🫙 Moisturizers

La Roche-Posay Cicaplast Balm B5+ Barrier Repair Cream: A Data-Backed U.S. Product Analysis

A data-backed analysis of one of Amazon US's top-selling barrier repair moisturizers: what it is, how customers rate it, what is inside it, and how its price has behaved.

A data-backed analysis of one of Amazon US's top-selling barrier repair moisturizers: what it is, how customers rate it, what is inside it, and how its price has behaved.

1. Product Information

FieldValue
ProductLa Roche-Posay Cicaplast Balm B5 (B5+ formula), Barrier Repair Cream for Dry Skin, 3.38 fl oz
BrandLa Roche-Posay (L'Oréal Group, manufactured in France)
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Body › Moisturizers › Lotions
Best Sellers Rank#25 in Beauty & Personal Care; #21 in Body Lotions (snapshot 2026-10-27)
Current price$32.97 (Subscribe & Save: $31.32, −5%)
Rating4.7 / 5 from 23,511 global ratings
AvailabilityIn Stock — sold and shipped by Amazon.com (US delivery context, ZIP 10001)
Active ingredientDimethicone 1% (skin protectant)
Key support actives5% Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Madecassoside (Centella asiatica), Shea Butter, Tribioma prebiotic complex
Unit count / package3.38 fl oz · 5.31 × 3.7 × 1.5 in · 3.84 oz
Suitable forAdults, children & babies 1 week and up; allergy, dermatologist, pediatrician & sensitive-skin tested; National Eczema Association accepted

Positioning and usage

Cicaplast Balm B5+ is a multipurpose skin protectant balm for cracked, chapped, chafed and dry rough skin on the face, body, lips and hands. It combines a 1% dimethicone protective base with 5% panthenol to soothe, madecassoside to support repair, sustainably sourced shea butter to restore the hydrolipidic film, and Tribioma, a proprietary prebiotic complex that helps restore the skin moisture barrier. The brand directs users to apply it twice daily to clean, dry skin, generously on irritation-prone areas, and describes a rich, nourishing, non-greasy cream texture with a matte finish. It is marketed as suitable for post-procedure skin (tested on non-abrasive laser) and for patients undergoing chemotherapy or radiation, with the stated cautions not to use it on broken skin and to consult a medical professional first.

Product images

Cicaplast Balm B5+ tube with balm smear
Retail tube, front view — Source: Amazon
Vitamin B5, Tribioma, Madecassoside graphic
Key-actives brand graphic — Source: Amazon
Texture demonstration on skin
Texture on skin, matte finish — Source: Amazon

Buyer-uploaded photos: none were rendered for this listing at capture time (no review-media gallery and no photo-carrying reviews), so the gallery above shows the listing's published product photos only.

2. Product Rating & User Reviews

2.1 Rating snapshot

MetricValue
Average rating4.7 / 5
Global ratings23,511 (star ratings, not written reviews)
Weighted checkΣ(stars × share) = 4.71 → consistent with the displayed 4.7
StarsShare of ratingsApprox. ratings
5-star85%~19,984
4-star8%~1,881
3-star3%~705
2-star1%~235
1-star3%~705

The distribution is heavily top-loaded: 85% of ratings are 5-star and only a 4% combined 1–2 star tail remains. Shares are rounded to whole percentages, and at this base each point represents roughly 235 ratings. The 3-star bucket (3%) sits below the 1-star bucket, a shape typical of polarized-but-overwhelmingly-positive listings.

