🫙 Moisturizers

Hearth & Homestead Whipped Beef Tallow Balm: The Two-Ingredient Barrier Cream, Reviewed

Specification sheet, headline claims and photography, read once from the Amazon US detail page on 2026-11-01 with a US delivery address active. Nothing in this dossier is converted from another currency or inferred from a sibling product.

US Beauty & Cosmetics · Single-SKU dossier Snapshot 2026-11-01
Hearth & Homestead Whipped Beef Tallow for Skin & Face, Unscented, 1.3oz
Hearth and Homestead Skin Care / Body / Moisturizers / Body Butters Amazon US · USD, no conversion ZIP 10001 delivery context
Current price
$29.97
Subscribe & save $25.47
Rating
4.6 / 5
14,350 ratings
Form
—
1.3 Ounce
Ingredients mapped
4
4 in both databases
1
Product information

What the listing actually declares

Specification sheet, headline claims and photography, read once from the Amazon US detail page on 2026-11-01 with a US delivery address active. Nothing in this dossier is converted from another currency or inferred from a sibling product.

Category path
Skin Care / Body / Moisturizers / Body Butters
Best sellers rank
#2
#3 in Body Butters
Sold by
Hearth and Homestead
In Stock
Scent
—

Specification sheet

FieldPublished value
BrandHearth and Homestead
Item dimensions L x W x H2 x 2 x 2 inches
Age Range (Description)Adult
Special FeatureWhipped
Active Ingredientsgrass fed and finished tallow, organic olive oil infused with organic calendula and rose.
Item Dimensions2 x 2 x 2 inches
Unit Count1.3 Ounce
Product Dimensions2 x 2 x 2 inches; 4.59 ounces
ASINB0BJMSH4JX
Best Sellers Rank#2 in Handmade Products; #1 in Handmade Beauty & Personal Care; #3 in Body Butters

Headline claims

  • ANCESTRAL WHOLE-BODY HYDRATION: Tallow offers more than just the ultimate working hands cream; it provides a protective barrier for any skin in need of recovery, moisture and protection.
  • ETHICAL, REGENERATIVE FARM-SOURCED: Small-batch crafted in Virginia by American hands, not mass-produced overseas. We hand-process and pick through every single piece to remove impurities before the rendering process even begins. This ensures a super pure, super clean-smelling final product!
  • NON-BLEACHED GOLDEN NUTRITION: We skip industrial processing to preserve beta-carotene and antioxidants. We use a slow, dry rendering, low-heat process to ensure retention of nutrients. No chemicals, no water, no bleach.
  • ECZEMA "IT" BALM: Rich in Vitamins A, D, E, K and fatty acids, our homemade formula provides a protective barrier better than petroleum products because it's both breathable and absorbable for real eczema results.
  • ONE BALM FOR EVERYONE: Dad's hands, mom's face, baby's diaper area, kids' scraped knees. Simplify your bathroom cabinet with this all-ages, all-purposes moisturizer that actually works.

Product images

Three frames per row, in the order the listing publishes them.

Listing image 1
Listing image 01  ·  Source: Amazon
Listing image 2
Listing image 02  ·  Source: Amazon
Listing image 3
Listing image 03  ·  Source: Amazon

Real product photos

The listing rendered no buyer-upload tiles at capture time, so this strip carries the remaining Amazon listing photography rather than customer uploads.

Product photo 1
Product photo 01  ·  Source: Amazon
Product photo 2
Product photo 02  ·  Source: Amazon
Product photo 3
Product photo 03  ·  Source: Amazon
Product photo 4
Product photo 04  ·  Source: Amazon
2
Rating & reviews

The score, its distribution, and the themes under it

Aggregate ratings come straight from the platform. Review substance is summarised by aspect rather than quoted: no reviewer name, handle, avatar, identifier or profile link appears anywhere in this dossier.

Average rating
4.6 / 5
Total ratings
14,350
Five-star share
81%
plus 8% at four
One-to-two star share
6%
4% at one

Distribution of ratings

81% of the 14,350 ratings sit at five stars and 8% at four, so 89% of the record is positive. The tail is thin but not absent: 6% lands at one or two stars, which is the share of buyers the formula did not work for.

Share of all ratings by star bucket, as published on the detail page.

