💧 Serums & Actives

Plexaderm Rapid Reduction Serum Review: Ingredients, Ratings and Price Analysis

A temporary silicate-film eye serum that divides buyers. We break down the 14-ingredient INCI panel, the polarized 4.0-star rating from 12,372 reviews, and the third-party-only price history.

U.S. Beauty & Cosmetics — Single-Product Analysis

An evidence-based teardown of the "instant eye-lift" serum: what it is, what buyers actually report, what is in the formula, and what it has cost over time. Market snapshot captured 30 October 2026; all prices in native U.S. dollars for a New York 10001 delivery address.


Product Information

Plexaderm Rapid Reduction Serum is a temporary, film-forming eye-area treatment from Plexaderm (manufactured by Sheer Science). It is positioned as an at-home "instant face lift": a thin layer is applied to clean, dry skin and left to set for about ten minutes, during which silicate minerals and light-diffusing pigments form a tightening film that visibly smooths the look of under-eye bags, wrinkles, crow's feet, and smile lines. The brand claims visible results in as little as ten minutes lasting up to ten hours, based on a ten-hour clinical study of 17 participants aged 43 to 80. Because the effect is a drying mineral film rather than a structural change, it is temporary and washes off.

AttributeDetail
BrandPlexaderm
Full titlePlexaderm Rapid Reduction Serum - Visibly Reduces Under-Eye Bags & Wrinkles
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Eyes
Format / sizeSqueeze tube, 10 mL / 0.33 fl oz
Skin type / scentAll skin types; Unscented
Key actives (listing)Silicates, Peptides & Collagen
UPC / ASIN850045532178 / B0CHXDKRR6
ManufacturerSheer Science
Sales rank#981 in Beauty & Personal Care; #26 in Eye Treatment Products
Availability at captureIn Stock; sold by Plexaderm, shipped by Amazon

What's Inside — Key Actives & Positioning

The listing highlights a compact "instant tightening" system. The three hero components, called out on the product's own ingredient infographic, are:

ComponentRole claimed on the listing
Acetyl Hexapeptide-8"An anti-aging peptide"
Collagen"Helps support skin firmness & moisturization"
Silicate"Tightening & smoothing effects"

Attribution note. The brand's A+ comparison grid lists this serum's key ingredients as "Silicates, Peptides, & Collagen" — a claim that matches the published INCI (Sodium Silicate and Magnesium Aluminum Silicate; Acetyl Hexapeptide-8; Soluble Collagen). Broader marketing language elsewhere on the page — "Hydrate-6 Skin Conditioning Complex with Hyaluronic Acid, Ceramides and Jojoba," and "deep moisture replenishment with Hyaluronic Acid" — belongs to other products in the Plexaderm lineup (the daily moisturizer, pads, and night serum columns), not to this serum. None of Hyaluronic Acid, Ceramides, or Jojoba appear in this product's INCI. Readers should not credit this serum with those moisturizing actives.

Product Images

Plexaderm Rapid Reduction Serum carton and tube
Source: Amazon
Retail carton and 10 mL tube
Ingredient flat-lay
Source: Amazon
Ingredient flat-lay: peptide, collagen, silicate
Benefits infographic
Source: Amazon
Benefits and "works in minutes" graphic

Real Product Photos

The listing rendered no buyer-uploaded photographs on this capture. The official Amazon carousel imagery below is therefore shown as the available real-photo record.

Tube with clinical claims
Source: Amazon
Tube with "clinically tested" claim graphic
Tube with free-from badges
Source: Amazon
Tube with fragrance-/paraben-free badges
Real results demonstration
Source: Amazon
"REAL Results" under-eye demonstration

The listing also carries before/after demonstrations for smile and forehead lines, crow's feet and under-eye bags, and a three-step "how to apply" guide; each demonstration carries the disclaimer "Temporary effect. Individual results may vary." Because these are promotional photographs, whether they are unedited or the results typical cannot be verified from the images alone.


Product Rating & User Reviews

Plexaderm Rapid Reduction Serum holds a 4.0 out of 5 rating from 12,372 global ratings. The distribution is emphatically polarized rather than uniformly positive.

Figure 1 — Share of ratings by star level. Values are Amazon-rendered whole percentages.

