🌊 Toners & Mists

medicube Triple Collagen Toner - Complete Product Analysis

A deep-hydration Korean collagen toner: formula safety, consumer verdict, and price history in one report. Snapshot date: October 27, 2026. Prices in native USD, US delivery context (New York 10001).

A deep-hydration Korean collagen toner: formula safety, consumer verdict, and price history in one report. Snapshot date: October 27, 2026. Prices in native USD, US delivery context (New York 10001).

1. Product Information

1.1 Overview

medicube's Triple Collagen Toner is a lightweight, unscented Korean facial toner built around a three-type collagen complex: Hydrolyzed Collagen, Atelo Collagen, and Soluble Collagen. The brand positions these three forms as targeting hydration at different levels of the skin, with a "1000x fortified" formula claimed to absorb quickly, lock in moisture, and support elasticity for a plump, dewy finish. The bottle holds 140 ml (4.73 fl oz) of liquid toner suited to all skin types, with marketing emphasis on dry skin seeking a moisture boost.

Application is straightforward: after cleansing, a quarter-sized amount is smoothed over the face and decolletage in the morning and evening. The texture is described as fast-absorbing, and the brand suggests it lays the groundwork for the rest of a routine while leaving an all-day supple finish. Note that this toner is thicker than a typical watery toner, a texture point that buyers frequently mention.

1.2 Key Selling Points (from the listing)

  • Deep Hydration & Radiance - designed to infuse skin with nutrients and promote a naturally glowing, supple, dewy complexion.
  • Enhanced Skin Elasticity - combines Hydrolyzed Collagen, Atelo Collagen, and Soluble Collagen for fast absorption and deep hydration; claims to lock in moisture and leave skin smooth and plump.
  • Triple Collagen Complex - three collagen types said to target different layers of the skin for comprehensive hydration and firmness.
  • 1000x Fortified Collagen - claimed to penetrate faster and deeper, rejuvenate tired skin, and support the skin barrier.
  • Easy Application for All Skin Types - a quarter-sized amount morning and evening on face and decolletage after cleansing.

1.3 Product Specifications

AttributeValue
Brandmedicube
ProductTriple Collagen Toner for Deep Hydration & Plump Skin
Size / Volume140 ml / 4.73 fl oz
Item FormLiquid
ScentUnscented (contains a declared fragrance material in the INCI - see Section 3)
Skin TypeAll
Product BenefitsHydrates, Moisturizing
HighlightLightweight toner with Hydrolyzed, Atelo & Soluble Collagen; fast-absorbing; Korean skincare
ManufacturerAPR
Best Sellers Rank#3,632 in Beauty & Personal Care; #29 in Facial Toners & Astringents
ASINB085VS2J3T
AvailabilityIn Stock (US context verified at capture)

1.4 Product Photos

medicube Triple Collagen Toner bottle front view

Front of the translucent pink 140 ml bottle with rose-gold cap. Source: Amazon

Prep Your Skin - Glass Glow Starts Here banner

Listing banner: "Prep Your Skin - Glass Glow Starts Here". Source: Amazon

Key ingredients infographic

Key-ingredients infographic: Hydrolyzed, Atelo, and Soluble Collagen. Source: Amazon

2. Product Rating and Customer Feedback

2.1 Aggregate Rating

MetricValue
Average rating4.8 / 5
Total ratings3,190
Five-star share89%
Four-star share6%
Three-star or belowabout 5% (3% + 1% + 1%)

The distribution is overwhelmingly positive: 89% of the 3,190 ratings are five-star and a further 6% are four-star. Percentages are rounded shares, so each displayed bucket still represents roughly 30 or more ratings at this sample size. The near-absence of one- and two-star ratings indicates dissatisfied buyers are a small minority for this listing.

2.2 What Customers Say

Amazon's aggregated review summary reads: "Customers find this toner to be the best they've used, praising its hydrating properties that keep skin moist overnight and make it feel fresh. The product receives positive feedback for its glow-enhancing effects, fragrance, and compatibility with sensitive skin, while offering good value for money. The consistency is thicker than typical toners, and while some customers say it doesn't become sticky, others mention it can feel tacky as it dries."

