🫙 Moisturizers

Whipped Beef Tallow for Skin: Four Ingredients, One Category Best-Seller

A four-ingredient whipped tallow balm ranked first in Handmade Beauty and rated 4.6 by 14,350 buyers. Seven of twelve claims hold, three of four ingredients carry no grade, and the unscented label sits uneasily beside the fragrance flag.

Ancestral skincare - whipped beef tallow - unscented

Four ingredients, a 1.3 oz amber jar, thirty dollars, and the number one slot in Amazon's Handmade Beauty and Personal Care category. This is the product that best explains the tallow boom: a rendered animal fat sold as an ancestral alternative to a twenty-ingredient moisturiser, with fourteen thousand ratings averaging 4.6. Whether that is a bargain or a marketing story depends entirely on which of the four ingredients you are buying it for.

Buy box$29.97USD, US delivery
Rating4.6 / 514,350 ratings
Formula4declared ingredients
Graded rows125.0% of the list
Section 01

Product information

Specifications as published on the listing, read against a US delivery address so every figure is native USD with no conversion applied.

Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Body › Moisturizers › Body Butters
BrandHearth and Homestead
Item dimensions L x W x H2 x 2 x 2 inches
Age Range (Description)Adult
Special FeatureWhipped
Active Ingredientsgrass fed and finished tallow, organic olive oil infused with organic calendula and rose.
Item Dimensions2 x 2 x 2 inches
Unit Count1.3 Ounce
Product Dimensions2 x 2 x 2 inches; 4.59 ounces
Category rank#2 in Handmade Products; #1 in Handmade Beauty & Personal Care; #3 in Body Butters
Live value at capture; it moves daily and is a snapshot, not a stable position.

What this product is

A whipped balm made from grass-fed beef tallow, infused with organic olive oil, calendula and rose. Those four rows are the entire formula - no water, no emulsifier, no preservative, no silicone and no added perfume. The texture comes from whipping air into rendered fat, which is why the jar looks like frosting and melts on contact. The listing's own description of the base is unusually specific: slow dry rendering, no bleach, no water, unbleached so the beta-carotene stays in. On the label the jar reads Whipped Tallow Balm, Herb-Infused, Nourishing face and body cream, net weight 1.3 oz / 37 g.

How it is meant to be used

Warm a small amount between the fingers and press it into skin that is still slightly damp, then give it a minute. Because the formula is anhydrous it sits on top of the skin rather than sinking in like a cream, so a little goes a long way and a 37 g jar lasts longer than the weight suggests. It is a last-step occlusive: after serum and before bed, or over any area that is cracked, windburnt or eczema-rough. Do not expect it to layer under makeup - tallow plus olive oil is a heavy film.

What the listing claims

ANCESTRAL WHOLE-BODY HYDRATION: Tallow offers more than just the ultimate working hands cream; it provides a protective barrier for any skin in need of recovery, moisture and protection.

ETHICAL, REGENERATIVE FARM-SOURCED: Small-batch crafted in Virginia by American hands, not mass-produced overseas. We hand-process and pick through every single piece to remove impurities before the rendering process even begins. This ensures a super pure, super clean-smelling final product!

NON-BLEACHED GOLDEN NUTRITION: We skip industrial processing to preserve beta-carotene and antioxidants. We use a slow, dry rendering, low-heat process to ensure retention of nutrients. No chemicals, no water, no bleach.

ECZEMA "IT" BALM: Rich in Vitamins A, D, E, K and fatty acids, our homemade formula provides a protective barrier better than petroleum products because it's both breathable and absorbable for real eczema results.

ONE BALM FOR EVERYONE: Dad's hands, mom's face, baby's diaper area, kids' scraped knees. Simplify your bathroom cabinet with this all-ages, all-purposes moisturizer that actually works.

The listing imagery

Three frames from the listing carousel, three across. Buyer-uploaded photos were not exposed on this capture path, so none appear here.

Hearth & Homestead Whipped Beef Tallow for Skin & Face - image 1
The 1.3 oz amber glass jar with its black lug lid resting beside it, a piped swirl of pale ivory balm standing above the rim. The label reads Whipped Tallow Balm, Herb-Infused, Nourishing face and body cream, Net Wt 1.3 oz / 37 g, with the rooster crest and Est. 2016 on the lid.Source: Amazon
Hearth & Homestead Whipped Beef Tallow for Skin & Face - image 2
Brand-story frame: a family photograph captioned The Wilmoth Family on a moss-green field, headlined From our family to yours, above a mosaic of customer selfies and the line Over 1 Million Happy Families.Source: Amazon
Hearth & Homestead Whipped Beef Tallow for Skin & Face - image 3
Comparison panel headed What makes our tallow different: Hearth & Homestead on the left with unbleached, nondeodorized, no salt or water, dry-rendered claims, against Others on the right with bleached, mass-produced and low-quality-tallow claims.Source: Amazon
Section 02

Product rating

The star average and the percentage split across the five buckets, as rendered on the listing at capture time.