Star levelShare of ratingsRead
5-star61%Dominant majority
4-star11%Satisfied
3-star10%Middle
2-star5%Dissatisfied
1-star13%Large negative tail

Distribution shape. 72% of ratings sit at 4–5 stars, but the one-star tail (13%) is larger than the entire 2–3 star middle (15%) combined. This "J-shaped" pattern is the signature of a product that splits buyers sharply: many see a dramatic temporary effect, while a substantial minority report it did nothing, flaked, or was not worth the price. With a base of more than twelve thousand ratings, no single new rating can move a bucket appreciably, so the negative tail is a genuine structural signal rather than sampling noise.

What Customers Say — Aspect Sentiment

Individual review bodies did not render on this capture, so no verbatim quotes or reviewer identities are reproduced (reviewer names, handles, avatars and profile links are withheld by policy in any case). Amazon's aggregated "customers say" aspect analysis is used instead, and it is the most detailed review signal available. Positive share is the percentage of aspect mentions that were positive.

Figure 2 — Positive-mention share by aspect. Mentions overlap, so the volume figures are not additive.

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness2,0821,20088258%
Value for money65011553518%
Wrinkle reduction54032421660%
Longevity33013519541%
Residue2964025614%
Texture1633812523%
Ease of use142687448%
Appearance133676650%

Interpretation. The strongest themes are wrinkle reduction (60% positive) and effectiveness (58% positive across 2,082 mentions — the most-discussed aspect). The credible weak spots are value for money (18% positive across 650 mentions) and residue (14% positive across 296 mentions) — buyers repeatedly cite flaking and a visible film, plus difficulty squeezing the serum from the rigid tube (texture, 23% positive). Appearance (50%) and ease of use (48%) are genuinely split rather than negative. Taken together the sentiment is consistent with a premium-priced temporary film: it visibly works for many, but the price and the residue/flaking experience are recurring complaints.


Product Ingredients

This section merges the two specialist ingredient channels with the product's own published INCI. Both specialist databases were unreachable or had no entry for this product on 30 October 2026, so the merged ingredient analysis is anchored to the full ingredient panel published on the Amazon listing. Every functional grouping below is this report's editorial classification of that panel, not a COSDNA safety rating.

ChannelStatusWhat it contributed
Amazon listing "Ingredients" blockAvailableFull 14-item INCI panel — the authoritative source used here
COSDNABlocked (Cloudflare challenge)No rows captured; acne / irritant / safety ratings unavailable
SkinsortNot indexedNo claim matrix, concerns, benefits or ingredient ratings; no substitute used

Full Ingredients List (INCI)

Purified Water (Aqua), Propylene Glycol, Sodium Silicate, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Soluble Collagen, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, CI 77491, CI 77492, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin.

#IngredientFunction (editorial)
1Purified Water (Aqua)Solvent / base
2Propylene GlycolHumectant, solvent
3Sodium SilicateFilm-forming / tightening mineral
4Magnesium Aluminum SilicateFilm-forming / thickening mineral
5Acetyl Hexapeptide-8Peptide, skin-conditioning
6Hydrolyzed Rice ProteinFilm-forming, skin-conditioning
7Soluble CollagenFilm-forming, humectant
8Cellulose GumThickener / viscosity control
9Xanthan GumThickener / stabilizer
10Titanium DioxideMineral pigment, soft-focus coverage
11CI 77491Iron-oxide colorant (red)
12CI 77492Iron-oxide colorant (yellow)
13PhenoxyethanolPreservative
14EthylhexylglycerinPreservative booster

Classification & Count by Function

Figure 3 — Ingredient count by functional group (14 ingredients total).

Functional groupCountIngredients
Solvent / base1Water
Humectant / solvent1Propylene Glycol
Film-forming minerals2Sodium Silicate, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
Peptides / proteins / collagen3Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Soluble Collagen
Thickeners / stabilizers2Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum
Pigments / colorants3Titanium Dioxide, CI 77491, CI 77492
Preservatives2Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

Classification & Count by Formulation Level

Grouping the same 14 ingredients into five formulation tiers shows how the formula is built: a small tightening-active core carried on a simple base, with a comparatively large pigment load for its size.