2.2 What customers say

Customers find this moisturizer effective and highly recommend it, noting it keeps skin well moisturized and feels rich without being greasy. The product calms redness and irritation, and customers love its soothing properties, with one mentioning they fell in love with it after the first use. While some customers say it doesn't irritate sensitive skin, others report it stings, and opinions on value for money are mixed, with some finding it worth the purchase while others say it's not worth the price.
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Soothing3403291197%
Enjoyment3082961296%
Effectiveness2,1761,90826888%
Moisturizing7796879288%
Texture71554217376%
Skin irritation56541714874%
Skin compatibility48733615169%
Value for money40924216759%

Effectiveness dominates with 2,176 mentions; no aspect falls below 50% positive. Rows overlap, so counts are not additive. Written reviews did not render for this listing at capture time, so the aggregate rating, the AI summary and the aspect table above are the available sentiment evidence; the recurring reservations are occasional stinging reported by sensitive-skin users and mixed value-for-money opinions (59% positive, the lowest-scoring aspect). The separate “Customers liked” module was not rendered and is omitted rather than reconstructed.

2.3 Independent community verdict (Skinsort)

SignalValue
Community rating3.4 / 5 · 280 reviews · price tier $$$$ (relative band)
Ingredient votes19 ingredients liked · 13 disliked · 2 mixed/unrated
Flagged concernsMay Trigger Acne (can clog pores or trigger breakouts); May Worsen Oily Skin (may increase shine or excess oil) — class-level ingredient warnings, not product verdicts
Top claimed benefitsBarrier Repair (9 ingredients) · Hydrating (8) · Redness Reducing (5) · Scar Healing (4) · Anti-Aging (3) · Reduces Irritation (3)

The gap between Amazon's 4.7/5 (23.5k ratings) and the community panel's 3.4/5 (280 reviews) is a good reminder that audience and expectation differ: the Amazon base buys it for dry-skin relief and overwhelmingly gets it, while the smaller cosmetics-enthusiast panel weighs texture and value more critically.

3. Product Ingredients

3.1 What's inside — claim matrix

✓ Alcohol-free
✓ EU-allergen-free
✓ Fragrance-free
✓ Oil-free
✓ Paraben-free
✓ Sulfate-free
✓ Reef-safe
✗ Silicone-free
Contains silicones (dimethicone, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone)
✗ Cruelty-free
Brand-level policy; not certified
✗ Fungal-acne-safe
Not fungal-acne-safe per database
✗ Pore-clogger-free
Potential pore cloggers found
✗ Vegan
Not a vegan formula

3.2 Formula logic

The formula is built as protect → soothe → restore. Dimethicone 1% (the declared active) with hydrogenated polyisobutene, shea butter and trihydroxystearin forms an occlusive, non-greasy film that seals in water. Panthenol 5%, madecassoside, zinc gluconate and manganese gluconate target visible irritation and support recovery. The proprietary Tribioma prebiotic complex maps to alpha-glucan oligosaccharide + Polymnia Sonchifolia root juice + Lactobacillus + maltodextrin, reinforced by Vitreoscilla Ferment and mannose. A water-in-oil emulsion system (Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 dimethicone, polyglyceryl-4 isostearate) with corn starch and silica delivers the signature matte finish.

3.3 Safety-level classification

Classifying all 35 COSDNA-rated rows by their safety upper bound (safety is an inverse metric — lower is safer; a range is judged on its upper bound):

LevelDefinition (safety upper bound)CountIngredients
Low concern≤ 125Water, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Shea Butter, Panthenol, Corn Starch, Propanediol, Butylene Glycol, Trihydroxystearin, Centella Leaf Extract, Polymnia Root Juice, Madecassoside, Alpha-glucan Oligosaccharide, Aluminum Hydroxide, Magnesium Sulfate, Mannose, Capryloyl Glycine, Vitreoscilla Ferment, Trisodium EDDS, Lactobacillus, Acetylated Glycol Stearate, Maltodextrin, Pentylene Glycol, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Tocopherol, one Pentaerythrityl antioxidant entry
Low–moderate≤ 25Glycerin (1-2), Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone (1-2), Citric Acid (1-2), Manganese Gluconate (2), Pentaerythrityl antioxidant (duplicate entry, 2)
Moderate≤ 53Dimethicone (2-5), Zinc Gluconate (2-5), Phenoxyethanol (2-4, preservative)
Wide band> 5 upper bound1Titanium Dioxide (1-8; band reflects unparsed particle-size context, not a topical hazard signal)
Unratedno data1Silica

Overall the risk profile is low: safety mean 1.68 (upper bound), with 30 of 34 rated ingredients at safety ≤ 2. The only acne-risk flag is Tocopherol (2-3), relevant mainly to very acne-prone users. Blank ratings mean “not rated”, not “safe”.

