🌊 Toners & Mists

medicube Kojic Acid Turmeric Clarifying Pad - Full Product Analysis

In one line. A buffered 3% glycolic pad with a genuinely deep soothing stack behind it, ranked #2 in all of Beauty on Amazon, sold below its own list price, and cleaner on the twelve standard cosmetic claims than either of the other products in this set - with one honest catch: kojic acid, the ingr…

Brand: medicube  |  Format: 70 pre-soaked pads / 160 ml  |  Category: Facial Toners & Astringents  |  Marketplace: Amazon US  |  Snapshot: 27 October 2026

In one line. A buffered 3% glycolic pad with a genuinely deep soothing stack behind it, ranked #2 in all of Beauty on Amazon, sold below its own list price, and cleaner on the twelve standard cosmetic claims than either of the other products in this set - with one honest catch: kojic acid, the ingredient it is named after, is the single highest-graded ingredient in the formula.

1. Product Information

1.1 Product imagery

medicube Kojic Acid Turmeric Pad jar with yellow lid
Source: Amazon - the 70-pad jar with yellow flip lid; label reads Glycolic Acid 3% and 160 ml / 5.41 fl. oz.
Clarifying pad graphic with open jar and single pad
Source: Amazon - the brand's promise, Clear, Calm, Confident Skin, with one textured pad pulled from the jar.
What is Kojic Acid and Turmeric graphic with turmeric root
Source: Amazon - the ingredient explainer, framed by raw turmeric rhizomes and a halved root.

1.2 At a glance

FieldValue
Full listing titlemedicube Toner Pads Kojic Acid Turmeric Clarifying Pad for Troubled Skin
Brandmedicube
Sold byMedicube & Aprilskin (brand-operated seller, marketplace channel)
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Face › Toners & Astringents
Best Sellers Rank#2 in Beauty & Personal Care; #1 in Facial Toners & Astringents
FormatPre-saturated toner pad, 70 count
Volume160 ml / 5.41 fl oz
Key activesGlycolic Acid 3%, Salicylic Acid, Kojic Acid, Niacinamide
Unit price$0.27 per pad
AvailabilityIn Stock - quoted to a New York 10001 address
Current price$18.90 - no list price displayed on the listing
Rating4.5 out of 5, from 4,576 ratings

Rank #2 in all of Beauty & Personal Care. That is not a subcategory position - it is second across the entire category on Amazon US, and #1 among facial toners and astringents. Of the three products analysed here, this is the one the market has moved on fastest, and it has done so in a little over a year.

1.3 Specification table

SpecificationValue
Item FormPad
Skin TypeAll
Product BenefitsSoothing
Active IngredientsGlycolic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Hyaluronic Acid, Vitamin C, Vitamin E
Item Volume160 ml
Unit Count70 Count
Size70 Count (Pack of 1)
Item Weight290 g
Product Dimensions3.58 x 3.66 x 3.82 inches; 10.23 ounces
Number of Items1
Item model numberBM-FVVK-QVK1
Manufacturermedicube
ASINB0FJ21Z6BW

One omission worth catching in the specification table. The "Active Ingredients" field names Glycolic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Hyaluronic Acid, Vitamin C and Vitamin E - and lists neither Kojic Acid nor Turmeric, which are the two ingredients in the product's name. Both are present in the formula, at positions 21 and 11 of 37 respectively. The field is incomplete rather than the product being mislabelled, but a buyer reading only the specification would not learn that kojic acid is in it.

1.4 How the brand positions it

  1. Kojic Acid & Turmeric for troubled skin. An "antioxidant-rich duo" to brighten and protect troubled skin and improve uneven tone and texture, positioned for use after spot care.
  2. Face and body smoothing care. Glycolic acid and niacinamide refine pores and smooth texture, gentle enough for daily use, and the listing explicitly names shoulders and upper back as valid targets.
  3. Easy and effective. Pre-soaked pads delivering "high-potency calming care" - after cleansing, after workouts, after sun exposure, or whenever skin feels stressed.
  4. Synergy up-sell. The brand recommends pairing with its Kojic Acid Turmeric Gel Mask or Wrapping Mask. This is the only one of the four bullets that is a sales prompt rather than a product claim.

