🌊 Toners & Mists

Thirty peptides, eighty-one ingredients, and a shimmer made from three pigments the label never mentions

A 300 millilitre essence toner carrying thirty peptides, EGF and a silk protein complex, ranked eleventh in Amazon's facial toner category and rated 4.2 across 475 ratings - a score that conceals the most polarised distribution in this batch, with 67% of buyers at five stars and 10% at one. It is a…

A 300 millilitre essence toner carrying thirty peptides, EGF and a silk protein complex, ranked eleventh in Amazon's facial toner category and rated 4.2 across 475 ratings - a score that conceals the most polarised distribution in this batch, with 67% of buyers at five stars and 10% at one. It is also the only product here whose visible shimmer is a pigment system rather than a claim: mica, titanium dioxide and tin oxide sit at positions 10, 12 and 20, and they are the reason an independent screener marks it as not pore-clogger-free. This dossier covers all 81 ingredients, the two-skinned review data - where irritation has zero positive mentions out of seven - and a six-month price record that has exactly one discount in it.

$29.00Buy box, USD
4.2 / 5475 ratings
#11Facial toners
81INCI entries
30Peptides claimed
300 ml10.14 fl oz
67%Five-star share
0Skinsort reviews
Part one

The product, as sold

The economics of this product are unusual for a toner. Eighty-one ingredients is not a typo and not a marketing count: the list genuinely runs from water and niacinamide at the top to procollagen and sodium acetylated hyaluronate at the bottom, and 27 of those entries are peptides or peptide-like actives. At 300 millilitres and $29.00 it is also the largest and cheapest per-millilitre product in this batch, which is the whole basis of its positioning - a peptide essence sold at a volume price.

The visible shimmer is the detail the listing does not lead with. The liquid is pearlescent because it contains mica, titanium dioxide and tin oxide, the same triad used in cosmetic highlighters. That is not a defect and it is not hidden - buyers describe a subtle shimmer finish in their own words - but it does explain two things at once: why the product photographs as it does, and why an independent screener marks it as a potential pore clogger while the listing's acne claims rest on a single ingredient.

SUNGBOON EDITOR Silk Peptide EGF toner bottle
Front of pack. The label leads with the peptide complex and the words Intensive Smoothing Toner; nothing on the front mentions the pearl pigments that create the finish.Source: Amazon
3D Deep-Care Smoothing Essence Toner panel with gold capsules
The three-step claim - plumping, smooth, moisture - with the gold ceramide capsules visible in the poured liquid.Source: Amazon
Firming synergy panel with peptide and EGF callouts
Firming synergy, explained as two actives: thirty peptides for structure, EGF for renewal. This is the claim the listing spends most of its image budget on.Source: Amazon

Three listing images at source resolution, showing the bottle, the poured liquid with its visible capsules, and the peptide positioning. Buyer photographs were not retrievable for this ASIN on the capture date - the review gallery rendered empty on every fetch variant - so the gallery contains listing imagery only.

Declared specification

BrandSUNGBOON EDITOR
Item formEssence toner with capsules
ScentUnscented
Skin typeAll
Declared benefitAnti-aging, hydrating
HighlightEGF, 30 peptides, ceramide capsules, smoothing glow
Item volume300 ml / 10.14 fl oz
Unit count10.14 fluid ounces
Item weight320 g
Dimensions1.89 x 1.89 x 7.28 in
Model number8800253029030
ManufacturerNOWCOS CO., LTD.
First availableNovember 14, 2025
Category rank#1,300 Beauty & Personal Care, #11 Facial Toners & Astringents

