🫙 Moisturizers

Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel Cream: A Humectant Ladder in a Two-Pack, Analysed

Specification sheet, headline claims and photography, read once from the Amazon US detail page on 2026-11-01 with a US delivery address active. Nothing in this dossier is converted from another currency or inferred from a sibling product.

US Beauty & Cosmetics · Single-SKU dossier Snapshot 2026-11-01
Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel Cream Face Moisturizer + Trial Cleanser, 2 pk
Neutrogena Skin Care / Face / Creams & Moisturizers / Face Moisturizers Amazon US · USD, no conversion ZIP 10001 delivery context
Current price
$22.13
Subscribe & save $18.81
Rating
4.6 / 5
4,858 ratings
Form
—
1.7 fluid ounces
Ingredients mapped
34
34 in both databases
1
Product information

What the listing actually declares

Specification sheet, headline claims and photography, read once from the Amazon US detail page on 2026-11-01 with a US delivery address active. Nothing in this dossier is converted from another currency or inferred from a sibling product.

Category path
Skin Care / Face / Creams & Moisturizers / Face Moisturizers
Best sellers rank
#1,601
#49 in Face Moisturizers
Sold by
Amazon.com
In Stock
Scent
—

Specification sheet

FieldPublished value
BrandNeutrogena
Item Volume1.7 fluid ounces
Item dimensions L x W x H2.56 x 2.56 x 3.44 inches
Age Range (Description)Adult
Special FeatureLightweight, Non Comedogenic
Item Dimensions2.56 x 2.56 x 3.44 inches
Unit Count1.7 Fluid Ounces
Item Weight11.84 ounces
Product Dimensions2.56 x 2.56 x 3.44 inches; 11.84 ounces
Item model number00070501072943
UPC070501072943
ManufacturerKenvue
ASINB0CX3CCJWV
Best Sellers Rank#1,601 in Beauty & Personal Care; #49 in Face Moisturizers

Headline claims

  • Gentle and lightweight: Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel Cream is a water-like face moisturizer designed to nourish skin, providing 48-hour hydration, reducing appearance of dry lines in 2 weeks, and leaving skin juicy-looking
  • Results you can feel: Refreshed, hydrated, smoother, more dewy skin that feels soft and more resilient; skin looks healthy and supple
  • Designed for sensitive skin: A daily facial moisturizer suitable for different skin types and gently formulated for normal to dry skin, and gentle enough for sensitive and acne-prone skin
  • Gently formulated for everyday use: Allergy-tested and free of dyes and fragrance, it locks in moisture for long-lasting, deep hydration for sensitive skin in a gentle, noncomedogenic facial moisturizer
  • Dermatologist recommended brand: From the Neutrogena Hydro Boost line, pair with the included travel size Hydrating Gel Cleanser for a complete daily regimen and a hydrated glow

Product images

Three frames per row, in the order the listing publishes them.

Listing image 1
Listing image 01  ·  Source: Amazon
Listing image 2
Listing image 02  ·  Source: Amazon
Listing image 3
Listing image 03  ·  Source: Amazon

Real product photos

The listing rendered no buyer-upload tiles at capture time, so this strip carries the remaining Amazon listing photography rather than customer uploads.

Product photo 1
Product photo 01  ·  Source: Amazon
Product photo 2
Product photo 02  ·  Source: Amazon
Product photo 3
Product photo 03  ·  Source: Amazon
Product photo 4
Product photo 04  ·  Source: Amazon
2
Rating & reviews

The score, its distribution, and the themes under it

Aggregate ratings come straight from the platform. Review substance is summarised by aspect rather than quoted: no reviewer name, handle, avatar, identifier or profile link appears anywhere in this dossier.

Average rating
4.6 / 5
Total ratings
4,858
Five-star share
82%
plus 11% at four
One-to-two star share
4%
3% at one

Distribution of ratings

82% of the 4,858 ratings sit at five stars and 11% at four, so 93% of the record is positive. The tail is thin but not absent: 4% lands at one or two stars, which is the share of buyers the formula did not work for.

Share of all ratings by star bucket, as published on the detail page.

What buyers write about

Mention volume split into positive and negative by review aspect.
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Moisturizing2882365282%
Lightweight100901090%
Non-Greasy98752377%
Skin Compatibility77482962%
Fragrance-Free68501874%
Absorption6458691%
Consistency41192246%
Application3632489%

Aspect counts are a model-generated summary of the review corpus, not a vote tally, and do not sum to the rating total.

The platform's own summary

Customers find the moisturizer effective at hydrating skin and appreciate its lightweight, non-greasy formula that absorbs quickly without leaving a residue. They like its mild scent and smooth application, and one customer notes it's particularly suitable for summer use. The skin compatibility receives mixed feedback - while some say it doesn't irritate sensitive skin, others report burning sensations. The consistency also gets mixed reviews, with some finding it feels like water while others wish it was thicker.