The A+ content is two empty carousel headings reading "Product description" with no body copy under either. There is no FAQ, no comparison module, and no ingredient science beyond the third main image - which itself carries the disclaimer that its claims "pertain only to the characteristics of the raw materials". That disclaimer is unusually candid for the category and is worth crediting.

1.5 What's Inside - claim matrix

An independent product database audits twelve standard cosmetic claims. Eleven hold and one fails - the strongest pass rate of the three products in this comparison set, and not an accident.

ClaimVerdictBasis
Alcohol-freeHoldsNo volatile drying alcohol. The glycols present are humectant solvents, not drying alcohols.
EU-allergen-freeHoldsNone of the 26 declarable fragrance allergens present.
Oil-freeHoldsNo oil-phase material; the pad is a water-and-glycol serum.
Paraben-freeHoldsPreservation is hydroxyacetophenone plus 1,2-hexanediol and ethylhexylglycerin.
Silicone-freeHoldsNo silicone of any kind. Meaningful for a pad, which often uses silicones for slip.
Sulfate-freeHoldsNo sulfate surfactant.
Cruelty-freeHoldsBrand claim.
Fungal-acne-safeHoldsNo fatty acids, fatty alcohols, triglycerides, or oils - nothing that feeds malassezia.
Pore-clogger-freeHoldsOnly one comedogenic reading anywhere in 37 ingredients, and it is a trace antioxidant.
Reef-safeHoldsNo organic UV filter and no microplastic. Unusually, this is a genuine pass.
VeganHoldsNo animal-derived material in the 37-ingredient list.
Fragrance-freeDoes not holdContains fragrance - and the cause is the turmeric. See 3.6.

Eleven claims, eleven absences. No silicone, no sulfate, no paraben, no drying alcohol, no essential oil, no added dye, no animal material. That is the kind of pass rate that comes from formulation discipline rather than from a forgiving database.

2. Product Rating & Reviews

2.1 The two ratings

SourceScoreSampleWeight
Amazon US4.5 / 54,576 ratingsSolid. Enough volume to be stable, small enough that a single month can move it.
Independent product database4.2 / 56 reviewsNo statistical weight. Reported for completeness only.

The two scores agree closely - 4.5 against 4.2 - and that agreement is itself notable, because ingredient-literate reviewers normally score more harshly than the mass market. Here they did not, which is the first sign that this formula holds up to informed scrutiny. But six reviews cannot establish anything, so the agreement is a curiosity rather than evidence.

2.2 Star distribution

StarsShareApprox. ratings (derived)Reading
5 star78%~3,569Dominant verdict
4 star10%~458Qualified approval
3 star6%~275Mixed
2 star2%~92Disappointed
1 star4%~183Rejected

88% at four stars or above, with a thin tail. Roughly 180 one-star ratings is small in absolute terms - far smaller than on the two mass-market products in this set - and the three-star bucket at 6% is half the size of the worst performer's. That shape says the product is delivering what buyers expect, and it is the distribution you would want to see for an acid pad: a formula the tolerant majority like, with a modest minority who find it too much.

The base of 4,576 is modest enough that a rounded bucket can move. The 2% two-star share should not be read as a precise count.

2.3 What buyers mention

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness50740110679%
Skin brightening1851572885%
Moisturizing1411033873%
Skin irritation101366536%
Value for money95702574%
Duration37201754%

The last complaint cluster is a single item, and it is the expected one. Skin irritation at 36% positive - 65 negative against 36 positive - is the only aspect that leans negative, and the marketplace summary reports buyers describing burning sensations. For a 3% glycolic plus salicylic acid leave-on, that is the honest cost of the format. It is also a small absolute exposure: 101 mentions out of 4,576 ratings, versus more than a thousand on the mass-market products in this set.

Everything else works. Skin brightening at 85% is the strongest aspect and the one most directly tied to the product's name and its kojic acid claim. Effectiveness at 79% across the largest volume in the set is solid. Value for money at 74% at $0.27 per pad is credible. Moisturising at 73% is a genuine surprise for an acid product and reflects the eight hyaluronic species in the formula.

Duration at 54% is the odd one. The marketplace summary records that some buyers say they will keep using it while one had to throw it away after a week. That is a two-sided signal about how long a 70-pad jar lasts in real use, not about the product's effect, and with 37 mentions it is too thin to draw anything from.

