🫙 Moisturizers

Illiyoon Ceramide Ato Concentrate Cream: Product, Rating, Ingredients and Price Analysis

US market snapshot collected October 27, 2026. All prices in native USD, read under a New York 10001 delivery context. Community safety ratings are reference material, not regulatory conclusions.

US market snapshot collected October 27, 2026. All prices in native USD, read under a New York 10001 delivery context. Community safety ratings are reference material, not regulatory conclusions.

1. Product Information

FieldValue
ProductIlliyoon Ceramide Ato Concentrate Cream
BrandIlliyoon (Amorepacific Corporation)
Size200 ml / 6.76 fl oz
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Creams & Moisturizers > Face Moisturizers
Best Sellers Rank#180 in Beauty & Personal Care; #12 in Face Moisturizers
PositioningBarrier-repair face-and-body moisturizer for dry and sensitive skin, all ages including infants; 100-hour lasting hydration
Core technologyMulti-molecular plant phytoceramide blend plus fatty acids and cholesterol, in a low-pH base; patented Ceramide PC-102 declared at 7,622 ppm
Formulation claimsFragrance-free, unscented, vegan certified, allergy tested, non-comedogenic tested, hypoallergenic tested, not tested on animals, paraben free
UPC / Model190413003405 / SG_B077RTL1HJ_US
Dimensions1.97 x 3.15 x 6.3 inches; 240 g
AvailabilityIn Stock; sold by Illiyoon US (brand seller account)

1.1 Listing Highlights (as published)

  • Multi-ceramide complex: plant-sourced ceramides structurally akin to skin's own lipids, reinforcing the barrier against irritants.
  • Balanced fusion of ceramides, fatty acids and cholesterol - three bio-identical barrier components - in a low-pH, irritation-safe base, safe even for babies per the listing.
  • Hydration durability: claimed 328% hydration surge on application, +85% moisture retained at 72 hours and +57% at 100 hours.
  • Comfort claims: -41% skin sensitivity, -50% irritation, -45% redness and flushing, -26% itch, -51% flakiness.
  • Barrier restoration: claimed 91% barrier recovery within three days, +83% initial recovery in the first hour.
  • Allure Best of Beauty 2026 Award Winner badge on the listing imagery.

1.2 Product Photos

The listing exposes three hero photos. No buyer-uploaded photos were rendered for this product at capture time, so the gallery below shows the official product images.

Illiyoon Ceramide Ato Concentrate Cream tube
White 200 ml tube with light-blue label beside a cream swirl; fragrance free, vegan certified. Source: Amazon
Allure Best of Beauty 2026 award badge image
Allure Best of Beauty 2026 Award Winner edition. Source: Amazon
Real Result before-after panel
Real Result panel: 100-hr hydration and -41% skin sensitivity (instrumental, small panels). Source: Amazon

2. Product Rating

MetricValue
Average rating4.7 / 5
Global ratings10,426
5-star share85%
4-star share8%
3-star share4%
2-star share1%
1-star share2%
Weighted checkSum(stars x share) = 4.73, consistent with the displayed 4.7

The most top-concentrated distribution of the three products in this series: 93% of ratings are 4-star or better and the combined 1-2 star tail is just 3%. Buckets are rounded shares on a base of roughly 10,400 ratings; interestingly the 1-star bucket (2%) is twice the 2-star bucket (1%), so detractors tend to skip the middle. The weighted check gives 4.73, consistent with the displayed 4.7.

2.1 What Customers Say (AI-derived summary)

Customers find this moisturizer effective, leaving skin hydrated all day without feeling greasy or heavy. The cream receives positive feedback for its thick consistency that's not too thin, and customers appreciate that it's perfect for dry, sensitive skin without causing irritation. They like its value for money, noting it's worth the price, and one customer mentions it's the best unscented cream they've used.

2.2 Aspect-Level Sentiment

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Moisturizing1,2671,1878094%
Texture8998168391%
Skin type85673012685%
Non-greasy5254477885%
Skin sensitivity5254665989%
Value for money4183685088%
Consistency3602956582%
Fragrance-free3162952193%

A remarkably one-sided profile: every aspect scores 82% or higher positive. Moisturizing dominates (1,267 mentions, 94% positive) and Fragrance-free scores 93% - directly validating the unscented claim that other products in this category struggle with. The relative low is Consistency (82%): the thick cream divides a minority who find it heavy. Skin sensitivity - the weak spot for comparable ceramide creams - scores a healthy 89% here. Aspect mentions overlap, so rows are not additive.

Note: no individual written reviews were rendered on the product page at capture time, so this section relies on the aggregate rating, the AI summary and aspect-level counts. Buyers' photo gallery was also not rendered.

3. Product Ingredients

Ingredient data was cross-checked between two independent community databases. They broadly agree on the formula (42-47 rows; the first database appends the patented Ceramide PC-102 entry and a few trailing extracts), and both describe a minimalist, fragrance-free barrier-repair system - one of the cleanest sensitive-skin profiles of the three products in this series.

