🫙 Moisturizers

CeraVe Daily Moisturizing Lotion: US Market Analysis

A fragrance-free, oil-free ceramide lotion carrying the National Eczema Association seal — the volume-format workhorse of the brand's barrier-care line.

CeraVe · 19 fl oz / 562 ml
US market examination · 2026-10-27

A fragrance-free, oil-free ceramide lotion carrying the National Eczema Association seal — the volume-format workhorse of the brand's barrier-care line.

  • NEA Seal of Acceptance
  • 3 essential ceramides
  • Fragrance-free
  • Oil-free
  • #2 Body Lotions
01

Product information

Plates 01–09

This is the highest-volume format in the brand's line and one of the most-reviewed moisturisers on Amazon US: 153,744 ratings at 4.7 stars, with 85% of them at the top mark and the negative tail held to a single percent.

At $0.95 per fluid ounce it is roughly one-tenth the unit cost of the brand's facial night cream, which is the whole commercial argument for buying the 19 oz bottle and using it on the face as well as the body.

The listing carries no struck-through reference price at capture, so there is no advertised discount to read — the $18.14 figure is simply the going Amazon price, and Subscribe & Save trims it to $16.33.

The formula trades sophistication for tolerance: three ceramides, hyaluronic acid and cholesterol in a fragrance-free emulsion with no botanical actives, which is why it clears the National Eczema Association's acceptance criteria.

Position in the catalogue

Beauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Body › Moisturizers › Lotions  |  #42 in Beauty & Personal Care; #2 in Body Lotions

Declared specifications

AttributeValue
BrandCeraVe
Item Volume562 ml
Unit Count19 Fluid Ounces
Item FormLotion
Age RangeAdult
Special FeatureFragrance-Free
Skin TypeDry, normal, sensitive
Item Dimensions2.03 x 3.52 x 8.54 inches
Item Weight1.3 pounds
Item Model NumberB07RK4HST7
ManufacturerCeraVe
Best Sellers Rank#42 in Beauty & Personal Care; #2 in Body Lotions
ASINB07RK4HST7

What the brand claims

  • Daily moisturizing lotion — smooth, light-weight texture absorbed quickly, leaving skin smooth and hydrated, never greasy.
  • Long-lasting hydration — hyaluronic acid helps retain natural moisture, with MVE technology for 24-hour hydration.
  • Gentle on skin — holds the National Eczema Association (NEA) Seal of Acceptance; fragrance free, allergy-tested, non-comedogenic.
  • Three essential ceramides (1, 3, 6-II) — the lipids that make up 50% of the skin barrier.
  • Developed with dermatologists — suitable for dry, sensitive, oily and acne-prone skin.

Brand Q&A, distilled

QuestionAnswer
What is the texture like?Non-comedogenic with a smooth, light-weight texture that absorbs quickly and leaves skin hydrated.
How should it be used?Apply liberally as often as needed or as directed by a physician; suitable for face, body and hands.
What are the key actives?Hyaluronic acid plus three essential ceramides, delivered through patented MVE technology for continuous release.
Can it be used on face and body?Yes — the oil-free formula is built for daily use on both, giving 24-hour hydration for dry and normal skin.
Is it suitable for sensitive skin?Yes. It is non-comedogenic, fragrance-free, allergy-tested and carries the NEA Seal of Acceptance.
02

Rating performance

Plates 01–02
Average rating
4.7 / 5
across 153,744 ratings
Top-box share
85%
95% rate it 4 or 5 stars
Critical tail
1%
1-star and 2-star combined
Category rank
#42
Beauty & Personal Care · #2 in Body Lotions
Plate 01 — Rating distribution by star band

Columns give each star band as a share of all 153,744 ratings; the dashed line marks the halfway point. Hover a column for the implied rating count.

Aggregated buyer voice
Buyers rate this lotion highly effective above all, particularly for dry skin, and repeatedly single out its suitability for sensitive and combination skin. The lightweight texture and fast, non-greasy absorption are the second recurring theme, followed by praise for the fragrance-free formula. Longevity of the bottle is mentioned positively less often than any other attribute.

Aspect-level sentiment

Plate 02 — Aspect sentiment, positive against negative volume
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness5,4135,08432994%
Moisturising3,4553,15230391%
Skin compatibility1,4531,21523884%
Fragrance-free1,3511,07227979%
Non-greasy1,3001,2247694%
Lightweight9268854196%
Absorption6796582197%
Longevity3843176783%

Aspects are derived automatically from review text; a single review can contribute to several rows, so mentions do not sum to the rating total.

Reading the panel

The default recommendation for dry, eczema-prone or reactive skin at scale. Only very clog-prone or fungal-acne-prone users should hesitate, and then only because of two emulsifiers rather than any headline ingredient.