2.4 What the marketplace summary concludes

The aggregated summary states that customers find the pads effective and appreciate their skin-brightening properties, particularly for fading dark spots; that the product leaves skin feeling refreshed and is considered worth the price; and that on irritation, some report no issues while others experienced burning. It records durability feedback in both directions.

That is a clean match for the numbers and notably free of the coverage or expectation-gap complaints that dominate a tinted product. The one recurring negative is a physical sensation, and it is caused by the actives doing their job. A product whose only consistent complaint is "it stings a bit" is in a structurally better position than one whose complaint is "it does not do what it says".

2.5 Independent sentiment

The ingredient database's community votes are decisively positive: 28 ingredients liked against 4 disliked, with 5 mixed. That is the only clearly positive ingredient-level sentiment in this comparison set, and it is the opposite of the pattern on a mass-market tinted SPF. It is still only a vote count - not a safety finding, not an efficacy claim - but the margin is worth reporting.

3. Product Ingredients

3.1 The formula in one paragraph

This is a buffered acid serum carried on a pad, and every architectural decision in it is aimed at making 3% glycolic acid tolerable on a daily basis. Three actives do three jobs: Glycolic Acid at 3% exfoliates the surface, Salicylic Acid works into the pore, and Kojic Acid inhibits tyrosinase for the brightening claim - supported by Niacinamide and Ascorbic Acid from two other mechanisms. Sodium Hydroxide at position 7 is the tell: a strong base in an acid formula is there to set the pH, and it is the main reason a glycolic pad can be sold for daily use.

The soothing stack behind it is unusually deep - Panthenol, Allantoin, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate (a licorice derivative with a documented anti-inflammatory function), Adenosine, and eight distinct hyaluronic species. Thirty-seven ingredients in total, of which six are actives and the rest is vehicle, buffer, and humectant.

Functional groupIngredientsCount
Exfoliating acidsGlycolic Acid 3%, Salicylic Acid2
Brightening activesKojic Acid, Niacinamide, Ascorbic Acid3
Soothing and anti-inflammatoryPanthenol, Allantoin, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Adenosine, Tocopherol5
Hyaluronic seriesSodium Hyaluronate, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hyaluronate, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate, Hyaluronic Acid, Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate, Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer, Potassium Hyaluronate8
Humectant solventsMethylpropanediol, Dipropylene Glycol, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Glycereth-265
Botanical extractsCurcuma Longa Root Extract, Gardenia Florida Fruit Extract, Citrus Junos Peel Extract, Castanea Crenata Shell Extract, Fragaria Ananassa Fruit Extract5
pH adjustmentSodium Hydroxide1
Preservation, chelation, textureHydroxyacetophenone, 1,2-Hexanediol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Disodium EDTA, Dextrin, C12-14 Alketh-12, Cyanocobalamin7
CarrierWater1

3.2 Ingredient risk tiers

Two independent databases were merged. Each ingredient was tiered on the highest single reading across the clogging and irritation axes - comedogenic and irritancy from one channel, acne risk and irritant from the other - with ranges judged at the upper bound. Safety grades are reported separately in 3.4, because they measure something different and here the difference is the whole story.

TierHighest readingCountShare of 37Ingredients
Tier 0 - No known risk0616.2%Glycerin, Glycereth-26, Allantoin, Ascorbic Acid, Panthenol, Sodium Hyaluronate
Tier 1 - Very low112.7%Butylene Glycol
Tier 2 - Moderate200%None
Tier 3 - Elevated3 or higher12.7%Tocopherol (Vitamin E, 2-3 upper bound)
Unratedno reading on either axis2978.4%Remainder, including both exfoliating acids and Kojic Acid

Twenty-nine of thirty-seven ingredients are unrated on both axes - and that group includes Glycolic Acid at position 2, Kojic Acid at position 21, and Salicylic Acid at position 26. So the chart above, read literally, says the most active ingredients in the product carry no clogging or irritation rating at all.

And the one ingredient that does get flagged is Vitamin E, a trace antioxidant at position 27, rated 2-3 comedogenic on the upper bound. That is almost certainly over-cautious for a trace material, but it is the printed reading. The result is a genuine irony: the only "risk" this chart surfaces is the least consequential ingredient in the formula, while the acid that does the work shows blank. That is a limitation of the rating framework, not a property of the product - and it is why section 3.4 exists.