3.4 Complete ingredient list (merged COSDNA + Skinsort)

Acne / Irritant / Safety columns follow the community database convention: acne risk and irritancy read low-is-safer (0 = none known), safety is inverse (1 = safest). A dash means the item is not rated. 34 unique names match the packaging INCI exactly.

#Ingredient (INCI)FunctionAcneIrritantSafetyComedogenic*Irritancy*
1DimethiconeSkin conditioning, Emollient102-510
2WaterSolvent——1——
3Hydrogenated PolyisobuteneViscosity control, Emollient1—112
4GlycerinSolvent, Viscosity control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer001-200
5Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) ButterViscosity control, Moisturizer, Emollient——1——
6PanthenolAntistatic, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer, Anti-inflammatory00100
7Zea Mays (Corn) StarchViscosity control, Plant extract——1——
8PropanediolSolvent, Viscosity control——1——
9Butylene GlycolSolvent, Viscosity control, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer10110
10Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 DimethiconeSurfactant, Skin conditioning, Emulsifier——1-2——
11TrihydroxystearinSolvent, Viscosity control, Emollient——1——
12Centella Asiatica Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning——1——
13Polymnia Sonchifolia Root JuiceSkin conditioning (prebiotic)——1——
14Zinc GluconateSkin conditioning——2-5——
15MadecassosideSkin conditioning, Antioxidant, Plant extract——1——
16Manganese GluconateSkin conditioning——2——
17Alpha-glucan OligosaccharideSkin conditioning (prebiotic)——1——
18SilicaViscosity control—————
19Aluminum HydroxideViscosity control, Moisturizer, Emollient——1——
20Magnesium SulfateViscosity control——1——
21MannoseMoisturizer——1——
22Capryloyl GlycineSurfactant——1——
23Caprylyl Glycol†Emollient, Humectant, Skin conditioning—————
24Vitreoscilla FermentSkin conditioning (ferment)——1——
25Citric AcidpH adjuster——1-2——
26Trisodium Ethylenediamine DisuccinateChelating——1——
27LactobacillusSkin conditioning (ferment, prebiotic)——1——
28Acetylated Glycol StearateEmollient——1——
29MaltodextrinSkin conditioning (prebiotic carrier)——1——
30Pentylene Glycol‡Moisturizer——1——
31Polyglyceryl-4 IsostearateEmulsifier——1——
32Tocopherol (Vitamin E)Antioxidant2-3210-30-3
33Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl HydroxyhydrocinnamateAntioxidant——1–2§——
34Phenoxyethanol‡Preservative——2-4——
35CI 77891 / Titanium DioxideCosmetic colorant · UV filter, Pigment001-800

*Comedogenic / Irritancy columns come from the second independent database (read low-is-safer; Tocopherol's 0-3 range is judged on the upper bound of 3). † Listed only by the Skinsort channel. ‡ Listed only by the COSDNA channel; the Skinsort table omits them. § The antioxidant appears twice in the COSDNA-sourced table under two hash entries (safety 2 and 1); shown here deduplicated as 1–2. All three sources agree on the 34-name core formula, matching the packaging INCI.

3.5 Skinsort key-ingredient groups and benefits detail

GroupWhat it doesIngredients
AntioxidantsShields skin from free radical damage3 ingredients
Vitamin EProtects skin and soothes irritation1 ingredient
ZincHelps control oil and supports healing1 ingredient
ExfoliatorsRemoves dead skin cells to smooth texture1 ingredient

Secondary claimed benefits (weaker evidence, few carrier ingredients each): Reduces Large Pores (2), Acne Fighting (1), Brightening (1), Dark Spots (1), Skin Texture (1). Single-ingredient claims should be read as marketing reach rather than demonstrated performance.