What the brand claims

  • <b>Peptide-Powered Smooth Finish.</b> Peptides + EGF powered care that instantly smooths texture, softens fine lines, and creates a refined, firm-looking appearance.
  • <b>30 Peptides + Advanced Silk Complex.</b> A potent blend of 30 peptides, patented Silk Peptide, Peptide 9 Complex, and Hydrolyzed Silk that boosts elasticity and helps maintain skin’s supportive structure for firmer, healthy-looking skin.
  • <b>Deep Moisture Barrier With Ceramide Capsules.</b> Ceramide capsules melt into the skin to seal in long-lasting moisture, refine rough texture, and help maintain hydration overnight.
  • <b>Toner + Ampoule Care Synergy.</b> Silk Protein Toner smooths uneven texture, while the EGF Ampoule works together to deliver a visibly firm-looking finish.
  • <b>Solutions for Dull Skin, Fine Lines & Dryness.</b> Formulated for dull, dry, or texture-concerned skin helps smooth the appearance of fine lines, forehead, wrinkle, supports elasticity, and reinforces moisture protection.

The A+ block rendered only its section headings on capture - Ultimate Firming, Smooth Finish, Long-lasting Moisture, then Routine and Ingredients - with the body copy missing. Those headings are mentioned above; no A+ claim is quoted.

Part two

How the marketplace rates it

4.2475 ratings
5 star67%
4 star9%
3 star11%
2 star3%
1 star10%

4.2 from 475 ratings looks like a solid product with a few dissenters. The distribution says something quite different: 67 / 9 / 11 / 3 / 10. That middle band - 11% at three stars, the largest in this batch - and a one-star share three times the two-star share describe two populations rather than one average. 67% of buyers are enthusiastic, 13% are negative, and 11% could not decide. Averaging those into a single number removes exactly the information a buyer needs.

The aspect table makes the split legible. Texture at 90%, gentle at 87% and glow at 86% describe the enthusiasts. Skin irritation at zero positive out of seven mentions, accurate advertising at one positive out of six, and value for money at 41% describe the other side. Those three weak readings rest on 7, 6 and 27 mentions - small samples, and the report treats them as small - but the direction is consistent with a product that people either find pleasant and effective or find stinging and overstated.

What buyers talk about

Nine aspects, the widest set alongside the Anua listing but on a much smaller base of ratings. Skin irritation is the only axis in the entire batch with a 0% positive share, and accurate advertising - an axis that appears on no other listing here - is the second lowest.

AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Hydration83483558%
Effectiveness63521183%
Value For Money27111641%
Gentle2320387%
Glow2118386%
Texture2119290%
Skin Tightening73443%
Skin Irritation7070%
Accurate Advertising61517%

Star shares as published on 475 ratings. The three-star band at 11% is the largest in this batch and the one-star bucket is larger than the two-star bucket, a pattern that usually means a discrete failure rather than general mildness.

No review bodies were retrievable for this listing. The inline block rendered empty on the desktop page, the mobile page and the alternate-context page, and three retry passes with fresh sessions returned zero bodies each time - the same environmental failure seen on every product in this batch. No review is quoted, no reviewer is named, and no individual experience is characterised beyond what the aggregate table already says.

The aggregate layer is unusually informative here precisely because it is bad in specific places. Seven mentions of skin irritation with not one positive is the clearest negative signal in the entire capture - and it is small enough that it could be seven unlucky buyers. Six mentions of accurate advertising with five negative is a different kind of signal: it is buyers saying the product did not do what the listing said it would, which is a claim problem rather than a skin problem. Both sit beside a hydration score of 58% - the lowest positive share on any high-volume axis in this batch - where 35 of 83 mentions are negative. Read together, they describe a product whose experience does not match its copy for a meaningful minority.

Part three

Inside the formula

This is the one product in the batch where only one ingredient database has an entry. COSDNA has no record for this toner - the brand has twenty-five entries and the Silk Peptide line has two, but not this SKU - and no sibling product was substituted for it. The 81-row table below therefore comes from Skinsort alone, which also supplies the claim matrix, the concerns and the benefit counts. That is a thinner evidence base than the other two dossiers in this batch and it is flagged at every point where it matters.