3.3 Comedogenic distribution

Thirty of thirty-seven rows carry no comedogenic rating. Of the seven that do, five are at 0 and one at 1; the single range (Tocopherol 0-3) is the only reading above 1. No average has been computed over seven rated rows out of thirty-seven.

3.4 Safety grades - where the risk actually is

The second database publishes an overall safety grade per ingredient on an inverse scale where 1 is safest. This is the column that tells the truth about this product.

Safety grade (upper bound)CountShareIngredient(s)
12978.4%The entire vehicle, humectant stack, hyaluronic series and botanical list
2513.5%Glycerin (1-2), Glycereth-26 (1-2), C12-14 Alketh-12 (1-2), Ethylhexylglycerin, Disodium EDTA
412.7%Sodium Hydroxide (1-4)
612.7%Glycolic Acid (3-6)
712.7%Kojic Acid

Thirty-five of thirty-seven ingredients sit at grade 2 or below. The three that do not are the two acids and the base used to buffer them - and between those three they explain the entire risk profile of the product.

IngredientGradeWhat the grade is about
Kojic Acid7The maximum this database issues. A tyrosinase inhibitor; the grade reflects sensitisation potential, and contact dermatitis is a recognised reaction. Note its acne and irritant ratings are both blank - this is not a sting grade.
Glycolic Acid 3%3-6Concentration- and pH-dependent. Declared at 3%, the low end for a leave-on AHA. The "burning" buyers report is this ingredient doing its job.
Sodium Hydroxide1-4A strong base. Present only to neutralise the acid and set pH, so the low end applies here. Its presence is evidence of a buffered formula, not of hazard.

The distinction that matters most. Kojic acid's grade of 7 is not a sting grade. Its acne and irritant ratings are both blank, and the acid that stings is the glycolic. Grade 7 here is about sensitisation - the risk of developing an allergic response over repeated use - which is a different hazard from irritation and requires a different precaution. Patching testing this product tests for kojic acid sensitisation, not for whether the acids will tingle. Those are two separate questions and the product poses both.

3.5 Concerns flagged

ConcernDescriptionBasis in the formula
May worsen rosaceaCan trigger flare-ups in rosacea-prone skin.3% glycolic plus salicylic acid on a reactive barrier
May worsen drynessCan strip moisture and worsen dryness.AHA exfoliation increases transepidermal water loss despite the humectant stack
May worsen eczemaMay worsen itching or irritation for eczema.Same mechanism; compromised barrier plus acid

Three concerns, all pointing at one thing. Rosacea, eczema, and dryness are precisely the three conditions where an AHA/BHA leave-on is most likely to do harm, and all three describe the same mechanism: an exfoliating acid on a barrier that is already compromised. The database has not scattered its warnings - it has identified the product's single structural weakness three times in three clinical vocabularies.

Notably absent: no acne concern and no oiliness concern. For an acid pad marketed at "troubled skin" that is a meaningful pass, and it is consistent with the pore-clogger-free and fungal-acne-safe badges. On the clogging axis this is a clean product; the risk is exfoliation, not congestion.

