🌊 Toners & Mists

TIRTIR Milk Skin Rice Toner: A Data-Backed U.S. Product Analysis

A data-backed analysis of the K-beauty milk toner ranked #9 in Amazon US Facial Toners & Astringents: what it is, how customers rate it, what is inside it, and how its price has behaved.

A data-backed analysis of the K-beauty milk toner ranked #9 in Amazon US Facial Toners & Astringents: what it is, how customers rate it, what is inside it, and how its price has behaved.

1. Product Information

FieldValue
ProductTIRTIR Milk Skin Rice Toner — Deep Moisturizing, Hydrating and Refreshing, 150 ml / 5.07 fl oz
BrandTIRTIR (Korean skin care; model TIR-001, EAN 880992813115)
Category pathBeauty & Personal Care › Skin Care › Face › Toners & Astringents
Best Sellers Rank#925 in Beauty & Personal Care; #9 in Facial Toners & Astringents (snapshot 2026-10-27)
Current price$17.50 (30% off the $25.00 list; Subscribe & Save: $15.75)
Rating4.6 / 5 from 8,570 global ratings
AvailabilityIn Stock — sold by TIRTIR INC. (US delivery context, ZIP 10001)
Key activesNiacinamide, Panthenol + Ceramide NP (barrier), Rice Bran Extract, Chamomile, Sodium Hyaluronate, Betaine, Peptides (Copper Tripeptide-1, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8)
Format / claimsMilky-textured toner; alcohol-free, vegan, cruelty-free; for all skin types; dermatologist-tested per brand

Positioning and usage

Milk Skin Toner is TIRTIR's milky hydrating toner, designed as the first step after cleansing to prep skin for better absorption of the products that follow. The formula pairs niacinamide (even tone, moisture retention) with panthenol and ceramide NP (barrier support), its namesake rice bran extract and chamomile flower for calming, and a hyaluronic-acid/betaine/sodium-PCA hydration system. The brand's graphics claim 24-hour moisture (86.6% more hydrated in the brand's test) and non-irritating, dermatologist-tested credentials, under the slogan “Dew it first, glow all day”. It is vegan, alcohol-free and cruelty-free per the listing, and positioned for all skin types including sensitive skin.

Product images

Milk Skin Toner bottle with toner smear
Frosted bottle with milky texture smear — Source: Amazon
Dew it first, glow all day graphic
“Dew it first, glow all day” brand graphic — Source: Amazon
24-hour moisture and non-irritating badges
24-hour moisture / dermatologist-tested badges — Source: Amazon

Buyer-uploaded photos: none were rendered for this listing at capture time (no review-media gallery and no photo-carrying reviews), so the gallery above shows the listing's published product photos only.

2. Product Rating & User Reviews

2.1 Rating snapshot

MetricValue
Average rating4.6 / 5
Global ratings8,570 (star ratings, not written reviews)
Weighted checkΣ(stars × share) = 4.57 → consistent with the displayed 4.6
StarsShare of ratingsApprox. ratings
5-star78%~6,685
4-star11%~943
3-star5%~428
2-star2%~171
1-star4%~343

The distribution is strongly top-loaded: 78% 5-star and 89% combined 4–5 star, with only a 6% 1–2 star tail. The one-star bucket (4%) outweighs the two-star bucket (2%), a mild polarization at the very bottom, but at this base (~86 ratings per percentage point) the negative tail remains small relative to the 5-star mass.

2.2 What customers say

Customers find this toner highly effective and appreciate its hydrating properties, with one noting it's not too drying. The product provides a beautiful healthy skin glow and is considered a staple in daily skincare routines, with customers finding it worth the price. While some customers say it doesn't irritate sensitive skin, others report breakouts and stinging sensations.
AspectMentionsPositiveNegativePositive share
Skin compatibility168163597%
Moisturizing6366122496%
Skin appearance2972801794%
Effectiveness1,2861,13914789%
Value for money2101842688%
Lightweight1451162980%
Skin irritation36623912765%
Skin sensitivity23212910356%

Effectiveness dominates with 1,286 mentions (89% positive), and no aspect falls below 50% positive. The recurring positives are hydration (96%), skin compatibility (97%) and visible glow (94%); the recurring reservations are breakout and stinging reports from a minority of sensitive-skin users, visible in the 65% skin-irritation and 56% skin-sensitivity shares. Aspect mentions overlap, so rows are not additive. Written reviews did not render for this listing at capture time; the separate “Customers liked” module was also not rendered and is omitted rather than reconstructed.