3.1 Claim Matrix (What's Inside)

Alcohol-free
Yes
EU-allergen-free
Yes
Fragrance-free
Yes
Paraben-free
Yes
Sulfate-free
Yes
Cruelty-free
Yes (brand claim)
Reef-safe
Yes
Vegan
Yes
Oil-free: No
Contains plant oils and emollient esters
Silicone-free: No
Contains Dimethicone
Fungal-acne-safe: No
Not fungal acne safe (esters and fatty acids)
Pore-clogger-free: No
Potential pore cloggers found

Reading the matrix: eight YES claims including Vegan, EU-allergen-free and Fragrance-free - the strongest claim sheet of the three products analyzed in this series. The four NO claims are all "contains emollient" style flags rather than irritant flags, and they sit in tension with the listing's own "non-comedogenic tested" claim: the flag means fatty-acid/ester ingredients theoretically capable of clogging pores are present, not that the product was not tested. The brand's clinical testing claim and the database's class-level flag are different kinds of statements.

3.2 Headline Benefits and Key Ingredients

BenefitDescriptionIngredients delivering it
HydratingBoosts hydration and relieves dry, tight skin14
Barrier RepairStrengthens and restores the skin's natural barrier8
Redness ReducingSoothes visible redness and calms irritation4
Anti-AgingSoftens lines and helps skin look youthful3
Reduces IrritationEases discomfort and supports skin resilience3
Scar HealingImproves the look of marks and scars2
BrighteningRestores radiance to dull, tired skin1
Good For Oily SkinBalances oil and helps reduce shine1
Reduces Large PoresMinimizes the look of enlarged pores1
Dark SpotsFades dark spots for even skin tone1

Single-ingredient benefits (Brightening, Dark Spots, etc.) rest on one ingredient each and are weak evidence. The deep Hydrating (14) and Barrier Repair (8) buckets match the product's positioning.

Key ingredient groupMechanism
CeramidesLock in moisture and support the skin barrier (Ceramide NP + patented Ceramide PC-102)
AntioxidantsShield skin from free radical damage (2 ingredients)
Vitamin EProtects skin and soothes irritation (Tocopherol)
ExfoliatorsRemove dead skin cells to smooth texture (1 ingredient)

3.3 Flagged Concerns

ConcernExplanation
May Trigger AcneCan clog pores or trigger breakouts - Oleic Acid (comedogenicity 5/5), Ethylhexyl Palmitate (4/5), Palmitic Acid, Glycine Soja Oil, Canola Oil (3/5 each) all sit in the lower half of the list.
May Worsen Oily SkinMay increase shine or excess oil - a rich cream base by design.

These are ingredient-class warnings, not verdicts on any individual's skin. Community ingredient votes: 14 liked, 21 disliked, 7 mixed/unrated - a weak sentiment signal, not a safety measure.

3.4 Ingredient Risk Classification by Level

Classifying the 47-ingredient cross-reference table by safety level (scale where 1 is safest and higher values call for more caution; upper bound of any range is used):

Safety levelCountShareIngredients
Low concern (safety 1-2)4289.4%Glycerin, Ceramide NP, Cholesterol, Squalane, Madecassoside, Phytosphingosine and 36 more
Moderate concern (safety 3-4)24.3%Polyacrylate-13 (1-3), Arachidyl Glucoside (2-3)
Higher concern (safety 5+)12.1%Dimethicone (2-5; source disagreement on a well-tolerated silicone)
Not rated24.3%Silica, Cetyl Hydroxyethylpalmitylamide (Ceramide PC-102)

The cleanest safety profile of the series: only one ingredient leaves the low band, and only by source disagreement rather than consensus. By comedogenic (acne) risk, 14 of 47 ingredients carry a rating: 2 rate 0, 6 rate 1-2 (low), 5 rate 3-4 (moderate) and 1 rates 5 (Oleic Acid). The moderate-to-high entries are concentrated in the lower half of the INCI order, meaning low concentrations in the formula. Dashes mean not rated - missing data, not proof of safety.

3.5 Ingredient Function Categories

Grouping the 47 ingredients by database function (one ingredient can span several categories):

3.6 Complete Ingredient List - Current Formula (first 24 of 47, INCI order)

#IngredientFunctionAcneIrritantSafety
1WaterSolvent--1
2Butylene GlycolSolvent, viscosity control, skin conditioning, moisturizer101
3GlycerinSolvent, viscosity control, skin conditioning, moisturizer001-2
4Hydrogenated Poly(C6-14 Olefin)Viscosity control, emollient--1
5DimethiconeSkin conditioning, emollient102-5
6Cetyl EthylhexanoateSynthetic ester, viscosity control, emollient--1
7Dicaprylyl CarbonateEmollient--1
8Behenyl AlcoholViscosity control, emollient--1
9Stearic AcidSurfactant, viscosity control, emulsifier201
10Palmitic AcidEmollient, emulsifier301
111,2-HexanediolSolvent--1
12Arachidyl AlcoholEmollient--1
13C14-22 Alcohols---1
14Polyacrylate-13---1-3
15MannitolSkin conditioning, moisturizer--1
16Arachidyl GlucosideEmulsifier--2-3
17C12-20 Alkyl GlucosideEmulsifier--1-2
18Hydrogenated PolyisobuteneViscosity control, emollient1-1
19Glyceryl CaprylateEmollient, emulsifier--1
20Ethylhexylglycerin---2
21Polyglyceryl-10 LaurateEmulsifier--1
22Hydrogenated LecithinEmulsifier--1-2
23Ethylhexyl PalmitateSolvent, fragrance, synthetic ester, emollient411
24DimethiconolMoisturizer, emollient--1