3.6 Complete ingredient table

All 37 ingredients with readings from both databases - click to expand
#INCI nameFunctionComedogenicIrritancyAcneSafetyTier
1WaterSolventnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
2Glycolic Acid 3%Exfoliator, brighteningnot ratednot ratednot rated3-6Unrated
3MethylpropanediolSolventnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
4NiacinamideSmoothing, brighteningnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
5GlycerinHumectant, solvent0001-2Tier 0
6Dipropylene GlycolSolvent, humectantnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
7Sodium HydroxidepH adjusternot ratednot ratednot rated1-4Unrated
8Curcuma Longa Root ExtractFragrance (turmeric)not ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
9Butylene GlycolHumectant, solvent1011Tier 1
101,2-HexanediolSolventnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
11HydroxyacetophenoneAntioxidantnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
12Glycereth-26Humectant0001-2Tier 0
13Gardenia Florida Fruit ExtractSkin conditioningnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
14DextrinAbsorbent, viscosity controlnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
15C12-14 Alketh-12Emulsifiernot ratednot ratednot rated1-2Unrated
16EthylhexylglycerinPreservative boosternot ratednot ratednot rated2Unrated
17AllantoinSoothing, anti-inflammatory0001Tier 0
18AdenosineSkin conditioningnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
19Dipotassium GlycyrrhizateAnti-inflammatorynot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
20Disodium EDTAChelating agentnot ratednot ratednot rated2Unrated
21Kojic AcidBrighteningnot ratednot ratednot rated7Unrated
22CyanocobalaminSkin conditioning (vitamin B12)not ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
23Citrus Junos Peel ExtractSkin conditioningnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
24Castanea Crenata Shell ExtractSkin conditioning, plant extractnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
25Ascorbic AcidAntioxidant, brightening0001Tier 0
26Salicylic AcidExfoliator, brighteningnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
27TocopherolAntioxidant0-30-32-31Tier 3
28Fragaria Ananassa Fruit ExtractSkin conditioningnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
29PanthenolSoothing, anti-inflammatory0001Tier 0
30Sodium HyaluronateHumectant0001Tier 0
31Hydroxypropyltrimonium HyaluronateHumectantnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
32Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic AcidHumectantnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
33Sodium Acetylated HyaluronateHumectantnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
34Hyaluronic AcidHumectantnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
35Hydrolyzed Sodium HyaluronateHumectantnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
36Sodium Hyaluronate CrosspolymerHumectantnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated
37Potassium HyaluronateHumectantnot ratednot ratednot rated1Unrated

Coverage: 37 of 37, complete. "Not rated" is missing data, never a zero.

3.7 Where the two databases agree and disagree

MeasureDatabase ADatabase BEffect
Row count3737Exact match - no formula version gap
Highest comedogenic0-3 (Tocopherol)2-3 (Tocopherol)Same ingredient, same conclusion
Highest irritancy0-3 (Tocopherol)2 (Tocopherol)Agreement
Glycolic Acidnot rated on either axisnot rated on either axisAgreement by omission - neither rates it for clogging
Kojic Acidnot rated on either axisnot rated on either axisBoth silent; only the safety column catches it
Fragrance verdictFragrance-free: NoTwo fragrance-function hitsBoth correct - see 3.7.1
Safety gradeNot publishedPublished, reaches 7The scale difference that decides everything

The two channels agree on all 37 ingredients and still tell contradictory stories about risk. Database A's maximum reading anywhere is 3; Database B's reaches 7. Neither is wrong. Database A measures clogging and irritancy, where this formula is genuinely excellent - 11 of 12 claims pass, nothing is pore-clogging, and the vehicle is silicone-free and oil-free. Database B's safety column also captures sensitisation potential, where kojic acid is a recognised concern.

The single most decision-relevant fact about this product is invisible in the table that looks most complete. A 37-row ingredient list with 30 blanks reads as thorough; it is in fact silent on the two ingredients doing the work. That is why the two tables are kept separate here rather than merged into one score.

3.7.1 The fragrance verdict resolves cleanly

The two channels appear to contradict each other on fragrance and do not. Database A says Contains Fragrance. Database B shows no Parfum entry. The Amazon listing names no scent.

The resolution is in the function labels: Database B classifies Curcuma Longa Root Extract under the single function Fragrance, and Butylene Glycol carries Fragrance among its five labels. So the verdict is correct, the evidence is in the taxonomy rather than the INCI names, and the fragrance source is the turmeric itself - the ingredient the product is named after and photographed beside on the packaging.

That makes this the most interesting claim failure here, because it is structural rather than incidental: the brand cannot make this product fragrance-free without removing turmeric, and removing turmeric removes the product's identity. A buyer avoiding fragrance for sensitisation reasons should treat it as a real flag. A buyer avoiding added perfume can disregard it. Those are different questions and this report does not collapse them.