Reading the signal

The strongest theme is absorption (91% positive across 64 mentions) and the weakest is consistency (46% of 41). A 4.7 average with a 3% one-star tail is the profile of a product that works for most buyers and irritates a small, identifiable minority — the pattern to check against your own skin before committing to the set.

Confidence: high for the score, the count and the histogram (published directly); medium for the aspect split, which is a summary layer over the review corpus rather than a count of votes.

3
Ingredients & claims

Two databases, one formula, and where they disagree

COSDNA supplies acne risk, irritant and safety grades; Skinsort supplies INCI position, function and comedogenic / irritancy ratings plus the consumer claim matrix. Rows were normalised and fused on ingredient name: 34 matched exactly, 0 sit only in COSDNA, 0 only in Skinsort.

Ingredients in table
34
fused rows
COSDNA rows
34
graded
Skinsort rows
34
76 reviews
Flagged for review
5
grade of 3 or higher

Level classification

Every ingredient carrying a COSDNA safety grade is bucketed by it. The scale runs the other way round from a conventional score: 1 is the least concerning reading and higher numbers mean more caution is warranted. The two left-hand bands are therefore the clean ones. Not rated means the database holds no entry — it is missing data, not a clean bill.

Ingredient count by COSDNA safety band; the fifth slice is unrated, not safe.
Safety bandIngredientsShare of table
Band 1 — least concerning2470.6%
Band 2 — low617.6%
Band 3 — moderate25.9%
Band 4 — elevated25.9%
Not rated00.0%

Functional architecture

Ingredient count by primary function, using the merged function vocabulary.

Read the profile as a shape rather than a list. The table holds 34 ingredients; the largest functional block is Humectant / hydrating (17 rows), followed by Emollient / conditioning (6). Position order opens with Water, Glycerin, Dimethicone, which is where the load-bearing part of the formula sits, and closes with Ethylhexylglycerin, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide at the level of a trace. The water phase, the oil phase and the preservation system are all present, so this reads as a conventional emulsion with the actives placed where the marketing claims them.

Ingredients that carry a flag

A row appears here when at least one published grade reaches 3. Read it as a class-level signal about an ingredient, not a prediction about this jar for your skin.

IngredientFunctionAcneIrritantSafetyComedo.Irritancy
DimethiconeSkin conditioning, Emollient102-510
Sodium HydroxidepH Adjusters––1-4––
Sodium LactatepH Adjusters, Moisturizer, Exfoliator––1-3––
UreaAntistatic, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer, Anti-inflammatory, Exfoliator––1-3––
Sodium ChlorideViscosity Control0-3–1––

What's inside: the claim matrix

Labels are printed as the aggregator grades them. A cross is a failing claim, not a neutral reading — for a cream marketed to reactive skin, the fragrance line is the one worth reading twice.

✓
Alcohol-free
Alcohol Free
✓
EU-allergen-free
EU Allergen Free
✓
Fragrance-free
Fragrance Free
✓
Oil-free
Oil Free
✓
Paraben-free
Paraben Free
✓
Sulfate-free
Sulfate Free
✓
Pore-clogger-free
No pore clogger found
✓
Reef-safe
Reef Safe
✗
Silicone-free
3 silicones: Dimethicone, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Dimethiconol
✗
Cruelty-free
Not certified cruelty free
✗
Fungal-acne-safe
3 esters flagged: Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Synthetic Beeswax
✗
Vegan
Not vegan

Flagged concerns

May Worsen Rosacea
Can trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.

Key ingredient groups

Hyaluronic Acid
Hydrates by attracting and holding water.
1 ingredient
Urea
Gently exfoliates and deeply moisturizes.
1 ingredient

Claims the formula can support

Hydrating18 ingredients
Barrier Repair10 ingredients
Reduces Irritation4 ingredients
Scar Healing4 ingredients
Anti-Aging2 ingredients
Redness Reducing2 ingredients
Skin Texture1 ingredient

Bar length is the number of ingredients the aggregator credits for each benefit. A one-ingredient claim is a weak signal, not a promise.

Complete ingredient table

34 rows in published order. Acne, irritant and safety come from COSDNA; comedogenic and irritancy from Skinsort. A dash means the database holds no rating.

