🌊 Toners & Mists

Anua Rice 70 Glow Milky Toner: a barrier product wearing a brightening label

A 250 millilitre milky toner that has sold itself on rice water, niacinamide and a ceramide barrier blend, ranked third in Amazon's facial toner category and rated 4.6 across 7,086 ratings. It is also the clearest case in this batch of a listing and an ingredient screener disagreeing in public: the…

A 250 millilitre milky toner that has sold itself on rice water, niacinamide and a ceramide barrier blend, ranked third in Amazon's facial toner category and rated 4.6 across 7,086 ratings. It is also the clearest case in this batch of a listing and an ingredient screener disagreeing in public: the product highlights the phrase fragrance free, and independent screening marks that exact claim as failing - not because a perfume was added, but because the rice bran water that opens the formula is a fragrance-functioning material. This dossier sets out the 38-ingredient formula, the 3.4 community score that sits two points below the marketplace score, the aspect table where irritation is the only weak axis, and a price record that has barely moved in two years.

$20.90Buy box, USD
4.6 / 57,086 ratings
#3Facial toners
38INCI entries
70%Rice water claim
250 ml8.45 fl oz
80%Five-star share
3.4 / 5Skinsort, 130 reviews
Part one

The product, as sold

The product is a texture decision before it is an ingredient decision. Clear watery toners evaporate and leave nothing; this one is an opaque emulsion with an actual lipid phase, which is why it can be described as milky without the word being a metaphor. That lipid phase - diphenyl dimethicone, triethylhexanoin and hydrogenated lecithin at positions 14 to 16 - is what produces both the glow the listing photographs and the film some buyers describe as residue. The same three ingredients are the reason the product is not silicone-free, a claim the listing never made and a screener still checked.

The rice content is delivered in four separate materials rather than one, and the numbers behind the 70% are worth reading carefully. The bran water that opens the list is the bulk of it; the rice extract is recorded at 3,753 ppm and the rice proteins at 3,000 ppb, which are three and four orders of magnitude smaller respectively. That is a normal way to build a botanical story - a water for volume and concentrated fractions for effect - but it means the headline percentage describes the carrier, not the actives.

Anua Rice 70 Glow Milky Toner bottle, front label
Front of pack. The number 70+ is the entire proposition; the ceramide line underneath is the part the formula actually substantiates.Source: Amazon
Two bottles in a water splash with claim hashtags
Both the rice water and non-comedogenic claims are printed here as hashtags, alongside bare-faced glow and soothing hydration.Source: Amazon
Benefits panel with three callouts
Three claims only: even-looking tone, sebum balance, barrier care. The bottle is photographed in a bed of rice grains, which is the 70% claim made visually.Source: Amazon

Three listing images at source resolution. Buyer photographs were not retrievable for this ASIN on the capture date - the review gallery rendered empty across every fetch variant - so the gallery contains listing imagery only. No claim is made about what buyers photographed, and none is invented.

Declared specification

BrandAnua
Item formLiquid, milky emulsion
ScentUnscented
Skin typeCombination, dry
Declared benefitHydrating, skin barrier
HighlightRice water, niacinamide, ceramides, fragrance-free
Item volume250 ml / 8.45 fl oz
Unit count8.45 fluid ounces
Item weight250 g
Dimensions2.36 x 2.36 x 6.3 in
Model numberANUA-027
First availableJune 23, 2024
Category rank#398 Beauty & Personal Care, #3 Facial Toners & Astringents
Sold and shipped byAmazon

What the brand claims

  • <b>Lightweight Milk Toner.</b> Provides intense moisture with a blend of Rice Water, Niacinamide and Ceramides, yet leaves a refreshing non-sticky finish to achieve glass skin.
  • <b>Skin Barrier Care.</b> Contains Anua RICE CERA-PROTEIN, a blend of Ceramides and Protein that helps support the skin’s natural moisture barrier.
  • <b>Radiance-Boosting & Sooting Hydration.</b> 70% Rice Water + Niacinamide for dull skin; Panthenol, Glycerin & Allantoin soothe irritated skin and provide instant(temporary) moisture.
  • <b>All Skin Types.</b> Fragrance free milky toner with gentle yet potent ingredients, suitable for sensitive, dry, oily skin types to use everyday, AM & PM.
  • <b>Balanced Sebum Care.</b> Designed to balance excess sebum and oiliness, this breakout-prone Korean toner helps keep skin fresh and comfortable without clogging pores.