2.3 Independent community verdict (Skinsort)

SignalValue
Community rating3.7 / 5 · 96 reviews · price tier $$$$ (relative band)
Ingredient votes27 ingredients liked · 7 disliked · 8 mixed/unrated (notably positive ingredient sentiment)
Flagged concernsMay Worsen Dryness; May Worsen Eczema; May Worsen Rosacea — class-level ingredient warnings, not product verdicts
Top claimed benefitsHydrating (18 ingredients) · Reduces Irritation (16) · Barrier Repair (15) · Redness Reducing (14) · Scar Healing (9) · Anti-Aging (8)
Key ingredient groupsAntioxidants (3) · Peptides (2) · Niacinamide · Ceramides · Hyaluronic Acid · Exfoliators (1 each)

The enthusiast panel's 3.7/5 (96 reviews) with strongly positive ingredient votes (27 liked vs 7 disliked) sits between the mass-market 4.6/5 and the skeptical end; the flagged concerns target compromised-barrier conditions (eczema, rosacea) where the large botanical-extract count and betaine can be triggers.

3. Product Ingredients

3.1 What's inside — claim matrix

✓ Alcohol-free
✓ EU-allergen-free
✓ Oil-free
✓ Paraben-free
✓ Silicone-free
✓ Sulfate-free
✓ Cruelty-free
✓ Fungal-acne-safe
✓ Pore-clogger-free
✓ Reef-safe
✓ Vegan
✗ Fragrance-free
Contains fragrance-functioning botanicals (chamomile, anise, olive leaf, rosemary) — no declared Parfum

The single failing claim is worth reading carefully: the “contains fragrance” flag rests on database function tags for botanical extracts, not on an added perfume ingredient. Readers avoiding fragrance for sensitisation reasons should read it as “contains fragrance-functioning botanicals” — a weaker statement than “contains added perfume”, though still relevant to that group.

3.2 Formula logic

A water-glycerin-butylene glycol humectant base carries the actives: niacinamide (tone and moisture retention), rice bran extract (the namesake “rice” ingredient), panthenol + ceramide NP (the claimed barrier support), sodium hyaluronate, betaine and sodium PCA (multi-depth hydration), allantoin, and a long calming tail of botanical extracts (chamomile, centella, licorice, green tea, oat, artichoke, witch hazel and more). Peptides (copper tripeptide-1, acetyl hexapeptide-8) and adenosine add the firming story. The milky appearance comes from styrene/VP copolymer and carbomer texturizers, not a milk ingredient. Preservation relies on 1,2-hexanediol, caprylyl glycol and sorbic acid — no classic parabens or phenoxyethanol.

3.3 Safety-level classification

Classifying all 44 COSDNA-rated rows by their safety upper bound (safety is an inverse metric — lower is safer; a range is judged on its upper bound):

LevelDefinition (safety upper bound)CountIngredients
Low concern≤ 130Water, Butylene Glycol, Niacinamide, Styrene/VP Copolymer, 1,2-Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Witch Hazel, Allantoin, Panthenol, Sodium PCA, Adenosine, Arginine, Sodium Hyaluronate, Lady's Mantle, Amaranth, Artichoke, Oat, Olive Leaf, Chamomile, Peppermint, Elderflower, Centella, Veronica, Skullcap, Japanese Knotweed, Beta-Glucan, Ceramide NP, Laminaria, Copper Tripeptide-1, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8
Low–moderate≤ 28Glycerin (1-2), Roman Chamomile (1-2), Rice Bran Extract (1-2), Carbomer (1-2), Green Tea (1-2), Rosemary (2), Disodium EDTA (2), Sorbic Acid (2, preservative)
Moderate≤ 53Betaine (1-4), Anise Fruit Extract (3), Licorice Root Extract (5)
High band> 5 upper bound0—
Unratedno data3Sodium Dodoxynol-40 Sulfate, Ulmus Davidiana Root Extract, Chamaecyparis Obtusa Leaf Extract

The risk profile is very low: safety mean 1.41 (upper bound) across 41 rated rows, with none above 5. The two moderate flags are database cautions on botanical extracts (licorice band 5, anise 3), not established topical hazards at use concentrations. Carbomer and butylene glycol carry acne-risk 1 (negligible). Blank ratings mean “not rated”, not “safe”.