#Ingredient (INCI)FunctionAcneIrritantSafetyComedo.Irritancy
01WaterSolvent––1––
02GlycerinSolvent, Viscosity Control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer001-200
03DimethiconeSkin conditioning, Emollient102-510
04Cetearyl OlivateEmulsifier––1––
05Sorbitan OlivateEmulsifier––1––
06Sodium HyaluronateSkin conditioning, Moisturizer00100
07SerineAntistatic, Moisturizer––1––
08GlycineSkin conditioning––1––
09AlanineAntistatic, Moisturizer––1––
10ThreonineAntistatic––1––
11ArginineAntistatic, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer––1––
12ProlineAntistatic, Skin conditioning––1––
13Lysine HClSkin conditioning––1––
14Glutamic AcidAntioxidant––1––
15Sodium PCAAntistatic, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer00100
16PCAMoisturizer––2––
17Sodium LactatepH Adjusters, Moisturizer, Exfoliator––1-3––
18UreaAntistatic, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer, Anti-inflammatory, Exfoliator––1-3––
19Sodium ChlorideViscosity Control0-3–1––
20Citric AcidpH Adjusters––1-2––
21BetaineViscosity Control, Antistatic, Moisturizer––1––
22AllantoinSkin conditioning, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-allergic00100
23FructoseMoisturizer––1––
24MaltoseMoisturizer––1––
25TrehaloseMoisturizer––1––
26GlucoseMoisturizer––1––
27Pentylene GlycolMoisturizer––1––
28Synthetic BeeswaxViscosity Control, Emollient, Emulsifier0-20-21-2––
29Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6Viscosity Control––1––
30Dimethicone CrosspolymerViscosity Control––1-2––
31DimethiconolMoisturizer, Emollient––1––
32EthylhexylglycerinEM––2––
33Caprylyl GlycolMoisturizer, Emollient––1––
34Sodium HydroxidepH Adjusters––1-4––

Reading notes. Acne risk and irritancy are read low-is-safer; safety is an inverse grade where 1 is the least concerning. Where a source prints a range, the upper bound is used for banding so an ingredient is never quietly upgraded. Two rows carried a range across the acne column (Sodium Chloride, Synthetic Beeswax); the printed values were assigned to acne risk and safety with irritant left unrated. Urea and Sodium Lactate print an exfoliation grade of 1-3 that is read on the upper bound throughout.

4
Price analysis

Where the ask sits inside its own record

The current ask, the surrounding history, and how the price behaves against its floor, its average and the list price. Every figure is USD as rendered for a US delivery address; nothing is converted and nothing is estimated.

Current price
$22.13
List price
—
brand reference
All-time low
$14.97
2025-10-05
All-time high
$44.98
2025-08-12
All-time average
$21.89
Subscribe & save
$18.81
15% off

Price history by channel

Price typeLowest everLow dateHighest everHigh dateCurrentCurrent dateAverage
Amazon$14.972025-10-05$44.982025-08-12$22.132026-10-29$21.89
3rd Party New$14.002025-09-11$46.502025-10-15$22.132026-10-30$25.83
3rd Party Used———————

The tracker's summary block is all-time by construction: changing the chart window rescales the line but never re-computes these values, so no period-specific low or high can be read from it. The last observation in the record is dated 2026-10-29, 3 days before this capture, and the tracker reports its last scan as “1 day ago”. Treat the live figure as up to 3 days old, not as a quote for today.

Channel comparison

Four bars per channel — the floor, the average, the live ask and the ceiling. A channel with no data is drawn as no bars at all rather than as a zero.

Lowest, average, current and highest price per price type.

Dated observations

The tracker publishes the dated extremes and the last observation, not a full series, so the line below connects the actual dated points rather than inventing the days in between.

Dated price observations joined per channel.

Derived position

MetricValuePercentReading
All-time range, Amazon$30.01200.5%Highest ever minus lowest ever, as a share of the floor
Current vs all-time low (Amazon)+47.8%—How far the live price sits above the floor
Current vs all-time average (Amazon)+1.1%—Above average puts the price in the upper half of its own history
Current vs list price——List price is the brand's reference, not a promotional anchor
Marketplace premium (3P new average minus Amazon average)$+3.94—Positive means third-party sellers average above Amazon itself

What the record says

The live ask of $22.13 sits +1.1% against its own all-time average of $21.89 and +47.8% above the floor of $14.97, first touched on 2025-10-05. That distance is the real promotional room: a discount that never approaches the floor is cosmetic, not structural.

Amazon itself held the buy box at $22.13, and the record spans $14.97 to $44.98. A ceiling dated to the first weeks of monitoring is usually a launch or reseller artefact rather than a market high, so read the range as the shape of the record, not as a demand curve.

Confidence: high for the transcribed prices and dates, medium for the interpretive paragraphs, which reason from five values per channel rather than from an observation log.

—
Method

Scope, limits and confidence

Scope

One marketplace (Amazon US), one SKU, one capture per source on 2026-11-01. Prices read with a US delivery address active and quoted in native USD. Ratings are the platform's own aggregate, not a re-scored sample.

Ingredient merge

34 COSDNA rows and 34 Skinsort rows were normalised and joined on ingredient name: 34 matched, 0 COSDNA-only, 0 Skinsort-only. Position order follows Skinsort where it exists.

Limits

Both ingredient sources are community databases, not regulatory filings; their grades are class-level references. The price record holds five values per channel, so period-specific extremes cannot be derived from it. The set contains two SKUs and the ingredient table covers the cream; the mist is a separate formula.

Privacy

No reviewer name, handle, avatar, identifier or profile link is reproduced. Review content appears only as aggregated aspects and the platform's own summary paragraph.

Neutrogena · Neutrogena Hydro Boost Gel Cream Face Moisturizer + Trial CleanserCaptured 2026-11-01