Review text note: no written customer reviews rendered on the product page during this capture, so individual review quotes cannot be presented. The aggregate rating, distribution, and the aspect summary below are the review-derived evidence available; no reviewer identities are involved anywhere in this report.

2.3 Aspect-Level Sentiment

Share of positive mentions per discussion aspect (higher is better; aspects near 50-60% are "split" rather than negative):

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Effectiveness239231897%
Hydration1481381093%
Glow6665198%
Value for money5852690%
Fragrance5445983%
Skin compatibility42311174%
Non-greasy37221559% (split)
Consistency2925486%

Recurring positives: hydration that lasts overnight, a fresh feel, visible glow, pleasant scent, and good value. Recurring complaints: a minority find the finish tacky as it dries, and skin-compatibility comments are the most divided aspect (74% positive) - consistent with the fragrance material flagged in Section 3.

2.4 Community Claim Card (Skinsort)

Skinsort's own positioning line: "An anti-aging toner formulated around Niacinamide and Adenosine to soften the look of wrinkles and hydrate skin." Its community page carries a 5.0 rating from only 2 platform reviews (very small sample; the Amazon aggregate above is the meaningful one), at the top price tier ($$$$).

The twelve headline benefits on the page, strongest first (the ingredient count shows how many ingredients support each claim; single-ingredient claims are weak evidence):

BenefitDescriptionSupported by
HydratingBoosts hydration and relieves dry, tight skin.12 ingredients
Anti-AgingSoftens lines and helps skin look youthful.10 ingredients
Barrier RepairStrengthens and restores the skin's natural barrier.7 ingredients
Scar HealingImproves the look of marks and scars.4 ingredients
Reduces IrritationEases discomfort and supports skin resilience.2 ingredients
Redness ReducingSoothes visible redness and calms irritation.2 ingredients
Acne FightingFights acne and helps prevent breakouts.1 ingredient
BrighteningRestores radiance to dull, tired skin.1 ingredient
Good For Oily SkinBalances oil and helps reduce shine.1 ingredient
Reduces Large PoresMinimizes the look of enlarged pores.1 ingredient
Dark SpotsFades dark spots for even skin tone.1 ingredient
Skin TextureSmooths rough patches and refines texture.1 ingredient

Class-level concerns (ingredient-class warnings, not a verdict on any individual): the formula may worsen eczema (itching or irritation risk) and may worsen rosacea (flare-up trigger potential). Community ingredient votes are a weak sentiment signal only: 16 ingredients liked, 7 disliked, 2 mixed/unrated.

3. Product Ingredients

3.1 What's Inside - Claim Matrix

The formula holds up well on the "free-from" claims: it is alcohol-free, oil-free, paraben-free, silicone-free, sulfate-free, EU-allergen-free, reef-safe, and pore-clogger-free, with a cruelty-free brand claim. The three failing claims deserve attention:

ClaimVerdictSource note
Alcohol-freeYES-
EU-allergen-freeYES-
Oil-freeYES-
Paraben-freeYES-
Silicone-freeYES-
Sulfate-freeYES-
Cruelty-freeYESBrand claim, not a certification
Pore-clogger-freeYES-
Reef-safeYES-
Fragrance-freeNOContains Fragrance (declared in the INCI)
Fungal-acne-safeNONot Fungal Acne-Safe
VeganNOCollagen is animal-derived

The fragrance line is the highest-risk item for reactive skin: "Fragrance-free = NO" means the product does contain a fragrance material, even though the listing describes the scent as "Unscented". Both ingredient databases below agree on this point.