4.6 out of 5 from 14,350 ratings. 81% of them sit in the top bucket and the one-and-two star tail is 6%.

Eighty-one percent five-star with a six percent one-and-two star tail, on a base large enough that the shape means something. The interesting number is not the average but the split inside the aspects: value for money sits at 78% positive and non-greasy at 79%, both well below the 96% the product scores for effectiveness and moisturising. In other words, buyers agree it works; a meaningful minority disagree about what it costs and how it feels.

Share of all ratings by bucket
BucketShareImplied ratingsRead
5 star81%11,624The base of the average.
4 star8%1,148Satisfied, with a caveat.
3 star5%718Mixed experience.
2 star2%287A real complaint.
1 star4%574Rejection — texture, reaction or delivery.
Section 03

What buyers say

Amazon's own review summary and the aspect counts behind it. Individual review bodies sit behind a sign-in wall on this capture path, so the evidence here is the aggregate layer rather than quoted text.

Customers find this tallow cream effective and moisturizing, noting it leaves skin hydrated and helps with dryness. They appreciate its divine fragrance, luxurious texture that melts into the skin, and its non-greasy formula that doesn't leave a residue. Customers report it provides soothing relief for eczema and is gentle on sensitive skin.

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness6065584422196%
Moisturizing3885371117496%
Fragrance2817259122692%
Texture2406228212495%
Value for money1563121634778%
Non-greasy1463115331079%
Skin feel123212102298%
Skin soothing114797217585%

The most contested theme is value for money at 78% positive across 1563 mentions; the most settled is skin feel at 98% across 1232. An aspect sitting near the middle is split opinion, not a verdict.

Aspect sentiment — positive vs negative mentions
Section 04

Product ingredients

4 declared ingredients, grouped by the function printed on the record and graded on comedogenic and irritancy level. Skinsort publishes the table; COSDNA did not answer on the capture date, and the methodology section says what that costs the analysis.

What is inside

Each badge is a claim the source checked against the formula. A tick means nothing on the trigger list was found; a cross means something was, and the parenthetical note names it.

  • ✓Alcohol-free This product is alcohol-free
  • ✓EU-allergen-free This product is EU-allergen-free
  • ✓Paraben-free This product is paraben-free
  • ✓Silicone-free This product is silicone-free
  • ✓Sulfate-free No SLS, SLES or their cleansing-surfactant cousins
  • ✓Cruelty-free Hearth & Homestead is on the Leaping Bunny list
  • ✓Reef-safe Nothing to flag
  • ✗Fragrance-free Contains Fragrance - 1 fragrance ingredient (Extracts: Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract)
  • ✗Oil-free 1 ingredient (Olea Europaea Fruit Oil)
  • ✗Fungal-acne-safe 2 flagged ingredients (Tallow, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil)
  • ✗Pore-clogger-free 2 flagged ingredients (Olive oil comedogenic 0-2; Tallow precautionary)
  • ✗Vegan This product is not vegan

Claim scorecard

7 of 12 claims hold. Seven of twelve cards come back clean, and for this format that is the expected pattern: no alcohol, no silicone, no sulfate, no paraben, no EU allergen, Leaping Bunny listed. The five that fail are structural to the category. Tallow and olive oil are oils by definition, so oil-free cannot hold; both sit on the pore-clogger list; both are triglyceride sources Malassezia can feed on; and the formula is neither vegan nor fragrance-free. That last one is worth pausing on, because the listing sells the jar as unscented.

How the formula is built

Share of the formula by functional role
Skin Conditioning & Barrier Support2 · 50.0%
Preservatives, Fragrance & Masking2 · 50.0%

Derived from the function column on the record, which on a four-row formula is close to meaningless and worth saying plainly: two rows are tagged skin conditioning and two are tagged masking, and masking is a fragrance-function label that in this case attaches to olive oil and calendula extract. The role chart below therefore describes how the source files these ingredients, not how the balm behaves. As an occlusive it is one job - a lipid film - done by one ingredient.

Comedogenic and irritancy levels

Every row is placed in one of four levels using the worse of its comedogenic and irritancy grades. Rows the source leaves ungraded keep their own bucket rather than being read as zero — an unrated ingredient is unknown, not innocent.

Ingredient count by level · grey = ungraded
LevelRowsShare
Level 3 · moderate (2)
Grade 2 — a genuine consideration for acne-prone or reactive skin.
125.0%
Unrated
No grade published: unknown rather than safe.
375.0%

Three of four rows carry no grade at all, so the level chart is a chart about missing data rather than about risk. The single graded row is the olive oil, at comedogenic 0 to 2 and irritancy 0; the 2 in that range is what puts a formula this short into level 3. Tallow has no published comedogenic grade because it has no formal study behind it, which is not the same as a clean bill of health - the source flags it as a precautionary pore-clogger and as a Malassezia trigger on other grounds.