3.8 Benefit claims and support

BenefitIngredients delivering itAssessment
Hydrating15Strongest claim in the formula - eight hyaluronic species plus five humectant solvents
Scar Healing11Well supported by the actives; the second-highest count measured
Anti-Aging9Good - acids plus adenosine plus antioxidants
Barrier Repair8Good, and consistent with the soothing stack
Brightening6Well matched to the named actives
Reduces Irritation6Credible - the buffering and licorice derivative earn this
Redness Reducing6Same basis as above
Dark Spots5Well matched - kojic, niacinamide, ascorbic, glycolic, salicylic
Skin Texture4Core claim, adequately supported
Acne Fighting3Moderate - salicylic acid is the real basis
Good For Oily Skin3Moderate
Reduces Large Pores3Weakest claim - no ingredient in the formula is a pore-size active

Twelve benefits averaging six ingredients each - far broader support than the other products in this comparison set, where eight of twelve claims rested on a single ingredient. But the ranking is revealing: Hydrating is the top claim on an exfoliating acid pad, and Scar Healing is second. The product's name promises brightening and clarification; those rank fifth and ninth. The formula is measurably better at calming and hydrating than at clarifying, which is consistent with its buffered pH and its eight-species humectant stack - and it is the most useful thing this framework tells you about the product.

4. Price Analysis

4.1 Current price position

FieldValue
Current price$18.90
List price on the listingNone displayed
List price in the tracking record$21.80
Current vs list-13.3% - genuinely below list
Unit price$0.27 per pad
Subscribe & Save$17.01 (10% off)
CurrencyUSD, native. No conversion applied.

This is the only product in the comparison set actually selling below its own list price, and the only one whose list price functions the way a list price normally does. $18.90 against $21.80 is a real 13.3% discount, and the average across the whole record has been 19.9% below list.

4.2 Fourteen-month price history

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon (first-party)----
3rd Party New$14.90 (25 Mar 2026)$52.99 (18 Nov 2025)$18.90 (12 Oct 2026)$17.47
3rd Party Used----

The Amazon row is empty across all four cells. In fourteen months of tracking, no first-party Amazon offer has ever been recorded. The product is sold by the brand through a marketplace arrangement, so it sits under 3rd Party New rather than under Amazon - this is a structural fact about how it is sold, not a data gap. The used row is empty for the ordinary reason: a sealed cosmetic has no secondary market.

Two limits on this record should be stated before any figure is quoted. It is fourteen months long, not a decade - monitoring began 21 Aug 2025 - so every "all-time" value means "since launch". And the $52.99 high is not credible as a single-unit price: 2.4 times list for a 70-pad jar, recorded three months after launch. See 4.5.

4.3 Price comparison across the history table

With one channel and no first-party series, the useful comparison is against the list price rather than between channels. Set against $21.80, the current $18.90 sits below list and far below the $52.99 outlier - though it is 8.2% above the $17.47 average rather than below it, and that average is itself inflated by the outlier. The list-price bar is the anchor: this is the only product in the set whose current price is lower than that anchor.

4.4 Where the current price sits in the range

At the 10.5% position of its fourteen-month range, $18.90 is close to the historical floor of $14.90. That is a materially different reading from the other two products, both of which sit mid-range or above. It also means the downside is limited: the product has only been cheaper than this once, in March 2026, and only by $4.

4.5 Dated extremes over time

Six dated observations, joined for legibility. This is not a continuous price series and the lines between points are not observed prices.

The trajectory is a launch curve. The record starts in August 2025, peaks at $52.99 in November 2025 - three months in - then falls to its floor of $14.90 by March 2026 and has settled in the high teens since. A launch-window high followed by a settling low is the classic signature of a new listing: early scarcity or bundled offers produce an outlier, then the price finds its level once supply normalises.

Two readings of the $52.99 figure are possible and the data cannot separate them: a genuine launch scarcity spike, or a multi-pack or reseller offer captured as a single-unit price. The second is more likely at that multiple of list. The high should be excluded from any estimate of normal price, and it inflates the $17.47 average upward - which means the average slightly overstates how expensive the product usually is.

4.6 Derived analysis

MeasureValueDerivation
Spread (high - low)$38.09high minus low
Spread as share of low255.6%spread / low
Average vs list price-19.9%(avg - list) / list
Current vs lowest ever+26.8%(current - low) / low
Current vs highest ever-64.3%(current - high) / high
Current vs average+8.2%(current - avg) / avg
Current vs list price-13.3%(current - list) / list
Position within all-time range10.5%(current - low) / (high - low)
Cost per pad$0.27current / 70
Subscribe & Save vs current-10.0%(S&S - current) / current

A 255.6% low-to-high spread is not credible as ordinary retail movement. Over fourteen months with a stable SKU, the plausible range for a single 70-pad jar is roughly $14 to $25. The $52.99 observation sits far outside that, and excluding it leaves a much tighter and more believable band. That exclusion is inferential and flagged as such, but it is the only reading that makes the series internally consistent.

