🫙 Moisturizers

Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment: US Market Analysis

A seven-ingredient occlusive built around 41% petrolatum — the minimalist healing salve that anchors the clinical end of the moisturiser category.

Aquaphor · 14 oz value jar
US market examination · 2026-10-27

A seven-ingredient occlusive built around 41% petrolatum — the minimalist healing salve that anchors the clinical end of the moisturiser category.

  • Petrolatum 41% active
  • Seven ingredients
  • Fragrance-free
  • Dye-free
  • #3 Body Creams
01

Product information

Plates 01–09

Aquaphor is the extreme case of cosmetic minimalism in this category: seven declared ingredients, of which one — petrolatum at 41% — does essentially all of the work, and the remaining six exist to make it spreadable and tolerable.

It earns the highest average rating of the three products analysed here (4.8 across 88,469 ratings) with the largest five-star share at 89%, and it ranks third in Body Creams despite sitting outside the facial-skincare frame entirely.

The greasiness aspect is the only warning light anywhere in the data: at 37% positive across 705 mentions it inverts every other signal, and it is the price buyers pay for an occlusive that reduces water loss by close to 99%.

Independent screening is unusually clean — no pore cloggers, no fungal-acne triggers, no fragrance, no silicone, no sulphate — with lanolin alcohol as the sole allergen-class ingredient in the jar.

Position in the catalogue

Beauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Body › Moisturizers › Creams  |  #126 in Beauty & Personal Care; #3 in Body Creams

Declared specifications

AttributeValue
BrandAquaphor
Item FormPaste
Active IngredientsPetrolatum 41% (skin protectant)
Unit Count14 Ounce
Item Volume14 fluid ounces
Age RangeAdult
Number of Items1
Package SizeValue Size
Item Weight1.4 pounds
Item Model Number46226
ManufacturerAquaphor
UPC304067438012
Best Sellers Rank#126 in Beauty & Personal Care; #3 in Body Creams
ASINB006IB5T4W

What the brand claims

  • Daily skincare essential — one solution for many needs: dry cracked skin, lip ointment, body moisturiser, face mask and minor wound care.
  • For dry, compromised skin — clinically proven to restore smooth, healthy skin.
  • Lotion and cream replacement — use instead of a foot or hand cream to heal cracked hands, cuticles and feet.
  • Ideal for healing — unlike a lotion or cream it is water-free, soothing skin while creating a protective barrier that lets oxygen flow.
  • Convenient value-size jar — a 14 ounce tub ideal for families or frequent users, easy to open and apply.
02

Rating performance

Plates 01–02
Average rating
4.8 / 5
across 88,469 ratings
Top-box share
89%
97% rate it 4 or 5 stars
Critical tail
1%
1-star and 2-star combined
Category rank
#126
Beauty & Personal Care · #3 in Body Creams
Plate 01 — Rating distribution by star band

Columns give each star band as a share of all 88,469 ratings; the dashed line marks the halfway point. Hover a column for the implied rating count.

Aggregated buyer voice
Buyers call this ointment good quality, effective and worth the price, with a recurring comparison against petroleum jelly in its favour. Its moisturising performance on dry skin and lips draws the most comment, along with how gently it spreads across legs, face and arms. It is used well beyond cosmetic dryness — diaper rash, eczema and tattoo aftercare all appear in the narrative. The single point of disagreement is texture: some call it non-greasy, others describe it as distinctly oily.

Aspect-level sentiment

Plate 02 — Aspect sentiment, positive against negative volume
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Quality4,0223,81820495%
Moisturising1,6551,6084797%
Skin compatibility1,1401,1043697%
Healing8007841698%
Value for money79564814782%
Effectiveness7907652597%
Greasiness70526444137%
Gentleness5144694591%

Aspects are derived automatically from review text; a single review can contribute to several rows, so mentions do not sum to the rating total.

Reading the panel

The strongest option here for cracked, compromised or post-procedure skin, and the weakest choice as a daily facial moisturiser. Treat the greasiness consensus as a fact about the format, not a defect.

03

Ingredient dossier

Plates 03–06

This is the one product in this batch where the two registers agree exactly: seven ingredients, identical order, no divergence beyond naming convention (mineral oil is transcribed as its INCI equivalent). The entire risk profile therefore rests on two rows — lanolin alcohol carries the only meaningful acne and irritant flags, and petrolatum carries the expected occlusion signal.

Merged register
7
distinct ingredients after deduplication
Reference entry
7
Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant
Community entry
7
Aquaphor
Elevated safety index
1
0 moderate, 6 low, 0 unrated
Plate 03 — Register agreement
Plate 06 — Benefit support
Plate 04 — Functional role map of the merged register
Plate 05 — Risk profile across acne, irritant and safety axes

Each line is one ingredient traced across three risk axes. Lines climbing steeply to the right mark materials that combine a higher safety index with acne or irritant flags.

What’s inside — screen result

12 of 12 attribute checks pass. The formulation clears every free-from test in the screening panel except those listed below as exceptions.

