🫙 Moisturizers

CeraVe Skin Renewing Night Cream: US Market Analysis

Overnight barrier cream built on biomimetic peptides, niacinamide and the brand's three-ceramide complex — positioned as a non-retinol alternative in the mass facial night-care aisle.

CeraVe · 1.7 oz / 48 g
US market examination · 2026-10-27

Overnight barrier cream built on biomimetic peptides, niacinamide and the brand's three-ceramide complex — positioned as a non-retinol alternative in the mass facial night-care aisle.

  • Peptide complex
  • 3 essential ceramides
  • Fragrance-free
  • Non-comedogenic
  • #1 Facial Night Creams
01

Product information

Plates 01–09

CeraVe's night cream is the category pace-setter on Amazon US: it holds the number-one rank in Facial Night Creams and sits inside the top 100 of the entire Beauty & Personal Care catalogue, on 57,533 ratings at a 4.6 average.

At $15.44 the jar sells 30% below its $21.99 list price, which puts it at $9.08 per ounce — premium pricing for the format, and the single most-cited compromise buyers raise when they compare it with body moisturisers from the same brand.

The formula itself is unusually defensibly simple for the claims it makes: three barrier ceramides, niacinamide, hyaluronic acid and a biomimetic peptide, carried in a fragrance-free, non-comedogenic emulsion with no retinol to drive irritation.

The one genuine soft spot is skin compatibility: at 62% positive, it is the weakest of the eight sentiment aspects, and the stinging reports in the buyer narrative line up with the fatty-acid and emulsifier load flagged by the independent formulation screen.

Position in the catalogue

Beauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Face › Creams & Moisturizers › Night Creams  |  #87 in Beauty & Personal Care; #1 in Facial Night Creams

Declared specifications

AttributeValue
BrandCeraVe
Item Volume0.05 liters
Unit Count1.7 Ounce
Item FormCream
Age RangeAdult
Special FeatureNon Comedogenic
Skin TypeAll skin types
Item Dimensions8 x 2.63 x 2.19 inches
Item Weight9.92 ounces
Item Model NumberB00SNPCSUY
UPC360600053760
ManufacturerCeraVe
Best Sellers Rank#87 in Beauty & Personal Care; #1 in Facial Night Creams
ASINB00SNPCSUY

What the brand claims

  • Peptide complex — helps reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles while supporting skin elasticity.
  • Overnight moisturizer — softens, hydrates and retains moisture with hyaluronic acid; renews the look of tired skin overnight.
  • Gentle on skin — fragrance free, non-comedogenic and non-irritating.
  • Three essential ceramides (1, 3, 6-II) — ceramides make up 50% of the lipids in the skin barrier.
  • Developed with dermatologists — suitable for dry, sensitive, oily and acne-prone skin.

Brand Q&A, distilled

QuestionAnswer
What are the key benefits?Formulated to soften, intensely hydrate and renew the look of tired skin overnight, helping reduce the look of fine lines while restoring the protective barrier.
Does it feel greasy or heavy?No. Despite a rich texture it is formulated to absorb without a heavy or sticky residue.
Is it fragrance-free and non-comedogenic?Yes — fragrance-free, non-comedogenic, and built on a gentle non-irritating base developed with dermatologists.
What are the key actives?Biomimetic peptides, hyaluronic acid, niacinamide and ceramides — explicitly without retinol.
What does MVE technology do?A patented delivery system that releases moisturising ingredients over time for steady hydration through the night.
02

Rating performance

Plates 01–02
Average rating
4.6 / 5
across 57,533 ratings
Top-box share
78%
91% rate it 4 or 5 stars
Critical tail
3%
1-star and 2-star combined
Category rank
#87
Beauty & Personal Care · #1 in Facial Night Creams
Plate 01 — Rating distribution by star band

Columns give each star band as a share of all 57,533 ratings; the dashed line marks the halfway point. Hover a column for the implied rating count.

Aggregated buyer voice
Buyers describe the cream as effective and deeply moisturising, frequently noting that it is recommended by dermatologists. The thick, luxurious texture and non-greasy finish that leaves no residue are recurring positives, as are the perceived value for money and the absence of fragrance. On skin compatibility the panel splits: a substantial group reports no irritation on sensitive skin, while a smaller group reports stinging.

Aspect-level sentiment

Plate 02 — Aspect sentiment, positive against negative volume
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness2,7872,47031789%
Moisturising1,9741,71525987%
Texture1,8131,37543876%
Value for money80163316879%
Skin compatibility64440224262%
Fragrance-free5554708585%
Night cream489482799%
Non-greasy4843889680%

Aspects are derived automatically from review text; a single review can contribute to several rows, so mentions do not sum to the rating total.