What buyers write about

Mention volume split into positive and negative by review aspect.
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness6,065584422196%
Moisturizing3,885371117496%
Fragrance2,817259122692%
Texture2,406228212495%
Value For Money1,563121634778%
Non-Greasy1,463115331079%
Skin Feel1,23212102298%
Skin Soothing1,14797217585%

Aspect counts are a model-generated summary of the review corpus, not a vote tally, and do not sum to the rating total.

The platform's own summary

Customers find this tallow cream effective and moisturizing, noting it leaves skin hydrated and helps with dryness. They appreciate its divine fragrance, luxurious texture that melts into the skin, and its non-greasy formula that doesn't leave a residue. Customers report it provides soothing relief for eczema and is gentle on sensitive skin.

Reading the signal

The strongest theme is skin feel (98% positive across 1232 mentions) and the weakest is value for money (78% of 1563). A 4.7 average with a 4% one-star tail is the profile of a product that works for most buyers and irritates a small, identifiable minority — the pattern to check against your own skin before committing to the set.

Confidence: high for the score, the count and the histogram (published directly); medium for the aspect split, which is a summary layer over the review corpus rather than a count of votes.

3
Ingredients & claims

Two databases, one formula, and where they disagree

COSDNA supplies acne risk, irritant and safety grades; Skinsort supplies INCI position, function and comedogenic / irritancy ratings plus the consumer claim matrix. Rows were normalised and fused on ingredient name: 4 matched exactly, 0 sit only in COSDNA, 0 only in Skinsort.

Ingredients in table
4
fused rows
COSDNA rows
4
graded
Skinsort rows
4
0 reviews
Flagged for review
0
grade of 3 or higher

Level classification

Every ingredient carrying a COSDNA safety grade is bucketed by it. The scale runs the other way round from a conventional score: 1 is the least concerning reading and higher numbers mean more caution is warranted. The two left-hand bands are therefore the clean ones. Not rated means the database holds no entry — it is missing data, not a clean bill.

Ingredient count by COSDNA safety band; the fifth slice is unrated, not safe.
Safety bandIngredientsShare of table
Band 1 — least concerning375.0%
Band 2 — low00.0%
Band 3 — moderate00.0%
Band 4 — elevated00.0%
Not rated125.0%

Functional architecture

Ingredient count by primary function, using the merged function vocabulary.

Read the profile as a shape rather than a list. The table holds 4 ingredients; the largest functional block is Emollient / conditioning (4 rows). Position order opens with Tallow, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, which is where the load-bearing part of the formula sits, and closes with Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Rose Extract at the level of a trace. A list this short is a composition rather than a formulation: there is no emulsifier, no preservative system and no fragrance ingredient, so the whole structure is fat, carrier oil and two botanicals.

Ingredients that carry a flag

A row appears here when at least one published grade reaches 3. Read it as a class-level signal about an ingredient, not a prediction about this jar for your skin.

No ingredient reached the flag threshold in either database.

What's inside: the claim matrix

Labels are printed as the aggregator grades them. A cross is a failing claim, not a neutral reading — for a cream marketed to reactive skin, the fragrance line is the one worth reading twice.

✓
Alcohol-free
Alcohol Free
✓
EU-allergen-free
EU Allergen Free
✓
Paraben-free
Paraben Free
✓
Silicone-free
Silicone Free
✓
Sulfate-free
Sulfate Free
✓
Cruelty-free
brand claim
✓
Reef-safe
Reef Safe
✗
Fragrance-free
Contains Fragrance: Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract is classed as a fragrance component
✗
Oil-free
Contains Olea Europaea Fruit Oil
✗
Fungal-acne-safe
Tallow and Olea Europaea Fruit Oil are flagged as triglycerides
✗
Pore-clogger-free
Olea Europaea Fruit Oil carries measured comedo 0-2 data, tallow is flagged preventively
✗
Vegan
Animal-derived tallow

Flagged concerns

Skinsort publishes no Concerns block for this formula. That is an absence of a flag, not a finding of safety — the rated ingredient rows below are where the actual evidence sits.

Key ingredient groups

Tallow
Ancestral emollient rich in vitamins A, D, E and K.
1 ingredient
Olive Oil
Fatty-acid-rich oil that carries the herbal infusion.
1 ingredient
Calendula
Botanical extract used for soothing.
1 ingredient
Rose Extract
Botanical extract used for conditioning.
1 ingredient

Claims the formula can support

Bar length is the number of ingredients the aggregator credits for each benefit. A one-ingredient claim is a weak signal, not a promise.