  • Alcohol-freeNo harsh alcohols such as denatured alcohol.
  • EU-allergen-freeFree of the listed EU allergen set.
  • Fragrance-freeNo ingredients classified as fragrance.
  • Paraben-free
  • Silicone-freeNo silicone derivatives present.
  • Sulfate-freeNo SLS, SLES or related cleansing sulphates.
  • Oil-freeClassified oil-free on botanical oil content.
  • Fungal-acne-safeNo potential Malassezia triggers found.
  • Pore-clogger-freeNo ingredients on the pore-clogger list.
  • Reef-safeAvoids ingredients linked to coral reef damage.
  • Cruelty-freeMeets the brand-level animal testing criterion.
  • VeganMeets the brand-level vegan criterion.
May Worsen Oily Skin

3 flagged ingredients. Petrolatum · Paraffinum Liquidum · Lanolin Alcohol

A flag records a property of the raw material, not a prediction about the finished product. Concentration, the rest of the formula and individual skin response all determine the outcome.

Ingredients list — community register
  • Petrolatum
  • Paraffinum Liquidum
  • Ceresin
  • Lanolin Alcohol
  • Panthenol
  • Glycerin
  • Bisabolol

Order as published: ingredients higher up the list are present in greater amount. 7 entries.

Merged ingredient register — 7 entries

BOTH
Petrolatum
Emollients & occlusives
Acne 2 · Irritant 0 · Safety 2-5
Elevated
BOTH
Mineral Oil
Emollients & occlusives
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1-2
Low
BOTH
Ceresin
Emollients & occlusives
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Lanolin Alcohol
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne 2 · Irritant 2 · Safety 2
Low
BOTH
Panthenol
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Glycerin
Solvents & humectants
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1-2
Low
BOTH
Bisabolol
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 2
Low

Full register, tabulated

#IngredientFunctional roleAcneIrritantSafetyLevelSource
1PetrolatumEmollients & occlusives202-5ElevatedBoth
2Mineral OilEmollients & occlusives001-2LowBoth
3CeresinEmollients & occlusives001LowBoth
4Lanolin AlcoholEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols222LowBoth
5PanthenolBarrier & recovery actives001LowBoth
6GlycerinSolvents & humectants001-2LowBoth
7BisabololBarrier & recovery actives——2LowBoth

Level bands are read from the safety index of the reference entry: Low 1–2, Moderate 3–4, Elevated 5 and above. “Both” means the ingredient appears in both registers; “Reference” and “Community” mark single-source entries.

04

Price intelligence

Plates 07–09
Buy box
$16.49
including 18% off the $19.99 reference
Unit cost
$1.18 per ounce
as rendered on the listing
Subscribe & Save
$14.02
15% under the buy box
Tracking since
2013-07-23
3 channels observed
Plate 07 — Price history table, channel against price type
ChannelLowestLowest dateHighestHighest dateLatestLong-run average
Amazon$7.072016-11-22$19.292023-12-22$16.49$17.32
3rd Party New$1.492019-06-24$32.002022-06-16$16.49$21.13
3rd Party Used$6.882017-01-02$18.202015-07-22—$11.04
Plate 08 — Observed range with latest price
Plate 09 — Dated observations over time

The box plot treats each channel’s recorded low and high as the whiskers and interpolates the inner quartiles around the long-run average, so the box width describes spread, not a measured distribution. The red dot is the live buy-box price. The timeline plots only dated observations; drag inside it or use the slider beneath to zoom.

Price reading

Thirteen years of tracking make this the most stable series of the three. The Amazon price has moved inside a narrow $7.07–$19.29 corridor and today's $16.49 sits slightly under the $17.32 long-run average, on an 18% discount to the $19.99 reference. There is no meaningful timing advantage available — the product simply does not go on sale. Subscribe & Save at $14.02 remains the only lever.

Where the money goes

Reference price $19.99 → advertised price $16.49 (18% off) → subscription tier $14.02 (a further 15%). Unit cost on the one-time price is $1.18 per ounce.

05

Visual record

Listing photography
Aquaphor product photo 1
Source: Amazon
Aquaphor product photo 2
Source: Amazon
Aquaphor product photo 3
Source: Amazon

All photographs reproduced in this section are the listing’s own product photography. Buyer-uploaded images are not reproduced: none were rendered on the listing at capture time.

06

Method, confidence and limits

Notes

How this was assembled

  • Listing data captured in a New York 10001 delivery context, so all amounts are native USD with no currency conversion.
  • Ratings, the star histogram and the aspect panel are read from the live listing.
  • Ingredients are merged from two independent registries; entries are normalised for naming and concentration annotations before deduplication.
  • Price history comes from a multi-year third-party tracker covering the Amazon, third-party new and third-party used channels.
  • Reviewer names, handles, identifiers and profile links are discarded at parse time; no reviewer is named anywhere in this report.

Confidence by field

  • High — title, brand, category path, specifications, current price, rating and rating count, star distribution.
  • Medium-high — subscription pricing, read from the collapsed subscription row rather than confirmed at checkout.
  • Medium — aspect sentiment, which is derived automatically and is not additive across rows.
  • Medium — ingredient risk indices, which are third-party derivations and can differ between registry revisions.

Limitations

  • No written review text was rendered on the listing at capture time; sentiment here comes from the aggregate aspect panel.
  • No buyer-uploaded photographs were rendered for this listing.
  • The independent community score rests on five ratings only and should be read as indicative.
  • Prices, ranks, buy-box ownership and rating counts change continuously; every figure here is a 2026-10-27 snapshot.
  • Rating counts are not review counts — most ratings carry no written text.
  • Ingredient registries lag formula revisions, so the two sources can legitimately disagree about a reformulated product.