Reading the panel

Buy for barrier repair and overnight hydration on normal-to-dry skin; patch test first if you are reactive, clog-prone or fungal-acne prone — the occlusive fatty-acid base carries real though modest breakout risk.

03

Ingredient dossier

Plates 03–06

The two independent registers disagree on roughly a third of the list, which is normal for a formula that has been quietly reissued several times: the reference library entry is richer in emulsifiers and carries alcohol, while the community register is richer in fatty acids, silicones and peptides. Neither reading changes the core conclusion — this is a ceramide-and-niacinamide barrier cream whose risk profile is dominated by its rich fatty base rather than by any aggressive active.

Merged register
47
distinct ingredients after deduplication
Reference entry
38
CeraVe Skin Renewing Peptide Night Cream
Community entry
40
CeraVe
Elevated safety index
1
3 moderate, 34 low, 9 unrated
Plate 03 — Register agreement
Plate 06 — Benefit support
Plate 04 — Functional role map of the merged register
Plate 05 — Risk profile across acne, irritant and safety axes

Each line is one ingredient traced across three risk axes. Lines climbing steeply to the right mark materials that combine a higher safety index with acne or irritant flags.

What’s inside — screen result

7 of 12 attribute checks pass. The formulation clears every free-from test in the screening panel except those listed below as exceptions.

  • Alcohol-freeNo harsh alcohols such as denatured alcohol.
  • EU-allergen-freeFree of the listed EU Cosmetics Regulation allergen set.
  • Fragrance-freeNo ingredients classified as fragrance.
  • Oil-free
  • Paraben-free
  • Sulfate-freeNo SLS, SLES or related cleansing sulphates.
  • Reef-safeAvoids ingredients linked to coral reef damage.
  • Not Silicone-free3 silicone ingredients: Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone.
  • Not Cruelty-freeBrand-level animal testing policy not met.
  • Not Fungal-acne-safe8 potential Malassezia triggers flagged, including shea butter, glyceryl stearate SE and several fatty acids.
  • Not Pore-clogger-free5 flagged: Glyceryl Stearate SE (3/2), Myristic Acid (3/0), Palmitic Acid (2/0), Cetearyl Alcohol (2/1), shea butter (precautionary).
  • Not VeganBrand-level vegan claim not met.
May Trigger Acne

5 flagged ingredients. Glyceryl Stearate SE (3/2) · Palmitic Acid (2/0) · Cetearyl Alcohol (2/1) · Myristic Acid (3/0) · Butyrospermum Parkii Butter (precautionary)

A flag records a property of the raw material, not a prediction about the finished product. Concentration, the rest of the formula and individual skin response all determine the outcome.

May Worsen Oily Skin

5 flagged ingredients. Butyrospermum Parkii Butter · Glyceryl Stearate SE · Stearic Acid · Palmitic Acid · Cetearyl Alcohol

A flag records a property of the raw material, not a prediction about the finished product. Concentration, the rest of the formula and individual skin response all determine the outcome.

Ingredients list — community register
  • Water
  • Glycerin
  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
  • Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
  • Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
  • Cyclopentasiloxane
  • Glyceryl Stearate SE
  • Cetyl Alcohol
  • Dimethicone
  • Saccharide Isomerate
  • Stearic Acid
  • Palmitic Acid
  • Glycine Soja Sterols
  • Allantoin
  • Ceramide NP
  • Ceramide AP
  • Ceramide EOP
  • Carbomer
  • Niacinamide
  • Cetearyl Alcohol
  • Behentrimonium Methosulfate
  • Sodium Hydroxide
  • Myristic Acid
  • Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
  • Sodium Benzoate
  • Sodium Citrate
  • Sodium Hyaluronate
  • Cholesterol
  • Phenoxyethanol
  • Tocopherol
  • Tripeptide-1
  • Laureth-9
  • Citric Acid
  • Caprooyl Tetrapeptide-3
  • Biosaccharide Gum-1
  • Phytosphingosine
  • Xanthan Gum
  • Dextran
  • Ethylhexylglycerin
  • Butylene Glycol

Order as published: ingredients higher up the list are present in greater amount. 40 entries.