Complete ingredient table

4 rows in published order. Acne, irritant and safety come from COSDNA; comedogenic and irritancy from Skinsort. A dash means the database holds no rating.

#Ingredient (INCI)FunctionAcneIrritantSafetyComedo.Irritancy
01TallowSkin conditioning, Emollient––1––
02Olea Europaea Fruit OilSolvent, Fragrance, Emollient, Plant extract2010-20
03Calendula Officinalis Flower ExtractAnti-inflammatory, Plant extract, Emollient101––
04Rose ExtractSkin conditioning–––––

Reading notes. Acne risk and irritancy are read low-is-safer; safety is an inverse grade where 1 is the least concerning. Where a source prints a range, the upper bound is used for banding so an ingredient is never quietly upgraded. Rose Extract carries no row on COSDNA and is left unrated rather than guessed. The remaining three ingredients were graded from single-number or three-number rows, with the final number read as safety in every case.

4
Price analysis

Where the ask sits inside its own record

The current ask, the surrounding history, and how the price behaves against its floor, its average and the list price. Every figure is USD as rendered for a US delivery address; nothing is converted and nothing is estimated.

Current price
$29.97
List price
—
brand reference
All-time low
$23.99
2024-11-21
All-time high
$39.99
2026-04-01
All-time average
$29.43
Subscribe & save
$25.47
15% off

Price history by channel

Price typeLowest everLow dateHighest everHigh dateCurrentCurrent dateAverage
Amazon———————
3rd Party New$23.992024-11-21$39.992026-04-01$29.972026-10-21$29.43
3rd Party Used———————

The tracker's summary block is all-time by construction: changing the chart window rescales the line but never re-computes these values, so no period-specific low or high can be read from it. The last observation in the record is dated 2026-10-21, 11 days before this capture, and the tracker reports its last scan as “10 days ago”. Treat the live figure as up to 11 days old, not as a quote for today.

Channel comparison

Four bars per channel — the floor, the average, the live ask and the ceiling. A channel with no data is drawn as no bars at all rather than as a zero.

Lowest, average, current and highest price per price type.

Dated observations

The tracker publishes the dated extremes and the last observation, not a full series, so the line below connects the actual dated points rather than inventing the days in between.

Dated price observations joined per channel.

Derived position

MetricValuePercentReading
All-time range, 3rd Party New$16.0066.7%Highest ever minus lowest ever, as a share of the floor
Current vs all-time low (3rd Party New)+24.9%—How far the live price sits above the floor
Current vs all-time average (3rd Party New)+1.8%—Above average puts the price in the upper half of its own history
Current vs list price——List price is the brand's reference, not a promotional anchor

What the record says

Amazon never held the buy box for this listing inside the tracking window — the Amazon row is empty across all four values — so the reference series here is 3rd Party New. Its live value of $29.97 sits +1.8% against an all-time average of $29.43 and +24.9% above the floor of $23.99. The full record spans $16.00, or 66.7% of the floor, which is the pricing latitude a marketplace-only listing actually has.

Every observation in the record belongs to third-party sellers, so the spread is a supply signal rather than a brand-pricing signal: the ceiling of $39.99 was set by whoever was fulfilling at the time. The pair of dates matters more than the pair of numbers — the floor was set on 2024-11-21 and the ceiling on 2026-04-01, with the price finishing the window at the top.

Confidence: high for the transcribed prices and dates, medium for the interpretive paragraphs, which reason from five values per channel rather than from an observation log.

—
Method

Scope, limits and confidence

Scope

One marketplace (Amazon US), one SKU, one capture per source on 2026-11-01. Prices read with a US delivery address active and quoted in native USD. Ratings are the platform's own aggregate, not a re-scored sample.

Ingredient merge

4 COSDNA rows and 4 Skinsort rows were normalised and joined on ingredient name: 4 matched, 0 COSDNA-only, 0 Skinsort-only. Position order follows Skinsort where it exists.

Limits

Both ingredient sources are community databases, not regulatory filings; their grades are class-level references. The price record holds five values per channel, so period-specific extremes cannot be derived from it. The set contains two SKUs and the ingredient table covers the cream; the mist is a separate formula.

Privacy

No reviewer name, handle, avatar, identifier or profile link is reproduced. Review content appears only as aggregated aspects and the platform's own summary paragraph.

Hearth and Homestead · Hearth & Homestead Whipped Beef Tallow for Skin & FaceCaptured 2026-11-01