3.2 Formula at a Glance

Two ingredient databases were cross-checked for this product: a 29-row table (community safety ratings: acne risk, irritant, safety) and a 25-row table (function and comedogenic/irritancy ratings). Both agree on the core list; the larger entry adds four late-position collagen materials. The formula is built as:

  • Solvent / carrier base (5): Water, Butylene Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol, Dipropylene Glycol, Propanediol.
  • Humectant / moisturizer system (6): Glycerin, Trehalose, Sodium Hyaluronate, Hyaluronic Acid, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Collagen.
  • Triple-collagen complex (7): Hydrolyzed Collagen, Soluble Collagen, Atelocollagen, Desamido Collagen, Collagen Amino Acids, Procollagen, Collagen Extract.
  • Headline actives (2): Niacinamide (brightening/barrier), Adenosine (soothing/wrinkle-care).
  • Emulsifiers & surfactants (3): Polysorbate 60, Glycereth-25 PCA Isostearate, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer.
  • Rheology / texture (1): Hydroxyethylcellulose - explains the thicker, essence-like feel.
  • Fragrance (1): Fragrance/Parfum at position 13.
  • Preservative booster (1): Ethylhexylglycerin. Chelator (1): Disodium EDTA. pH buffers (2): Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate.

3.3 Safety Level Classification (rated ingredients)

Safety is an inverse metric on the community database: 1 is the safest grade and a higher value calls for more caution; acne risk and irritant read the opposite way (0 is safest). Blank means "not rated", which is missing data, not a clean bill.

Safety levelCountShare of 29Ingredients
Low concern (safety 1-2)2793%all except the two rows below
Flagged (safety 3 or higher)13%Fragrance (safety 4)
Not rated13%Procollagen

Only 4 rows carry any acne/irritant rating at all (all 0-1): Glycerin (0/0), Butylene Glycol (1/0), Hydrolyzed Collagen (0/0), Sodium Hyaluronate (0/0). No rated ingredient approaches comedogenic or sensitizing levels; the single flagged material is the added fragrance.

3.4 Complete Ingredient Table (with ratings)

#INCI nameFunctionAcne riskIrritantSafety
1WaterSolvent--1
2GlycerinSolvent, Viscosity Control, Skin Conditioning, Moisturizer001-2
3Butylene GlycolSolvent, Fragrance, Viscosity Control, Skin Conditioning, Moisturizer101
41,2-HexanediolSolvent--1
5Dipropylene GlycolSolvent, Moisturizer--1
6NiacinamideSkin Conditioning--1
7PropanediolSolvent, Viscosity Control--1
8TrehaloseMoisturizer--1
9Polysorbate 60Surfactant, Emulsifier--1-2
10Glycereth-25 PCA IsostearateEmulsifier--1
11Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP CopolymerSurfactant, Viscosity Control--1
12HydroxyethylcelluloseViscosity Control--1
13FragranceFragrance--4
14Ethylhexylglycerin---2
15Adenosine---1
16Disodium EDTAViscosity Control / Chelating--2
17Hydrolyzed CollagenAntistatic, Moisturizer, Emollient001
18Sodium HyaluronateSkin Conditioning, Moisturizer001
19Soluble CollagenAntistatic, Moisturizer / Humectant--1
20Hyaluronic AcidMoisturizer / Humectant--1
21Disodium PhosphateBuffering--1
22AtelocollagenSkin Conditioning--1
23Desamido CollagenSkin Conditioning--1
24Sodium PhosphateBuffering--1
25Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic AcidSkin Conditioning, Moisturizer--1
26CollagenMoisturizer--1
27Collagen Amino AcidsSkin Conditioning--1
28ProcollagenSkin Conditioning--not rated
29Collagen ExtractSkin Conditioning--1

Cross-check note: the second database lists 25 of these 29 ingredients (25/25 of its own list captured) and records Parfum at the same position 13 with a "Masking" function - so both channels independently confirm the fragrance content. Its comedogenic/irritancy columns rate only Glycerin (0/0), Butylene Glycol (1/0), and Sodium Hyaluronate (0/0); every other row is unrated. The 4-row difference comes from collagen-related materials the shorter entry omits, not from a conflict.

3.5 Formula Logic

The "triple collagen" claim is grounded in the INCI but should be read correctly: no fewer than nine collagen-related materials appear, all in the second half of the list (low concentrations). Topical collagen molecules are too large to rebuild dermal collagen; their documented role is surface film-forming, hydration, and smoothness - a cosmetic effect, not structural repair. The functional core is the classic humectant system (Glycerin at position 2, three molecular weights of hyaluronic acid, Trehalose), which matches the strongly positive hydration feedback from buyers. Niacinamide at position 6 is the only other headline active, at a modest but plausible concentration. The rheology agents explain why buyers consistently describe this as thicker than a typical toner.

