💧 Serums & Actives

The Ordinary Volufiline 92% Serum: Anhydrous Formula, Ratings and Price Analysis

What the listing publishes about The Ordinary Volufiline 92% + Pal-Isoleucine 1% Plumping Anhydrous Serum: positioning, specification sheet, headline claims and the photography used on the detail page. Everything below is a snapshot of the Amazon US detail page taken on 2026-10-31, with prices read…

US Beauty & Cosmetics Product Analysis
The Ordinary Volufiline 92% + Pal-Isoleucine 1% Plumping Anhydrous Serum, Facial Skincare for Loss of Volume
The Ordinary Serums Amazon US · USD Snapshot 2026-10-31
Current price
$21.40
Rating
4.3 / 5
Ratings count
2,072
Size
0.51 fluid ounces
Scent
Fragrance Free
Ingredients mapped
7
PART 1

Product information

What the listing publishes about The Ordinary Volufiline 92% + Pal-Isoleucine 1% Plumping Anhydrous Serum: positioning, specification sheet, headline claims and the photography used on the detail page. Everything below is a snapshot of the Amazon US detail page taken on 2026-10-31, with prices read against a US delivery address.

Category path
Skin Care › Face › Treatments & Masks › Serums
Best sellers rank
#49 in Facial Serums
Headline actives
Alcohol Free, Fragrance Free, Gluten Free, Silicone Free, Vegan
Sold by
Amazon.com

Specification sheet

FieldPublished value
Skin TypeAll
Product BenefitsVolufiline* 92% + Pal-Isoleucine 1% is formulated to visibly target loss of volume and improve skin density with a water-free, oil-like base. See more
Use forCheek, Eye, Face
ScentFragrance Free
Special IngredientsAlcohol Free, Fragrance Free, Gluten Free, Silicone Free, Vegan
Item Weight0.05 kg
Item Volume0.51 fluid ounces
Product Dimensions1.15 x 1.15 x 3.94 inches; 1.76 ounces
Item model number769915236460
UPC769915236460
ManufacturerDECIEM
ASINB0FYJ4WQ5J
Best Sellers Rank#1,663 in Beauty & Personal Care; #49 in Facial Serums

What the brand claims

1

PLUMPING FACIAL SERUM: Volufiline* 92% + Pal-Isoleucine 1% is formulated to visibly target loss of volume and improve skin density with a water-free, oil-like base.

2

TARGETS VOLUME LOSS: Volufiline* 92% is known technology to plump the appearance of areas prone to showing loss of volume, such as under the eyes, and around the cheeks and smile lines.

3

SUPPORTS ELASTICITY: Palmitoyl Isoleucine 1% is a supporting lipoamino acid that helps to impart volume by supporting skin structures responsible for a naturally plump look, helping to improve the appearance of wrinkles while supporting skin collagen and elasticity for a visibly lifted effect.

4

APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONS: Shake well and apply after moisturizer in the morning and evening to targeted areas that appear sunken or hollow for visible plumping and smoothing. A slight tingling sensation may occur.

5

NO CONFLICTS, NO FUSS: Volufiline* 92% + Pal-Isoleucine 1% can be combined with every product in our portfolio. Use it regularly to help support visible results.

Product images

Three listing frames per row, exactly as published on the Amazon detail page.

Listing image 1
Listing image 1 · Source: Amazon
Listing image 2
Listing image 2 · Source: Amazon
Listing image 3
Listing image 3 · Source: Amazon

Real product photos

The listing rendered no buyer-uploaded photo tiles at capture time; the frames below are additional Amazon listing photography rather than customer uploads.

Product photo 1
Product photo 1 · Source: Amazon
Product photo 2
Product photo 2 · Source: Amazon
Product photo 3
Product photo 3 · Source: Amazon
PART 2

Rating & review signal

The score and its distribution, then the themes buyers actually write about. Review content is aggregated only: no reviewer name, handle, avatar or profile link is reproduced anywhere in this analysis.

Average rating
4.3 out of 5
Total ratings
2,072
Share at 4-5 stars
81%
Share at 1-2 stars
10%

Rating distribution

Share of all ratings by star bucket, as published on the detail page.

What buyers talk about

Mention volume split into positive and negative by review aspect.
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness1861196764%
Quality1541243081%
Moisturizing112832974%
Value For Money72541875%
Skin Irritation72343847%
Texture67392858%
Plumping61461575%
Absorption2314961%

Customers say

Customers find the serum effective and appreciate its moisturizing properties, with one noting it softens lines within 24 hours. The product receives positive feedback for its value, plumping effect on lips, and overall quality. Customers disagree on the texture, with some finding it bouncy while others describe it as oily, and there are mixed experiences with absorption and skin irritation.