3.4 Complete ingredient list (merged COSDNA + Skinsort)

Acne / Irritant / Safety columns follow the community database convention: acne risk and irritancy read low-is-safer (0 = none known), safety is inverse (1 = safest). A dash means the item is not rated. The 42-name core formula matches the packaging INCI exactly; the COSDNA entry adds two preservative/surfactant rows that the packaging transcription itself flags as possibly incomplete.

#Ingredient (INCI)FunctionAcneIrritantSafetyComedogenic*Irritancy*
1Water (Aqua/Eau)Solvent——1——
2GlycerinSolvent, Humectant, Skin conditioning001-200
3Butylene GlycolSolvent, Humectant, Skin conditioning10110
4NiacinamideSkin conditioning, smoothing——1——
5Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Flower ExtractMasking, Perfuming, Skin conditioning——1-2——
6Styrene/VP CopolymerFilm former (milky texture)——1——
71,2-HexanediolSolvent, preservative booster——1——
8Caprylyl GlycolMoisturizer, Emollient, preservative booster——1——
9Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran ExtractSkin conditioning, skin protecting——1-2——
10Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root ExtractBrightening, Skin conditioning, Anti-inflammatory——5——
11Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf ExtractAntioxidant, Astringent, Antimicrobial——1-2——
12Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf ExtractAntimicrobial, Masking, Skin conditioning——2——
13Centella Asiatica ExtractSkin conditioning, Smoothing, Anti-inflammatory——1——
14Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower ExtractMasking, Skin conditioning——1——
15Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) ExtractAstringent, Antiseborrhoeic——1——
16Polygonum Cuspidatum Root ExtractAntioxidant (resveratrol source)——1——
17Scutellaria Baicalensis Root ExtractAstringent, Humectant, Soothing——1——
18BetaineHumectant, Viscosity control, Antistatic——1-4——
19PanthenolAntistatic, Skin conditioning, Moisturizer, Anti-inflammatory00100
20AllantoinSkin conditioning, Soothing, Anti-allergic00100
21Sodium PCAHumectant, Skin conditioning00100
22AdenosineSkin conditioning (firming)——1——
23Disodium EDTAChelating——2——
24Sodium HyaluronateHumectant00100
25CarbomerEmulsion stabilising, Viscosity control111-210
26ArginineMasking, Skin conditioning (amino acid)——1——
27Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit ExtractPerfuming, Skin conditioning——3——
28Alchemilla Vulgaris ExtractAstringent——1——
29Amaranthus Caudatus Seed ExtractSkin conditioning——1——
30Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf ExtractPerfuming, Skin conditioning——1——
31Veronica Officinalis ExtractSkin conditioning——1——
32Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning——1——
33Ulmus Davidiana Root ExtractSkin conditioning—————
34Cynara Scolymus (Artichoke) Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning——1——
35Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel ExtractSkin conditioning, Antioxidant, Emollient——1——
36Sambucus Nigra (Elder) Flower ExtractRefreshing, Anti-inflammatory——1——
37Beta-GlucanSkin conditioning, Anti-allergic——1——
38Ceramide NPMoisturizer, barrier lipids——1——
39Chamaecyparis Obtusa Leaf ExtractSkin conditioning—————
40Laminaria Japonica ExtractSkin protecting (seaweed)——1——
41Copper Tripeptide-1Skin conditioning (peptide)——1——
42Acetyl Hexapeptide-8Humectant (peptide)——1——
43Sorbic Acid†Preservative——2——
44Sodium Dodoxynol-40 Sulfate†Surfactant—————

*Comedogenic / Irritancy columns come from the second independent database (read low-is-safer); only rows that database rates are shown. † Present in the COSDNA entry but absent from the packaging transcription, which itself displays a "seems to lack regular preservatives" notice — treated as transcription gaps, not formula differences. Spelling variants normalised (AcetylHexapeptide8 = Acetyl Hexapeptide-8; Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract = Amaranthus Caudatus Extract). All 42 common names match the packaging exactly.

