🫙 Moisturizers

Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel Cream Two-Pack: A Real NMF Ladder in a Silicone Gel

Thirty-four ingredients, sixteen of them the skin's own moisturising factor, sold as a two-pack for twenty-two dollars. Eight of twelve claims hold, five of thirty-four rows carry any grade, and buyers rate it 4.6 while the ingredient community rates it 2.3.

Mass-market hydrator - two-pack - fragrance-free

The best-selling gel-cream in American drugstore skincare, sold here as a bundle: the 1.7 oz Hydro Boost Gel Cream plus a 14 ml travel cleanser for twenty-two dollars. Under the marketing there is an unusually well-built humectant stack - sodium hyaluronate followed by the full natural-moisturising-factor ladder of amino acids, PCA and sugars - sitting in a silicone gel. The interesting problem is the ratings gap: 4.6 on Amazon from nearly five thousand buyers, 2.3 on the community ingredient site from seventy-six.

Buy box$22.13USD, US delivery
Rating4.6 / 54,858 ratings
Formula34declared ingredients
Graded rows514.7% of the list
Section 01

Product information

Specifications as published on the listing, read against a US delivery address so every figure is native USD with no conversion applied.

Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Face › Creams & Moisturizers › Face Moisturizers
BrandNeutrogena
Item Volume1.7 fluid ounces
Item dimensions L x W x H2.56 x 2.56 x 3.44 inches
Age Range (Description)Adult
Special FeatureLightweight, Non Comedogenic
Item Dimensions2.56 x 2.56 x 3.44 inches
Unit Count1.7 Fluid Ounces
Item Weight11.84 ounces
Product Dimensions2.56 x 2.56 x 3.44 inches; 11.84 ounces
Item model number00070501072943
Category rank#1,601 in Beauty & Personal Care; #49 in Face Moisturizers
Live value at capture; it moves daily and is a snapshot, not a stable position.

What this product is

A water-based gel-cream in a 1.7 fl oz jar, bundled with a 0.5 fl oz Hydrating Cleansing Gel. The formula is 34 rows and reads like a teaching example of humectancy: water, glycerin, dimethicone, an olivate emulsifier pair, then sodium hyaluronate at position six, then sixteen consecutive rows of serine, glycine, alanine, threonine, arginine, proline, lysine, glutamic acid, sodium PCA, PCA, sodium lactate, urea, betaine, fructose, maltose, trehalose and glucose - the amino acid and sugar fraction of the skin's own moisturising factor, not a token sprinkle. Silicone crosspolymer and dimethiconol give the gel its slip. No fragrance, no alcohol, no oil, no paraben.

How it is meant to be used

A pea-sized amount on damp skin after cleansing, morning and night, then sunscreen over it in the morning. Applying it to damp skin matters more here than with a cream: the humectant load needs water to hold, and on dry skin it will pull from the deeper layers instead. The brand claims 48-hour hydration and a visible reduction in dry lines over two weeks; the 48-hour figure is a brand-run measurement, and the two-week figure is a claim about appearance, not about the skin's water content.

What the listing claims

Gentle and lightweight: Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel Cream is a water-like face moisturizer designed to nourish skin, providing 48-hour hydration, reducing appearance of dry lines in 2 weeks, and leaving skin juicy-looking

Results you can feel: Refreshed, hydrated, smoother, more dewy skin that feels soft and more resilient; skin looks healthy and supple

Designed for sensitive skin: A daily facial moisturizer suitable for different skin types and gently formulated for normal to dry skin, and gentle enough for sensitive and acne-prone skin

Gently formulated for everyday use: Allergy-tested and free of dyes and fragrance, it locks in moisture for long-lasting, deep hydration for sensitive skin in a gentle, noncomedogenic facial moisturizer

Dermatologist recommended brand: From the Neutrogena Hydro Boost line, pair with the included travel size Hydrating Gel Cleanser for a complete daily regimen and a hydrated glow

The listing imagery

Three frames from the listing carousel, three across. Buyer-uploaded photos were not exposed on this capture path, so none appear here.

Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel Cream Face Moisturizer + Trial Cleanser - image 1
The two-pack photographed together: the 1.7 oz Hydro Boost Gel Cream jar in translucent blue with a white lid and a swirl of white cream behind it, beside the 0.5 fl oz (14 ml) Hydrating Cleansing Gel tube, labelled with hyaluronic acid and Fragrance Free.Source: Amazon
Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel Cream Face Moisturizer + Trial Cleanser - image 2
Campaign frame: a portrait of the brand ambassador under the Neutrogena wordmark and the line Beauty to a Science, headlined Nourishing gel cream for deeply hydrated, juicy skin, over the sub-line about a clinically proven formula that magnifies hyaluronic acid.Source: Amazon
Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel Cream Face Moisturizer + Trial Cleanser - image 3
Product-in-use frame: a close crop of a cheek with a clear blob of gel-cream on it, headlined Clinically proven 48-hr. hydration, with the supporting line describing a lightweight, water-like gel cream that instantly nourishes and soothes.Source: Amazon
Section 02

Product rating

The star average and the percentage split across the five buckets, as rendered on the listing at capture time.

4.6 out of 5 from 4,858 ratings. 82% of them sit in the top bucket and the one-and-two star tail is 4%.

Eighty-two percent five-star and a four percent one-and-two star tail - a shape that says the product does what most buyers expect. But the summary underneath is less flattering than the average: skin compatibility comes out at 62% positive with 29 negative mentions, and consistency at 46%, meaning roughly half the people who mention texture dislike it. A 4.6 average with a contested tolerability aspect is a product that is right for many and wrong for a real minority, and the average hides that.

Share of all ratings by bucket
BucketShareImplied ratingsRead
5 star82%3,984The base of the average.
4 star11%534Satisfied, with a caveat.
3 star3%146Mixed experience.
2 star1%49A real complaint.
1 star3%146Rejection — texture, reaction or delivery.
Section 03

What buyers say

Amazon's own review summary and the aspect counts behind it. Individual review bodies sit behind a sign-in wall on this capture path, so the evidence here is the aggregate layer rather than quoted text.

Customers find the moisturizer effective at hydrating skin and appreciate its lightweight, non-greasy formula that absorbs quickly without leaving a residue. They like its mild scent and smooth application, and one customer notes it's particularly suitable for summer use. The skin compatibility receives mixed feedback - while some say it doesn't irritate sensitive skin, others report burning sensations. The consistency also gets mixed reviews, with some finding it feels like water while others wish it was thicker.

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Moisturizing2882365282%
Lightweight100901090%
Non-greasy98752377%
Skin compatibility77482962%
Fragrance-free68501874%
Absorption6458691%
Consistency41192246%
Application3632489%

The most contested theme is consistency at 46% positive across 41 mentions; the most settled is absorption at 91% across 64. An aspect sitting near the middle is split opinion, not a verdict.

Aspect sentiment — positive vs negative mentions
Section 04

Product ingredients

34 declared ingredients, grouped by the function printed on the record and graded on comedogenic and irritancy level. Skinsort publishes the table; COSDNA did not answer on the capture date, and the methodology section says what that costs the analysis.

What is inside

Each badge is a claim the source checked against the formula. A tick means nothing on the trigger list was found; a cross means something was, and the parenthetical note names it.

  • ✓Alcohol-free No alcohol on the record
  • ✓EU-allergen-free No EU declarable allergen found
  • ✓Fragrance-free No fragrance ingredients found
  • ✓Oil-free No oil on the record
  • ✓Paraben-free No paraben on the record
  • ✓Sulfate-free No sulfate on the record
  • ✓Pore-clogger-free No potential pore cloggers found on the current trigger list
  • ✓Reef-safe Nothing to flag
  • ✗Silicone-free 3 ingredients: Dimethicone, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Dimethiconol
  • ✗Cruelty-free Not Cruelty Free
  • ✗Fungal-acne-safe 3 flagged ingredients: Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Synthetic Beeswax
  • ✗Vegan Not Vegan

Claim scorecard

8 of 12 claims hold. Eight of twelve cards hold, and they are the eight that matter for a mass-market moisturiser: fragrance-free, alcohol-free, oil-free, paraben-free, sulfate-free, pore-clogger-free, EU-allergen-free and reef-safe. The four that fail are consistent with the format rather than with a defect. Three silicones rule out a silicone-free claim, the brand is not on the cruelty-free list, the olivate emulsifier pair and the synthetic beeswax are flagged on the fungal-acne screen, and the formula is not vegan.