Figure 4 — Ingredient count by formulation level. Levels are an editorial grouping of the published INCI.

LevelTierCountIngredients
L1Base & solvent2Water, Propylene Glycol
L2Active / functional (tightening + conditioning)5Sodium Silicate, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Soluble Collagen
L3Texture & stability2Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum
L4Appearance / soft-focus pigments3Titanium Dioxide, CI 77491, CI 77492
L5Preservation2Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

Formula & Flag Observations

  • Mechanism. The visible "instant" effect is driven by the silicate mineral film together with the tinting pigments (Titanium Dioxide and iron oxides CI 77491 / CI 77492), which provide a soft-focus coverage of the skin — not by a lasting structural change. This matches both the brand positioning and the mixed feedback on residue and flaking.
  • Fragrance. The listing specifies "Unscented," and the INCI carries no declared Parfum / Fragrance, nor any named EU-declarable fragrance allergen (no Limonene, Linalool, Citral, etc.). On the published panel there is no declared fragrance allergen. This is a reading of the label, not a COSDNA rating.
  • Marketing vs. panel. The "Hydrate-6," Hyaluronic Acid, Ceramide, and Jojoba claims elsewhere on the page are not corroborated by this serum's 14-item panel; they belong to companion products. Buyers wanting those humectants should not assume they are present here.
  • Not rated is not safe. Because the COSDNA and Skinsort channels were unavailable, no per-ingredient acne, irritancy, or safety score is asserted. Absence of a rating here means "no data captured," not "no risk." Anyone avoiding specific ingredients should read the published panel above directly.

Channel & Near-Miss Disclosure

  • COSDNA: both search queries returned a Cloudflare "Just a moment…" verification interstitial; the channel is treated as blocked after two attempts. No duplicate-entry disambiguation was possible.
  • Skinsort: the product is not indexed. Search ignores brand tokens and returned 20 unrelated "Rapid … Serum" products from other brands (Foxtale, Neutrogena, Murad, Estée Lauder, Biossance and others) plus a same-category different-brand near-miss ("Small Molecule Collagen Eye Massage Ampoule" by Cleaderm). All are explicitly rejected; no similar product is substituted.

Product Price

Price at Capture

Price typeAmountNotes
Current one-time price$59.95Buy box, U.S. delivery context
Rendered unit price$181.67 per fl oz=$59.95 ÷ 0.33 fl oz; the tube is very small
Subscribe & Save$47.9620% subscription tier (~$145.33 / fl oz)
Struck-through List Price$59.95Identical to current — no genuine list discount shown
Manufacturer list (tracker)$53.09Recorded by the price-history source; lower than the current price

Reading the price block. The buy box was read in a U.S. delivery context, so the amount is Amazon's own USD price for a New York 10001 address — no currency conversion was applied. The eye-catching "$181.67" is not a former or reference price: it is Amazon's per-fluid-ounce unit price, inflated because the tube holds only 0.33 fl oz. The listing's struck-through "List Price" reads $59.95 — the same as the current price — so no real discount off list is displayed. The only genuine saving available is the 20% Subscribe & Save tier at $47.96. A separate price-tracker source records a manufacturer list price of $53.09, which is actually below the current selling price.

Historical Price Summary

The following all-time figures come from a dedicated Amazon price tracker. The summary block is always all-time; changing the chart window re-scales the chart only and does not change these values, so period-specific lows or averages cannot be obtained from this source.

Price TypeLowest EverHighest EverCurrentAverage
Amazon————
3rd Party New$47.45 (Jun 24, 2026)$102.12 (Nov 20, 2024)$59.95 (Jun 27, 2026)$52.47
3rd Party Used————

The Amazon and 3rd Party Used rows are genuine "no data" findings: Amazon itself has never carried a tracked offer on this ASIN, and there is no tracked used market. All historical liquidity is in the 3rd Party New channel. Note also that the tracker's "Current" ($59.95, dated Jun 27, 2026) is a last-observation value, not a live quote — approximately 125 days stale relative to this capture.

Figure 5 — Bar-chart comparison of the 3rd Party New price benchmarks in the table above. Dashed reference lines mark the current one-time price ($59.95) and the tracker's manufacturer list price ($53.09).