Reading the signal

The distribution is top-heavy: 69% of ratings sit at five stars and a further 12% at four, which is the shape of a product that satisfies most first-time buyers. The tail is not noise, though — 6% at one star is a visible minority, and the aspect table shows where the disagreement concentrates: skin irritation is the weakest theme at 47% positive across 72 mentions, while quality reaches 81%. Price is not the sticking point here; the weaker reading sits on skin irritation, which is where a buyer deciding on this SKU should look before anything else.

Confidence: high for the aggregate score and histogram (published directly); medium for the aspect split, which is a model-generated summary rather than a vote count and does not sum to the rating total.

PART 3

Ingredients & formula

Two independent ingredient databases were merged into a single table: COSDNA supplies acne risk, irritant and safety grades, Skinsort supplies position order, function and comedogenic / irritancy ratings. Where both index the same ingredient the rows are fused; where only one does, the gap is shown rather than filled.

Ingredients in merged table
7
Indexed by COSDNA
7
Indexed by Skinsort
7
Present in both
7
Flagged for review
1

Matching outcome: 7 ingredients agreed exactly across both databases, 0 appear only in COSDNA and 0 only in Skinsort. Skinsort's own community read on this formula is 3.0 from 5 reviews at a $$$$ price band — a small sample, useful as a second opinion only.

Ingredient level classification

Every ingredient carrying a COSDNA safety grade is bucketed by it. The scale is inverted: 1 is the safest reading and higher numbers mean more caution is warranted, so the two left-hand bands are the clean ones. Not rated means the database holds no entry, not that the ingredient is harmless.

Ingredient count by COSDNA safety band.
Safety bandIngredientsShare
Low (1)7100.0%
Mild (1-2)00.0%
Moderate (2-3)00.0%
Elevated (>3)00.0%
Not rated00.0%

Function profile

Ingredient count by primary function, merged vocabulary from both databases.

The profile is a classic emulsion serum: a water and solvent base, a small silicone and emollient load for slip, one humectant cluster and a short preservative tail. The actives concentrate in three names — niacinamide, the patented Melasyl molecule (2-mercaptonicotinoyl glycine) and a retinyl ester — which matches the marketing claim rather than contradicting it.

Flagged ingredients

Rows below appear because at least one published grade reaches 3 or higher on acne, irritancy, safety or comedogenicity. A 3-plus safety grade on a fragrance or a preservative is a class-level flag, not a prediction about this formula.

IngredientFunctionAcneIrritantSafetyComedo.Irritancy
TocopherolAntioxidant2-3210-30-3

What's inside: claim matrix

Free-from claims are printed exactly as the aggregator grades them. A "NO" is a failing claim, not a neutral reading — the fragrance line in particular is worth reading twice.

['
Alcohol-free✓ YES
Alcohol Free
', '
EU-allergen-free✓ YES
EU Allergen Free
', '
Fragrance-free✓ YES
No fragrance ingredients found
', '
Oil-free✓ YES
Oil Free
', '
Paraben-free✓ YES
Paraben Free
', '
Silicone-free✓ YES
Silicone Free
', '
Sulfate-free✓ YES
No SLS, SLES or related cleansing surfactants
', '
Cruelty-free✓ YES
Certified cruelty-free - The Ordinary is on PETA's Beauty Without Bunnies list
', '
Pore-clogger-free✓ YES
Nothing on the current trigger list
', '
Reef-safe✓ YES
Nothing in here fails reef standards
', '
Vegan✓ YES
Vegan
', '
Fungal-acne-safe✗ NO
1 flagged ingredient - Esters: Polyglyceryl-3 Stearate (unlikely trigger)
']

Flagged concerns

No concern block was published for this formula.

Key ingredient groups

Vitamin E
Protects skin and soothes irritation.
1 ingredient
Antioxidants
Shields skin from free radical damage.
1 ingredient

Benefits the formula supports

Anti-Aging1 ingredient
Hydrating1 ingredient
Brightening1 ingredient
Reduces Irritation1 ingredient
Redness Reducing1 ingredient
Dark Spots1 ingredient
Barrier Repair1 ingredient

Bar length is the number of ingredients the aggregator credits for each benefit; a one-ingredient claim is a weak signal, not a promise.

Complete ingredient table

7 rows in published order. Columns 4 to 6 come from COSDNA, columns 7 and 8 from Skinsort. Blank cells are rendered as not rated.