Merged ingredient register — 47 entries

BOTH
Aqua/Water/Eau
Solvents & humectants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Glycerin
Solvents & humectants
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1-2
Low
BOTH
Dimethicone
Emollients & occlusives
Acne 1 · Irritant 0 · Safety 2-5
Elevated
BOTH
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Emollients & occlusives
Acne 1 · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Emollients & occlusives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Niacinamide
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Glyceryl Stearate SE
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne 3 · Irritant 2 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Emollients & occlusives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1-2
Low
REF
Ceteareth-20
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne 2 · Irritant — · Safety 1-2
Low
REF
Alcohol
Solvents & humectants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
REF
Zea mays starch
Texture & rheology
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Saccharide Isomerate
Solvents & humectants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
REF
Potassium phosphate
pH & chelation
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Glycine Soja Sterols
Emollients & occlusives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Allantoin
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Ceramide NP
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Ceramide AP
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Ceramide EOP
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Carbomer
Texture & rheology
Acne 1 · Irritant 1 · Safety 1-2
Low
BOTH
Cetearyl Alcohol
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne 2 · Irritant 2 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Behentrimonium methosulfate
Preservation system
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 3
Moderate
REF
Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Emollients & occlusives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1-2
Low
REF
Triethyl citrate
pH & chelation
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 2
Low
BOTH
Sodium Hydroxide
pH & chelation
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1-4
Moderate
BOTH
Myristic acid
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne 3 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Sodium lauroyl lactylate
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Sodium Citrate
pH & chelation
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Sodium Hyaluronate
Solvents & humectants
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Cholesterol
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne 0 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Phenoxyethanol
Preservation system
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 2-4
Moderate
BOTH
Tocopherol
Antioxidants
Acne 2-3 · Irritant 2 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Tripeptide-1
Peptides & signal actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
REF
Hydroxyacetophenone
Antioxidants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Citric Acid
pH & chelation
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1-2
Low
BOTH
Dextran
Texture & rheology
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Ethylhexylglycerin
Solvents & humectants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety 2
Low
BOTH
Butylene Glycol
Solvents & humectants
Acne 1 · Irritant 0 · Safety 1
Low
BOTH
Benzoic acid
Preservation system
Acne 2 · Irritant 3 · Safety 1-2
Low
COMM
Cyclopentasiloxane
Emollients & occlusives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Cetyl Alcohol
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Stearic Acid
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Palmitic Acid
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Laureth-9
Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Caprooyl Tetrapeptide-3
Peptides & signal actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Biosaccharide Gum-1
Solvents & humectants
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Phytosphingosine
Barrier & recovery actives
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated
COMM
Xanthan Gum
Texture & rheology
Acne — · Irritant — · Safety —
Not rated

Full register, tabulated

#IngredientFunctional roleAcneIrritantSafetyLevelSource
1Aqua/Water/EauSolvents & humectants——1LowBoth
2GlycerinSolvents & humectants001-2LowBoth
3DimethiconeEmollients & occlusives102-5ElevatedBoth
4Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideEmollients & occlusives1—1LowBoth
5Butyrospermum Parkii ButterEmollients & occlusives——1LowBoth
6NiacinamideBarrier & recovery actives——1LowBoth
7Glyceryl Stearate SEEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols321LowBoth
8Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone CrosspolymerEmollients & occlusives——1-2LowBoth
9Ceteareth-20Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols2—1-2LowReference
10AlcoholSolvents & humectants——1LowReference
11Zea mays starchTexture & rheology——1LowReference
12Saccharide IsomerateSolvents & humectants——1LowBoth
13Potassium phosphatepH & chelation——1LowReference
14Glycine Soja SterolsEmollients & occlusives——1LowBoth
15AllantoinBarrier & recovery actives001LowBoth
16Ceramide NPBarrier & recovery actives——1LowBoth
17Ceramide APBarrier & recovery actives——1LowBoth
18Ceramide EOPBarrier & recovery actives——1LowBoth
19CarbomerTexture & rheology111-2LowBoth
20Cetearyl AlcoholEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols221LowBoth
21Behentrimonium methosulfatePreservation system——3ModerateBoth
22Dimethicone CrosspolymerEmollients & occlusives——1-2LowReference
23Triethyl citratepH & chelation——2LowReference
24Sodium HydroxidepH & chelation——1-4ModerateBoth
25Myristic acidEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols301LowBoth
26Sodium lauroyl lactylateEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols——1LowBoth
27Sodium CitratepH & chelation——1LowBoth
28Sodium HyaluronateSolvents & humectants001LowBoth
29CholesterolBarrier & recovery actives001LowBoth
30PhenoxyethanolPreservation system——2-4ModerateBoth
31TocopherolAntioxidants2-321LowBoth
32Tripeptide-1Peptides & signal actives——1LowBoth
33HydroxyacetophenoneAntioxidants——1LowReference
34Citric AcidpH & chelation——1-2LowBoth
35DextranTexture & rheology——1LowBoth
36EthylhexylglycerinSolvents & humectants——2LowBoth
37Butylene GlycolSolvents & humectants101LowBoth
38Benzoic acidPreservation system231-2LowBoth
39CyclopentasiloxaneEmollients & occlusives———Not ratedCommunity
40Cetyl AlcoholEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols———Not ratedCommunity
41Stearic AcidEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols———Not ratedCommunity
42Palmitic AcidEmulsifiers & fatty alcohols———Not ratedCommunity
43Laureth-9Emulsifiers & fatty alcohols———Not ratedCommunity
44Caprooyl Tetrapeptide-3Peptides & signal actives———Not ratedCommunity
45Biosaccharide Gum-1Solvents & humectants———Not ratedCommunity
46PhytosphingosineBarrier & recovery actives———Not ratedCommunity
47Xanthan GumTexture & rheology———Not ratedCommunity