3.6 Suitability Guidance (reference only, not medical advice)

  • Dry / dehydrated skin: the humectant-dominant system is well matched; layer under a cream to seal it in.
  • Sensitive / fragrance-averse skin: the declared fragrance is the main caution - patch-test first. Aggregate skin-compatibility feedback is positive (74% of mentions) but it is the most divided aspect.
  • Eczema- or rosacea-prone skin: database class warnings suggest caution; the fragrance is the likely trigger candidate.
  • Acne-prone skin: every rated material is low-risk (0-1); no flagged comedogenic ingredients.
  • Not vegan / not fungal-acne-safe per the claim matrix above.

4. Product Price

4.1 Current Amazon Listing Price (snapshot 2026-10-27)

ItemValue
Current price$18.25 ($18.25 per count)
List price$20.20 (suggested retail)
Savings vs list-10%
Subscribe & Save$16.42 (-19%)
CouponNone at capture
SellerThird-party marketplace seller (not sold by Amazon)
DeliveryFREE delivery Sun, Nov 1 on orders over $35 shipped by Amazon; Prime same-day options

4.2 Long-Run Price History (all-time tracker data)

The tracker has monitored this listing since December 8, 2021. All-time summary by price type; the "Current" column is a last-observation value, not a live quote:

Price TypeLowest EverHighest EverCurrentAverage
Amazon (sold by Amazon)----
3rd Party New$12.72 (Oct 21, 2024)$37.50 (Jan 20, 2026)$18.25 (Sep 30, 2026)$17.94
3rd Party Used----

Two structural findings: this item has never been recorded as sold directly by Amazon in nearly five years of tracking, and there is no used-secondary-market data. The current $18.25 was last observed on Sep 30, 2026 - about four weeks before this snapshot - and is 27 days stale at collection, so re-verify before any transaction decision.

4.3 Price Level Comparison

Bar comparison of the four all-time benchmark prices for the 3rd Party New price type against the current Amazon listing price:

4.4 Price Trend Analysis

The chart below places the dated all-time extremes and the current observation on a timeline, with the all-time average as a reference line. Note that only five summary values exist per price type (no observation-level history), so the connecting lines interpolate between known points rather than reproduce daily prices:

Reading the trend:

  • The price has moved through a very wide band for a $20-class product: $24.78 absolute spread, or 194.8% of the all-time low.
  • The $37.50 all-time high (Jan 20, 2026) sits at nearly double the average and is assessed as an artefact - typically a temporary stockout, reseller repricing, or bundle offer - rather than genuine demand; this is an interpretive reading.
  • The current $18.25 is +43.5% above the all-time low ($12.72, Oct 2024), -51.3% below the all-time high, +1.7% versus the all-time average ($17.94), and -9.7% versus the $20.20 list price.
  • The long-run average sits -11.2% below list, meaning the typical historical selling level has been a modest discount; the present price is a historically typical level, not a special deal.

5. Methodology and Confidence

  • Data sources: the US Amazon product listing (desktop capture, US delivery ZIP 10001, native USD), an independent price tracker's all-time summary, and two public cosmetic-ingredient databases (a 29-row safety-rated table and a 25-row function-rated table, cross-checked). Source URLs are omitted from this report.
  • Snapshot date: October 27, 2026. Prices, rank, and rating are point-in-time values and move between captures. The price "current" figure from the tracker is ~4 weeks stale at collection.
  • Confidence - High: listing specs, aggregate rating and distribution, ingredient lists and their agreement across both databases, the price table transcription. Medium: aspect percentages (rounded shares), tracker freshness, the artefact reading of the $37.50 high. Low / not applicable: written review content (none rendered), the 2-review community-platform rating.
  • Scope limits: the tracker summary is all-time only (no 3/6/12-month windows exist on the free tier) and has no observation-level history; ingredient-database ratings are community aggregates and reference material, not regulatory conclusions; "not rated" is missing data, not safety evidence.