🫙 Moisturizers

Koriderm Time Reverse Cream: Ingredients, Ratings and Price Analysis

An 18-ingredient centella cream sold as a one-step anti-aging routine at $49.90 - what the formula actually supports, what 771 ratings say about it, and why the price has never come back down.

Product dossier · U.S. beauty & personal care2026-11-01

An 18-ingredient centella cream sold as a one-step anti-aging routine at $49.90 - what the formula actually supports, what 771 ratings say about it, and why the price has never come back down.

Amazon rating4.1771 ratings
Current price$49.901.69 fl oz (50 ml) tube
Ingredients merged18one graded roster
Level 3+ flags0of 3 graded
  1. 01Product information
  2. 02Rating & customer voice
  3. 03Ingredients
  4. 04Price & history
  5. 05Gallery
  6. 06Data notes

01Product information

Product nameKoriderm Time Reverse Cream, Skin Care Face Moisturizer, 1.69 Fl Oz
BrandKoriderm
ASINB0GQTSGWSG
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care > Skin Care > Face > Creams & Moisturizers > Face Moisturizers
Size / format1.69 fl oz (50 ml) tube
MarketplaceAmazon US, delivery ZIP 10001, native USD
Snapshot date2026-11-01

Koriderm positions this as the whole routine in a single tube: cleanse-and-tone, then one cream that is supposed to hydrate, firm, calm redness and soften expression lines at once. The ingredient count is deliberately small - eighteen entries, with a centella extract as the lead active and a single peptide carrying the anti-aging story. Nothing in the formula is novel. What is unusual is the ratio of claim to actives.

The commercial read is straightforward. The unit price of $29.53 an ounce puts it at the top of the moisturizer tier, the rating base of 771 is large enough to be meaningful, and the price record shows a step up from a launch discount rather than a promotional cycle. It is a product priced on positioning, bought on texture, and reviewed on hydration.

What the listing promises

  • All-in-one positioning: centella, collagen and hyaluronic acid in one tube, day and night.
  • Hyaluronic acid hydration claim - draws water into the surface layers and holds it.
  • Six named ingredients: Centella Asiatica, hyaluronic acid, acetyl hexapeptide-8, ectoin, yeast beta-glucan and skullcap.
  • Firming anti-aging claim: cushions skin, absorbs fast, smooths fine lines around eyes, cheeks and forehead.
  • Sensitive-skin claim built on cica as a barrier and redness support.
  • Fragrance-free, hygienic tube format, 50 ml, Korean formula.

Specification sheet

AttributeValue
BrandKoriderm
Item volume50 ml / 1.69 fl oz
Item dimensions1.5 x 1.5 x 5.24 inches
Age rangeAdult
Unit count1.69 ounce
ManufacturerJPCOMMERCE LLC
Best sellers rank#1,600 in Beauty & Personal Care; #48 in Face Moisturizers
FormCream in a squeeze tube
FragranceNone declared
AvailabilityIn stock
Sold and shipped byThird-party seller (no Amazon-fulfilled offer recorded)

02Rating and customer voice

Two things are worth separating here: the shape of the star distribution, and the words buyers use when they explain it. The first is arithmetic, the second is evidence. Neither is extrapolated past what the listing published.

Star distribution, percent of ratings

The numbers

Average rating4.1 / 5
Total ratings771
5 star share63%
4 star share12%
3 star share9%
2 star share4%
1 star share12%
Polarisation (5-star vs 1-star)5.2x

What buyers say, in aggregate

Buyers describe a texture that is rich without being heavy or greasy, and they repeatedly credit fast absorption with no wet or sticky finish. The cream is called smooth to apply and genuinely fragrance-free, and a share of buyers consider it worth the price. Where opinion splits is on outcome: some report immediate improvement, others see none, and while most say it does not irritate sensitive skin, a minority report a burning sensation.

Aspect-level sentiment

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Moisturizing1911187362%
Non-greasy8280298%
Absorption4442295%
Value for money38182047%
Lightweight2019195%
Application19190100%
Fragrance-free1716194%
Skin irritation178947%

A high positive share on a small mention count is weaker evidence than a middling share on a large one. Read the two columns together.

Customer voice

Verbatim review text did not render on the captured listing page, so none is quoted. The aggregate summary and the aspect table above are the published substitutes; no review language has been written on the product's behalf.

03Ingredients

18 ingredients were merged into a single roster and graded on three axes: comedogenic risk, irritation risk and an overall safety grade. On all three, low is safer. The level assigned to an ingredient is the highest of its three grades, so one severe flag is never averaged away by two benign ones.