03

Ingredient dossier

Plates 03–06

Both registers independently land on the same four functional clusters — the ceramide trio, cholesterol and phytosphingosine for barrier repair; glycerin and hyaluronic acid for humectancy; cetearyl alcohol and its ethoxylated partner as the emulsifying base; and a short preservative tail. The divergence is confined to the older reference entry's paraben pair, which the current US listing no longer carries, so they are reported here as legacy readings rather than as current composition.

Merged register
29
distinct ingredients after deduplication
Reference entry
24
CeraVe Daily Moisturizing Lotion
Community entry
25
CeraVe
Elevated safety index
2
2 moderate, 20 low, 5 unrated
Plate 03 — Register agreement
Plate 06 — Benefit support
Plate 04 — Functional role map of the merged register
Plate 05 — Risk profile across acne, irritant and safety axes

Each line is one ingredient traced across three risk axes. Lines climbing steeply to the right mark materials that combine a higher safety index with acne or irritant flags.

What’s inside — screen result

7 of 12 attribute checks pass. The formulation clears every free-from test in the screening panel except those listed below as exceptions.

  • Alcohol-freeNo harsh alcohols such as denatured alcohol.
  • EU-allergen-freeFree of the listed EU allergen set.
  • Fragrance-freeNo ingredients classified as fragrance.
  • Oil-free
  • Paraben-free
  • Sulfate-freeNo SLS, SLES or related cleansing sulphates.
  • Reef-safeAvoids ingredients linked to coral reef damage.
  • Not Silicone-free1 silicone ingredient: Dimethicone.
  • Not Cruelty-freeBrand-level animal testing policy not met.
  • Not Fungal-acne-safe4 flagged: Cetearyl Alcohol and Polysorbate 20 (potential triggers), Cetyl Alcohol and Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate (unlikely).
  • Not Pore-clogger-free3 flagged: Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate (4/0), Cetearyl Alcohol (2/1), Ceteareth-20 (2/3).
  • Not VeganBrand-level vegan claim not met.
May Trigger Acne

3 flagged ingredients. Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate (4/0) · Cetearyl Alcohol (2/1) · Ceteareth-20 (2/3)

A flag records a property of the raw material, not a prediction about the finished product. Concentration, the rest of the formula and individual skin response all determine the outcome.

May Worsen Oily Skin

2 flagged ingredients. Cetearyl Alcohol · Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate

A flag records a property of the raw material, not a prediction about the finished product. Concentration, the rest of the formula and individual skin response all determine the outcome.

Ingredients list — community register
  • Water
  • Glycerin
  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
  • Cetearyl Alcohol
  • Cetyl Alcohol
  • Dimethicone
  • Phenoxyethanol
  • Polysorbate 20
  • Ceteareth-20
  • Behentrimonium Methosulfate
  • Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate
  • Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
  • Ethylhexylglycerin
  • Potassium Phosphate
  • Disodium EDTA
  • Dipotassium Phosphate
  • Ceramide NP
  • Ceramide AP
  • Phytosphingosine
  • Cholesterol
  • Xanthan Gum
  • Carbomer
  • Sodium Hyaluronate
  • Tocopherol
  • Ceramide EOP

Order as published: ingredients higher up the list are present in greater amount. 25 entries.

Merged ingredient register — 29 entries

BOTH
Water
Solvents & humectants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Glycerin
Solvents & humectants
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1-2
Low
BOTH
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Emollients & occlusives
Acne 1 · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Cetearyl Alcohol
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne 2 · Irritant 2 · Safety 1
Low
REF
Alcohol
Solvents & humectants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Potassium Phosphate
pH & chelation
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Ceramide NP
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Ceramide AP
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Ceramide EOP
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Carbomer
Texture & rheology
Acne 1 · Irritant 1 · Safety 1-2
Low
BOTH
Dimethicone
Emollients & occlusives
Acne 1 · Irritant 0 · Safety 2-5
Elevated
BOTH
Ceteareth-20
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne 2 · Irritant — · Safety 1-2
Low
BOTH
Behentrimonium Methosulfate
Preservation system
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 3
Moderate
REF
Methylparaben
Preservation system
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 3-4
Moderate
BOTH
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Cholesterol
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Disodium EDTA
pH & chelation
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 2
Low
BOTH
Dipotassium Phosphate
pH & chelation
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
REF
Propylparaben
Preservation system
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 9
Elevated
REF
Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid
Solvents & humectants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Xanthan Gum
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Polysorbate 20
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Phytosphingosine
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne 4 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1
Low
COMM
Cetyl Alcohol
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Phenoxyethanol
Preservation system
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Ethylhexylglycerin
Solvents & humectants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Sodium Hyaluronate
Solvents & humectants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Tocopherol
Antioxidants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated

Full register, tabulated

#IngredientFunctional roleAcneIrritantSafetyLevelSource
1WaterSolvents & humectants——1LowBoth
2GlycerinSolvents & humectants001-2LowBoth
3Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideEmollients & occlusives1—1LowBoth
4Cetearyl AlcoholEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols221LowBoth
5AlcoholSolvents & humectants——1LowReference
6Potassium PhosphatepH & chelation——1LowBoth
7Ceramide NPBarrier & recovery actives——1LowBoth
8Ceramide APBarrier & recovery actives——1LowBoth
9Ceramide EOPBarrier & recovery actives——1LowBoth
10CarbomerTexture & rheology111-2LowBoth
11DimethiconeEmollients & occlusives102-5ElevatedBoth
12Ceteareth-20Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols2—1-2LowBoth
13Behentrimonium MethosulfatePreservation system——3ModerateBoth
14MethylparabenPreservation system003-4ModerateReference
15Sodium Lauroyl LactylateEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols——1LowBoth
16CholesterolBarrier & recovery actives001LowBoth
17Disodium EDTApH & chelation——2LowBoth
18Dipotassium PhosphatepH & chelation——1LowBoth
19PropylparabenPreservation system009ElevatedReference
20Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic AcidSolvents & humectants——1LowReference
21Xanthan GumEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols——1LowBoth
22Polysorbate 20Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols001LowBoth
23PhytosphingosineBarrier & recovery actives——1LowBoth
24Polyglyceryl-3 DiisostearateEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols401LowBoth
25Cetyl AlcoholEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols———Not ratedCommunity
26PhenoxyethanolPreservation system———Not ratedCommunity
27EthylhexylglycerinSolvents & humectants———Not ratedCommunity
28Sodium HyaluronateSolvents & humectants———Not ratedCommunity
29TocopherolAntioxidants———Not ratedCommunity

Level bands are read from the safety index of the reference entry: Low 1–2, Moderate 3–4, Elevated 5 and above. “Both” means the ingredient appears in both registers; “Reference” and “Community” mark single-source entries.

04

Price intelligence

Plates 07–09
Buy box
$18.14
no reference price displayed
Unit cost
$0.95 per fluid ounce
as rendered on the listing
Subscribe & Save
$16.33
10% under the buy box
Tracking since
2019-07-25
2 channels observed
Plate 07 — Price history table, channel against price type
ChannelLowestLowest dateHighestHighest dateLatestLong-run average
Amazon$12.022019-12-26$22.152021-02-22$18.14$18.57
3rd Party New$6.502021-10-15$51.072023-04-18$18.14$20.57
3rd Party Used——————
Plate 08 — Observed range with latest price
Plate 09 — Dated observations over time

The box plot treats each channel’s recorded low and high as the whiskers and interpolates the inner quartiles around the long-run average, so the box width describes spread, not a measured distribution. The red dot is the live buy-box price. The timeline plots only dated observations; drag inside it or use the slider beneath to zoom.

Price reading

Amazon has held this line remarkably steady: across seven years of tracking the first-party price has lived between $12.02 and $22.15, and today's $18.14 sits a shade below the $18.57 long-run average. That is a genuinely quiet price series — there is no seasonal dip worth waiting for. Note that the third-party average of $20.57 runs above Amazon's own average, so marketplace offers here are usually the worse deal, not the better one.

Where the money goes

No reference price is displayed on this listing, so there is no advertised discount to measure. The buy box is $18.14 and the subscription tier is $16.33, a further 10%. Unit cost is $0.95 per fluid ounce.

05

Visual record

Listing photography
CeraVe product photo 1
Source: Amazon
CeraVe product photo 2
Source: Amazon
CeraVe product photo 3
Source: Amazon

All photographs reproduced in this section are the listing’s own product photography. Buyer-uploaded images are not reproduced: none were rendered on the listing at capture time.

06

Method, confidence and limits

Notes

How this was assembled

  • Listing data captured in a New York 10001 delivery context, so all amounts are native USD with no currency conversion.
  • Ratings, the star histogram and the aspect panel are read from the live listing.
  • Ingredients are merged from two independent registries; entries are normalised for naming and concentration annotations before deduplication.
  • Price history comes from a multi-year third-party tracker covering the Amazon, third-party new and third-party used channels.
  • Reviewer names, handles, identifiers and profile links are discarded at parse time; no reviewer is named anywhere in this report.

Confidence by field

  • High — title, brand, category path, specifications, current price, rating and rating count, star distribution.
  • Medium-high — subscription pricing, read from the collapsed subscription row rather than confirmed at checkout.
  • Medium — aspect sentiment, which is derived automatically and is not additive across rows.
  • Medium — ingredient risk indices, which are third-party derivations and can differ between registry revisions.

Limitations

  • No written review text was rendered on the listing at capture time, so buyer sentiment is reported through the aggregate aspect panel only.
  • No buyer-uploaded photographs were rendered for this listing.
  • The reference ingredient entry transcribes three trailing rows incompletely; those rows are retained where the identity is unambiguous and excluded where it is not.
  • Prices, ranks, buy-box ownership and rating counts change continuously; every figure here is a 2026-10-27 snapshot.
  • Rating counts are not review counts — most ratings carry no written text.
  • Ingredient registries lag formula revisions, so the two sources can legitimately disagree about a reformulated product.