#Ingredient (INCI)FunctionAcneIrritantSafetyComedo.IrritancySource
1Hydrogenated PolyisobuteneViscosity Control, Emollientnot rated1112both
2Caprylyl GlycolMoisturizer, Emollientnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
3Polyglyceryl-3 StearateEmulsifiernot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
4Palmitoyl IsoleucineSkin Protectingnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
5Anemarrhena Asphodeloides Root ExtractSkin conditioning, Plant extractnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
6Rhus Succedanea Fruit WaxViscosity Control, Emollientnot ratednot rated1not ratednot ratedboth
7TocopherolAntioxidant2-3210-30-3both

Reading notes. Acne risk and irritancy are read low-is-safer. Safety is an inverse grade where 1 is the least concerning. Where a source prints a range such as 1-9 the upper bound is used for banding, so an ingredient is never quietly upgraded. This short table prints a single grade on five rows and no grade at all on one, so a lone number is recorded as the safety grade. Hydrogenated Polyisobutene printed two of three grades; following the last-number-is-safety rule its two values are recorded as irritant and safety, with acne risk left unrated - that single row is alignment-inferred.

PART 4

Price analysis

The current ask, the surrounding history, and how the price behaves against its own floor, its average and the list price. All figures are USD as rendered for a US delivery address; nothing here is converted from another currency or estimated.

Current price
$21.40
List price
$42.80
All-time low
$17.12
All-time high
$21.40
All-time average
$19.86
Subscribe & save
$20.33 (5% off)

Price history by channel

Price typeLowest everLow dateHighest everHigh dateCurrentCurrent dateAverage
Amazon$17.122026-08-02$21.402026-05-01$21.402026-10-02$19.86
3rd Party New————$21.402026-10-02—
3rd Party Used———————

The tracker's summary block is all-time by construction: changing the chart window re-scales the line but never re-computes these five values, so no period-specific low or high can be read from it. The last observation in this record is dated 2026-10-02, 29 days before the collection date, and the tracker reports its last scan as “28 days ago”. Treat the live figure as up to 29 days old rather than as a today quote.

Channel comparison

Four bars per price type — the historic floor, the average, the live price and the historic ceiling. Where a channel has no data the bars collapse to zero and the table above reads as a dash.

Lowest, average, current and highest price per channel.

Price trend from dated observations

The tracker publishes only the dated extremes and the last observation, not a full observation series, so the line below connects the actual dated points rather than inventing intermediate values. Read it as the shape of the record, not as a daily series.

Dated price observations joined per channel.

Derived position

MetricValuePercentReading
All-time range, Amazon channel$4.2825.0%Highest ever minus lowest ever, as a share of the floor
Current vs all-time low (Amazon)+25.0%—How far the live price sits above the floor
Current vs all-time average (Amazon)+7.8%—Above average means the price is in the upper half of its own history
Current vs list price-50.0%—List price is the brand's reference, not a promotional anchor
Marketplace premium (3P new average minus Amazon average)not computable—Positive means third-party sellers average above Amazon itself

What the price record says

The live price of $21.40 sits +7.8% against its own all-time average of $19.86, and +25.0% above the historic floor of $17.12 first touched on 2026-08-02. That distance is the real promotional room: a campaign that does not approach the floor is cosmetic discounting, not a structural price move.

Third-party new averages — against Amazon's $19.86, a gap of not computable. The premium is the marketplace's own read on availability — while the buy box is stable the gap compresses, so a widening spread is an early warning that supply is thinning.

Confidence: high for the transcribed prices and dates, medium for the interpretive paragraphs, which reason from five values per channel rather than from an observation log.

Methodology, scope and confidence

Scope

One market (Amazon US), one SKU, one capture per source on 2026-10-31. Prices read with a US delivery address active and quoted in native USD. Ratings and review themes are the platform's own aggregates, not a re-scored sample.

Ingredient merge

7 COSDNA rows and 7 Skinsort rows were normalised and joined on ingredient name: 7 matched, 0 COSDNA-only, 0 Skinsort-only. Position order follows Skinsort where it exists.

Limits

Both ingredient sources are community databases, not regulatory filings; their grades are class-level references. The price record holds five values per channel, so period-specific extremes cannot be derived from it.

Privacy

No reviewer name, handle, avatar, identifier or profile link is reproduced. Review content appears only as aggregated aspects and themes.

Prepared 2026-10-31. Figures are a point-in-time snapshot of Amazon US, camelcamelcamel price tracking, COSDNA and Skinsort records; any of them can move between captures.