4.7 Price verdict

$18.90 is a fair price, and the best-justified of the three products analysed here. It is 13.3% below the product's own list, 10.5% of the way up its recorded range, and $0.27 per pad for a 70-pad jar. The record is short and rests on one channel, so it describes a product still settling rather than one with an established level - but within that short record, the price is near the floor rather than the ceiling. The current price sits 8.2% above the fourteen-month average only because the average is dragged up by a $52.99 launch-period outlier. Subscribe & Save at $17.01 takes it below every point in the record except the March 2026 floor.

5. Verdict

5.1 The case for

  • Rank #2 in all of Beauty & Personal Care, #1 in Facial Toners & Astringents. The market has settled this question.
  • The cleanest claim matrix in the set: 11 of 12 passed. No silicone, sulfate, paraben, drying alcohol, essential oil, added dye, or animal material - eleven absences by design rather than by luck.
  • Genuinely buffered for a daily acid. Sodium Hydroxide at position 7 is the evidence, and it is why a 3% glycolic pad can be sold for everyday use.
  • The soothing stack is real, not decorative. Panthenol, Allantoin, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Adenosine and eight hyaluronic species - which is why Hydrating at 15 ingredients is the top-supported claim and moisturising runs 73% positive.
  • Four actives, four mechanisms. Glycolic for surface, salicylic for pore, kojic for tyrosinase, niacinamide for tone - a coherent brightening formula rather than a list of trending names.
  • Priced below list, near the floor of its own range, at $0.27 per pad.
  • Strong sentiment from the hardest audience. 28 ingredients liked against 4 disliked, and a 4.2 community score that matches the 4.5 market score rather than undercutting it.

5.2 The case against

  • Kojic Acid carries the maximum safety grade this database issues. Grade 7, and it is a sensitisation risk rather than a sting - which means patch testing is testing for the right thing, and repeated use is the exposure that matters.
  • Three concerns, all barrier-related. Rosacea, eczema, and dryness. Predictable for a 3% AHA plus BHA, and disqualifying for anyone in those groups.
  • It stings. Skin irritation at 36% positive - the only aspect that leans negative - with buyers reporting burning. That is the honest cost of the format.
  • Contains fragrance, and the source is the hero ingredient. The turmeric that gives it its name is filed under a fragrance function. Structural, not fixable.
  • The specification table omits both kojic acid and turmeric from its active-ingredient field, so the page undersells its own formula.
  • The price record is fourteen months and one channel. No long-run history, no first-party series, and an outlier that distorts the average.
  • Hydrating and Scar Healing rank above Brightening and Dark Spots in the support counts - the formula is stronger at calming than the name suggests.

5.3 Who it is for

ProfileAssessmentBasis
Dull, uneven tone, post-blemish marksExcellent fitFour brightening mechanisms; skin brightening 85% positive
Tolerant skin wanting daily chemical exfoliationStrong fitBuffered 3% AHA, humectant stack, 79% effectiveness
Body use - shoulders, upper backGood fitExplicitly supported by the brand; pad format suits the area
Acne-prone, clogging-averseGood fitPore-clogger-free and fungal-acne-safe both passed; salicylic acid as the basis
Silicone-averse or veganExcellent fitBoth badges passed - rare for a pad
RosaceaAvoidSpecifically flagged concern
Eczema or compromised barrierAvoidSpecifically flagged concern
Dry or dehydratedAvoid or use sparinglySpecifically flagged concern; the humectants do not offset daily AHA for this group
Sensitive to fragranceCautionContains fragrance - turmeric root extract
Fragrance-sensitive, kojic-acid-naivePatch test firstGrade 7 sensitisation risk on the namesake active

5.4 Bottom line

This is the best-built formula of the three products analysed, and it is the only one whose price is genuinely below its own list. Thirty-five of thirty-seven ingredients sit at safety grade 2 or better; eleven of twelve cosmetic claims pass; the buffering is deliberate; the soothing stack is deep enough that hydration - not exfoliation - is the best-supported benefit. A 3% glycolic pad that people describe as calming is a formulation achievement.