Named ingredient groups

GroupWhat it doesRows
ExtractsMaterials obtained with solvents, fats or alcohol rather than distillation.1 ingredient
OilA hydrophobic substance that can help regulate sebum production.1 ingredient
TriglyceridesCompounds in plant and animal oils that Malassezia can break down for fatty acids.2 ingredients

What the formula flags

ConcernWhat it means
May Trigger AcneCan clog pores or trigger breakouts (2 ingredients).
Not Fungal-acne-safeContains ingredients that may trigger Malassezia folliculitis (2 flagged ingredients).
Not Pore-clogger-freeContains ingredients on the source's pore-clogger list (2 flagged ingredients).

Complete ingredient list

Declaration order, 4 rows. Scroll inside the panel. The level column is the worse of the two grades.

#IngredientFunctionAcneIrritantLevel
1TallowSkin Conditioning———
2Olea Europaea Fruit OilMasking0-203
3Calendula Officinalis Flower ExtractMasking———
4Rose ExtractSkin Conditioning———
Section 05

Product price

Buy-box pricing first, then the tracked history. Native USD for a US address; nothing is converted and nothing is estimated.

Today at the buy box$29.97  ·  In Stock
Subscribe & Save$25.47 on subscription, −15%
Tracker list price$39.99  ·  reference value recorded by the price tracker
Sold byHearth and Homestead  ·  ships from Amazon

Tracked price history

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon————
3rd Party New$23.99
Nov 21, 2024
$39.99
Apr 01, 2026
$29.97
Oct 21, 2026
$29.43
3rd Party Used————
Price history columns compared, one bar per figure

The curve

The full tracked series. Flat stretches are periods when the offer did not move; vertical spikes are third-party sellers entering and leaving the buy box.

Tracked price curve
Tracked price curve, all time.Source: Amazon

Reading the numbers

Twenty-nine ninety-seven at the buy box, twenty-five forty-seven on subscription, and no list price on the listing at all - the number this product is compared against is the tracker's 39.99 reference, which it has never actually been sold at for long. The tracked third-party series averages 29.43, so today's price is within two percent of its own long-run average: this is a stable price, not a discount. The 23.99 low in November 2024 is the one genuine dip, and the cluster of 40-dollar spikes through 2026 are resellers, not the brand.

The only series carrying observations is 3rd Party New: current $29.97 against an all-time average of $29.43, a tracked range of $23.99 to $39.99. Monitoring began Feb 12, 2023 and the last tracked observation is dated Oct 21, 2026.

How to read a tracked price

The current column is the last observation the tracker recorded, not a live quote, and every summary figure is all-time rather than period-specific. A low far under the average usually marks a clearance or a third-party dump rather than a price this listing normally holds.

Section 06

Who it suits

As a barrier balm for wrecked skin it is coherent and honestly made: four ingredients, no water, no preservative, a real occlusive film, and a category ranking that says the format works for a lot of people. As a facial moisturiser for anyone with oily, acne-prone or fungal-acne-prone skin it is close to the worst possible formula on paper - tallow and olive oil are exactly what the pore-clogger and Malassezia screens exist to catch. The unscented label is also doing quiet work: buyers describe a scent, and the source counts one ingredient as a fragrance. Buy it as a body and hand balm in winter and the price is fair; buy it as a face cream because a video said so and the four-ingredient list becomes the argument against it.

Buy it if

Very dry, cracked or windburnt skin; eczema-rough patches on the body; hands, feet, elbows and cuticles; anyone deliberately running a minimal or ancestral routine; buyers who want a water-free balm with no preservative in it.

Skip it if

Acne-prone or fungal-acne-prone skin, especially on the face; anyone who needs a light moisturiser under makeup; buyers who read unscented as odourless, since the base has a natural fat and herb smell; anyone unwilling to pay thirty dollars for 37 grams of rendered fat.

Section 07

How this was assembled

BlockConfidenceBasis
Price, availability, sellerHighBuy box read against a US delivery address; USD native, no conversion
Listing specificationsHighSpecification table transcribed from the rendered listing
Rating and star splitHighRendered on the listing at capture time
Review sentimentMediumAmazon's aggregate summary and aspect counts; individual review bodies were behind a sign-in wall and are not quoted
Ingredient table (4 rows)High on identity, medium on gradesOne full read of the Skinsort record; grades are community aggregates, not a regulatory standard
Comedogenic / irritancy levelsMediumOnly the graded subset informs it; unrated rows are reported as unknown
Price historyHigh on transcription, medium on recencySummary table transcribed verbatim from the tracker; the current column is a last observation

One channel did not report

The COSDNA lookup returned a bot challenge on every route attempted on the capture date, so no COSDNA grade exists for this product and nothing was substituted for it. The ingredient analysis rests on a single source and says so rather than borrowing numbers from a near-match formula.

Capture date 2026-11-01. Price, rank and rating are live values and move between captures; two runs a day apart on the same listing routinely disagree.

Prepared for readers comparing facial moisturisers on the US market. No reviewer name, handle, profile link, avatar or identifier appears anywhere in this document. Figures are as rendered at the capture date and are not a forecast.