Figure 6 — Dated price milestones for the 3rd Party New channel (all-time high 2024-11-20, all-time low 2026-06-24, last-tracked current 2026-06-27). This is a visual guide between three dated extremes, not a reconstructed price series — the free tracker exposes no observation-level history between these points.

Derived Price Analysis

All figures below are derivations from the transcribed tracker values, rounded to one decimal, and kept separate from the source table.

MetricValueBasis
Spread (high − low)$54.67102.12 − 47.45
Spread as % of low+115.2%54.67 ÷ 47.45
Current vs. all-time low+26.3%(59.95 − 47.45) ÷ 47.45
Current vs. all-time high−41.3%(59.95 − 102.12) ÷ 102.12
Current vs. average+14.3%(59.95 − 52.47) ÷ 52.47
Current vs. list ($53.09)+12.9%(59.95 − 53.09) ÷ 53.09
Average vs. list ($53.09)−1.2%(52.47 − 53.09) ÷ 53.09

Structural read. The all-time high ($102.12, Nov 2024) is roughly double the recent all-time low ($47.45, Jun 2026) and is dated more than a year earlier — a pattern consistent with a launch-period or reseller premium rather than a sustained market level, and it inflates the 3rd Party New average. The last tracked current ($59.95) sits modestly above both the average and the manufacturer list, so there is no evidence of an active discount; a buyer today would pay slightly more than the historical norm. Because the tracked current is about 125 days old and the listing shows only third-party-new history, the price should be re-verified at checkout before any purchase.


Methodology, Confidence & Limitations

Methodology

  • Data is a snapshot captured 30 October 2026. Rank, price and review counts move between captures; figures describe this point in time only.
  • Pricing and availability were read in a U.S. delivery context (New York 10001) so all amounts are native USD; no currency conversion was applied at any point.
  • Reviewer privacy: no reviewer name, handle, avatar, profile link, or ID appears anywhere in this report. Individual review bodies did not render, so aggregate aspect sentiment is used instead of quotes.
  • Ingredient analysis merges the COSDNA and Skinsort channels with the Amazon listing's own INCI panel. Both specialist channels were unavailable, so the published panel is the authoritative source; all functional/level groupings are editorial, not database safety ratings.
  • Charts are rendered client-side. The ECharts color array is fixed in a specified order; chart backgrounds are white with dark text for legibility.

Confidence Assessment

ElementConfidenceBasis
Product identity, specs, rankHighRead directly from the U.S. listing, single unambiguous record
Current one-time priceHighSingle buy-box price in a confirmed U.S. context
Ingredient panel (14 items)HighTranscribed from the listing's own "Ingredients" block
Functional / level classificationMediumEditorial grouping of the panel; no database ratings to corroborate
Star distribution & aspect sentimentHighAmazon-rendered aggregates; review bodies themselves unavailable
Price-history summary valuesHighTranscribed verbatim from the tracker's all-time summary
Tracker "Current" freshnessLowLast observation ~125 days stale relative to capture
High-price interpretationLow (inferential)No observation-level history to confirm the cause of the extreme

Limitations

  1. Individual review text did not render on this capture; review findings are aggregate only, with no verbatim quotes.
  2. No buyer-uploaded photographs were available; the galleries use official Amazon carousel imagery, disclosed as such.
  3. COSDNA was blocked by a Cloudflare challenge and Skinsort has no indexed entry — no per-ingredient acne, irritancy, or safety ratings are available, and none are invented.
  4. The price-history summary is all-time only; period-specific lows, highs, and averages cannot be obtained from this source, and no observation-level change series is exposed.
  5. The tracker's "Current" value is a dated last observation (~125 days stale), not a live quote; re-verify before purchase.
  6. The all-time high may be a launch/reseller artefact and should not drive average-based conclusions.
  7. The INCI shown is the Amazon-published panel and may differ from physical packaging or from other formula versions/regions.
  8. Promotional before/after photographs cannot be independently verified for authenticity or typicality.

Report generated 30 October 2026. All prices in USD for a U.S. delivery address. Reviewer identities withheld by policy. Ingredient ratings from COSDNA/Skinsort unavailable; specialist-database content is reference material only and not a regulatory or compliance conclusion.