The listing's A+ block returned as an empty carousel shell on capture, with only the navigation labels readable. No A+ claim is quoted anywhere in this dossier.

Part two

How the marketplace rates it

4.67,086 ratings
5 star80%
4 star10%
3 star5%
2 star2%
1 star3%

4.6 from 7,086 ratings is a high score on a large sample, and the distribution is 80 / 10 / 5 / 2 / 3. That shape - a heavy top, a thin middle, a small tail - is the marketplace signature of a product that works for most of the people who bought it. The 3% one-star share is larger than the 2% two-star share, which is a subtle but useful detail: users who dislike this product tend to dislike it decisively rather than mildly.

The disagreement with Skinsort's 3.4 is the single most interesting number in the dossier. Both figures are reported here without adjustment. The plausible reading is that they measure different things - 7,086 buyers rating a purchase against 130 community members rating a formula and its long-term behaviour - and that the community sample is both smaller and more critical by construction. It is not a contradiction to resolve, but it is a reason not to treat either number as the truth about the product.

What buyers talk about

Amazon's generated aspect summary for this listing covers eight axes, the widest coverage in this capture batch. Counts are mentions drawn from review text, not ratings, and they are the only review-derived evidence available because no review bodies rendered.

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness5995059484%
Moisturizing3683016782%
Glow2131882588%
Skin Feel2041802488%
Skin Irritation161847752%
Value For Money114862875%
Texture85661978%
Lightweight6965494%

Star shares as published. The one-star bucket exceeds the two-star bucket, which usually indicates a discrete failure mode rather than general dissatisfaction - and the aspect table points to irritation as the most likely one.

Individual reviews were not retrievable for this listing. The inline review block rendered empty on the desktop page, the mobile page and the alternate-context page, and three retry passes with fresh sessions produced zero bodies each time. Because the same failure occurred across every product in this batch, it is treated as an environmental block rather than a property of the listing. Nothing in this dossier quotes a review, names a reviewer, or characterises an individual's experience.

The aggregate layer still supports a firm conclusion. Seven axes run between 75% and 94% positive, led by lightweight at 94%, glow at 88% and skin feel at 88%, with effectiveness carrying the largest mention volume at 599 and 84% positive. Irritation is the sole axis below 60%, at 52% across 161 mentions - a near-even split rather than a clear negative, which is exactly what a product built for dry and combination skin should look like among buyers whose skin is neither.

Part three

Inside the formula

COSDNA and Skinsort returned 38 ingredients each, in the same order, opening with rice bran water, butylene glycol, glycerin and dipropylene glycol. That agreement is the foundation for everything below, because the two tables are merged: COSDNA supplies the acne, irritant and safety grades, Skinsort supplies the comedogenic and irritancy ratings, the twelve-badge claim matrix and the benefit counts.

38INCI entries
25At level 1
2At level 3 or above
9Claim badges held

Claims, checked one by one

Skinsort screens twelve claims against the list. Nine hold and three fail - and the three failures are of three different kinds, which matters more than the count.

Alcohol-free EU-allergen-free Oil-free Paraben-free Sulfate-free Fungal-acne-safeno potential triggers found Pore-clogger-freeno potential pore cloggers found Reef-safeno flagged ingredients Vegan Fragrance-freeContains Fragrance - the rice bran water that opens the list is a fragrance-functioning material Silicone-freeNot Silicone Free - diphenyl dimethicone at position 14 Cruelty-freeNot Cruelty Free - no brand certification recorded, so the claim is unsupported rather than disproven

Fragrance-free is the one that matters, because the listing prints it as a product highlight. There is no Parfum in the formula, so the failure is not a hidden perfume - it is a functional classification. Oryza Sativa Bran Water is the first ingredient and COSDNA tags it with a Fragrance function; butylene glycol at position 2 carries Fragrance among its five functions as well. The listing's claim is therefore true in the narrow sense of no added fragrance and false in the sense a fragrance-sensitive shopper means.