The two things a buyer needs to know are both printed on the label and both easy to underweight. Kojic acid is the highest-graded ingredient here, and its risk is sensitisation, not sting - which is a slow, repeated-exposure hazard, not an immediate one, and it is why patch testing this product is not a formality. And this is an acid: the three flagged concerns are rosacea, eczema, and dryness, and the one negative review aspect is burning. For skin that tolerates acids, it does what it says at a fair price. For skin that does not, no amount of humectant stack will change that.

6. Method, Confidence and Limitations

6.1 Coverage

ChannelWhat it suppliedCoverage
Amazon US listingTitle, breadcrumb, 13 specifications, 4 bullets, 3 main images, price, rating and star distribution, aggregated review-aspect analysisComplete for everything listed
Price tracking recordIdentifiers, list price, fourteen-month all-time low/high/current/averageComplete; only one of three price types carries data
Ingredient database A37 ingredients with acne, irritant, and inverse safety grades37 of 37 - full match
Ingredient database B37 ingredients with comedogenic and irritancy ratings, 12 benefits, 3 concerns, 12 claim badges, community votes, product rating37 of 37, 12 of 12, 12 of 12 - complete

6.2 Stated gaps

  1. Individual review bodies did not render. No verbatim buyer review is quoted anywhere in this report. Section 2 relies on the marketplace's aggregated aspect analysis - derived summary data, not testimony. The 4,576-rating aggregate is complete and unaffected.
  2. No buyer-uploaded photos. The listing exposed no customer image tiles, so only the three main listing images appear. Listing imagery has not been substituted for buyer photos.
  3. No list price on the listing. The $21.80 figure comes from the tracking record and is labelled as such throughout; the current price being below it is a comparison across two sources, not a discount displayed on the page.
  4. The record is fourteen months long. Every "all-time" statement means "since 21 Aug 2025".
  5. No first-party price series at all. The product has never been sold by Amazon directly in the tracked period.
  6. The $52.99 high is treated as an artefact. Inferential, and flagged wherever it affects a conclusion.

6.3 Confidence

ElementConfidenceBasis
Product identity, specs, rankHighRead directly from the listing
Current price and unit priceHighNative USD at a US delivery address
Rating and star distributionHigh4,576 ratings; stable shape
Review aspect percentagesHighMarketplace-published aggregate with mention volumes
Individual review textNot availableDid not render; not reconstructed
Complete 37-row ingredient listHighBoth channels agree at 37
Clogging and irritancy ratingsMediumGood agreement; 30 of 37 unrated on both axes
Safety gradesMediumSingle database, inverse scale reaching 7
Price history figuresHighTranscribed verbatim; single channel
Current price freshnessMediumTracked observation 15 days stale; listing price read on the snapshot date
The $52.99 high being an outlierLowInferential; no observation-level data
Community rating (4.2)Very lowSix reviews
Derived percentagesHighArithmetic on transcribed values

6.4 Limitations

  1. Snapshot, not a trend. Rank, price, and review counts move daily.
  2. Price history is all-time only within a fourteen-month window. No period-specific statistics exist in this source.
  3. No observation-level price series. The timeline in 4.5 joins four dated points and does not represent a continuous series.
  4. An unrated ingredient is not a safe ingredient. Thirty of thirty-seven rows carry no rating on the clogging axes, including both exfoliating acids and kojic acid.
  5. Ingredient ratings describe ingredients, not this product. A 3% buffered AHA on a pad behaves differently from the same acid at 10% at low pH.
  6. Ratings are community aggregates, not clinical findings. Neither database is a regulatory or dermatological authority, and the kojic acid grade in particular varies by jurisdiction and concentration.
  7. The 4.2 community score rests on six reviews and should not be used to rank this product.
  8. No reviewer identities appear anywhere in this report, by design. No handle, name, profile reference, or identifier has been reproduced.

6.5 Currency and language

All amounts are US dollars, read natively at a United States delivery address. No currency has been converted, estimated, or presented as a range. This report is entirely in English.