How the formula is built

Share of the formula by functional role
Humectants & Hydrators9 · 26.5%
Skin Conditioning & Barrier Support6 · 17.6%
Emollients & Occlusives3 · 8.8%
Emulsifiers & Stabilisers4 · 11.8%
Solvents & pH Control5 · 14.7%
Preservatives, Fragrance & Masking5 · 14.7%
Not classified (blank function)2 · 5.9%

Four groups carry almost the entire formula, and the split is informative rather than decorative: humectants and skin-conditioning rows together account for more than half of the 34, which is what a product sold on hydration should look like. The emulsifier and stabiliser group is the smallest part of the base - an olivate pair, a synthetic wax and one acrylate - because the silicone network is doing the structurising work that emulsifiers would do in a cream.

Comedogenic and irritancy levels

Every row is placed in one of four levels using the worse of its comedogenic and irritancy grades. Rows the source leaves ungraded keep their own bucket rather than being read as zero — an unrated ingredient is unknown, not innocent.

Ingredient count by level · grey = ungraded
LevelRowsShare
Level 1 · no flag
No comedogenic or irritancy grade recorded against it.
411.8%
Level 2 · low (1)
Grade 1 — broadly tolerated, occasionally relevant on very congested skin.
12.9%
Unrated
No grade published: unknown rather than safe.
2985.3%

Five rows carry a grade and twenty-nine do not, so 85% of this formula is unassessed rather than proven safe. The five graded rows are all benign - glycerin, sodium hyaluronate, sodium PCA and allantoin at zero, dimethicone at comedogenic 1 - which is why the product can honestly be called non-comedogenic on the evidence available, and equally why that claim rests on a fifth of the ingredient list. The two rows a buyer might actually worry about, the olivate emulsifiers, carry no grade at all.

Named ingredient groups

GroupWhat it doesRows
Hyaluronic AcidHydrates by attracting and holding water.1 ingredient
UreaGently exfoliates and deeply moisturizes.1 ingredient

What the formula flags

ConcernWhat it means
May Worsen RosaceaCan trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.

Complete ingredient list

Declaration order, 34 rows. Scroll inside the panel. The level column is the worse of the two grades.

#IngredientFunctionAcneIrritantLevel
1WaterSkin Conditioning———
2GlycerinHumectant001
3DimethiconeEmollient102
4Cetearyl Olivate————
5Sorbitan OlivateEmulsifying———
6Sodium HyaluronateHumectant001
7SerineMasking———
8GlycineBuffering———
9AlanineMasking———
10Threonine————
11ArginineMasking———
12ProlineSkin Conditioning———
13Lysine HclSkin Conditioning———
14Glutamic AcidHumectant———
15Sodium PCAHumectant001
16PCAHumectant———
17Sodium LactateBuffering———
18UreaBuffering———
19Sodium ChlorideMasking———
20Citric AcidBuffering———
21BetaineHumectant———
22AllantoinSkin Conditioning001
23FructoseHumectant———
24MaltoseMasking———
25TrehaloseHumectant———
26GlucoseHumectant———
27Pentylene GlycolSkin Conditioning———
28Synthetic BeeswaxEmulsion Stabilising———
29Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6Emulsion Stabilising———
30Dimethicone CrosspolymerEmulsion Stabilising———
31DimethiconolEmollient———
32EthylhexylglycerinSkin Conditioning———
33Caprylyl GlycolEmollient———
34Sodium HydroxideBuffering———
Section 05

Product price

Buy-box pricing first, then the tracked history. Native USD for a US address; nothing is converted and nothing is estimated.