81INCI entries
3At level 1
0At level 3 or above
9Claim badges held

Claims, checked one by one

Skinsort screens twelve claims. Nine hold and three fail - and unlike the other products here, the three failures are substantive rather than technical.

Alcohol-free EU-allergen-free Oil-free Paraben-free Silicone-free Sulfate-free Cruelty-freebrand claim, not a third-party certification Fungal-acne-safeno potential triggers found Reef-safeno flagged ingredients Fragrance-freeContains Fragrance - turmeric root extract among the botanicals carries a fragrance function Pore-clogger-freePotential Pore Cloggers Found - three pearl pigments and two emollient esters are the flagged group VeganNot Vegan - silk, collagen and elastin are animal-derived

Not vegan is the most consequential of the three, because it goes to the core of the product rather than its edges. Hydrolyzed silk, silk extract, silk amino acids, atelocollagen, soluble collagen and hydrolyzed elastin are all animal-derived, and the product is named after one of them. A shopper who reads thirty peptides and assumes a synthetic actives formula will be wrong.

Not pore-clogger-free is the one that interacts with the listing's own copy. The flagged group is the pearl system - mica at 10, titanium dioxide at 12, tin oxide at 20 - plus two emollient esters. That is also what creates the shimmer buyers praise, so the same property is a benefit on one axis and a flag on the other. And fragrance-free fails on turmeric root extract among the botanicals, with no Parfum declared anywhere: the same pattern as the Anua toner, from a different ingredient.

Risk levels across the whole formula

With no COSDNA entry there is no safety grade for this product, so the classification below is built from the only ratings that exist - Skinsort's comedogenic and irritancy pair, taking the higher of the two per row. Read it as a coverage statement more than as a risk profile.

Levels derived from Skinsort's comedogenic and irritancy ratings, higher of the two per ingredient. Three rows land at level 1 (titanium dioxide, glycerin, sodium hyaluronate) and two at level 2 (carbomer, butylene glycol); the other 76 are unrated. That 94% gap is the finding - it is a limit of the data, not evidence that the formula is clean or dirty.

Where the ingredients cluster by function

Each ingredient counted once under its primary function. Peptides at 27 and collagen or elastin proteins at 5 are the identity of the formula; the solvent carrier at 8, humectants at 7 and botanicals at 5 are the chassis it rides on.

Flagged ingredients

IngredientPos.ComedogenicIrritancyHigher of twoReading
Mica10---A pearl pigment, one of the three that create the shimmer finish. No comedogenic or irritancy grade published, and it is the first of the group behind the pore-clogger flag.
Titanium Dioxide12000 / 0The only colourant with a published grade, and it is zero on both axes. A mineral pigment; the concern attached to the group is about particulate load, not about this grade.
Tin Oxide20---The third pearl pigment. Unrated, and the least documented of the three.
Butylene Glycol17101 / 0Comedogenic 1, the same rating it carries in the other two formulas in this batch. Position 17 is late enough that it is a minor contributor.
Carbomer9101 / 0A gelling polymer at position 9. Comedogenic 1 with zero irritancy is the mildest non-zero grade the database issues.
Hydrolyzed Silk19---The named active, animal-derived, and unrated on both axes. Twenty-seven peptides and nine proteins in one bottle is a lot of biological material for a leave-on toner.
Curcuma Longa Root Extract33---A botanical at position 33 with no published grade. It is the ingredient behind the failing fragrance-free badge - the same turmeric extract that raises the flag in the medicube pad.

What independent screening warns about

ConcernDescription
May Trigger AcneCan clog pores or trigger breakouts.
May Worsen EczemaMay worsen itching or irritation for eczema.

Two concerns, and they point in opposite directions from the marketing. The acne warning is the pearl-pigment and emollient-ester group rather than the peptides, and the eczema warning is a general caution about a long multi-peptide formula on a compromised barrier. Neither is a statement that the product will cause either condition. Worth pairing with the marketplace data: skin irritation is the one aspect axis on the Amazon listing with zero positive mentions - seven mentions, seven negative.

