary values exist per price type, so lines interpolate between known points:

Reading the trend:

  • Absolute spread $8.41, i.e. 61.9% of the all-time low - moderate for a young listing.
  • The $22.00 high is dated to the exact monitoring-start day (Jun 28, 2025) - the classic launch-listing artefact (opening price before competition arrived); explicitly interpretive and it does not drive average-based conclusions.
  • The $13.59 low (Dec 15, 2025) sits ~13% below the average - plausibly a holiday promotional trough (inference).
  • The current $16.00 is +17.7% above the all-time low, -27.3% below the all-time high, +2.6% versus the all-time average ($15.59), and -5.8% versus the $16.99 list price: a typical price, not a deal. The long-run average runs -8.2% under list.

5. Methodology and Confidence

  • Data sources: the US Amazon listing (same-day capture plus one forced re-fetch), an independent price tracker's all-time summary, one community safety-ratings ingredient database (122-row entry, identity to the SKU disclosed as probable), and one community claim platform (exact-SKU page, 125-ingredient index). Source URLs are omitted from this report.
  • Snapshot date: October 27, 2026. The tracker's current price is one day old; the live buybox price could not be captured and is reported as unavailable with the reason stated.
  • Confidence - High: listing specs, aggregate rating/distribution, the price table transcription, and the cross-channel agreement on actives (Sodium DNA, niacinamide, ~60 peptides). Medium: aspect shares (rounded), the COSDNA entry identity (probable, disclosed), the launch-artefact reading of the $22.00 high. Low / not applicable: written review content (none rendered), the 10-review platform rating, 31% of ingredient rows unrated.
  • Scope limits: tracker data is all-time-only over a ~16-month window with no observation-level history; ingredient ratings are community aggregates, not regulatory conclusions; "not rated" is missing data, not safety evidence.