Today at the buy box$22.13  ·  In Stock
Subscribe & Save$18.81 on subscription, −15%
Tracker list price$22.35  ·  reference value recorded by the price tracker
Sold byAmazon.com  ·  ships from —

Tracked price history

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$14.97
Oct 06, 2025
$44.98
Aug 13, 2025
$22.13
Oct 30, 2026
$21.89
3rd Party New$14.00
Sep 12, 2025
$46.50
Oct 16, 2025
$22.13
Oct 31, 2026
$25.83
3rd Party Used————
Price history columns compared, one bar per figure

The curve

The full tracked series. Flat stretches are periods when the offer did not move; vertical spikes are third-party sellers entering and leaving the buy box.

Tracked price curve
Tracked price curve, all time.Source: Amazon

Reading the numbers

Twenty-two thirteen for the two-pack, eighteen eighty-one on subscription, against a tracker list price of 22.35 that this bundle has essentially never exceeded for long. The tracked Amazon series averages 21.89 over two and a half years and today's price sits within one percent of it, so there is no discount here to wait for. The real story in the history is volatility, not level: a 44.98 spike in August 2025 and a 14.97 floor two months later, both driven by marketplace sellers rather than by the brand, which has kept the offer between roughly eighteen and twenty-three dollars for most of the monitored period.

The only series carrying observations is Amazon: current $22.13 against an all-time average of $21.89, a tracked range of $14.97 to $44.98. Monitoring began Apr 24, 2024 and the last tracked observation is dated Oct 30, 2026.

How to read a tracked price

The current column is the last observation the tracker recorded, not a live quote, and every summary figure is all-time rather than period-specific. A low far under the average usually marks a clearance or a third-party dump rather than a price this listing normally holds.

Section 06

Who it suits

A genuinely well-formulated humectant moisturiser at a drugstore price, and the two-pack brings the effective cost of the cream down to a level the single jar does not reach. The formula earns its reputation: a real NMF ladder, a low-irritant base, no fragrance. What it is not is a barrier repair cream - there is no ceramide, no cholesterol, no fatty acid - so dry skin that needs lipids will find it evaporates. And the community-site score of 2.3 is a useful warning that the people who dislike this product dislike it specifically: the texture is either water-light or disappointingly thin depending on the buyer, and a minority report stinging on sensitised skin.

Buy it if

Normal, oily and combination skin; dehydrated skin that wants water rather than oil; anyone layering under sunscreen or makeup; fragrance-sensitive buyers; a first moisturiser for someone who finds cream textures heavy in summer.

Skip it if

Skin that is dry because it lacks lipids rather than water - this has no occlusive oil or ceramide to fix that; rosacea-prone skin, which the source flags as a concern class; anyone who wants a thick, cushiony cream; buyers who have stung on a hyaluronic acid product before.

Section 07

How this was assembled

BlockConfidenceBasis
Price, availability, sellerHighBuy box read against a US delivery address; USD native, no conversion
Listing specificationsHighSpecification table transcribed from the rendered listing
Rating and star splitHighRendered on the listing at capture time
Review sentimentMediumAmazon's aggregate summary and aspect counts; individual review bodies were behind a sign-in wall and are not quoted
Ingredient table (34 rows)High on identity, medium on gradesOne full read of the Skinsort record; grades are community aggregates, not a regulatory standard
Comedogenic / irritancy levelsMediumOnly the graded subset informs it; unrated rows are reported as unknown
Price historyHigh on transcription, medium on recencySummary table transcribed verbatim from the tracker; the current column is a last observation

One channel did not report

The COSDNA lookup returned a bot challenge on every route attempted on the capture date, so no COSDNA grade exists for this product and nothing was substituted for it. The ingredient analysis rests on a single source and says so rather than borrowing numbers from a near-match formula.

Capture date 2026-11-01. Price, rank and rating are live values and move between captures; two runs a day apart on the same listing routinely disagree.

Prepared for readers comparing facial moisturisers on the US market. No reviewer name, handle, profile link, avatar or identifier appears anywhere in this document. Figures are as rendered at the capture date and are not a forecast.