The other two failures are easier to dismiss but should not be. Silicone-free fails on diphenyl dimethicone at position 14 - a real phenyl silicone, and the ingredient that gives the toner its slip. Cruelty-free fails because no certification is recorded at all, which is an absence of evidence rather than evidence of testing. Ranking these three as equally serious would be a mistake, and so would ignoring any of them.

Risk levels across the whole formula

Every ingredient was bucketed by COSDNA's safety grade, on the inverted scale where 1 is safest. The result is close to the floor: two thirds of the formula sits at level 1 and nothing reaches level 5.

Counts by safety level across 38 entries. Twenty-five at level 1 and nine at level 2 account for 89% of the formula; the single level 3 and single level 4 rows are a buffer and a betaine, both with wide class ranges rather than findings. Two rows carry no grade at all and are shown separately - unrated is a gap, not a zero.

Where the ingredients cluster by function

Each ingredient counted once under its primary function. Two groups of five - the solvent carrier and the barrier lipid system - plus seven humectants describe the architecture: a water-and-glycol chassis, a hydration block, and a ceramide repair layer bolted onto it.

Flagged ingredients

IngredientPos.AcneIrritantSafetyReading
Betaine11--1-4The widest safety range in the formula, on a sugar-beet humectant. A class range rather than a finding, and the only row in the list whose upper bound reaches 4.
Tromethamine20--1-3A pH buffer bringing the emulsion to skin pH. Small quantity, wide class range, no acne or irritant grade.
Ethylhexylglycerin18--2Preservative booster paired with hydroxyacetophenone. Rated 2 and nothing else.
Carbomer19111-2The only row rated above zero on both risk axes. A gelling polymer; 1 and 1 are as low as a rating gets without being zero.
Butylene Glycol2101Comedogenic 1 at position 2 - early enough to be the most plausible culprit if a buyer breaks out, and the only real candidate in the first five entries.
Theobroma Cacao Seed Extract23---No safety grade published at all. Recorded as not rated, which is missing data rather than a clean result.
Oryza Sativa Seed Protein29---Also unrated on safety. One of the four rice-derived materials and the one carrying the least regulatory-grade information.

What the formula is for

The rice story, measured

Four rice materials at four different concentration scales: bran water as the base liquid, extract at 3,753 ppm, hydrolyzed rice protein at 3,000 ppb and rice seed protein at 3,000 ppb. The headline 70% belongs to the water. The ppm and ppb entries are the fractionated actives, and their position - 12, 28 and 29 - puts them late enough to be supporting rather than structural. None of this makes the claim false; it makes it a claim about volume, not potency.

The barrier system is the real differentiator

Ceramide NP, AP and EOP at 30, 35 and 38, with cholesterol at 37, phytosphingosine at 36 and sodium lauroyl lactylate at 31, is a complete ceramide-cholesterol-fatty-acid assembly rather than a token ceramide. This is the part of the formula a formulator would call expensive, and it is the part the marketing describes least. For a damaged or winter-dry barrier it is the reason to choose this over a rice-water toner that is otherwise similar.

Where the complaints come from

Nothing here grades above 2 on the risk axes, and Skinsort flags no concerns at all - yet irritation is the listing's weakest aspect at 52% positive. The explanation is architectural rather than toxicological: this is a lipid-bearing emulsion applied twice daily, and for oily or congestion-prone skin that is an extra emollient load a watery toner would not add. Butylene glycol at position 2 adds a small comedogenic signal on top. The product is well matched to dry and combination skin and mismatched to the oily skin its 'balanced sebum' copy also courts.

The honest positioning

This is a barrier toner with a brightening story attached, not a brightening toner with hydration attached - the benefit counts say so, with 19 ingredients behind hydration and 15 behind barrier repair against 3 behind brightening. Anyone buying it for dark spots should expect modest help from niacinamide at position 5 and very little from arbutin and ascorbic acid at 32 and 33. Anyone buying it because their skin is tight and reactive is buying the right product for the right reason.

Full ingredient table

All 38 entries in the order both databases publish them. Acne, irritant and safety are COSDNA grades on the inverted safety scale; the last column is Skinsort's comedogenic and irritancy pair. A dash means unrated - not zero, and not safe.