What's inside

Alcohol-free EU-allergen-free Fragrance-free Oil-free Paraben-free Silicone-free Sulfate-free Pore-clogger-free Reef-safe Not Cruelty-free Not Fungal-acne-safe Not Vegan

A "not" prefix is a failed claim, not a marketing variant: the formula does not meet that standard.

Level classification

Ingredient count by level

Functional family mix

LevelReadingCountShareFirst members
0no known comedogenic or irritant activity211.1%Sodium Hyaluronate, Panthenol
1low risk, generally well tolerated15.6%Butylene Glycol
n/rnot graded by either database1583.3%Water, Centella Asiatica Extract, Prunus Persica (Peach) Resin Extract, Yeast Beta-Glucan, Sorbitan Olivate, Ectoin, Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract +8 more

"Not graded" means missing data, not a clean record. Commodity ingredients and botanical blends routinely carry no grade in either database.

Benefit claims and the size of the supporting cast

BenefitIngredientsMechanism as stated
Hydrating6 ingredientsButylene Glycol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Ectoin, Panthenol, Hydrolyzed Collagen and Inositol all pull or hold water. This is the only claim with a broad base, and the cheapest to satisfy.
Anti-aging5 ingredientsCentella Asiatica, Sodium Hyaluronate, Ectoin, Hydrolyzed Collagen and Acetyl Hexapeptide-8. A wide count, but only the peptide is a dedicated active.
Redness reducing5 ingredientsCentella Asiatica, Sodium Hyaluronate, Ectoin, Panthenol and Scutellaria Baicalensis. Four of the five are soothing agents rather than vascular actives.
Barrier repair5 ingredientsCentella Asiatica, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Ectoin and Panthenol. Humectant-heavy rather than lipid-heavy: the formula holds water, it does not add ceramides.
Reduces irritation3 ingredientsCentella Asiatica, Ectoin and Panthenol. The trio behind the sensitive-skin positioning.
Scar healing (appearance)3 ingredientsCentella Asiatica, Ectoin and Panthenol. The triterpenoid saponins in cica are the only ingredient with literature behind this.
Skin texture1 ingredientCentella Asiatica alone carries the texture claim.

Class-level concerns

ConcernWhat it means
Not safe for fungal acneSorbitan Olivate at position 7 is olive-derived, and Malassezia can metabolise those fatty acids. The database flags it as potentially worsening seborrheic dermatitis. This is the one finding that cuts against the sensitive-skin positioning for an identifiable group of buyers.
Firming claim outruns the ingredientHydrolyzed collagen is a surface conditioner; it does not rebuild dermal collagen. Volume restoration cannot come from a topical collagen at any concentration.
Peptide dose and penetrationAcetyl Hexapeptide-8 is large and hydrophilic, which makes stratum corneum penetration difficult, and it is typically used at or below 0.005% while some supporting research used up to 10%.
Not cruelty-free, not veganBoth failures trace to the hydrolyzed collagen. For a product at the top price tier these are avoidable formulation choices rather than necessities.
Polarised outcome reportingA 63% five-star block beside a 12% one-star block is not an average product with mixed reviews; it is two populations. The hydration aspect splits 62/38 across 191 mentions, and irritation splits 47/53 across 17.

These are class-level warnings: the formula contains ingredients capable of the stated effect. They are not a prediction about any individual user.

Key ingredient groups

  • Centella Asiatica Extract — 1 ingredient(s). Position 2 and the lead active. Its four triterpenoid saponins - asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid - are the most researched part of this formula and the only ingredient here with decades of literature.
  • Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 — 1 ingredient(s). Position 18, the last ingredient in the declaration. Known as Argireline, positioned against expression lines. Its placement matters: it is present at the lowest concentration in the formula.
  • Sodium Hyaluronate — 1 ingredient(s). Position 6. The salt form of hyaluronic acid, lower molecular weight than the acid itself. Carries the plumping claim and is the most corroborated ingredient in the roster.
  • Ectoin — 1 ingredient(s). Position 8. An osmolyte that protects against environmental stress and water loss. The second named active in the brand's own positioning.
  • Oat Bran Extract — 1 ingredient(s). Position 14. Recorded as an abrasive rather than a chemical exfoliant, so the 'exfoliator' grouping rests on mechanical texture smoothing, not on an AHA or BHA.