4. Product Price & Price History

4.1 Current pricing

Price typeAmountNotes
Current selling price$32.97Buy box, US delivery context, native USD
Unit price$9.75 / fl ozAs rendered by Amazon
Subscribe & Save$31.32−5% subscription tier
List price$32.99Per price-tracker record; no struck-through price rendered on the listing
Discount / couponNoneNo coupon or deal badge at capture

4.2 All-time price history (all-time statistics, tracker data)

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon$23.09 (Oct 07, 2026)$32.99 (Sep 19, 2025)$32.97 (Oct 08, 2026)$30.94
3rd Party New$23.09 (Oct 07, 2026)$32.97 (Oct 09, 2026)$32.97 (Oct 09, 2026)$26.93
3rd Party Used————

Monitoring since Jun 05, 2025 (≈17 months). “Current” is a last-observation value dated Oct 08–09, 2026 (18–19 days before collection on 2026-10-27); re-verify before any transaction. The used-market row is empty on the source itself.

4.3 Reading the price record

  • Position in range: the current $32.97 sits ~0.1% below the all-time high and +42.8% above the all-time low; both channels currently price at parity ($32.97).
  • The Oct 07, 2026 low: $23.09 was hit simultaneously on both channels and the very next dated observations (Oct 08–09) were back at $32.97 — a one-to-two-day promotion or price-match event (inferential; observation-level history is not published).
  • Averages vs list: Amazon's all-time average runs 6.2% below list, third-party new 18.4% below — the current price is above what the product has averaged for most of its monitored life on either channel.
  • Volatility: the Amazon all-time spread is $9.90 (42.9% of the low); the ceiling equals the undiscounted list price, so the brand holds price firmly outside promotions.

5. Methodology, Confidence and Limitations

5.1 Method summary

  • Product data captured from the live Amazon US product detail page in a verified US delivery context (New York 10001) with native USD pricing; rating, histogram, aspect sentiment and listing content read from the page's own nodes. Snapshot date: 2026-10-27.
  • Price history from an independent Amazon price-tracker record (all-time statistics; the tracker's summary is always all-time and does not support period windows).
  • Ingredients cross-validated across two independent cosmetic-ingredient databases plus the packaging INCI: 34 unique names agree on the core formula. Safety classification uses the upper bound of any range. Community ratings are aggregated references, not regulatory conclusions.
  • Reviewer privacy: no reviewer names, handles, profiles or avatars appear anywhere in this report.

5.2 Confidence by section

SectionConfidenceBasis
Product information & specsHighRead from labelled page nodes
Rating & distributionHighAll five histogram buckets present, sum to 100%
Current priceHighUnambiguous buy-box price in a US context
Customers say / aspectsMediumPlatform's own AI derivation; counts not additive
Ingredient ratingsMediumCommunity databases; most rows unrated; cross-checked across two sources and packaging
Price historyHigh (values) / Low (event interpretation)Verbatim transcription; the promotion reading of the Oct 07 low is inferential
Written review quotesNot availableNo review text rendered for this listing at capture

5.3 Limitations

  1. Point-in-time snapshot: price, rank, buy box and rating counts move continuously; figures are as of 2026-10-27.
  2. 23,511 counts star ratings, not written reviews; the quoted sentiment comes from the platform summary and aspect table.
  3. Ingredient risk ratings are class-level community references; not-rated is not the same as safe, and this is not a compliance determination.
  4. Price history is all-time only; the series shape between dated extremes is unobservable, and current tracker values were 18–19 days stale at collection.
  5. Buyer photos and written reviews did not render for this listing at capture; the image gallery uses the listing's published product photos.