Level bands are read from the safety index of the reference entry: Low 1–2, Moderate 3–4, Elevated 5 and above. “Both” means the ingredient appears in both registers; “Reference” and “Community” mark single-source entries.

04

Price intelligence

Plates 07–09
Buy box
$15.44
including 30% off the $21.99 reference
Unit cost
$9.08 per ounce
as rendered on the listing
Subscribe & Save
$13.90
10% under the buy box
Tracking since
2015-02-23
3 channels observed
Plate 07 — Price history table, channel against price type
ChannelLowestLowest dateHighestHighest dateLatestLong-run average
Amazon$9.292016-11-22$22.102021-08-28$15.44$15.25
3rd Party New$3.622024-04-08$141.972017-12-10$15.44$14.46
3rd Party Used$5.982016-12-14$11.842016-01-22—$8.74
Plate 08 — Observed range with latest price
Plate 09 — Dated observations over time

The box plot treats each channel’s recorded low and high as the whiskers and interpolates the inner quartiles around the long-run average, so the box width describes spread, not a measured distribution. The red dot is the live buy-box price. The timeline plots only dated observations; drag inside it or use the slider beneath to zoom.

Price reading

Twelve years of price tracking show a product that has drifted rather than spiked. The Amazon channel has spent most of its life between $9.29 and $22.10 and currently sits almost exactly on its long-run average of $15.25, so there is no unusual discount to chase. The Subscribe & Save tier at $13.90 is the only structural saving on offer. The third-party new row carries two extreme outliers — a $3.62 floor and a $141.97 ceiling — that should be read as mispriced or liquidation listings rather than as meaningful reference prices.

Where the money goes

Reference price $21.99 → advertised price $15.44 (30% off) → subscription tier $13.90 (a further 10%). Unit cost on the one-time price is $9.08 per ounce.

05

Visual record

Listing photography
CeraVe product photo 1
Source: Amazon
CeraVe product photo 2
Source: Amazon
CeraVe product photo 3
Source: Amazon

All photographs reproduced in this section are the listing’s own product photography. Buyer-uploaded images are not reproduced: none were rendered on the listing at capture time.

06

Method, confidence and limits

Notes

How this was assembled

  • Listing data captured in a New York 10001 delivery context, so all amounts are native USD with no currency conversion.
  • Ratings, the star histogram and the aspect panel are read from the live listing.
  • Ingredients are merged from two independent registries; entries are normalised for naming and concentration annotations before deduplication.
  • Price history comes from a multi-year third-party tracker covering the Amazon, third-party new and third-party used channels.
  • Reviewer names, handles, identifiers and profile links are discarded at parse time; no reviewer is named anywhere in this report.

Confidence by field

  • High — title, brand, category path, specifications, current price, rating and rating count, star distribution.
  • Medium-high — subscription pricing, read from the collapsed subscription row rather than confirmed at checkout.
  • Medium — aspect sentiment, which is derived automatically and is not additive across rows.
  • Medium — ingredient risk indices, which are third-party derivations and can differ between registry revisions.

Limitations

  • No written review text was rendered on the listing at capture time, so the buyer narrative section rests on Amazon's own AI-derived aspect summary rather than on quoted reviews.
  • No buyer-uploaded photographs were rendered, so only listing imagery is reproduced here.
  • Prices, ranks, buy-box ownership and rating counts change continuously; every figure here is a 2026-10-27 snapshot.
  • Rating counts are not review counts — most ratings carry no written text.
  • Ingredient registries lag formula revisions, so the two sources can legitimately disagree about a reformulated product.