Ingredient declaration

Water · Centella Asiatica Extract · Prunus Persica (Peach) Resin Extract · Yeast Beta-Glucan · Butylene Glycol · Sodium Hyaluronate · Sorbitan Olivate · Ectoin · Panthenol · Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract · Ophiopogon Japonicus Root Extract · Paeonia Albiflora Root Extract · Opuntia Dillenii Extract · Avena Sativa (Oat) Bran Extract · Hydrolyzed Collagen · Inositol · Tetrahydropiperine · Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Complete graded roster

#INCI nameFunctionComedoIrritSafetyLevel
1WaterSolventEMEMEM—
2Centella Asiatica ExtractSoothing, antioxidant, humectantEMEMEM—
3Prunus Persica (Peach) Resin ExtractHumectantEMEMEM—
4Yeast Beta-GlucanSkin conditioning, viscosityEMEMEM—
5Butylene GlycolHumectant, solvent10EM1
6Sodium HyaluronateHumectant, skin-identical00EM0
7Sorbitan OlivateEmulsifyingEMEMEM—
8EctoinAntioxidant, soothing, humectantEMEMEM—
9PanthenolSoothing, humectant00EM0
10Scutellaria Baicalensis Root ExtractSoothing, antioxidant, astringentEMEMEM—
11Ophiopogon Japonicus Root ExtractSkin conditioning, tonicEMEMEM—
12Paeonia Albiflora Root ExtractSkin conditioningEMEMEM—
13Opuntia Dillenii ExtractAntioxidant (prickly pear)EMEMEM—
14Avena Sativa (Oat) Bran ExtractSoothing, abrasiveEMEMEM—
15Hydrolyzed CollagenEmollient, humectantEMEMEM—
16InositolHumectant (vitamin B8)EMEMEM—
17TetrahydropiperinePenetration enhancerEMEMEM—
18Acetyl Hexapeptide-8Cell-communicating, humectantEMEMEM—
Eighteen ingredients were merged into one graded roster from two independently maintained databases, which agree on every numeric grade they both publish. Fifteen of the eighteen carry no numeric grade at all, and that gap is shown rather than smoothed: the ungraded entries are the botanical extracts and the peptide, the categories grading databases routinely leave unscored. A formula built mostly from extracts will always look ungraded rather than safe, and the two must not be read as the same thing.

04Price and history

Every figure is native USD against a U.S. delivery address. No currency conversion and no estimated value has been inserted. The history block covers the full monitoring record rather than a rolling window.

Current$49.902026-11-01
List pricen/anone published
Subscribe & Save$42.4115% off
Unit price$29.53 / ozderived per unit

Price history

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
AmazonNo record for this channel
3rd Party New$42.99
Aug 25, 2026
$49.90
Oct 24, 2026
$49.90
Oct 24, 2026
$48.27
3rd Party UsedNo record for this channel

"Current" here is the last observed value with its own date stamp, not a live quote. Monitoring began August 2026, roughly three months of record.

The four reference prices, compared

Where the current price sits inside the historical band

Each bar spans the all-time low to the all-time high for that channel; the marker is the current observation and the notch is the average.

Position and spread

MetricValueReading
Current vs all-time low16.1%$6.91 above the floor
Current vs average3.4%above the typical shelf price
Current vs all-time high0.0%$0.00 below the peak
All-time spread16.1%peak minus floor, a proxy for promotional depth
Live listing vs history current0.0%no gap between the two captures
The record is a step, not a cycle. The floor of $42.99 was set in late August, the price climbed to $49.90 by late October, and it has not moved since. A single step up from a launch price produces exactly this shape, which means the low was probably a launch discount rather than a promotional rotation - so waiting for a return to it has nothing in the data behind it. The cheapest route to the product today is not a sale but the 15% subscription price of $42.41, which lands just below the all-time low.

05Product gallery

Listing imagery reproduced in the order it appears on the product page, three to a row.

06Data notes

  • Verbatim review text and customer photographs did not render on the captured listing page. No review language has been written on the product's behalf; the aggregate summary and aspect table are the published substitutes.
  • The product has no rating on the ingredient database either - zero ratings, zero written reviews - so no third-party quality signal exists for cross-checking the 4.1 Amazon score.
  • Price history covers a single channel. No Amazon-fulfilled and no used-market history was recorded during the monitoring window, so the figures describe third-party seller pricing alone.
  • The tracker's current value and the live listing agreed exactly at capture, so no reconciliation was needed between the two.
  • The brand is recorded as American while the listing positions the product as formulated in Korea. Both can hold at once - a U.S. commercial entity selling a Korean-developed formula - and neither is treated here as a contradiction.
  • Best sellers rank and price are snapshot values. Rank in particular moves daily and should not be read as a stable position.
  • Ratings, prices and sales ranks move between captures; every figure here describes the snapshot date only.
  • Ingredient grades are community-database aggregates used as a reference, not a regulatory or dermatological verdict. Formulas are reformulated without notice and the carton is the authoritative text.
  • No reviewer name, handle, profile link or other identifier appears anywhere in this report.