What the formula is for

What 81 ingredients buys you

Twenty-seven peptides is not a marketing number - it is a genuine formulation choice, and it is expensive per gram. The list spans signal peptides (palmitoyl and myristoyl pentapeptides), carrier peptides (copper tripeptide-1), neurotransmitter-inhibiting peptides (dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate, the argireline family) and the sh-polypeptide growth-factor series through to sh-oligopeptide-1, which is EGF. Whatever else is true, the formula is not padded with cheap claims.

What it costs in exposure

An 81-ingredient leave-on product with five botanicals, three pigments, two preservative acids, a ferment and a surfactant is a long exposure list. The database grades five of those 81 rows. That does not make the formula risky - most of the unrated entries are peptides, and peptides are generally well tolerated - but it does mean that claims of gentleness rest on the review data rather than on an ingredient-level assessment, and the review data has irritation at zero positive.

The pearl system, honestly described

Mica, titanium dioxide and tin oxide are cosmetic pigments, not skincare actives. They sit on the skin surface, reflect light, and produce the immediate glow the listing sells. That is why the product photographs the way it does and why the finish is described as shimmering rather than dewy. It is also why the pore-clogger flag exists: pigment particles at 10 to 20 in a twice-daily leave-on product are a real consideration for congested skin, even though titanium dioxide's own grade is zero.

Who this is for, and the mismatch to watch

The product is built for someone with dull, dry, texture-concerned skin who wants to use a lot of product cheaply - 300 ml at $29.00 is $2.86 an ounce, roughly a third of the per-ounce cost of the Anua toner in this batch. The mismatch is the acne and oily-skin claims at the bottom of the benefit list: a formula with three pearl pigments and two emollient esters is an odd choice for congested skin, which is exactly what the pore-clogger flag and the acne concern are pointing at.

Full ingredient table

All 81 entries in Skinsort's order. There is no COSDNA grade for this product, so the three rating columns show Skinsort's comedogenic rating, its irritancy rating, and the higher of the two - the value the level classification uses. A dash means unrated, which applies to 76 of the 81 rows.