4. Product Price & Price History

4.1 Current pricing

Price typeAmountNotes
Current selling price$17.50Buy box, US delivery context, native USD
Original / list price$25.00Struck-through reference price rendered on the listing
Discounted price$17.5030% off the reference price (active promotion at capture)
Subscribe & Save$15.7510% below the current promotional price; 37% below list
Unit price$3.45 / fl ozAs rendered by Amazon

4.2 All-time price history (all-time statistics, tracker data)

Price typeLowest everHighest everCurrentAverage
Amazon (first-party)————
3rd Party New (brand storefront)$14.59 (Nov 23, 2024)$41.99 (May 31, 2025)$17.50 (Oct 26, 2026)$21.81
3rd Party Used————

Monitoring since Sep 09, 2023 (≈3.2 years). The tracker has never recorded an Amazon first-party price: the listing is sold by TIRTIR INC. as the marketplace seller, so the whole record is the brand's own single-channel pricing. The current value is dated Oct 26, 2026 — one day before collection — and matches the live buy box exactly (freshest reading in this run). Channel-parity analysis is not possible for this ASIN.

4.3 Reading the price record

  • Promotional position: $17.50 today is 30% below list, 19.8% below the all-time average of $21.81, and 58.3% below the all-time high — squarely a promotion-driven price that will revert when the discount ends.
  • The May 31, 2025 high of $41.99 sits 68% above the brand's own $25.00 list; given the single-seller record, it most plausibly reflects a launch-period or supply-constrained price rather than a sustained market level (inferential; observation-level history is not published).
  • The $14.59 low of Nov 23, 2024 (41.6% below list) matches a deep holiday-season promotion.
  • Range: $14.59–$41.99 across 3.2 years (spread $27.40, 187.8% of the low) — a wide band for a brand-controlled price, driven by the launch-era peak.

5. Methodology, Confidence and Limitations

5.1 Method summary

  • Product data captured from the live Amazon US product detail page in a verified US delivery context (New York 10001) with native USD pricing; rating, histogram, aspect sentiment and listing content read from the page's own nodes. Snapshot date: 2026-10-27.
  • Price history from an independent Amazon price-tracker record (all-time statistics; the tracker's summary is always all-time and does not support period windows).
  • Ingredients cross-validated across two independent cosmetic-ingredient databases plus the packaging INCI: the 42-name core formula matches exactly, with two extra preservative/surfactant rows on one channel explained as transcription gaps. Safety classification uses the upper bound of any range. Community ratings are aggregated references, not regulatory conclusions.
  • Reviewer privacy: no reviewer names, handles, profiles or avatars appear anywhere in this report.

5.2 Confidence by section

SectionConfidenceBasis
Product information & specsHighRead from labelled page nodes
Rating & distributionHighAll five histogram buckets present, sum to 100%
Current price & discountHighBuy-box price plus rendered struck-through reference price
Customers say / aspectsMediumPlatform's own AI derivation; counts not additive
Ingredient ratingsMediumCommunity databases; most rows unrated; three-source cross-check with a resolved discrepancy
Price historyHigh (values) / Low (high-price interpretation)Verbatim transcription, fresh current value; the launch-artefact reading of $41.99 is inferential
Written review quotesNot availableNo review text rendered for this listing at capture

5.3 Limitations

  1. Point-in-time snapshot: price, rank, buy box and rating counts move continuously; figures are as of 2026-10-27.
  2. 8,570 counts star ratings, not written reviews; the quoted sentiment comes from the platform summary and aspect table.
  3. Ingredient risk ratings are class-level community references; not-rated is not the same as safe; this is not a compliance or dermatological conclusion.
  4. Price history is all-time only; the current $17.50 reflects an active 30% promotion and single-channel (brand storefront) coverage limits channel analysis.
  5. Buyer photos and written reviews did not render for this listing at capture; the image gallery uses the listing's published product photos.