#IngredientFunctionAcneIrritantSafetyLevelComed. / Irrit.
1Oryza Sativa Bran WaterFragrance--1-2Level 2- / -
2Butylene GlycolSolvent, Fragrance, Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer101Level 11 / 0
3GlycerinSolvent, Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer001-2Level 20 / 0
4Dipropylene glycolSolvent, Moisturizer--1Level 1- / -
5NiacinamideSkin conditioning--1Level 1- / -
6PropanediolSolvent, Viscosity Control--1Level 1- / -
7WaterSolvent--1Level 1- / -
81,2-HexanediolSolvent--1Level 1- / -
9Methyl Gluceth-20Surfactant, Moisturizer--1-2Level 2- / -
10PanthenolAntistatic, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer, Anti-inflammatory001Level 10 / 0
11BetaineViscosity Control, Antistatic, Moisturizer--1-4Level 4- / -
12Oryza Sativa Extract 3753ppmSkin conditioning--1-2Level 2- / -
13HydroxyacetophenoneAntioxidant--1Level 1- / -
14DiphenylDimethiconeEmulsifier--1-2Level 2- / -
15TriethylhexanoinSynthetic ester, Emollient--1Level 1- / -
16Hydrogenated lecithinEmulsifier--1-2Level 2- / -
17Adenosine---1Level 1- / -
18Ethylhexylglycerin---2Level 2- / -
19CarbomerViscosity Control111-2Level 21 / 0
20TromethaminepH Adjusters--1-3Level 3- / -
21Xanthan GumSurfactant, Viscosity Control--1Level 1- / -
22Glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymerViscosity Control, Moisturizer--1Level 1- / -
23Theobroma Cacao Seed ExtractAntioxidant---Not rated- / -
24Sodium HyaluronateSkin conditioning, Moisturizer001Level 10 / 0
25Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic AcidSkin conditioning, Moisturizer--1Level 1- / -
26Hyaluronic AcidMoisturizer--1Level 1- / -
27DextrinViscosity Control--1Level 1- / -
28Hydrolyzed rice protein 3000ppbAntistatic--1-2Level 2- / -
29Oryza Sativa Seed Protein 3000 ppbAntioxidant---Not rated- / -
30Ceramide NPMoisturizer--1Level 1- / -
31Sodium lauroyl lactylateEmulsifier--1Level 1- / -
32ArbutinWhitening--1Level 1- / -
33Ascorbic AcidAntioxidant, Whitening001Level 1- / -
34AllantoinSkin conditioning, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-allergic001Level 10 / 0
35Ceramide APSkin conditioning--1Level 1- / -
36PhytosphingosineSkin conditioning--1Level 1- / -
37CholesterolViscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Emollient, Emulsifier001Level 10 / 0
38Ceramide EOPSkin conditioning--1Level 1- / -

The two tables agree row for row wherever both publish a grade. Skinsort grades five rows and COSDNA eight; butylene glycol, glycerin, panthenol, sodium hyaluronate, ascorbic acid, allantoin, cholesterol and carbomer are the overlap, and every one of them matches. Two rows carry no safety grade on either side.

Part four

What it costs, and what it has cost

This listing is the only one in the batch where Amazon itself appears as a seller across the recorded period, which turns the price record into something more useful than a marketplace history - it shows an administered price.

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$20.35 Oct 23, 2026$21.00 Oct 23, 2026$21.00 Oct 23, 2026$20.78
3rd Party New$14.40 Nov 21, 2024$22.00 Feb 05, 2025$20.90 Aug 17, 2026$20.66
3rd Party Used----

Values as published by the tracker on 2026-10-27. Amazon's low, high and current all share the date 23 October 2026, so the record shows a recent repricing rather than a long series. The third-party current value is dated in August and is seventy-one days stale.

Every number in that table, side by side

Both live channels side by side, with average drawn as a reference line. The Amazon bars are almost the same height because Amazon's entire recorded range is 65 cents wide - that is the finding, and a chart is the fastest way to see it.

The shape of the record

Dated observations plotted in chronological order. The third-party low of $14.40 in November 2024 and high of $22.00 in February 2025 fall inside the product's first eight months; the 2026 points have settled at list. The dashed line is a guide between published points, not a time series - no observation-level history is published.