#IngredientFunctionComedogenicIrritancyHigher of twoLevelComedogenic / Irritancy
1WaterSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
2NiacinamideSmoothing---Not rated- / -
3Dipropylene GlycolHumectant---Not rated- / -
4Diethoxyethyl SuccinateSolvent---Not rated- / -
5HydroxyacetophenoneAntioxidant---Not rated- / -
6Caprylyl GlycolEmollient---Not rated- / -
7Silk WaterEmollient---Not rated- / -
8ArginineMasking---Not rated- / -
9CarbomerEmulsion Stabilising101 / 0Level 21 / 0
10MicaCosmetic Colorant---Not rated- / -
11HydroxyethylcelluloseEmulsion Stabilising---Not rated- / -
12Titanium DioxideCosmetic Colorant000Level 10 / 0
13AdenosineSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
14Disodium EDTAChelating---Not rated- / -
151,2-HexanediolSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
16GlycerinHumectant000Level 10 / 0
17Butylene GlycolHumectant101 / 0Level 21 / 0
18Dipotassium GlycyrrhizateHumectant---Not rated- / -
19Hydrolyzed SilkHumectant---Not rated- / -
20Tin OxideAbrasive---Not rated- / -
21PropanediolSolvent---Not rated- / -
22OctyldodecanolEmollient---Not rated- / -
23Hydrogenated LecithinEmulsifying---Not rated- / -
24LecithinEmollient---Not rated- / -
25MethylpropanediolSolvent---Not rated- / -
26Ceramide NPSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
27Scutellaria Baicalensis ExtractAntimicrobial---Not rated- / -
28Ocimum Sanctum Leaf ExtractSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
29Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideMasking---Not rated- / -
30Sh-Polypeptide-121Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
31Glycine Soja PeptideSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
32Sodium Palmitoyl SarcosinateCleansing---Not rated- / -
33Curcuma Longa Root ExtractAntioxidant---Not rated- / -
34Acetyl GlutamineSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
35Benzyl GlycolSolvent---Not rated- / -
36Corallina Officinalis ExtractSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
37Sodium HyaluronateHumectant000Level 10 / 0
38Hydrolyzed GlycosaminoglycansHumectant---Not rated- / -
39EthylhexylglycerinSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
40Heptasodium Hexacarboxymethyl Dipeptide-12Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
41Bacillus/Folic Acid/Soybean Ferment ExtractSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
42Dipeptide Diaminobutyroyl Benzylamide DiacetateSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
43Sodium PhosphateBuffering---Not rated- / -
44Dextran----Not rated- / -
45Benzoic AcidMasking---Not rated- / -
46Sodium BenzoateMasking---Not rated- / -
47Sodium Hyaluronate CrosspolymerHumectant---Not rated- / -
48Silk Amino AcidsHumectant---Not rated- / -
49Silk ExtractSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
50Hydrolyzed ElastinEmollient---Not rated- / -
51Myristoyl Pentapeptide-17Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
52Myristoyl Pentapeptide-4Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
53Sh-Polypeptide-123Skin Protecting---Not rated- / -
54Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic AcidHumectant---Not rated- / -
55Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-5Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
56Acetyl Tetrapeptide-3Skin Protecting---Not rated- / -
57Trifolium Pratense Flower ExtractAstringent---Not rated- / -
58Copper Tripeptide-1Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
59AtelocollagenSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
60Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
61Sh-Decapeptide-7Antioxidant---Not rated- / -
62Sh-Octapeptide-4Antioxidant---Not rated- / -
63Sh-Oligopeptide-9Humectant---Not rated- / -
64Sh-Pentapeptide-19Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
65Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
66Soluble CollagenHumectant---Not rated- / -
67Collagen Amino AcidsMoisturising---Not rated- / -
68Hyaluronic AcidHumectant---Not rated- / -
69Tripeptide-32Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
70Oligopeptide-91Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
71Sh-Oligopeptide-1Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
72Sh-Polypeptide-1Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
73Sh-Oligopeptide-2Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
74Sh-Polypeptide-11----Not rated- / -
75Sh-Polypeptide-9Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
76Sh-Polypeptide-16Skin Protecting---Not rated- / -
77Sh-Polypeptide-22Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
78Sh-Polypeptide-3Skin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
79Sh-Polypeptide-62Antioxidant---Not rated- / -
80ProcollagenSkin Conditioning---Not rated- / -
81Sodium Acetylated HyaluronateHumectant---Not rated- / -

Read the coverage, not the gaps. Five rows carry a published rating; titanium dioxide and the three zero-rated humectants are the only ingredients anyone has graded at all. A 94% unrated formula is not evidence of harm and it is not evidence of safety - it is the limit of what two public databases can tell you about an 81-ingredient peptide essence.

Part four

What it costs, and what it has cost

The price record here is the shortest in the batch - six months - and the thinnest: one live channel, no list price, and an average within thirty cents of the current quote.

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon----
3rd Party New$19.28 Jul 20, 2026$29.00 Jun 07, 2026$29.00 Oct 14, 2026$28.91
3rd Party Used----

Values as published on 2026-10-27. No list price is printed for this ASIN, so the highest recorded price is also the ceiling. The Amazon and third-party-used rows are empty by source.

Every number in that table, side by side

The four published values for the only live channel. The $29.00 ceiling and the current quote are the same number, and the average sits a dollar below the July 2026 dip - which is the single event in the record.

The shape of the record

Three dated observations, chronological. The $19.28 point in July 2026 is the only discount in six months and the only reason the band is wider than thirty cents. The dashed line is a guide between published points, not a time series.