Positions 25-47 (summary): Panax Ginseng Root Water, Carbomer, Sorbitan Isostearate, Acrylates/Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract, Propanediol, Cholesterol, Silica, Prunus Mume Fruit Extract, Arachidic Acid, Glycine Soja Oil, Tocopherol, Squalane, Madecassoside, Polyglyceryl-10 Pentastearate, Ceramide NP, Oleic Acid, Phytosphingosine, Pentylene Glycol, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Canola Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, and the patented barrier active Cetyl Hydroxyethylpalmitylamide (Ceramide PC-102, declared at 7,622 ppm). A second database additionally lists Hydroxypropyl Bispalmitamide MEA (a ceramide-family amide) and several herbal root extracts at the tail.

3.7 Suitability Summary

Reader profileFit reading
Dry / dehydrated skinStrong fit - the deepest benefit bucket is Hydrating (14 ingredients); customer sentiment scores moisturizing 94% positive.
Sensitive / reactive skinExcellent fit - fragrance-free, no essential oils, 89.4% of ingredients in the low-concern band; skin-sensitivity sentiment scores 89%.
Barrier repair / eczema-proneStrong fit - ceramide + cholesterol + phytosphingosine triad, plus anti-inflammatory licorice and skullcap derivatives.
Acne-prone / very oily skinCaution - Oleic Acid (5/5) and Ethylhexyl Palmitate (4/5) present; pore-clogger flag; consider the lighter Ceramide Ato Lotion variant.
Value seekersStrong fit - 200 ml face-and-body format at roughly $3.70 per fl oz; value sentiment scores 88%.

Community safety ratings are aggregated references, not regulatory or dermatological conclusions.

4. Product Price

4.1 Current Listing Price

Price typeAmountNotes
Current selling price$24.99Buy box (Illiyoon US), US delivery context (New York 10001)
Unit price$3.70 per fl ozDerived from the stated 6.76 fl oz fill; Amazon's rendered unit price ($3.73) uses a 1-fl-oz base unit, so the two differ slightly
Original price (list)Not displayedNo struck-through or reference price on the listing; the tracking service records $28.99 as the historical list
Discounted priceNone separateNo coupon or deal badge on the page
Subscribe & Save$22.4910% below the one-time price

4.2 Long-Run Price History (all-time, tracking since August 2019)

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon----
3rd Party New$12.60 (Oct 30, 2019)$32.65 (Apr 24, 2025)$24.99 (Sep 08, 2026)$24.05
3rd Party Used----

Empty rows are findings: no first-party Amazon offer has ever been tracked and no used market exists; the buy box belongs to the brand's own seller account. All history describes the 3rd Party New channel over seven years of tracking. Freshness caveat: the current-price observation is dated September 8, 2026 - 49 days before collection - so the live price should be re-verified before any transaction.

The bar chart compares every recorded price point of the 3rd Party New series side by side.

4.3 Price Position Analysis (derived from the table above)

Metric3rd Party New
Spread (high - low)$20.05
Spread as % of low159.1%
Current vs all-time low+98.3%
Current vs all-time high-23.5%
Current vs all-time average+3.9%
Current vs list ($28.99)-13.8%
Average vs list-17.0%

Reading: the last observed price of $24.99 sits almost exactly on the seven-year average (+3.9%) and 13.8% under the historical list - a routine mid-range level. The $12.60 low dates to 2019 and reflects an earlier market era for this import; the $32.65 peak of April 2025 was likely a supply-constrained period. At $3.70 per fluid ounce for a 200 ml face-and-body format, the product's value proposition is its strongest price signal, matching the 88% value-for-money sentiment score. Subscribe & Save at $22.49 remains the cheapest tracked option.

5. Confidence and Limitations

ElementConfidenceBasis
Title, brand, specs, price, ratingHighRead from labelled page nodes in a verified US context
Star distributionHighAll five buckets present and summing to 100%
Aspect sentimentMediumPlatform AI derivation; aspect counts are not additive
Ingredient tablesMedium-highTwo community databases broadly agree on the formula; patented ceramide declared on the indexed entry
Price historyHigh for transcribed values; Low for the current observation's freshnessAll-time tracking since 2019; current value dated 49 days before collection
Written reviews and buyer photosNot availableNot rendered at capture time; no substitutes used
  • Point-in-time snapshot: price, rank and rating counts move continuously; figures are as of October 27, 2026.
  • Ratings count star ratings (10,426), not written reviews; no review text was rendered at capture time.
  • The listing shows no reference/list price; the $28.99 list figure comes from the tracking service and is labelled as such.
  • Community safety ratings are aggregated references, not regulatory or dermatological conclusions.
  • Price history statistics are all-time figures; period-specific extremes are not obtainable from the tracking source.