Reading the position

MeasureValueBasis
Current vs list price-0.5%$20.90 against a $21.00 list
Current vs third-party average+1.2%$20.90 against $20.66
Current vs third-party record low+45.1%$20.90 against the $14.40 low of November 2024
Current vs third-party record high-5.0%$20.90 against the $22.00 high of February 2025
Amazon band width3.2%$20.35 to $21.00 across the whole record
Third-party band width52.8%$14.40 to $22.00, as a share of the low
Cost per fluid ounce$2.47$20.90 over 8.45 fl oz
Channel gap at current$0.10Amazon $21.00 against third-party $20.90, dated two months apart

The most informative number in this record is not a price but a width. Amazon's entire range across more than two years of monitoring is $20.35 to $21.00 - sixty-five cents, or 3.2% of its low. For comparison, the third-party channel on the same listing spans $14.40 to $22.00, a 52.8% band. Two channels on one product, one of them essentially fixed and the other wide open, is the signature of a brand holding its own price while the marketplace does what it likes around it.

The history of that third-party width is also readable. Both extremes - the $14.40 low in November 2024 and the $22.00 high in February 2025 - sit inside the first eight months after the product became available in June 2024. Everything published since has clustered at list: the average is $20.66, which is 1.6% under the $21.00 list. In other words the price found its level during launch and has not moved since, and the current quote of $20.90 is 1.2% above average rather than anywhere near either extreme.

The practical consequence is that this is a bad listing to time. There is no discount cycle to wait for, no seasonal low in the published record after the launch window, and only one episode - late 2024 - in which the product was materially cheaper. At $2.47 per fluid ounce it is priced as a mid-tier K-beauty toner, and the price it asks today is the price it has asked for two years.

At $20.90 this sits at list parity with no meaningful history of discounting, so there is nothing to wait for. The formula justifies the price on a different axis than the marketing does: the ceramide and cholesterol system at positions 30 to 38 is a genuine barrier repair assembly and the reason to buy, while the 70% rice water headline describes the carrier rather than the actives. The claim that does not survive scrutiny is fragrance-free, and it fails on the first ingredient rather than on a hidden perfume. Buy it for barrier support in dry or combination skin; do not buy it for dark spots, and do not buy it expecting a discount.
Part five

How to read this, and how far to trust it

Method

  • Product data was read from the US listing with a New York 10001 delivery context; all prices are native USD with no conversion.
  • Ingredient grades come from COSDNA's English edition, read through a rendering fetch because direct requests are blocked. Where blank rating cells could not be anchored, the last number on the row was assigned to safety and the other axes left unrated; two rows carried no grade at all and are recorded as unrated.
  • Claims, the absent-concerns confirmation, benefit counts and the second ingredient table come from Skinsort, read in full through a reader channel rather than the truncated direct page.
  • Price history comes from a third-party tracker and is all-time for every chart window. Amazon's low, high and current values share one date, which is disclosed wherever those values are used.
  • Review bodies were unavailable on the capture date across three fetch variants and three retries. The aspect table is Amazon's generated summary and is used as the only review-derived evidence.
  • No reviewer name, handle, profile identifier or profile link appears in this document. There are no quoted reviews to redact.

Confidence

  • Amazon product data - High. Read in a US context on the capture date; price, spec, rating and eight aspect rows resolved
  • Ingredient list - High. Two databases return 38 rows in the same order
  • Safety grades - Medium. Community database with small vote counts; alignment recovered by rule
  • Claim matrix - High. Twelve badges captured, three failures resolved to their cause
  • Review text - Not available. Zero review bodies across three variants and three retries; nothing quoted
  • Price history - Medium. Amazon values four days stale, third-party value seventy-one days stale
  • Skinsort's 3.4 against Amazon's 4.6 - Medium. Both transcribed; the explanation for the gap is interpretive
Snapshot captured 2026-10-27. Ratings, rank and price are live values. The third-party current price in particular is seventy-one days old at capture and should be re-read before any purchase decision. Ingredient grades are community reference material, not a regulatory assessment, and the suitability language here is written for a general reader rather than a clinical one.