Reading the position

MeasureValueBasis
Current vs record high0.0%$29.00 is both the current quote and the highest price ever recorded
Current vs all-time average+0.3%$29.00 against $28.91
Current vs record low+50.4%$29.00 against the $19.28 low of July 2026
Band width50.4%$19.28 to $29.00, as a share of the low
Cost per fluid ounce$2.86$29.00 over 10.14 fl oz, matching Amazon's own unit price
Record length6 monthsCoverage begins 2026-04-27, five months after first availability
Discount against listNot computableNo list price is published for this ASIN

Start with what the record cannot say. Coverage runs from 27 April 2026, and the product was first available in November 2025 - so the launch period, which is exactly when a new K-beauty SKU is most likely to be discounted hard, is not in the data at all. Everything below describes six months of an already-settled price, not the product's whole commercial life.

Within those six months there is exactly one event. The price fell to $19.28 on 20 July 2026, about a third below the $29.00 ceiling, and then returned to $29.00 and stayed. The average of $28.91 is within 0.3% of today's quote, which tells you how little of the six months was spent anywhere but at the top. A single promotional window and flat pricing either side is the profile of a brand that discounts on a schedule rather than in response to competition.

Practical reading: there is nothing to wait for. The only discount in the record was three months ago and it has already been reversed, the current quote is the highest price the product has ever carried, and there is no list price to measure a discount against. At $2.86 per fluid ounce it is still cheaper per ounce than either of the other two products in this batch, which is the real argument for the price rather than any timing play.

At $29.00 for 300 millilitres this is the best value per ounce in the batch and the most polarising product in it. The formula is genuinely unusual - 27 peptides and a full growth-factor series are not cheap ingredients - but 76 of its 81 entries have no third-party grade, the shimmer comes from three pearl pigments nobody advertises, and the review data pairs strong texture and glow scores with the only zero-positive irritation axis in the capture. Buy it for volume and peptide load if your skin tolerates long ingredient lists; do not buy it for congested or acne-prone skin, and treat the firming claims as unproven rather than disproven.
Part five

How to read this, and how far to trust it

Method

  • Product data was read from the US listing in a New York 10001 delivery context; all prices are native USD with no conversion.
  • COSDNA returned no entry for this product after three searches. No sibling product was substituted, and no grade was inferred - the consequence is stated in the ingredient section and in the confidence block.
  • The 81-ingredient table, claim matrix, concerns and benefit counts all come from Skinsort, read in full through a reader channel rather than the truncated direct page.
  • Level classification is derived from Skinsort's comedogenic and irritancy ratings, taking the higher of the two per row, because no COSDNA safety grade exists. The scale is labelled wherever it is used and is not comparable with the COSDNA safety levels in the other dossiers.
  • Price history comes from a third-party tracker with six months of coverage and no published list price; both limits are stated in the text rather than worked around.
  • Review bodies were unavailable across three fetch variants and three retries. The aspect table is Amazon's generated summary and is used as the only review-derived evidence.
  • No reviewer name, handle, profile identifier or profile link appears in this document. There are no quoted reviews to redact.

Confidence

  • Amazon product data - High. Read in a US context on the capture date; price, spec, rating and nine aspect rows resolved
  • Ingredient list - Medium. Single source only - Skinsort returns 81 rows and COSDNA has no entry to cross-check against
  • Ingredient grades - Low. Five of 81 rows carry any rating; the level distribution is a coverage statement, not a risk profile
  • Claim matrix - High. Twelve badges captured, three failures each traced to a named ingredient group
  • Review text - Not available. Zero review bodies across three variants and three retries; nothing quoted
  • Price history - Medium. Six-month record, current value thirteen days stale, no list price published
  • Polarised distribution reading - Medium. Interpretive, but supported by the aspect table pointing at the same two axes
Snapshot captured 2026-10-27. Ratings, rank and price are live values. The price record covers six months only and contains no list price, so no discount computation is offered. Ingredient grades here come from a single community database rather than two, which is a material difference from the companion dossiers, and the 94% unrated share should be read as a limit of the data rather than a verdict on the formula.